ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Four Seahawks highlight Big East all-conference football team

Four Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan players were named to the Big East all-conference 11-man football team announced on Tuesday. Sioux Falls Christian, a Class 11A school, led the conference with five players being named, while Baltic had four players n...

Four Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan players were named to the Big East all-conference 11-man football team announced on Tuesday.

Sioux Falls Christian, a Class 11A school, led the conference with five players being named, while Baltic had four players named to the conference's nine-man team.

For the Seahawks, seniors Colton Plagmann and Jacob Eddy were named, while juniors Cole Gassman and Bradlee Schultz earned honors. Senior Jaysten Riggs, junior Dustin Weber and sophomore Jamin Arend each earned honorable mention honors.

McCook Central/Montrose had two players-seniors Trevor Wilkinson and Collin Cleveland-named all-conference, while seniors Caleb Krouse, Kendall Gassman and Ryan DeBoer each were named honorable mention.

On the nine-man team, Howard junior Aidyn Feldhaus and sophomore Michael Hofer were named all-conference, while sophomore Gavin Reisdorfer and juniors Evan Kizer and Mitch Kramer were named honorable mention.

ADVERTISEMENT

The complete team is listed below.

2016 Big East Conference all-conference team

9-man all-conference team:

Howard: Aidyn Feldhaus, Michael Hofer; Garretson: Shay Gibson, Josh Thomas; Parker: Jayden Even, Kelby Peters, Zam Centeno; Chester: Haden Ewoldt, Devin Eppard, Marcus Simonson; Baltic: Kadin Wolff, Reese Warne, Bo Teveldal and Chaden Roggow.

9-man honorable mention: Howard: Evan Kizer, Mitch Kramer, Gavin Reisdorfer; Garretson: Marc Rattenburg, Cory Bryan, Noah Rieber; Parker: Chase Andersen, Shane Kasten, Landon Leberman, Brent Anderson, Austin Tammen, Austin Eppard; Baltic: Houston Wentzel, Kaleb Parajuli and Michael Clark.

11-man all-conference team: Beresford: Kaleb Peterson, Joseph Lane; Elk Point-Jefferson: Zeke Robinson, Logan Donelan; Flandreau: Dylan Rice, Austin Johnson; McCook Central/Montrose: Trevor Wilkinson, Collin Cleveland; Sioux Valley: Caden Koerlin, Daymein Lucas, Brennan Stoltenberg; Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan: Colton Plagmann, Jacob Eddy, Cole Gassman, Bradlee Schultz; Sioux Falls Christian: Sawyer Prins, Tyler Fawcett, Spencer Koelewyn, Caleb Ruiter and Lee VandeKamp.

11-man honorable mention: Beresford: Austin Snedeker, Tyler Kropuenske, Blake Peterson; Elk Point-Jefferson: Alex Norby, Howard Smith, Cash Hemmingson; Flandreau: Kasen Grengs, Brock Belkham, Josh Pauley; McCook Central/Montrose: Caleb Krouse, Kendall Gassman, Ryan DeBoer; Sioux Valley: Silas Larsen, Cole Gross, Brayden Havrevold; Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan: Dustin Weber, Jaysten Riggs, Jamin Arend; Sioux Falls Christian: Tyler VanHorssen and Joel DeHaai.

What To Read Next
Members Only
Last season, Mitchell finished as the top scoring team in Class AA at 63.8 points per game, but by almost every measure, the 2022-23 Kernels are outpacing even that effort.
Lieber led the way with 25 points on 10-for-23 shooting from the field, while Nebelsick poured in 24, connecting on nine of his 15 field-goal attempts and going 6-for-7 at the free-throw line.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Monday, Jan. 30.
USD Coyotes routed by Oral Roberts in Tulsa