ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Huber wins discus, Gassman wins shot at Region 5A meet

WAGNER -- Ethan/Parkston sophomore Anthony Huber is making no bones about it. He wants to better his top discus throw of the season. "I want 170 (feet)," Huber said after winning the event at the Region 5A high school track and field meet Thursda...

264255+0520-gassman.jpg
McCook Central/Montrose's Gavin Gassman throws the shot put at the Region 5A high school track and field meet Thursday in Wagner. (Travis Mester/Republic)

WAGNER -- Ethan/Parkston sophomore Anthony Huber is making no bones about it.

He wants to better his top discus throw of the season.

"I want 170 (feet)," Huber said after winning the event at the Region 5A high school track and field meet Thursday in Wagner.

Huber did not get his wish Thursday, but his toss of 154-feet-4½ was plenty enough to get him a region title. His top throw of the season is 163-feet-3.

Huber also is not hiding the fact that the discus event is his specialty -- though he is not convinced this season will end with a top-three placing at the state meet next week in Sioux Falls.

ADVERTISEMENT

"I could possibly place this year, but maybe not discus because there is some pretty stiff competition," Huber said. "But hopefully in the future."

The stiff competition Huber referred to includes Custer's Tyler Schultz, Beresford's Kyle McKelvey and Mobridge-Pollock's Daniel Roberts. Entering Thursday's region competition, Schultz had thrown a Class A-best 183-feet-8 this season, while McKelvey has tossed 176-feet-2 and Roberts has a mark of 174-feet.

The versatile Huber will have other opportunities to place high at the state meet, though.

He was already qualified for state in the high jump and as part of his team's 400-meter relay prior to regions. Thursday, he qualified for state in the shot put with a second-place finish. Luckily for Huber -- and all the other shot putters in Wagner -- the wind and cold held off in the early afternoon to allow for good conditions.

That turned out to be good news for McCook Central/Montrose's Gavin Gassman.

Gassman, a junior, bested the top throw of his career by more than a foot to top the boys' shot put standings and win the region title. He threw for a mark of 47-feet-10½, which was more than three feet further than Huber's second-place toss of 44-feet-8.

Bon Homme's Brennan Novak took third with a 43-feet-11½ throw and Gassman's teammate -- senior Cody Hansen -- placed fourth with a mark of 43-feet-7½.

"I'm usually better at discus than shot put, but not this year," said Gassman, who finished fourth behind Huber in the discus in less-than-perfect weather conditions later in the afternoon. "Now, I've only qualified for state in the shot put."

ADVERTISEMENT

Gassman said throwing in practice against Hansen all season has helped them both stay on top of their games. But Gassman is not to where he wants to be in the shot put just yet.

"I want 48-(feet)," Gassman said. "But 47-10½ is close enough for now. (Thursday) was just a good day to throw, I guess."

Notes: Bon Homme's Charlie Bentzen took second to Huber in the discus with a toss of 140-feet-8, while Hansen took third with a throw of 134-feet-7½.

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

Region 5A Meet

Thursday in Wagner

GIRLS

Team scores

ADVERTISEMENT

1, West Central 211; 2. Tri-Valley 117; 3. Wagner 95; 4. Bon Homme 88; 5. Ethan/Parkston 68; 6. McCook Central/Montrose 60; 7. Chester Area 56; 8. Howard 30.

Individual results

(Event winners, Top 8 area finishers)

100-meter dash: 1. Sam Galliger (WC) 12.27; 6. Taylor Noid (H) 13.49; 8. Anna Heusinkveld (BH) 13.90. 200: 1. Galliger (WC) 25.70; 4. Jessica Harvey (EP) 27.32; 6. Noid (H) 28.82. 400: 1. Maty Skinner (WC) 1:04.82; 2. Alexis Neugebauer (EP) 1:05.23; 4. Darbi Gustafson (EP) 1:07.04. 800: 1. Lauren Kulzer (TV) 2:28.98; 3. Kim Koupal (W) 2:39.67; 4. Sierra Miles (MCM) 2:40.74; 6. Katie Barnett (W) 2:45.61. 1,600: 1. Morgan Matthaei (MCM) 5:40.52; 2. Kelsey Sutera (BH) 5:44.57; 4. Jena Rezac (BH) 5:56.25; 5. Sierra Miles (MCM) 5:58.65; 8. Kim Koupal (W) 6:08.22. 3,200: 1. McKayla Wiezorek (WC) 12:51.44; 4. Morgan Matthaei (MCM) 13:22.26; 6. Rachel Dion (W) 13:27.88; 7. Shawna Rezac (BH) 13:46.23; 8. Elizabeth Donelan (W) 13:48.44. 100 hurdles: 1. Jessica Koupal (W) 15.34; 4. Molly Murtha (EP) 16.42; 5. Caitlin McLouth (BH) 16.84; 6. Sydney Breen (W) 17.28; 7. Kelly Binder (MCM) 17.40; 8. Brianna Painter (MCM) 17.88. 300 hurdles: 1. Allie Macdonald (WC) 49.39; 2. Jessica Koupal (W) 50.05; 4. Molly Murtha (EP) 50.64; 5. Sydney Breen (W) 52.49; 7. Brianna Painter (MCM) 54.46. 400 relay: 1. West Central 50.36; 4. Bon Homme 55.21; 5. McCook Central/Montrose 56.26; 6. Howard 56.78; 7. Ethan/Parkston 57.09; 8. Wagner 57.28. 800 relay: 1. West Central 1:48.91; 2. Ethan/Parkston 1:52.84; 5. McCook Central/Montrose 1:58.94; 6. Bon Homme 1:59.17; 7. Wagner 2:02.18. 1,600 relay: 1. West Central 4:!7.41; 2. Ethan/Parkston 4:20.99; 4. Wagner 4:26.43; 5. Bon Homme 4:36.36; 7. McCook Central/Montrose 4:41.42. 3,200 relay: 1. West Central 10:12.34; 3. Bon Homme 10:45.54; 4. Wagner 10:56.67. 1,600 medley relay: 1. West Central 4:33.59; 2. Ethan/Parkston 4:33.83; 4. Bon Homme 4:46.11; 5. Wagner 4:54.15; 7. McCook Central/Montrose 5:00.63. High jump: 1. LaShawn Medicine Horn (W) 5-3; 4. Sara Burbach (BH) 4-7; 5. Caitlin McLouth (BH) 4-7; 6. Morgan Matthaei (MCM) 4-3. Pole vault: 1. Jessica Koupal (W) 11-0; 2. Karlee Kozak (BH) 8-0; 3. Sydney Breen (W) 7-6; 4. Jaclyn Rothschadl (BH) 7-0; 5. Amelia Schmidt (EP) 7-0; 6. Morgan McAllister (BH) 6-6. Long jump: 1. Marie Malloy (EP) 16-10.75; 3. Kelly Binder (MCM) 14-3; 7. Jennifer Kvigne (W) 13-8.75. Triple jump: 1. Chelsea Hiemstra (MCM) 31-7; 3. Jennifer Kvigne (W) 30-2; 4. Morgan Rothschadl (BH) 29-7.75; 6. Sara Burbach (BH) 28-11. Shot put: 1. Allison Cross (TV) 35-9.75; 2. Erika Bamsey (H) 34-7; 3. Breeanna Souhrada (BH) 33-0.5; 6. Shawna German (H) 31-3. Discus: 1. Bamsey (H) 115-10; 3. Souhrada (BH) 102-2; 6. Medicine Horn (W) 96-0; 7. Jade Bouza (W) 94-2.

BOYS

Team scores

1, West Central 155; 2. Tri-Valley 130; 3. McCook Central/Montrose 103; 4. Bon Homme 92; 5. Chester Area 82; 6. Ethan/Parkston 79; 7. Wagner 68; 8. Howard 24.

Individual results

(Event winners, Top 8 area finishers)

100: 1. Seth Boomsma (TV) 10.56; 6. Noah St. Pierre (W) 11.78; 7. Nthan Bares (BH) 11.91; 8. Payton Monson (EP) 11.96. 200: 1. Boomsma (TV) 21.72; 3. Tad Schuurmans (BH) 22.91; 7. Bares (BH) 24.78; 8. Jace Connor (EP) 25.10. 400: 1. Tyler Stolsmark (WC) 51.97; 2. Hayden Erickson (MCM) 54.86; 5. Tim Gassman (MCM) 57.53. 800: 1. Dalton Kuehl (WC) 2:04.03; 4. Brennan Hilzendeger (W) 2:11.91; 5. Sage Zephier (W) 2:16.60; 7. Shane Sabers (MCM) 2:18.16; 8. Blake Bartscher (EP) 2:20.33. 1,600: 1. Casey Barnett (W) 4:40.09; 3. Alec Weber (BH) 4:55.16; 7. David Schoenfish (EP) 5:12.43. 3,200: 1. Kyle Hohn (EP) 10:53.83; 2. Tyler Dion (W) 10:55.10; 3. David Schoenfish (EP) 10:58.00; 6. John Cain (MCM) 11:37.67; 7. Hunter Erickson (MCM) 11:41.10. 110 hurdles: 1. Dustin Ortman (WC) 15.38; 4. Mitchell Sabers (MCM) 17.20; 6. Zach Bies (MCM) 18.24; 7. A. Stands and Looks Back (W) 18.36; 8. Scott Van Winkle (BH) 19.54. 300 hurdles: 1. Zach Ely (WC) 41.88; 3. Dominic Blindert (MCM) 43.11; 4. Lance Ranek (BH) 43.38; 7. Mitchell Sabers (MCM) 44.38; 8. Zach Bies (MCM) 44.88. 400 relay: 1. Tri-Valley 43.63; 4. Bon Homme 46.38; 5. Howard 47.43; 6. McCook Central/Montrose 48.93. 800 relay: 1. Tri-Valley 1:32.79; 2. Bon Homme 1:32.91; 5. Ethan/Parkston 1:38.22; 6. Wagner 1:39.22; 7. McCook Central/Montrose 1:41.31; 8. Howard 1:41.59. 1,600 relay: 1. Bon Homme 3:30.15; 3. McCook Central/Montrose 3:36.06; 5. Ethan/Parkston 3:43.93; 6. Howard 3:48.43; 7. Wagner 3:52.35. 3,200 relay: 1. West Central 8:32.69; 2. McCook Central/Montrose 8:36.61; 3. Wagner 8:53.67; 5. Bon Homme 9:43.46; 6. Ethan/Parkston 9:43.56. 1,600 medley relay: 1. West Central 3:56.95; 2. Ethan/Parkston 3:59.82; 3. McCook Central/Montrose 4:06.20; 4. Bon Homme 4:06.61; 5. Wagner 4:07.35; 6. Howard 4:24.77. High jump: 1. David Mulbah (WC) 6-1; 2. Jared Clark (H) 5-11; 3. Shayne Gottlob (MCM) 5-11; 4. Anthony Huber (EP) 5-7; 7. Jace Connor (EP) 5-5. Pole vault: 1. Henry Wegehaupt (EP) 10-6; 2. Wyatt Stepka (BH) 10-0; 3. Spencer Peters (W) 9-6; 4. Scott Van Winkle (BH) 9-6; 5. Wes Dvorak (EP) 9-0; 6. Andrew Soukup (W) 8-6; 7. Benjamin Hajek (BH) 8-0. Long jump: 1. Solomon St. Pierre (W) 20-2.5; 5. Cody Torkelson (H) 18-4.5. Triple jump: 1. Kyle Erickson (TV) 40-10.5; 2. Travis McDonald (BH) 40-2; 4. Jay Huls (MCM) 39-7.5; 7. Andrew Krcil (W) 36-1; 8. Dakota Bodden (BH) 35-7.5. Shot put: 1. Gavin Gassman (MCM) 47-10.5; 2. Anthony Huber (EP) 44-8; 3. Brennan Novak (BH) 43-11.5; 4. Cody Hansen (MCM) 43-7.5; 5. Nick Heumiller (MCM) 41-4.5; 8. Brady Jacobsen (H) 38-4. Discus: 1. Huber (EP) 154-4.5; 2. Charlie Bentzen (BH) 140-08; 3. Cody Hansen (MCM) 134-7.5; 4. Gavin Gassman (MCM) 131-6.5; 8. Zach Bies (MCM) 111-9.

264256+0520-huber.jpg
Ethan/Parkston's Anthony Huber gets set to release a throw during the discus competition at the Region 5A high school track and field meet Thursday in Wagner. (Travis Mester/Republic)

Related Topics: MONTROSESALEMETHANPARKSTON
What To Read Next
The Red Raiders erased a 35-26 halftime deficit by opening the second half on a 17-4 run.
Members Only
DWU girls defeat Northwestern, 55-41 & DWU boys fall to Northwestern, 65-62.
“The thing that stuck out ... was defense,” coach Jason Christensen said. “To hold them to 22% shooting in that fourth quarter … you hold a Northwestern team to 41 points, that’s pretty remarkable.”
Jackrabbits add Western Oregon for home opener on Sept. 2