ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Jan. 8 SD prep basketball scores

Tuesday's scores Boys basketball Arlington 49, Deuel 45 Beresford 68, McCook Central/Montrose 36 Bridgewater-Emery 82, Ethan 39 Canton 60, Mount Vernon/Plankinton 49 Castlewood 72, Lake Preston 52 Centerville 52, Scotland 46 Corsica-Stickney 78, ...

3029598+0B-OdfW9R5Ch6SzlIVWllS2NIVHc.jpg

Tuesday’s scores

Boys basketball

Arlington 49, Deuel 45

Beresford 68, McCook Central/Montrose 36

Bridgewater-Emery 82, Ethan 39

ADVERTISEMENT

Canton 60, Mount Vernon/Plankinton 49

Castlewood 72, Lake Preston 52

Centerville 52, Scotland 46

Corsica-Stickney 78, Mitchell Christian 54

Dakota Valley 63, West Central 49

De Smet 68, Howard 35

Gayville-Volin 49, Elkton-Lake Benton 46

Harrisburg 62, Brookings 37

ADVERTISEMENT

Highmore-Harrold 51, Faulkton Area 44

Lennox 63, Elk-Point Jefferson 26

Lower Brule 89, Sunshine Bible Academy 59

McLaughlin 61, Mobridge-Pollock 60

Ortonville (Minn.) 73, Sisseton 48

Parker 67, Freeman 37

Potter County 65, Stanley County 59

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 56, Kimball/White Lake 42

ADVERTISEMENT

Sioux Falls Christian 72, Dell Rapids 62

Sturgis 61, Hill City 36

Tea Area 68, Tri-Valley 39

Yankton 66, Huron 60

Winner 64, Valentine (Neb.) 42

Girls basketball

Arlington 55, Deuel 51

Avon 64, Freeman Academy/Marion 20

Belle Fourche 51, Spearfish 24

Castlewood 49, Lake Preston 38

Clark/Willow Lake 60, Sisseton 30

Colman-Egan 65, Chester 38

Corsica-Stickney 76, Mitchell Christian 22

Crazy Horse 56, Bison 45

Douglas 56, Lead-Deadwood 32

Ethan 57, Bridgewater-Emery 39

Estelline/Hendricks 52, Great Plains Lutheran 35

Flandreau 55, Garretson 28

Freeman 54, Parker 38

Hamlin 56, Sioux Valley 18

Harrisburg 58, Brookings 30

Herreid/Selby Area 53, Leola/Frederick Area 18

Huron 55, Yankton 53 (3OT)

Ipswich 67, Northwestern 48

Langford Area 70, Eureka-Bowdle 44

Lower Brule 70, Sunshine Bible Academy 34

McCook Central/Montrose 60, Hanson 42

Menno 55, Canistota 42

Potter County 62, Stanley County 34

Redfield/Doland 49, Miller 45

Scotland 60, Centerville 26

Timber Lake 50, McIntosh 47

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 51, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 27

Vermillion 49, Madison 37

Wagner 48, Gregory 35

Wall 48, Chamberlain 45

Waubay/Summit 52, Groton Area 48

West Central 71, Dakota Valley 43

Winner 56, Valentine (Neb.) 24

What To Read Next
Lieber poured in a game-high 29 points, including 17 in the first half in the win.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Monday, Feb. 6.
Members Only
Sizing up the GPAC playoff picture with four games to go in the season
Three classes maintained identical top fives compared to last week, as only one new team entered the rankings across all six classes.