ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

KWL, Gregory win team events in Gregory Invite

GREGORY -- Kimball/White Lake won the girls competition and host school Gregory handled the boys team competition during the Gregory Invite Tuesday at Mike Dacy Field in Gregory.

GREGORY - Kimball/White Lake won the girls competition and host school Gregory handled the boys team competition during the Gregory Invite Tuesday at Mike Dacy Field in Gregory.

The Gorillas scored 156 points, flying past second-place Todd County, which had 99. Platte-Geddes was third with 64 points. On the girls side, the WiLdKats scored 110 points and outlasted Todd County with 104 points. Colome had 64 points, good for third place.

In girls competition, KWL was led with event wins from Nikki Reuland in the long jump and Sage Pulse in the triple jump. Chamberlain's Avany Long had wins in the 100- and 300-meter hurdles for the Cubs and helped her team to victory in the 4x100 meter relay. Platte-Geddes' Hallie Hallock swept both the shot put and discus events.

Among the boys, Gregory had a strong day from Aaron Voigt, who won the 1600- and 3200-meter races. Johan Andersen (200 run), Joseph Veskrna (110 hurdles), Triv Vosika (high jump), Jayd VanDerWerff (300 hurdles) and Robert Vomacka (triple jump) all won events for the Gorillas.

Meanwhile, Holden Thieman won the 400 run for Colome, while Will Weins won the 800 run for Platte-Geddes.

ADVERTISEMENT

Gregory Invite

Tuesday at Gregory

Girls

Team scores: 1. Kimball/White Lake 110, 2. Todd County 104, 3. Colome 64, 4. Chamberlain 61, 5. Gregory 54, 6. Winner 47, 7. Platte-Geddes 46, 8. Lyman 45, 9. Bennett County 11, 10. Jones County 5, 11. St. Francis Indian 4

Individual events (place, name, school, time)

100: 1. Kaetlyn Engebretson, P-G, 13.6; 2. Reganne Engebretson, P-G, 13.9; 3. Makenzie Sorenson, CHA, 14.0; 4. Raven Patton, TC, 14.1; 5. Kennedy Leiferman, KWL, 14.3; 6. Hallie Hallock, P-G, 14.4

200: 1. Caelyn Valandra, TC, 26.5; 2. Callie Heath, COL, 28.0; 3. Kaetlyn Engebretson, P-G, 28.0; 4. Makenzie Sorenson, CHA, 29.2; 5. Rachel Ireland, BC, 29.5; 6. Hannah Hight, JC, 29.8

400: 1. Caelyn Valandra, TC, 1:00.4; 2. Chloe Bartels, W, 1:06.3; 3. Callie Heath, COL, 1:06.5; 4. Alexis Richey, W, 1:06.7; 5. Samantha Schuyler, W, 1:07.1; 6. Kaetlyn Engebretson, P-G, 1:07.8

ADVERTISEMENT

800: 1. Oakley Jandreau, KWL, 2:36.4; 2. Chloe Bartels, W, 2:40.0; 3. Karli Prue, TC, 2:43.0; 4. Emma Larvie, STF, 2:46.9; 5. Jessica Begeman, BC, 3:06.2; 6. Hannah Surat, KWL, 3:09.4

1600: 1. Karli Prue, TC, 5:56.2; 2. Amory Prue, TC, 5:57.2; 3. Jaclyn Laprath, COL, 6:23.1; 4. Carlee Natvig, KWL, 6:33.9; 5. Sidney McCord, KWL, 6:37.0; 6. Madison Brown, L, 6:42.0

3200: 1. Kelsie Herman, TC, 11:59.3; 2. Amory Prue, TC, 13:11.7; 3. Jaclyn Laprath, COL, 13:54.8; 4. Sidney McCord, KWL, 14:44.3; 5. Alyssa Jones, L, 15:11.4

100 hurdles: 1. Avany Long, CHA, 18.4; 2. Nikki Reuland, KWL, 18.6; 3. Lauren Svatos, G, 18.6; 4. Kaydee Heath, COL, 18.8; 5. Jacey Feyereisen, G, 19.2; 6. Ellie Swanson, CHA, 19.6

300 hurdles: 1. Avany Long, CHA, 53.3; 2. Kaydee Heath, COL, 54.2; 3. Lauren Svatos, G, 55.2; 4. Kylie Randall, TC, 56.3; 5. Jacey Feyereisen, G, 58.9; 6. Catie Natvig, KWL, 1:00.6

4x100 relay: 1. Chamberlain (Avany Long, Ellie Swanson, Maisey Fees-Spellman, Makenzie Sorenson), 56.8; 2. Gregory, 57.5; 3. Todd County, 57.9; 4. Kimball/White Lake, 58.1; 5. Lyman, 58.3; 6. Winner, 59.4

4x200: 1. Lyman (Carly Uthe, Brooklyn Halverson, Kacie Wagner, Sara Herman), 1:57.9; 2. Colome, 1:58.9; 3. Todd County, 1:59.1; 4. Winner, 2:06.5; 5. Kimball/White Lake, 2:06.7; 6. Jones County, 2:07.9

4x400: 1. Winner (Alexis Richey, Hayley Halverson, Samantha Schuyler, Chloe Bartels), 4:34.5; 2. Kimball/White Lake, 4:47.7; 3. Gregory, 4:51.1; 4. Lyman, 4:53.1; 5. Bennett County, 4:54.2

ADVERTISEMENT

4x800: 1. Todd County (Raven Cournoyer, Kelsie Herman, Karli Prue, Caelyn Valandra), 10:15.0; 2. Lyman, 11:23.3; 3. Kimball/White Lake, 11:23.2; 4. Colome, 11:46.5

1600 medley: 1. Todd County (Gabriella Iron Heart, Alanis Murray, Caelyn Valandra, Raven Cournoyer), 4:42.2; 2. Lyman, 4:52.1; 3. Kimball/White Lake, 5:01.3; 4. Gregory, 5:24.9; 5. Chamberlain, 5:53.6

High jump: 1. Madelynn Schindler, L, 4-06.00; 2. Jacey Feyereisen, G, 4-04.00; 3. Ellie Overweg, KWL, 4-04.00; 4. Maddie Eklund, G, 4-02.00; 5. Hazelin Johnson, KWL, 4-00.00

Long jump: 1. Nikki Reuland, KWL, 14-03.00; 2. Haley Krumpus, COL, 14-01.00; 3. Sage Pulse, KWL, 14-00.00; 4. Tedra Vrbka, W, 14-00.00; 5. Raven Cournoyer, TC, 13-10.5; 6. Avany Long, CHA, 13-09.00

Triple jump: 1. Sage Pulse, KWL, 30-02.00; 2. Sydney Svatos, G, 29-09.00; 3. Haley Krumpus, COL, 29-07.25; 4. Lainee Link, BC, 29-05.25; 5. Bailey Bosworth, KWL, 29-01.25; 6. Jessica Begeman, BC, 24-10.50.

Shot put: 1. Hallie Hallock, P-G, 35-06.00; 2. Laurel Ketelhut, CHA, 33-00.00; 3. Kryan Meek, W, 31-07.50; 4. Carly Beckmann, KWL, 30-00.00; 5. Ashley Moore, KWL, 29-07.50; 6. Hannah Hight, JC, 27-05.50

Discus: 1. Hallie Hallock, P-G, 108-03; 2. Mady Handel, CHA, 93-10; 3. Darby Deffenbaugh, KWL, 92-09; 4. Carly Beckmann, KWL, 87-05; 5. Hannah Hight, JC, 86-11; 6. Laurel Ketelhut, CHA, 84-11

Boys

Team scores: 1. Gregory 156, 2. Todd County 99, 3. Platte-Geddes 64, 4. Winner 52, 5. Chamberlain 51, 6. Colome 44, 7. Bennett County 39, 8. Kimball/White Lake 13, 9. St. Francis Indian 6, 10. Lyman 4, 11. Jones County 3

Individual events (place, name, school, time)

100: 1. Ty Herman, TC, 11.7; 2. Johan Andersen, G, 12.3; 3. Jett Evans, CHA, 12.3; 4. Parker Boyden, P-G, 12.4; 5. Caleb Stukel, G, 12.4; 6. Trey Flynn, JC, 12.5

200: 1. Johan Andersen, G, 25.0; 2. Jett Evans, CHA, 25.1; 3. Hayden Stluka, P-G, 25.5; 4. Joseph Veskrna, G, 25.5; 5. Spencer Kirkpatrick, CHA, 25.7; 6. Holden Thieman, COL, 25.7

400: 1. Holden Thieman, COL, 54.5; 2. Bryce Hammer, TC, 56.0; 3. Elliot Dubray, BC, 56.7; 4. Robert Vomacka, G, 57.0; 5. Tee Allen, BC, 57.4; 6. Eli DeNevi, P-G, 58.7

800: 1. Will Weins, P-G, 2:12.2; 2. Jesse Allen, TC, 2:13.6; 3. Elliot Dubray, BC, 2:14.3; 4. Holden Thieman, COL, 2:14.4; 5. Chase Boltz, SFI, 2:23.2; 6. Jarod Severson, P-G, 2:28.2

1600: 1. Aaron Voigt, G, 4:58.9; 2. Jesse Allen, TC, 4:59.1; 3. Zach Pettit, P-G, 5:10.9; 4. Chase Boltz, SFI, 5:14.3; 5. Caden Tegethoff, P-G, 5:24.0; 6. Lucas Lopez, CHA, 5:46.4

3200: 1. Aaron Voigt, G, 11:10.1; 2. Lee Sharpfish, TC, 11:32.6; 3. Zach Pettit, P-G, 11:36.7; 4. Caden Tegethoff, P-G, 11:46.4; 5. Morris Kills In Sight, TC, 12:28.2; 6. Lucas Lopez, CHA, 12:52.8

110 hurdles: 1. Joseph Veskrna, G, 17.4; 2. Chris Begeman, BC, 18.9; 3. Chris Fast Horse, TC, 19.4; 4. Blake Boes, G, 20.1; 5. Garrett Hodson, BC, 20.4; 6. Peyton Feyereisen, G, 20.9

300 hurdles: 1. Jayd VanDerWerff, G, 44.9; 2. Joseph Veskrna, G, 45.3; 3. Jacob Lacota, CHA, 46.1; 4. Chris Begeman, BC, 46.8; 5. Blake Boes, G, 47.6; 6. Bryant Burnette, TC, 49.3

4x100: 1. Gregory (Robert Vomacka, Johan Andersen, Triv Vosika, Jayd VanDerWerff), 47.0; 2. Chamberlain, 49.7; 3. Winner, 50.0; 4. Todd County, 50.4; 5. Jones County, 51.0; 6. Kimball/White Lake, 51.2

4x200: 1. Winner (Riley Calhoon, Isaac Naasz, Drew DeMers, Nolan Sachtjen), 1:41.1; 2. Platte-Geddes, 1:41.9; 3. Gregory, 1:44.4; Kimball/White Lake, DQ, Todd County, DQ

4x400: 1. Todd County (Ty Herman, Bryce Hammer, Austin Hammer, Jordan Poignee), 3:50.5; 2. Gregory, 3:51.6; 3. Winner, 3:55.6; 4. Platte-Geddes, 4:04.4; 5. Bennett County, 4:06.2; 6. Chamberlain, 4:43.4

4x800: 1. Todd County (Bryce Hammer, Jesse Allen, Morris Kills In Sight, Austin Hammer), 2. Gregory 9:56.4

1600 medley: 1. Todd County (Bryce Hammer, Ty Herman, Jordan Poignee, Austin Hammer), 3:53.5; 2. Winner, 3:59.7; 3. Gregory, 4:18.3

High jump: 1. Triv Vosika, G, 6-00.00; 2. Malachi Girton, P-G, 5-11.00; 3. Blake Boes, G, 5-7.00; 4. Hayden Stluka, P-G, 5-7.00; 5. Kayleb Brozik, Winner, 5-05.00; 6. Andrew Laprath, COL, 5-05.00

Long jump: 1. Austin Hammer, TC, 19-00.50; 2. Jayd VanDerWerff, G, 17-09.50; 3. Riley Calhoon, Winner, 17-05.50; 4. Jett Evans, CHA, 16-11.00; 5. Chandler Frederickson, KWL, 16-10.00; 6. Tee Allen, BC, 16-08.50

Triple jump: 1. Robert Vomacka, G, 36-04.25; 2. Andrew Laprath, COL, 36-04.00; 3. Jacob Lacota, CHA, 35-01.75; 4. Lee Sharpfish, TC, 35-00.75; 5. Chandler Frederickson, KWL, 34-06.00, 6. Max Klundt, G, 31-07.50

Shot put: 1. Matt Campbell, COL, 50-07.00, 2. Nick Claussen, CHA, 44-05.00, 3. James Nelson, BC, 40-03.50; 4. John Kludt, Winner, 40-01.00; 5. Jayden Schroeder, Winner, 39-04.00; 6. Todd Kieffer, KWL, 39-03.00

Discus: 1. Matt Campbell, COL, 151-08; 2. John Kludt, Winner, 128-08; 3. Todd Kieffer, KWL, 128-06; 4. Jadeon Biggers, L, 105-05; 5. James Nelson, BC, 104-04; 6. Austin Moore, KWL, 102-10

What To Read Next
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
After taking down Sioux Center on Friday, the Marlins stumbled against Aberdeen, dropping the contest on the road Sunday.
On Saturday, the Marlins fell to Sioux Falls-1, before defeating Sioux Center on Sunday.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Saturday, Jan. 28.