ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

MCM's Koepsell, Howard's Rudebusch lead all-Big East girls

McCook Central/Montrose junior Morgan Koepsell and Howard senior Bailey Rudebusch were both named to the all-Big East Conference's first team for girls basketball, the conference announced Tuesday.

McCook Central/Montrose junior Morgan Koepsell and Howard senior Bailey Rudebusch were both named to the all-Big East Conference's first team for girls basketball, the conference announced Tuesday.

Koepsell, a center, and Rudebusch, a forward, were joined by Flandreau junior Kathy Parsley, Parker senior Lauren Hunstad and Sioux Valley junior Carly Granum on the first team.

The Fighting Cougars had senior Rachael Laetsch on the second team and senior Danielle Hansen on the conference's third team. Freshman Jacy Pulse and sophomore McKenna Kranz received honorable mention consideration. For the Tigers, senior Macy Erickson was a second-teamer, while freshman Hilary Albrecht was a third-team pick and sophomore Josie Erickson and eighth grader Kenedy Koepsell were honorable mentions.

In the boys division, Howard's Kalub Carmichael was a third-team pick and Connor Hamilton was an honorable mention selection. MCM's Koltan Lindstrom was a third-team pick and senior Joe Eckman received honorable mention.

Big East All-Conference

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys

First team: Tayton Vincent, sr., Sioux Valley; Dylan Lebrun, jr., Flandreau; Trevor Olson, jr., Sioux Valley; Trevor Hanson, jr., Sioux Valley; Devin Eppard, jr., Chester.

Second team: Jesse Kreutzfeldt, sr., Chester; Shay Gibson, sr., Garretson; Levi DeVries, sr., Chester; Landon Leberman, sr., Parker; Kelby Peters, sr., Parker; Dylan Bakkedahl, sr., Flandreau

Third team: Camden Bialas, so., Parker; Koltan Lindstrom, fr., MCM; Jon Wilhelmsen, jr., Baltic; Austin Eppard, sr., Chester; Xavier Pavlis, sr., Flandreau; Ethan Roggow, jr., Baltic; Kalub Carmichael, jr., Howard

Honorable mention: Michael Clark, sr., Baltic; Joe Eckman, sr., MCM; Haden Ewold, sr., and Cade Larson, sr., Chester; Max Nielson, fr., Zach Puetz, sr., Sioux Valley; Aaron Hoon, sr., Garretson; Connor Lebrun, so., and Teddy Taylor, sr., Flandreau; Shane Kasten, sr., and Connor Carlson, jr., Parker; Connor Hamilton, sr., Howard.

Girls

First team: Morgan Koepsell, jr., MCM; Kathy Parsley, jr., Flandreau; Lauren Hunstad, sr., Parker; Carly Granum, jr., Sioux Valley; Bailey Rudebusch, sr., Howard.

Second team: Maddie Polzin, sr., Baltic; Macy Erickson, sr., Howard; Rylie Christensen, sr., Parker; Hannah Parsley, fr., Flandreau; Rachael Laetsch, sr., MCM.

ADVERTISEMENT

Third team: Lynsey Stevens, jr., Sioux Valley; Danielle Hansen, sr., MCM; Hilary Albrecht, fr., Howard; Raelin Jurgens, so., Parker; Kylie Bertram, sr., Flandreau; Jadon Wages, so., Chester; Kindra Clark, sr., Garretson.

Honorable mention: Makenna Larson, fr., and Sarah Benson, sr., Chester; Josie Erickson, so., and Kenedy Koepsell, 8th, Howard; Macey Bohl, sr., and Erynn Fink, jr., Garretson; Chole Larson, sr., and Miakken Vincent, fr., Sioux Valley; Grace Leberman, so., Parker; Jacy Pulse, fr., and McKenna Kranz, so., MCM; Jayda Tidemann, jr., and Kayla Kappler, jr., Baltic; Brook Lott, jr., and Marianna Pavalis, so., Flandreau.

What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state from Saturday, Feb. 4.
South Dakota State running away with regular season title
A strong second quarter in which the Kernels outscored Spearfish 22-9 proved critical.
Iowa State-bound JT Rock isn't the only one lighting it up for No. 2 Patriots