ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Howard girls finish second, Canistota boys third at Region 4B

CHESTER--The Howard girls track and field team took second at the Region 4B meet, while the Canistota boys finished third on Thursday in Chester. Howard recorded 128 points, while Hanson took third with 107 points and Chester won the girls divisi...

Mitchell's Christian's Adaya Plastow runs during the girls 1600-meter run at the Region 4B track and field meet on Thursday in Chester. Plastow finished second in the race and qualified for the state meet. (Eric Mayer/Republic)
Mitchell's Christian's Adaya Plastow runs during the girls 1600-meter run at the Region 4B track and field meet on Thursday in Chester. Plastow finished second in the race and qualified for the state meet. (Eric Mayer/Republic)

CHESTER-The Howard girls track and field team took second at the Region 4B meet, while the Canistota boys finished third on Thursday in Chester.

Howard recorded 128 points, while Hanson took third with 107 points and Chester won the girls division with 130 points. The host Flyers won the boys division with 125 points, while Colman-Egan took second with 121 points and Canistota finished with a 113 points.

In girls events, Howard's Ellen Lewis won the 400-meter dash with a time of 1 minute, 2.3 seconds, edging Hanson's Ellie Tuschen, who finished second with a 1:03.5. The Tigers won the 4x400 relay with a time of 4:22 and the 4x800 relay with a time of 10:51. Emma Neises took second in the 3,200 with a time of 12:54.4 and Bailey Rudebusch won the both the discus (113 feet, 6 inches) and shot put (36-02) for Howard. Howard's Hannah Noonan won the 300 hurdles and Madison Kizer took second in the high jump with a mark of 4-11.

Canistota's Kalli Ortman won the 800 (2:32.7) and the long jump (16-06.5), while Jil Hofer won the high jump with a leap of 5 feet.

Mitchell Christian's Adaya Plastow took second in the 1,600 with a time of 5:59.3 to qualify for the state meet next week in Sioux Falls.

ADVERTISEMENT

In boys events, Canistota's Jerad Nielsen took first in the 200 with a time of 22.7, while Mason Decker took second in the 1,600 with a time of 4:52.4. Xavier Ward won the shot put with a toss of 47-07.50 and Mandre Adams took second in the 3,200 with a time of 11:07.30.

The Hawks' 4x800 relay team won with a time of 8:42.7 and took second in the medley with a time of 3:55.

Mitchell Christian's Alec Nelson won the 3,200 with a time of 10:34.4 and Hanson's Matt Kayser, won the long jump with a leap of 20-10. Bridgewater-Emery won the medley relay with a time of 3:52.6 and took second in the 4x100 with a time of 46.0.

NOTES: First and second-place finishers in all individual and relay events qualify for the state meet.

Region 4B track and field meet

Thursday in Chester

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Chester, 130; 2, Howard, 128; 3, Hanson, 107; 4, Dell Rapids St. Mary, 79; 5, Canistota, 67; 6, Colman-Egan, 52; 7, Elkton-Lake Benton, 48; 8, Bridgewater-Emery, 35; 9, Mitchell Christian, 18; 10, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, 17.

ADVERTISEMENT

100: 1, Wolf, Josie, CHE, 12.1h. 2, Larson, Makenna, CHE, 12.2h. 3, Waldera, Tayah, HAN, 12.4h. 4, Moe, Ashley, HAN, 12.9h. 5, Wirth, Aubrey, ELB, 12.9h. 6, Tiezen, Amanda, CHE, 13.2h. 7, Johnson, McKenzie, ELB, 14.1h. 8, Landsman, Abygail, ELB, 14.3h; 200: 1, Wolf, Josie, CHE, 25.8h. 2, Larson, Makenna, CHE, 26.2h. 3, Waldera, Tayah, HAN, 26.9h. 4, Noonan, Hannah, HOW, 27.3h. 5, Wirth, Aubrey, ELB, 27.4h. 6, Huber, Morgan, HAN, 27.8h. 7, Stoltenburg, Heidi, ELB, 27.8h. 8, Nielsen, Brooklyn, ELB, 27.9h; 400: 1, Lewis, Ellen, HOW, 1:02.3h. 2, Tuschen, Ellie, HAN, 1:03.5h. 3, Weber, Brookelyn, HAN, 1:04.9h. 4, Heinitz, Ella, DRSM, 1:05.9h. 5, Palmquist, Saddie, HOW, 1:06.7h. 6, Kotas, Kristin, BE, 1:07.7h. 7, Alverson, Aleesha, CHE, 1:08.5h. 8, Hanley, Marissa, CHE, 1:09.1h; 800: 1, Ortman, Kalli, CAN, 2:32.7h. 2, Claussen, Macey, HOW, 2:34.2h. 3, Heinitz, Ella, DRSM, 2:34.9h. 4, Schrank, Joslyn, BE, 2:43.3h. 5, Kotas, Kristin, BE, 2:43.5h. 6, Palmquist, Saddie, HOW, 2:50.4h. 7, Drietz, Julia, ELB, 2:52.8h. 8, Robbins, Marie, ELB, 2:54.7h; 1600: 1, Vogel, Christina, DRSM, 5:57.9h. 2, Plastow, Adaya, MITC, 5:59.3h. 3, Neises, Emma, HOW, 6:10.1h. 4, Tieszen, Lexy, CAN, 6:10.3h. 5, Schrank, Joslyn, BE, 6:17.4h. 6, Connor, Abby, HOW, 6:22.9h. 7, Wittrock, Jordan, CE, 6:24.2h. 8, Geraets, Cassy, DRSM, 6:29.3h; 3200: 1, Vogel, Christina, DRSM, 12:52.0h. 2, Neises, Emma, HOW, 12:54.4h. 3, Geraets, Cassy, DRSM, 13:43.7h. 4, Wilkison, Anna, LUTH, 13:49.5h. 5, Plastow, Moriah, MITC, 14:13.6h. 6, Connor, Abby, HOW, 14:19.3h; 100 Hurdles: 1, Reiff, Jenna, CHE, 16.1h. 2, Mullaney, Kennedi, DRSM, 17.9h. 3, Riggs, Isabelle, HAN, 18.6h. 4, Glazier, Rhiannon, DRSM, 19.7h. 5, Krinke, Mikenzie, CAN, 19.8h. 6, Kotas, Katelyn, BE, 21.0h. 7, Buskohl, Savanna, ELB, 21.4h. 8, Timm, Josie, ORR, 22.5h; 300 Hurdles: 1, Noonan, Hannah, HOW, 49.3h. 2, Slaba, Brooke, HAN, 52.5h. 3, Plastow, Adaya, MITC, 56.2h. 4, Riggs, Isabelle, HAN, 56.3h. 5, Krinke, Mikenzie, CAN, 56.4h. 6, Glazier, Rhiannon, DRSM, 58.2h. 7, Franka, Paige, CE, 1:01.0h. 8, Lee, Amanda, CE, 1:06.4h; 400 Relay: 1, Chester Area, 50.4h. 2, Hanson, 51.9h. 3, Colman-Egan, 54.5h. 4, Elkton-Lak, 56.7h. 5, 57.3h. 6, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, 58.7h. 7, Canistota, 1:00.0h. 8, Bridgewater-Emery, 1:00.9h; 800 Relay: 1, Chester Area, 1:47.9h. 2, Hanson, 1:51.7h. 3, Colman-Egan, 1:54.6h. 4, Howard, 1:55.0h. 5, Elkton-Lake Benton, 1:56.2h. 6, Bridgewater-Emery, 1:59.7h. 7, Canistota, 2:02.7h. 8, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, 2:03.4h; 1600 Relay: 1, Howard, 4:22.4h. 2, Chester Area, 4:25.1h. 3, Hanson, 4:30.9h. 4, Bridgewater-Emery, 4:42.6h. 5, Canistota, 4:53.1h. 6, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, 4:56.1h. 7, Colman-Egan, 5:04.4h; 3200 Relay: 1, Howard, 10:51.9h. 2, DR St. Mary, 11:05.1h. 3, Elkton-Lake Benton, 11:39.2h. 4, Bridgewater-Emery, 12:48.7h.

1600 Medley: 1, Chester Area, 4:37.2h. 2, Hanson, 4:38.5h. 3, Elkton-Lake Benton, 4:50.7h. 4, Howard, 4:53.1h. 5, Canistota, 4:59.7h. 6, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, 5:07.7h. 7, Colman-Egan, 5:09.1h. 8, Bridgewater-Emery, 5:21.7h; High Jump: 1, Hofer, Jil, CAN, 5-00. 2, Kizer, Madison, HOW, 4-11. 3, Moore, Elizabeth, CE, 4-10. 4, Riggs, Isabelle, HAN, 4-08. 5, Bultje, Skylar, CAN, J4-08. 6, Reiff, Jenna, CHE, 4-06. 7, Hofer, Noelle, CAN, J4-06. 8, Voelker, Madison, CE, 4-04; Long Jump: 1, Ortman, Kalli, CAN, 16-06.50. 2, Lebert, Sami, CE, 15-03.50. 3, Alverson, Aleesha, CHE, 13-10. 4, Nold, Emily, ORR, 13-06.25. 5, Glazier, Rhiannon, DRSM, 13-05.25. 6, Mullaney, Kennedi, DRSM, 13-02.50. 7, Kooistra, Isabel, LUTH, 12-10.75. 8, Thompson, Hailey, BE, 12-10.25; Triple Jump: 1, Weber, Brookelyn, HAN, 33-00.50. 2, Nicol, Haleigh, CE, 32-05. 3, Bultje, Skylar, CAN, 30-01. 4, Lebert, Sami, CE, 29-11.25. 5, Alverson, Aleesha, CHE, 29-06. 6, Mullaney, Kennedi, DRSM, 29-05. 7, Stoltenburg, Autumn, ELB, 28-07.50. 8, Waldera, Jacy, HAN, 27-06; Shot Put: 1, Rudebusch, Bailey, HOW, 36-02. 2, Benson, Sarah, CHE, 32-07. 3, Carmody, Morgan, ELB, 32-04.50. 4, Alfson, Dakota, CHE, 31-08. 5, Albrecht, Hilary, HOW, J31-08. 6, Schwebach, Maddie, DR St. Mary, 29-06.50. 7, Bahmuller, Allison, HAN, 28-07.50. 8, McClatchey, Della, ORR, 28-04.50; Discus Throw: 1, Rudebusch, Bailey, HOW, 113-06. 2, Alfson, Dakota, CHE, 98-03. 3, Benson, Sarah, CHE, 95-05. 4, Bahmuller, Allison, HAN, 95-01. 5, Schwebach, Maddie, DRSM, 93-10. 6, Groos, Burgin, CE, 87-08. 7, Albrecht, Hilary, HOW, 86-04. 8, Bender, Savannah, HAN, 84-08.

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Chester, 125; 2, Colman-Egan, 121; 3, Canistota, 113; 4, Elkton-Lake Benton, 93; 5, Bridgewater-Emery, 80; 6, Dell Rapids St. Mary, 45; 7, McCrossan, 42; 8, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, 41; 9, Hanson, 26; 10, Mitchell Christian, 17; 11, Howard, 8; 12, Lutheran HS of SF, 2.

100: 1, Greenhoff, Riley, CHE, 10.8h. 2, Lohr, Devin, CE, 10.9h. 3, Olivier, Walker, CE, 11.2h. 4, Jolley, Scott, CAN, 11.6h. 5, Hegdahl, Jacob, ORR, J11.6h. 6, Kayser, Matt, HAN, 11.8h. 7, Sopko, Devon, ELB, 11.8h. 8, Haiar, Payden, HAN, 12.1h; 200: 1, Nielsen, Jerad, CAN, 22.7h. 2, Lohr, Devin, CE, 23.1h. 3, Tammen, Mikael, CHE, 23.9h. 4, Ewoldt, Haden, CHE, 24.1h. 5, Jolley, Scott, CAN, 24.1h. 6, Dahl, Logan, McCrossan, 24.3h. 7, Hoekman, Jeremiah, ORR, 25.0h. 8, Haynes, Preston, CAN, 25.2h; 400: 1, Kriech, Cole, CE, 50.9h. 2, Groos, Kade, CE, 51.8h. 3, Nielsen, Jerad, CAN, 52.6h. 4, Hoekman, Jeremiah, ORR, 57.4h. 5, Hofer, Jonah, BE, 58.1h. 6, Eichman, Tyler, CHE, 58.1h. 7, Benson, Michael, McCrossan, 59.4h. 8, Swalley, Nico, McCrossan, 1:00.9h; 800: 1, Kriech, Cole, CE, 2:07.3h. 2, Harming, Cameron, ELB, 2:07.8h. 3, Decker, Mason, CAN, 2:09.7h. 4, Hemp, Olaja, McCrossan, 2:18.1h. 5, DeRuyter, Grant, ELB, 2:18.9h. 6, Weber, Andrew, CAN, 2:20.0h. 7, Poppenga, Malik, CE, 2:21.2h. 8, Tuschen, Connor, BE, 2:25.1h; 1600: 1, Harming, Cameron, ELB, 4:48.4h. 2, Decker, Mason, CAN, 4:52.4h. 3, Baumberger, Evan, CHE, 5:15.4h. 4, Tuschen, Connor, BE, 5:20.6h. 5, Murphy, Kobe, McCrossan, 5:21.9h. 6, Ortman, Trey, CAN, 5:23.4h. 7, Berg, Monte, CE, 5:24.1h. 8, Mohr, Chris, CHE, 5:25.2h; 3200: 1, Nelson, Alec, MITC, 10:34.4h. 2, Adams, Mandre, CAN, 11:07.30. 3, Spilde, Conner, ORR, 11:29.30. 4, Murphy, Kobe, McCrossan, 11:48.20. 5, Hemp, Olaja, McCrossan, 11:50.10. 6, Vogel, Jacob, DRSM, 11:53.70. 7, Ortman, Trey, CAN, 12:03.30. 8, Flying Hawk, Darrius, McCrossan, 12:19.00; 110 Hurdles: 1, Olivier, Walker, CE, 15.5h. 2, DeVries, Levi, CHE, 15.7h. 3, Nielsen, Hunter, ELB, 16.6h. 4, Eddy, Jacob, BE, 16.9h. 5, Houska, Dalton, DRSM, 17.4h. 6, Geraets, Zachary, DRSM, 17.8h. 7, Zweifel, Jacob, LUTH, 18.6h. 8, Philips, Riley, CHE, 18.6h; 300 Hurdles: 1, DeVries, Levi, CHE, 44.7h. 2, Houska, Dalton, DRSM, 45.0h. 3, DeRuyter, Cole, ELB, 45.1h. 4, Leitheiser, Zach, BE, 45.5h. 5, Nielsen, Hunter, ELB, 46.4h. 6, Pierce, Tristan, CAN, 46.9h. 7, Kramer, Mitch, HOW, 47.4h. 8, Philips, Riley, CHE, 47.6h; 400 Relay: 1, Colman-Egan, 44.8h. 2, Bridgewater-Emery, 46.0h. 3, Chester Area, 46.1h. 4, Canistota, 49.0h. 5, Howard, 49.4h. 6, Elkton-Lake Benton, 51.0h; 800 Relay: 1, Colman-Egan, 1:33.8h. 2, Chester Area, 1:36.9h. 3, Bridgewater-Emery, 1:37.6h. 4, Hanson, 1:42.3h. 5, Canistota, 1:44.3h. 6, Elkton-Lake Benton, 1:46.0h. 7, McCrossan, 1:53.8h.

1600 M Relay: 1, Colman-Egan, 3:33.1h. 2, Canistota, 3:38.1h. 3, Bridgewater-Emery, 3:42.3h. 4, Chester Area, 3:49.3h. 5, McCrossan, 3:58.0h. 6, Elkton-Lake Benton, 4:02.7h. 7, Howard, 4:08.9h. 8, Hanson, 4:22.1h; 3200 Relay: 1, Canistota, 8:42.7h. 2, Elkton-Lake Benton, 9:01.5h. 3, Chester Area, 9:07.6h. 4, McCrossan, 9:21.6h. 5, Colman-Egan, 9:34.8h. 6, Bridgewater-Emery, 9:35.2h. 7, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, 10:24.4h; 1600 Medley: 1, Bridgewater-Emery, 3:52.6h. 2, Canistota, 3:55.0h. 3, Colman-Egan, 4:01.6h. 4, Elkton-Lake Benton, 4:21.1h. 5, McCrossan, 4:24.6h. 6, Chester Area, 4:30.3h. 7, Hanson, 4:33.9h; High Jump: 1, Ewoldt, Haden, CHE, 6-01. 2, Fiegen, Noah, DRSM, 5-11. 3, Miller, Lucas, BE, J5-11. 4, Gaspar, Logan, DRSM, 5-07. 5, Poppenga, Malik, CE, 5-05. 6, Philips, Riley, CHE, 5-03. 7, Haynes, Preston, CAN, J5-03; Pole Vault: 1, Nielsen, Hunter, ELB, 9-06. 2, Miller, Jacob, ELB, 9-00; Long Jump: 1, Kayser, Matt, HAN, 20-10. 2, Tammen, Mikael, CHE, 19-05.25. 3, Glazier, Jacob, DRSM, 19-00.50. 4, Brown, Jamus, ORR, 18-10.50. 5, Hoekman, Jeremiah, ORR, 18-09. 6, Bosworth, Zachary, MITC, 18-07.75. 7, Baumberger, Aden, CHE, 18-05. 8, Poppenga, Malik, CE, 17-09; Triple Jump: 1, Poppenga, Malik, CE, 40-06. 2, DeVries, Levi, CHE, 40-01.25. 3, Eddy, Jacob, BE, 38-04. 4, Gassman, Cole, BE, 36-07.50. 5, Bosworth, Zachary, MITC, 36-07. 6, Haynes, Preston, CAN, J36-07. 7, Giese, Josh, CE, 36-05.75. 8, Seubert, Drew, CAN, 33-09.50; Shot Put: 1, Ward, Xavier, CAN, 47-07.50. 2, Trygstad, Bennet, ORR, 46-01.50. 3, Sckerl, Derek, ELB, 46-00. 4, Eppard, Austin, CHE, 45-05. 5, VanSickle, Duot, BE, 42-01.50. 6, Buse, Kasey, CAN, 41-09.50. 7, Nelson, Jaimes, HAN, 41-03. 8, Craig, Erik, HAN, 40-09.50; Discus Throw: 1, Eppard, Austin, CHE, 164-01. 2, Fiegen, Noah, DRSM, 131-11. 3, VanSickle, Duot, BE, 124-04. 4, Trygstad, Bennet, ORR, 123-08. 5, Sckerl, Derek, ELB, 122-06. 6, Mertens, Dominic, ELB, 116-02. 7, Stefanyuk, Artem, McCrossan, 108-11. 8, Nelson, Jaimes, HAN, 108-09.

Canistota's Drew Suebert runs during the boys 4x200-meter relay at the Region 4B track and field meet on Thursday in Chester. (Eric Mayer/Republic)
Canistota's Drew Suebert runs during the boys 4x200-meter relay at the Region 4B track and field meet on Thursday in Chester. (Eric Mayer/Republic)

What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state for Thursday, Feb. 2.
Tasos Kamateros scored 23 points to lead USD, bouncing back from a 50-point loss to Oral Roberts
New coach Jimmy Rogers with one spot left to fill on staff
Cougars sign 30 for new coach Jim Glogowski