ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

MCM girls win Freeman Flyer Invitational

FREEMAN--The McCook Central/Montrose girls track and field team won the Freeman Flyer Invitational on Thursday with 99 team points. Howard finished in third place with 93 points, while Freeman took third with 89.

FREEMAN-The McCook Central/Montrose girls track and field team won the Freeman Flyer Invitational on Thursday with 99 team points. Howard finished in third place with 93 points, while Freeman took third with 89.

Jacy Pulse won first place in three events for the Fighting Cougars, including the 200-meter dash (27.85 seconds), the 400 dash (58.65) and the 100 hurdles (14.82). Her teammate, Jocelyn Krouse, also won three events including the 300 hurdles (49.79), the long jump (16 feet, 6.5 inches) and triple jump (34-05).

Howard had two relay teams finish first, including the 4x400 (4:24.28) and 4x800 (11:04.23).

On the boys side, Canistota won the team title with 98 team points, while Bridgewater-Emery finished in second with 90 points.

For Canistota, Jerad Nielsen won the 200 dash (23.71), Xavier Ward won the shot put (42-09) and the Hawks won the 4x400 relay (3:39.10).

ADVERTISEMENT

Freeman Flyer Invitational

The Freeman Flyers finished in sixth place in the boys and third in the girls portion in their invitational Thursday in Freeman.

Boys

Team Standings:

1. Canistota 98, 2. Bridgewater-Emery 90, 3. Colman-Egan 78, 4. Parker 76, 5. Alcester-Hudson 63, 6. Freeman 61, 7. Viborg-Hurley 55, 8. Centerville 54.5, 9. Hanson 49, 10. Menno 48.5, 11. Freeman Academy 35, 12. McCook Central/Montrose 28, 13. Howard 14, 14. McCrossan 13, 15. Marion 12, 16. Lutheran High School of Sioux Falls 5

100: 1. Devin Lohr, CE, 11.36; 2. Scott Jolley, CAN, 11.45; 3. Matt Kayser, H, 11.55; 4. Grant Johnson, AH, 11.65; 5. Spencer Schultz, Menno, 11.80; 6. Collin Cleveland, MCM, 11.87; 7. Jackson Diede, Menno, 11.96; 8. Derian Voigt, FA, 12.11; 200: 1. Jerad Nielsen, CAN, 23.71; 2. Cole Kriech, CE, 24.30; 3. Charles Harberts, F, 24.52; 4. Braxton Schmidt, F, 24.78; 5. Riley Voelker, CE, 24.85; 6. Zamuel Centeno, P, 24.94; 7. Dalton Bodewitz, F, 24.96; 8. Ryan Doorn, VH, 25.66; 400: 1. Logan Hansen, VH, 51.25; 2. Braxton Schmidt, F, 53.85; 3. Deon Monroe, C, 57.09; 4. Grant Plucker, P, 58.40; 5. Brooks Tupy, P, 58.62; 6. Stephen Waltner, FA, 59.16; 7. Michael Benson, MC, 59.68; 8. Logan McConnell, AH, 59.82; 800: 1. Logan Hanson, VH, 2:04.77; 2. Mason Decker, CAN, 2:12.27; 3. Mandre Adams, CAN, 2:13.55; 4. Brooks Tupy, P, 2:18.40; 5. Zach Roth, F, 2:18.84; 6. Logan Slack, VH, 2:19.36; 7. Levi Gruschin, C, 2:21.38; 8. Stephen Waltner, FA, 2:23.76; 1600: 1. Samuel Jensen, AH, 4:54.73; 2. Ryan Haggerty, FA, 4:55.24; 3. Mason Decker, CAN, 4:55.90; 4. Mandre Adams, CAN, 5:19.65; 5. Darwi Arana Ortiz, M, 5:23.65; 6. Trevor Stene, AH, 5:33.13; 7. Shumani Westrom, VH, 5:36.75; 8. Andrew Weber, CAN, 5:39.96; 3200: 1. Thaniel Schroeder, FA, 10:27.88; 2. Darwi Arana Ortiz, M, 11:38.17; 3. Joe Grassmid, Menno, 11:41.88; 4. Trey Ortman, CAN, 11:57.12; 5. Olaja Hemp, MC, 12:00.37; 6. Derrick Flying Hawk, MC, 12:07.55; 7. Titus Roesler, FA, 12:08.91; 8. Brayden Pulscher, AH, 12:12.08; 110 hurdles: 1. Kordell Buyck, P, 15.54; 2. Jacob, Eddy, BE, 16.28; 3. Walker Olivier, CE, 16.50; 4. Grant Johnson, AH, 16.77; 5. Tyrell Martz, C, 17.77; 6. Brayden Pulscher, AH, 18.55; 7. Jacob Zweifel, LHS, 19.11; 8. Zach Leitheiser, BE, 19.41; 300 hurdles: 1. Jacob Eddy, BE, 45.27; 2. Zach Leitheiser, BE, 46.61; 3. Tyrell Martz, C, 47.97; 4. Brayden Pulscher, AH, 50.29; 5. Mitch Kramer, H, 50.65; 6. Jacob Zweifel, LHS, 50.91; 7. Tristan Pierce, CAN, 51.14; 8. Janes Baer, F, 52.05; 4x100: 1. CE, 46.35; 2. CAN, 47.07; 3. BE, 47.22; 4. P, 48.61; 5. Menno, 48.70; 6. MCM, 49.01; 7. H, 49.23; 8. VH, 49.34; 4x200: 1. CE, 1:35.00; 2. F, 1:37.85; 3. BE, 1:38.30; 4. BH, 1:40.37; 5. Menno, 1:40.74; 6. P, 1:41.13; 7. CAN, 1:44.68; 8. C, 1:46.79; 4x400: 1. CAN, 3:39.10; 2. F, 3:46.43; 3. MCM, 3:48.28; 4. BE, 3:51.20; 5. VH, 3:58.39; 6. P, 3:59.00; 7. Menno, 4:07.64; 8. MC, 4:08.00; 4x800: 1. FA, 8:51.19; 2. CAN, 9:01.22; 3. AH, 9:28.56; 4. VH, 9:31.79; 5. CE, 9:54.06; 6. MC, 9:54.79; 7. F, 9:55.17; 8. Menno, 9:57.06; Medley: 1. CE, 3:56.73; 2. VH, 4:00.19; 3. MCM, 4:12.13; 4. CAN, 4:18.02; 5. BE, 4:21.17; 6. H, 4:24.16; 7. Menno, 4:24.48; 8. C, 4:26.96; High jump: 1. Zack Anderson, P, 6-06; 2. Lucas Miller, BE, 5-11; 3. Ryan Doorn, VH, 5-05; 4. Michael Hofer, H, 5-05; 5. Sawyer Schultz, BE, 5-05; 6. Malik Poppenga, CE, 5-05; 7. Brayden Pulscher, AH, 5-03; 8. Donnie Weber, H, 5-03; Long jump: 1. Zack Anderson, P, 22-04; 2. Matt Kayser, H, 19-08.50; 3. Dustin Weber, BE, 19-00.50; 4. Jackson Diede, Menno, 18-11.25; 5. Brody Bierle, Menno, 18-07.50; 6. Cole Gassman, BE, 18-06.25; 7. Charles Harberts, F, 18-06.25; 8. Eli Skoglund, AH, 18-05; Triple jump: 1. Zack Anderson, P, 41-01; 2. Rory O'Malley, C, 38-06; 3. Eli Skoglund, AH, 37-11; 4. Jacob Eddy, BE, 37-10.50; 5. Joey Eickman, MCM, 37-10; 6. Malik Poppenga, CE, 37-03; 7. Josh Griese, CE, 36-09; 8. Caleb Krouse, MCM, 36-03; Pole vault: 1. Levi Gruschin, C, 10-06; 2. Tyrell Martz, C, 10-00; 3. Deon Monroe, C, 10-00; 3. Dalton Bodewitz, F, 10-00; 5. Dawson Ulmer, Menno, 8-06; 5. Skylar Godwin, F, 8-06; 7. Logan Klaudt, Menno, 8-00; 7. Brady Fergen, Menno, 8-00; Shot put: 1. Xavier Ward, CAN, 42-09; 2. Duot VanSickle, BE, 40-11.50; 3. Matt Kayser, H, 40-04; 4. Erik Craig, H, 39-11; 5. Jaimes Nelson, H, 39-09; 6. Chris Wixon, C, 37-07.50; 7. Dane Dornbusch, H, 37-00; 8. Bailey Voelker, CE, 36-00; Discus: 1. Gavin Doering, AH, 122-03; 2. Trey Bohlmann, Menno, 122-01; 3. Duot VanSickle, BE, 120-10; 4. Zachary McKee, AH, 119-02; 5. Jaimes Nelson, H, 112-03; 6. Xaiver Ward, CAN, 109-02; 7. Alec Landis, CE, 107-11; 8. Zach Anderson, CE, 102-10; Mixed medley: 1. H, 54.47; 2. P, 56.01; 3. F, 56.38; 4. MCM, 56.62; 5. CE, 56.65; 6. H, 57.34; 7. BE, 58.74; 8. CAN, 58.89

Girls

Team Standings:

ADVERTISEMENT

1. McCook Central/Montrose 99, 2. Howard 93, 3. Freeman 89, 4. Hanson 86, 5. Menno 75, 6. Viborg-Hurley 66, 7. Parker 61, 8. Freeman Academy 56, 9. Canistota 48, 10. Alcester-Hudson 36, 11. Centerville 22, 12. Colman-Egan 16, 13. Bridgewater-Emery 14, 14. Marion 11, 15. Lutheran High School of Sioux Falls 6

100: 1. Hannah Yoder, FA, 12.43; 2. Jacy Pulse, MCM, 12.67; 3. Tayah Waldera, H, 12.85; 4. Ashley Moe, H, 13.05; 5. Lexy Jensen, VH, 13.41; 6. Kalli Ortman, CAN, 13.42; 7. Kassidy Walth, AH, 13.49; 8. Olivia Baumberger, CE, 13.57; 200: 1. Jacy Pulse, MCM, 27.85; 2. Kalli Ortman, CAN, 28.77; 3. Emily Bjerkaas, VH, 29.08; 4. Tayah Waldera, H, 29.23; 5. Hannah Noonan, HOW, 30.13; 6. Josie Fuhrmann, F, 30.24; 7. Shannon O'Malley, C, 30.30; 8. Marissa Buechler, Menno, 30.56; 400: 1. Jacy Pulse, MCM, 58.65; 2. Kalli Ortman, CAN, 1:02.95; 3. Karley Peters, P, 1:03.52; 4. Kirsten Paetow, VH, 1:03.77; 5. Joslyn Schrank, BE, 1:05.42; 6. Gabby Herlyn, P, 1:08.90; 7. Malloy O'Malley, C, 1:11.11; 8. Haley Meyer, C, 1:12.59; 800: 1. Hannah Eberts, F, 2:37.32; 2. Emily Hanson, H, 2:40.00; 3. Ellie Hunter, C, 2:52.34; 4. Trinity Kocourek, Menno, 2:57.33; 5. Noelle Hofer, CAN, 2:59.85; 6. Kiara Nusz, Menno, 3:02.63; 7. Carly Herrboldt, Menno, 3:04.40; 8. Skyler Kludt, VH, 3:05.71; 1600: 1. Tiara Schroeder, FA, 5:55.11; 2. Kendra Jensen, AH, 6:04.74; 3. Rebecca Eberts, F, 6:09.52; 4. Emma Neises, HOW, 6:14.49; 5. Saddie Palmquist, HOW, 6:20.38; 6. Carly Herrboldt, Menno, 6:22.13; 7. Jaci Christensen, VH, 6:22.45; 8. Anna Wilkison, LHS, 6:25.29; 3200: 1. Emma Neises, HOW, 13:01.18; 2. Rebecca Eberts, F, 13:06.62; 3. Morgan Edelman, Menno, 13:11.33; 4. Anna Wilkison, LHS, 13:24.95; 5. Jaci Christensen, VH, 13:34.14; 6. Saddie Palmquist, HOW, 13:43.46; 7. Isabel Sayler, F, 13:47.31; 8. Sarah Wipf, F, 14:24.07; 100 hurdles: 1. Jacy Pulse, MCM, 14.82; 2. Ashton Vaith, Menno, 15.78; 3. Jocelyn Krouse, MCM, 16.56; 4. Andrea Wollman, FA, 17.21; 5. Lauren Hunstad, P, 17.26; 6. Abby Hora, VH, 17.38; 7. Raelin Jurgens, P, 17.58; 8. Brianna Johnson, VH, 17.71; 300 hurdles: 1. Jocelyn Krouse, MCM, 49.79; 2. Josie Fuhrmann, F, 49.88; 3. Raelin Jurgens, P, 50.93; 4. Brooke Slaba, H, 52.93; 5. Holly Richards, VH, 53.10; 6. Darsie Eslinger, FA, 53.11; 7. Ashton Vaith, Menno, 53.21; 8. Isabelle Riggs, H, 56.14; 4x100: 1. VH, 52.19; 2. P, 53.71; 3. H, 54.33; 4. Menno, 54.64; 5. M, 56.52; 6. HOW, 56.97; 7. CE, 57.04; 8. MCM, 57.27; 4x200: 1. VH, 1:52.08; 2. FA, 1:52.93; 3. HOW, 1:55.96; 4. F, 1:57.02; 5. H, 1:57.29; 6. CE, 1:57.48; 7. MCM, 2:00.79; 8. Menno, 2:01.15; 4x400: 1. HOW, 4:24.28; 2. P, 4:24.68; 3. FA, 4:26.49; 4. H, 4:29.14; 5. MCM, 4:31.80; 6. Menno, 4:39.11; 7. VH, 4:47.19; 8. BE, 4:49.08; 4x800: 1. HOW, 11:04.43; 2. F, 11:32.29; 3. Menno, 11:35.52; 4. P, 12:12.12; 5. VH, 12:18.76; 6. BE, 12:33.08; 7. M, 13:20.00; Medley: 1. H, 4:47.13; 2. HOW, 4:48.16; 3. AH, 4:49.11; 4. Menno, 4:49.69; 5. BE, 5:01.23; 6. VH, 5:02.26; 7. MCM, 5:07.16; 8. CE, 5:11.64; High jump: 1. Tiana Schroeder, FA, 5-0; 2. Jil Hofer, CAN, 5-0; 3. Madison Kizer, HOW, 5-0; 4. Skylar Bultje, CAN, 4-10; 5. Isabelle Riggs, H, 4-10; 6. Noelle Hofer, CAN, 4-08; 7. Amy Ptak, M, 4-08; 8. Tara Spencer, Menno, 4-06; Long jump: 1. Jocelyn Krouse, MCM, 16-06.50; 2. Kalli Ortman, CAN, 15-07.25; 3. Ashley Moe, H, 15-05.50; 4. Kassidy Walth, AH, 15-04.50; 5. Abby Hora, VH, 14-06.25; 6. Julie Dickau, AH, 14-05.50; 7. Hannah Eberts, F, 14-03.50; 8. Shannon O'Malley, C, 14-03.25; Triple jump: 1. 1. Jocelyn Krouse, MCM, 34-05; 2. Kassidy Walth, AH, 32-11.50; 3. Brookelyn Weber, H, 32-09.50; 4. Haleigh Nicol, CE, 31-03; 5. Eisley Sayler, Menno, 30-08; 6. Michelle Schoenwald, M, 30-05; 7. Annie Carlson, FA, 30-00; 8. Bethany Wollman, FA, 29-08.50; Pole vault: 1. Rebecca Hybertson, C, 8-0; 2. Lindsey Grassmid, Menno, 7-0; 3. Hailey Fergen, Menno, 6-06; 3. Rijjy Petersen, F, 6-06; 5. Kahli Gall, F, 5-06; 6. Jesse Munkvold, Menno, 5-0; 6. Madelynn Kribell, F, 5-0; Shot put: 1. Bailey Rudebusch, HOW, 35-11; 2. Contessa Harold, P, 29-09.50; 3. Miranda Painter, MCM, 29-09; 4. Martina Albrecht, HOW, 29-05; 5. Allison Bahmuller, H, 28-11; 6. Steffanie Murphy, VH, 28-06.50; 7. Keandra Rhead, AH, 28-01.50; 8. Savannah Bender, H, 27-09; Discus: 1. Taylor Hermsen, F, 104-01; 2. Journey Mehlhaf, F, 101-00; 3. Bailey Rudebusch, HOW, 100-09; 4. Miranda Painter, MCM, 99-07; 5. Paige Hecklaible, Menno, 99-05; 6. Contessa Harold, P, 99-00; 7. Emma Pulfrey, AH, 77-08; 8. Bethany Wollman, FA, 77-06; Mixed medley: 1. H, 54.47; 2. P, 56.01; 3. F, 56.38; 4. MCM, 56.62; 5. CE, 56.65; 6. HOW, 57.34; 7. BE, 58.74; 8. CAN, 58.89

What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state from Friday, Feb. 3.
The Mitchell girls basketball offense erupted for 22 second-quarter points in a road win over Sturgis on Friday.
Members Only
Mitchell wrestles in its home regular-season finale on Friday night.
Region wrestling recaps from Friday night