ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Kernel girls take 7th, boys 8th at ESD indoor meet

BROOKINGS--The Mitchell girls track and field team took seventh with 515.5 points, while the Kernel boys finished eighth with 487 points at the Steve Berseth Eastern South Dakota Conference Invitational on Saturday at the Sanford-Jackrabbit Athle...

BROOKINGS-The Mitchell girls track and field team took seventh with 515.5 points, while the Kernel boys finished eighth with 487 points at the Steve Berseth Eastern South Dakota Conference Invitational on Saturday at the Sanford-Jackrabbit Athletic Complex in Brookings.

Brandon Valley won the girls division with 836 points, while Watertown won the boys division with 838.5 points.

"I was really pleased with some of our individual efforts on both sides," MHS head coach Joe Shepardson said. "Team-wise, we got some work to do to move up in the conference standings at the end of the year."

Kaelyn Kaul took fourth in the 300-meter dash with a time of 43.77 seconds to lead the Kernel girls, while Quinci Herll took fifth in the 100 (13.51) and long jump (15 feet, 4.75 inches). Josie Dierks took sixth in the triple jump with a leap of 32-6.25 and the 1,200 relay team finished third with a time of 3:01.94.

On the boys side, Kyle Weier took third place in the discus with a throw of 128-5 and seventh in shot put with a throw of 45-2.25.

ADVERTISEMENT

"Placing in both of those (events) in the ESD, is a great accomplishment for him," Shepardson said. "It's good to see him get some reward for his efforts in the shot put and disc."

Mason Carpenter took third in the pole vault (13-6), Will Campbell finished fifth in the 100 (11.82) and Riley Cowins and Jacob Jarding finished fourth (4:55.12) and fifth (4:55.42) place, respectively, in the 1,600 run.

"That was very good to see," Shepardson said. "They both had very good times."

Kyle Jamison placed fifth in the triple jump with a mark of 39-3.

Mitchell's Kristin Pistulka finished second in the 200 (27.5) and 400 (1:01.9) in the Bill Pistulka track meet in Winner.

The Kernels compete in the Huron Invite at 3:30 p.m. on Friday in Huron.

Eastern South Dakota Conference

Indoor Meet

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday at SDSU (Brookings)

Girls Division

• Team Scores - Brandon Valley 836, Yankton 806.5, Watertown 696, Harrisburg 684, Brookings 678, Aberdeen Central 521, Mitchell 515.5, Pierre 441, Huron 320.

• 60-Meter Hurdles - 1, Madason Tessier, Yankton, :09.27; 2, Darien Poelstra, Harrisburg, :09.45; 3, Grace Eggrebrecht, Brookings, :09.58; 4, Sophie Tietz, Watertown, :09.84; 5, Arika Jacobson, Brandon Valley, :09.87; 6, Danielle Salvatori, Yankton, :10.03; 7, Abby Johnson, Watertown, :10.12; 8, Kailee Bartels, Brookings, :10.21.

• 300 Hurdles - 1, Arika Jacobson, Brandon Valley, :48.78; 2, Madason Tessier, Yankton, :48.90; 3, Chelsey Bad Moccasin, Aberdeen Central, :49.35; 4, Abby Mathiason, Brookings. :49.47; 5, Sophie Tietz, Watertown, :51.38; 6, Darien Poelstra, Harrisburg, :51.47; 7, Amanda Kees, Brookings, :51.50; 8, Kate Budig, Yankton, :52.16.

• 100 Dash - 1, Erin Kinney, Harrisburg, :12.51; 2, Rachel Brunner, Watertown, :12.82; 3, Sarah Westerman, Harrisburg, :12.96; 4, Nikky Farnsworth, Pierre, :13.21; 5, Quinci Herll, Mitchell, :13.51; 6, Holly Fahrenwald, Brookings, :13.53; 7, Sierra Darrah, Brookings, :13.56; 8, (tie) Tess Limberg, Mitchell, :13.63, and Allison Nielson, Aberdeen Central, :13.63.

• 200 Dash - 1, Erin Kinney, Harrisburg, :25.83; 2, Sydney Maher, Brookings, :27.64; 3, Jenika Wrightsman, Brandon Valley, :27.97; 4, Jordan Worth, Harrisburg, :28.16; 5, Ange-Laurette Lear, Watertown, :28.34; 6, Jacalyn Sebern, Brookings, :28.58; 7, Rebecca Moser, Yankton, :28.76; 8, Abby Mathiason, Brookings, :28.88.

• 300 Dash - 1, Megan Hauger, Watertown, :42.90; 2, Courtney Bickley, Brandon Valley, :42.95; 3, Sarah Westerman, Harrisburg, :43.60; 4, Kaelyn Kaul, Mitchell, :43.77; 5, Baylee Tetzlaff, Brookings, :44.23; 6, Jordan Worth, Harrisburg, :45.00; 7, Hope Jackmon, Brandon Valley, :45.33; 8, Alexa Buckley, Watertown, :45.49.

ADVERTISEMENT

• 600 Run - 1, Cortney Dowling, Pierre, 1:36.46; 2, Mariah Livingston, Brookings, 1:43.28; 3, Danica Kocer, Brandon Valley, 1:45.75; 4, Carly Vavra, Yankton, 1:46.41; 5, Cameryn Specht, Yankton, 1:47.47; 6, Tessa Folkers, Yankton, 1:49.06; 7, Deyona Little, Huron, 1:49.21; 8, Brooke Malsom, Aberdeen Central, 1:49.39.

• 800 Run - 1, Ellie Abraham, Brookings, 2:26.23; 2, Haylee Waterfall, Brandon Valley, 2:26.78; 3, Meagan Schenk, Harrisburg, 2:26.80; 4, Sarah Presler, Brandon Valley, 2:27.28; 5, Ashley Wells, Brandon Valley, 2:28.01; 6, Taylor VanHolland, Harrisburg, 2:28.51; 7, Hanna Shaffer, Pierre, 2:33.86; 8, Savannah Woods, Yankton, 2:34.03.

• 1,900 Run - 1, Ellie Abraham, Brookings, 6:29.16; 2, Courtney Klatt, Brandon Valley, 6:32.11; 3, Savannah Woods, Yankton, 6:38.07; 4, Susana Camacho, Huron, 6:50.68; 5, Meagan Schenk, Harrisburg, 6:52.19; 6, Alison Rief, Brandon Valley, 6:56.33; 7, Taylor VanHolland, Harrisburg, 6:56.76; 8, Lexi Rust, Yankton, 7:23.34.

• 3,200 Run - 1, Courtney Klatt, Brandon Valley, 11:30.78; 2, Madison McClure, Yankton, 11:37.96; 3, Melanie Jacobs, Aberdeen Central, 11:44.12; 4, Austyn Smithback, Harrisburg, 12:40.87; 5, Emerson McClure, Yankton, 12:51.81; 6, Jada Anderson Watertown, 13:56.10; 7, Abbi Hanna, Brandon Valley, 14:19.20; 8, Jazmyn Brinkman-Wall, Mitchell, 15:11.90.

• Discus - 1. Katie Schoenfelder, Huron, 11-5; 2. Adrienne Kusek, Yankton, 108-10; 3. Heather Block, Watertown, 104-1; 4. Jacey Siegfried, Watertown, 102-8; 5. Sara Tvedt, Brookings, 102-6; 6. Chloe Ryan, Pierre, 99-7; 7. Ashley Anderson, Brookings, 91-10; 8. Brooke LeBlanc, Watertown, 91-8.

• Shot Put - 1, Adrienne Kusek, Yankton, 38-11.25; 2, Jacey Siegfried, Watertown, 34-7.5; 3, Josie Sayler, Yankton, 33-7; 4, Carson Haase, Brandon Valley, 33-2; 5, Ali Lindner, Harrisburg, 32-11.5; 6, Kallie Jurgens, Watertown, 31-11.75; 7, Brooke LeBlanc, Watertown, 31-6.75.

• High Jump - 1, Morgan Thompson, Brandon Valley, 5-0; 2, Tori Thorpe, Pierre, 4-10; 3, Kate Budig, Yankton, 4-10; 4, Addison Eisenbeisz, Pierre, 4-10; 5, Hannah Paauw, Brandon Valley, 4-8; 6, Rayleigh Peterson, Watertown, 4-8; 7, Abigail Foster, Pierre, 4-8; 8, (Tie) Jada Tchetter, Brandon Valley; Malea Mounga, Aberdeen Central, and Kadence Feininger, Watertown, 4-4.

• Long Jump - 1, Lindsey Hale, Yankton, 16-4.5; 2, Mikaela Birath, Brandon Valley, 16-1.75; 3, Trinity Law, Brandon Valley, 15-9.5; 4, Brianna Lichty, Huron, 15-6; 5, Quinci Herll, Mitchell, 15-4.75; 6, Emily Oswald, Yankton, 15-3.5; 7, Cassidy Rippentrop, Harrisburg, 15-3; 8, Adrianna Hase, Aberdeen Central, 14-8.25.

• Triple Jump - 1, Lindsey Hale, Yankton, 34-1.5; 2, Trinity Law, Brandon Valley, 33-8.25; 3, Jenna Grismer, Aberdeen Central, 33-4; 4, Tori Thorpe, Pierre, 32-10.5; 5, Emma Terveer, Brandon Valley, 32-9.75; 6, Josie Dierks, Mitchell, 32-6.25; 7, Brianna Lichty, Huron, 32-2.75; 8, Samantha Gannon, Brookings, 32-0.5

• 400 Relay - 1, Brandon Valley, :53.06; 2, Aberdeen Central, :53.33; 3, Yankton, :53.58; 4, Mitchell, :55.65; 5, Pierre, :56.31; 6, Huron, :57.44; 7, Harrisburg, 1:00.27.

• 1,200 Relay - 1, Brandon Valley, 2:57.67; 2, Pierre, 3:01.76; 3, Mitchell, 3:01.94; 4, Brookings, 3:02.75; 5, Watertown (Molly Lauseng, Kadence Feininger, Sierra Tennis, Megan Hauger) 3:05.77; 6, Harrisburg, 3:06.22; 7, Aberdeen Central, 3:07.65; 8, Yankton, 3:09.81.

• Distance Medley Relay - 1, Brandon Valley, 13:07.38; 2, Aberdeen Central, 13:07.76; 3, Yankton, 13:20.00; 4, Brookings, 15:00.00; 5, Mitchell, 15:05.00.

Boys Division

• Team Scores - Watertown 838.5, Yankton 804.5, Harrisburg 714.5, Brandon Valley 695.5, Aberdeen Central 645.50, Pierre 639, Brookings 609.50, Mitchell 487, Huron 367.

• 60 Hurdles - 1, Josh Donahoe, Brandon Valley, :09.13; 2, James House, Brandon Valley, :09.24; 3, Ray Wermers, Yankton, :09.27; 4, Jonah Dohrer, Aberdeen Central, :09.32; 5, Michael Curry, Harrisburg, :09.56; 6, Josh Galvan-Hofer, Yankton, :10.14; 7, Max Harris, Brandon Valley, :10.18; 8, Alec Berg, Watertown, :10.90.

• 300 Hurdles - 1, Wilson Kolbeck, Brandon Valley, :43.35; 2, Josh Donahoe, Brandon Valley, :44.40; 3, Warrent Garreau, Pierre, :44.51; 4, Pierre Lear, Watertown, :44.75; 5, James House, Brandon Valley, :45.65; 6, Dylan Vincent, Aberdeen Central, :45.72; 7, Abdullahi Kibedel, Brookings, :46.67; 8, Kevin Holcombe, Mitchell, :46.70.

• 100 Dash - 1, Mason Herricks, Watertown, :10.82; 2, Garrett Determan, Watertown, :11.03; 3, Jack Anderson, Harrisburg, :11.31; 4, Brendon Caksey, Yankton, :11.71; 5, Will Campbell, Mitchell, :11.82; 6, Alex Wickersham, Brandon Valley, :11.83; 7, Courtney Miller, Mitchell, :11.84; 8, Nick Rokusek, Yankton, :11.88; 8, Chase Huber, Yankton, :11.88.

• 200 Dash - 1, Paul Paul, Harrisburg, :22.47; 2, Garrett Determan, Watertown, :22.96; 3, Eric Fitch, Yankton, :24.25; 4, Jacob Hartman, Watertown, :24.47; 5, Justin Winters, Harrisburg, :24.52; 6, Barry Browning, Mitchell, :24.76; 7, Hyland Heinz, Huron, :24.76; 8, Coleton James, Yankton, :24.94; 8, Sean Flanery, Huron, :24.94.

• 300 Dash - 1, Paul Paul, Harrisburg, :35.62; 2, Brent Schulte, Watertown, :36.33; 3, Anthony Bachmeier, Aberdeen Central, :37.15; 4, Ryan Mikkelsen, Pierre, :38.59; 5, Courtney Miller, Mitchell, :39.16; 6, Coleton James, Yankton, :39.16; 7, Nicholas Perry, Brookings, :39.32; 8, Aaron Vlasman, Watertown, :39.63.

• 600 Run - 1, John Wollman, Pierre, 1:26.59; 2, Blake Savey, Yankton, 1:27.83; 3, Jake Heinert, Aberdeen Central, 1:30.38; 4, Porter Jones, Pierre, 1:30.38; 5, Justin Nixon, Brookings, 1:31.14; 6, Reece Weber, Brookings, 1:32.30; 7, Ben Vukovich, Brookings, 1:33.25; 8, Zayn Snyder, Pierre, 1:33.28.

• 800 Run - 1, Jakob Hanna, Brandon Valley, 1:59.67; 2, Grant DeWitt, Watertown, 2:04.94; 3, Gabe Dannenbring, Yankton, 2:06.27; 4, Jebben Keyes, Pierre, 2:08.76; 5, Joshua Powell, Brandon Valley, 2:12.25; 6, Joshua Getting, Brookings, 2:12.63; 7, Gregory Opdahl, Brookings, 2:12.78; 8, Jarod Uher, Mitchell, 2:13.39; 8, Isaac Conrad, Brookings, 2:13.39.

• 1,600 Run - 1, Gabe Syhre, Watertown, 4:40.09; 2, Alexander Auch, Harrisburg, 4:47.32; 3, Joshua Getting, Brookings, 4:50.85; 4, Riley Cowins, Mitchell, 4:55.12; 5, Jacob Jarding, Mitchell, 4:55.42; 6, Taylor Suhr, Harrisburg, 5:01.35; 7, Justin Cap, Yankton, 5:01.73; 8, Nicholas Rudnik, Brookings, 5:02.21.

• 3,200 Run - 1, Max Wilde, Brandon Valley, 10:22.86; 2, Alexander Auch, Harrisburg, 10:24.88; 3, Jackson Harrison, Aberdeen Central, 10:27.02; 4, Gabe Syhre, Watertown, 10:30.20; 5, Caleb Lusk, Pierre, 10:30.78; 6, Cadin Buchholz, Pierre, 10:31.03; 7, Nathan Zimmerman, Yankton, 10:37.95; 8, Theron Singleton, Pierre, 10:40.93.

• Discus - 1, Bryce LeBlanc, Watertown, 134-7; 2, Macen Andrus, Watertown, 134-4; 3, Marcus Heggelund, Watertown, 128-5; 3, Kylie Weier, Mitchell, 128-5; 5, Levi Stoltenburg, Pierre, 127-8; 6, Mason Allam, Aberdeen Central, 122-11; 7, Dillon Jensen, Brookings, 122-7; 8, Andy Holms, Brandon Valley, 117-6.

• Shot Put - 1, Macen Andrus, Watertown, 48-1.5; 2, Bryce LeBlanc, Watertown, 47-10; 3, Bradey Sorenson, Yankton, 47-1.5; 4, J.J. Payer, Yankton, 45-9.75; 5, Bryce Christie, Brandon Valley, 45-6.5; 6, Marcus Heggelund, Watertown, 45-5.25; 7, Kylie Weier, Mitchell, 45-2.25; 8, Sawyer Strand, Harrisburg, 44-2.

• High Jump - 1, Devin Millen, Yankton, 6-2; 2, Chris Kinsley, Yankton, 6-0; 3, Pierre Lear, Watertown, 6-0; 4, Dylan Vincent, Aberdeen Central, 5-10; 5, Collin Stoebner, Aberdeen Central, 5-10; 6, Conner Erickson, Harrisburg, 5-10; 7, Sean Flanery, Huron, 5-8; 8, Seth Swedlund, Brookings, 5-8.

• Long Jump - 1, Wilson Kolbeck, Brandon Valley, 20-7.5; 2, Chris Kinsley, Yankton, 20-7.25; 3, Cole Korkow, Huron, 20-6.5; 4, Jack Anderson, Harrisburg, 20-6.25; 5, Conner Erickson, Harrisburg, 19-6.5; 6, Taylor Ragels, Watertown, 19-6; 7, Kenneth Schroeder, Yankton, 19-6; 8, Cole Martens, Aberdeen Central, 19-5.25.

• Triple Jump - 1, Cannon Hannigan, Aberdeen Central, 43-3; 2, Devin Millen, Yankton, 41-1.5; 3, Clay Korkow, Huron, 40-6.5; 4, Trey Tiefenthaler, Brookings, 39-3.5; 5, Kyle Jamison, Mitchell, 39-3; 6, Devin Coughlin, Brookings, 39-2.25; 7, Kenneth Schroeder, Yankton, 38-4.5; 8, Severin Boe II, Pierre, 36-9.

• Pole Vault - 1, Cole Christensen, Brandon Valley, 14-6; 2, Trent Francom, Huron, 14-6; 3, Mason Carpenter, Mitchell, 13-6; 4, Noah Spartz, Watertown, 13-0; 5, Jon Walker, Watertown, 12-6; 6, Nolan Hoback, Harrisburg, 12-6; 6, Sam Carr, Huron, 12-6; 8, Justin Winters, Harrisburg, 12-0; 8, Tanner Kippes, Harrisburg, 12-0.

• 400 Relay - 1, Huron, :45.58; 2, Watertown (Zeke Gutierrez, Taylor Ragels, Aaron Vlasman, Wyatt Determan) :45.96; 3, Harrisburg, :46.51; 4, Yankton, :46.59; 5, Brookings, :46.67; 6, Aberdeen Central, :47.37; 7, Mitchell, :47.71; 8, Pierre, :50.83.

• 1,200 Relay - 1, Watertown (Nate Davis, Brent Schulte, Adam DeJong, Mason Hericks) 2:27.46; 2, Brookings, 2:34.06; 3, Aberdeen Central, 2:34.44; 4, Brandon Valley, 2:36.59; 5, Harrisburg, 2:41.87; 6, Yankton, 2:46.81; 7, Pierre, 2:47.52.

• Distance Medley Relay - 1, Pierre, 11:23.47; 2, Brookings, 11:27.82; 3, Yankton, 11:45.09; 4, Aberdeen Central, 11:54.19; 5, Huron, 12:05.47; 6, Harrisburg, 12:42.77; 7, Brandon Valley, 13:30.70; 8, Mitchell, 13:37.44.

Related Topics: KERNELSTRACK AND FIELD
What To Read Next
Lieber poured in a game-high 29 points, including 17 in the first half in the win.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Monday, Feb. 6.
Members Only
Sizing up the GPAC playoff picture with four games to go in the season
Three classes maintained identical top fives compared to last week, as only one new team entered the rankings across all six classes.