ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Jan. 17 SD prep basketball scores

Thursday's Scores Boys basketball Aberdeen Roncalli 59, Groton 43 Akron-Westfield 59, Elk Point-Jefferson 56 Beresford 66, Canton 41 Bridgewater-Emery 80, Howard 55 Bon Homme 56, Parkston 40 Brookings 62, Sioux Falls Washington 58 Chamberlain 79,...

Feb 14, 2018; Winston-Salem, NC, USA; A general view of a basketball on the court during a stoppage in play in the first half between the Wake Forest Demon Deacons and the Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets at Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum. (Jeremy Brevard / USA TODAY Sports)
Feb 14, 2018; Winston-Salem, NC, USA; A general view of a basketball on the court during a stoppage in play in the first half between the Wake Forest Demon Deacons and the Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets at Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum. (Jeremy Brevard / USA TODAY Sports)

Thursday’s Scores

Boys basketball

Aberdeen Roncalli 59, Groton 43

Akron-Westfield 59, Elk Point-Jefferson 56

Beresford 66, Canton 41

ADVERTISEMENT

Bridgewater-Emery 80, Howard 55

Bon Homme 56, Parkston 40

Brookings 62, Sioux Falls Washington 58

Chamberlain 79, Miller 75 (OT)

Corsica-Stickney 72, Ethan 64

Dell Rapids 68, Madison 65

Deuel 81, Britton-Hecla 66

Faulkton Area 39, Ipswich 29

ADVERTISEMENT

Freeman 58, Menno 54

Hamlin 68, Milbank 53

Lennox 66, Platte-Geddes 39

Mitchell Christian 65, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 61

Pierre 55, Sturgis 53 (OT)

Pine Ridge 68, Winner 54

Rapid City Christian 60, Bennett County 23

Sioux Falls Christian 68, Vermillion 57

ADVERTISEMENT

281 Conference tournament

Highmore-Harrold 46, Wolsey-Wessington 45

James Valley Christian 55, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 49

Iroquois 52, Hitchcock-Tulare 25

Sunshine Bible Academy 53, Wessington Springs 46

Girls basketball

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 54, Avon 51

Baltic 51, Freeman Academy/Marion 38

Beresford 55, Canton 21

Bridgewater-Emery 64, Howard 62

Brookings 55, Sioux Falls Washington 50

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 76, Standing Rock (ND) 29

Dakota Valley 57, Tri-Valley 53

De Smet 52, Castlewood 40

Deuel 47, Britton-Hecla 20

Faith 68, Bison 22

Faulkton Area 60, Ipswich 46

Harrisburg 48, Aberdeen Central 33

Hamlin 48, Milbank 20

Irene-Wakonda 63, Alcester-Hudson 34

McLaughlin 63, Mobridge-Pollock 48

Miller 44, Chamberlain 39

Newell 36, Custer 23

Parkston 47, Bon Homme 35

Sioux Falls Lincoln 51, Brandon Valley 43

Sunshine Bible Academy 44, Iroquois 35

Timber Lake 58, Harding County 35

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 42, Mitchell Christian 28

Wall 57, Philip 49

White River 81, Gregory 48

Winner 57, Pine Ridge 56

281 Conference tournament

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 58, Hitchcock-Tulare 45

Sunshine Bible Academy 44, Iroquois 35

Wessington Springs 45, James Valley Christian 31

Wolsey-Wessington 37, Highmore-Harrold 36

Dakota Valley Conference tournament

Lake Preston 60, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 29

What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state for Thursday, Jan. 26.
Coyote men fall on buzzer-beater in Macomb
Members Only
Mitchell, Madison and Brookings compete in gymnastic triangular.
Members Only
"Maybe not a lot of other people thought we'd be in the situation we're in right now, but we knew," said senior guard Dylan Soulek of the Kernels' 7-2 start.