ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Jan. 5 SD prep basketball scores

Tuesday’s scores

010721.S.DR.AREABASKETBALL.jpg
Parkston's Allison Ziebart goes up for a shot as Hanson's Annalyse Weber tries to block it during a girls basketball game on Tuesday in Alexandria.

Boys basketball

Alcester-Hudson 40, Avon 29

Bridgewater-Emery 60, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 35

Brookings 55, Watertown 54 (OT)

Canistota 62, Elk Point-Jefferson 29

ADVERTISEMENT

Centerville 48, Mitchell Christian 46

Dakota Valley 88, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Iowa) 79

Deuel 72, Deubrook 45

Florence-Henry 72, Hamlin 45

Freeman Academy/Marion 66, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 48

Gayville-Volin 50, Scotland 32

Hanson 63, Parkston 49

Harrisburg 67, Western Christian (Iowa) 48

ADVERTISEMENT

Herreid/Selby Area 72, McIntosh 39

Highmore-Harrold 59, Stanley County 56

Howard 72, Menno 22

Ipswich 45, Northwestern 31

Irene-Wakonda 58, Freeman 30

Jones County 39, Burke 36

Mobridge-Pollock 80, Potter County 51

Mott-Regent (N.D.) 58, Harding County 43

ADVERTISEMENT

Parker 66, Bon Homme 45

Lake Preston 63, Hitchcock-Tulare 40

Lennox 62, Mount Vernon/Plankinton 60

Leola/Frederick Area 62, Wilmot 36

Rapid City Christian 78, New Underwood 42

Redfield 68, Langford Area 44

Sioux Falls Washington 74, Sioux Falls Lincoln 49

St. Thomas More 68, Belle Fourche 42

Vermillion 73, Tea Area 56

White River 73, Kadoka Area 46

Winner 59, Chamberlain 52

Wolsey-Wessington 62, Miller 35

Yankton 72, Sioux City (East) 59

Girls basketball

Aberdeen Christian 59, Iroquois-Doland 56

Aberdeen Roncalli 50, Milbank 13

Avon 46, Alcester-Hudson 37

Bon Homme 54, Parker 49

Bridgewater-Emery 59, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 47

Canton 71, Elkton-Lake Benton 32

Castlewood 67, Flandreau 53

Corsica-Stickney 63, Platte-Geddes 38

Dakota Valley 62, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (Iowa) 58

De Smet 58, Clark/Willow Lake 55

Garretson 71, Dell Rapids St. Mary 60

Hamlin 57, Florence/Henry 40

Hanson 47, Parkston 43

Harrisburg 56, Western Christian (Iowa) 42

Howard 69, Menno 42

Irene-Wakonda 52, Freeman 47

Jones County 58, Burke 34

Lakota Tech 68, Hot Springs 21

Lemmon 52, Flasher (N.D.) 42

Madison 66, Arlington 58

McCook Central/Montrose 56, Dell Rapids 41

Mount Vernon/Plankinton 58, Lennox 47

Newell 47, Wall 45

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 54, Freeman Academy/Marion 24

Rapid City Central 82, Douglas 29

Redfield 43, Tiospa Zina 30

Scotland 70, Gayville-Volin 26

Sioux Falls Chrisitan 54, Wagner 33

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 58, Pierre 21

Sturgis 44, Custer 39

Tea Area 51, Vermillion 44

Tri-Valley 66, Baltic 39

Waverly/South Shore 57, Waubay/Summit 45

Wilmot 55, Leola-Frederick Area 43

Winner 62, Chamberlain 22

Wolsey-Wessington 55, Miller 44

Related Topics: BASKETBALL
What To Read Next
Lieber led the way with 25 points on 10-for-23 shooting from the field, while Nebelsick poured in 24, connecting on nine of his 15 field-goal attempts and going 6-for-7 at the free-throw line.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Monday, Jan. 30.
USD Coyotes routed by Oral Roberts in Tulsa
All six classes featured movement this week, including four that had teams move from receiving votes into the top five.