The following is a complete listing of the South Dakota high school football all-state teams, as selected by the South Dakota Football Coaches Association:

Class 11AAA

Offense

Quarterback: Jacob Knuth, sr., Harrisburg.

Running back: Gavin Ross, jr., Harrisburg; Jordan Johnson, sr., Brandon Valley; Nelson Wright, jr., Brandon Valley.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Tight end/fullback: Peyton Carroll, sr., Brandon Valley; Ryland Satter, so., O’Gorman; Sam Hindbjogen, jr., SF Lincoln.

Wide receiver: Griffin Wilde, jr., SF Jefferson; Josh Piper, sr., SF Washington; Lincoln Carlson, sr., Harrisburg.

Offensive line: Joe Cotton, sr., SF Roosevelt; Navarro Schunke, so., Brandon Valley; Aiden Brink, sr., SF Washington; Jordan Larsen, sr., Harrisburg; Mason Jacobson, sr., Harrisburg; Elliott Renville, jr., SF Lincoln.

Athlete: Taylen Ashley, jr., SF Jefferson; Bennett Dannenbring, jr., O’Gorman; Gabe Frerichs, sr., SF Washington; Kyler Briest, sr., Brandon Valley.

Harrisburg running back Gavin Ross runs past runs past the Brandon Valley defense during the Class 11AAA high school football championship game Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021 at the DakotaDome in Vermillion. (South Dakota Public Broadcasting photo)
Harrisburg running back Gavin Ross runs past runs past the Brandon Valley defense during the Class 11AAA high school football championship game Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021 at the DakotaDome in Vermillion. (South Dakota Public Broadcasting photo)

Defense

Defensive line: David Alpers III, sr., O’Gorman; Jackson Geerts, sr., SF Lincoln; Christian Jepperson, sr., Brandon Valley; Abraham Myers, jr., SF Washington; Ayden Viox, sr., Harrisburg.

Linebacker: Matt Goehring, sr., SF Roosevelt; Kobe Lage, sr., SF Lincoln; Gabe Gutierrez, jr., SF Lincoln; Ryan Doll, sr., Brandon Valley; Cade Larson, sr., Harrisburg.

Defensive back: Carter Bahrenfuss, sr., Harrisburg; Matthew Agyeman, sr., SF Washington; Noah Thompson, sr., Brandon Valley; Emmanuel Struck, sr., O’Gorman; London Kolb, jr., SF Jefferson.

Special teams: Zach Brummels, sr., Brandon Valley; Bryce Soli, sr., Harrisburg.

Honorable mention

Max Thomson, sr., SF Washington; Uriah Glynn, sr., RC Stevens; Andrew Walter, sr., Harrisburg; Ben Goldy, sr., RC Stevens; Asmerom Mahammad, sr., SF Roosevelt; Owen Warren, sr., Brandon Valley; Brandon Inman, sr., RC Stevens; Lane Ferguson, sr., SF Roosevelt; Carter Petersen, sr., O’Gorman; Dylan Howard, sr., SF Roosevelt.

Class 11AA

Offense

Quarterback: Lincoln Kienholz, jr., Pierre.

Running back: Jaxon Weber, sr., Tea Area; Josh Grosdidier, sr., Mitchell; Hunter Gray, sr., Brookings; Karson Carda, jr., Aberdeen Central.

Tight end/fullback: Alec Voegele, sr., Aberdeen Central; Chase Van Tol, jr., Tea Area

Wide receiver: Jack Merkwan, jr., Pierre; Cole Holden, sr., Watertown; Klayton Sattler, sr., Tea Area.

Offensive line: Thomas Ostrem, sr., Tea Area; Jason Maciejczak, jr., Douglas; Carson Haak, sr., Yankton; Brady Rohrbach, sr., Aberdeen Central; Brock Longville, sr., Brookings; Paden Johnson, sr., Watertown.

Athlete: Sam Rohlfs, sr., Aberdeen Central; Rugby Ryken, jr., Yankton; Cael Lundin, sr., Tea Area; Konner Berndt, sr., Sturgis.

Mitchell's Josh Grosdidier (20) and Joe Van Overschelde (44) execute a Kernel running play during a high school football game Oct. 8, 2021 against Brandon Valley at Joe Quintal Field. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Mitchell's Josh Grosdidier (20) and Joe Van Overschelde (44) execute a Kernel running play during a high school football game Oct. 8, 2021 against Brandon Valley at Joe Quintal Field. (Matt Gade / Republic)

Defense

Defensive line: Ethan Remington, sr., Huron; Reis Kirschenman, jr., Tea Area; Bodie Rutledge, sr., Yankton; Jaden Flor, sr., Pierre; Pierce Miller, sr., Spearfish.

Linebacker: Joseph Van Overschelde, sr., Mitchell; Ben Althoff, sr., Watertown; Reese Jacobs, jr., Sturgis; Jayden Beck, sr., Huron; Brady Hartwig, jr., Spearfish.

Defensive back: Jeff Worth, sr., Tea Area; Lincoln Hardin, sr., Brookings; Cody Oswald, jr., Yankton; Parker Bauer, sr., Aberdeen Central; Jacob Mayer, jr., Pierre.

Special teams: Trevor Paulson, jr., Yankton; Payton Theodosopoulos, sr., Brookings.

Honorable mention

Drew Norberg, sr., Watertown; Max Raab, sr., Yankton; Tyler Sohler, jr., Yankton; Ethan Remington, sr., Huron; Christian Busch, jr., Pierre; Jagger Tyler, jr., Mitchell; Jaxton Eck, jr., Brookings; James Stewart, sr., Yankton; Jayden Wiebe, jr., Pierre; Hunter Wientjes, sr., Watertown.

Class 11A

Offense

Quarterback: Nate Ricke, sr., Madison.

Running back: Landon Ruesink, sr., Dell Rapids; Jackson Arlt, sr., Lennox; Isaiah Young, sr., SF Christian.

Tight end/fullback: Marshall Voeltz, sr., Milbank; Jaden Witte, sr., SF Christian; Beau Williams, jr., Canton.

Wide receiver: Braden Dierckx, sr., West Central; Steven Christion, sr., Lennox; Payton Eben, sr., Canton.

Offensive line: Marshall Baldwin, sr., Canton; Gabe Olson, sr., Madison; Zach Brady, sr., Vermillion; Jace Rufer, sr., Milbank; Jacob Stubbe, sr., Lennox; Connor Christensen, sr., Tri-Valley

Athlete: Mike Peters, sr., Madison; Quincy Means, jr., Lakota Tech.

Defense

Defensive line: Cam Buchholtz, sr., Madison; Zach Madsen, sr., West Central; Avery Herting, jr., Canton; Mitchell Nelson, sr., SF Christian.

Linebacker: Trey Smith, sr., Madison; Logan Maras, sr., West Central; Nick Sorensen, sr., Vermillion; Connor Bender, sr., Milbank.

Defensive back: Bennett Schwenn, sr., Milbank; Gage Tennyson, sr., Custer; Jack Kratz, sr., Vermillion; Brayden Pankonen, jr., Dell Rapids.

Special teams: Austin Henry, sr., Dell Rapids; Karson Weber, sr., Milbank.

Honorable mention

Gavin Koch, sr., West Central; Noah Hutmacher, jr., Chamberlain; Peyton Wolf, sr., Madison; Evan VanScoyk, sr., Dakota Valley; Josh Kreber, sr., Canton; Gabe Heck, sr., Belle Fourche; Quade Parker, jr., Custer; Dossen Elmore, sr., Custer.

Class 11B

Offense

Quarterback: Parker Puetz, sr., Sioux Valley

Running back: Riley Orel, jr., Winner; Koby Kayser, sr., Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan; Clay Olinger, sr., Woon./Wess. Springs/SC.

Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central running back Clay Olinger (5) attempts a stiff arm on Sioux Valley's David Knutson (12) on Friday, Aug. 27, at Spartan Field in Wessington Springs. (Landon Dierks / Republic)
Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central running back Clay Olinger (5) attempts a stiff arm on Sioux Valley's David Knutson (12) on Friday, Aug. 27, at Spartan Field in Wessington Springs. (Landon Dierks / Republic)

Tight end/fullback: Nolan Dvorak, sr., Wagner; Mason Schelske, sr., Woon./Wess. Springs/SC.

Wide receiver: Cody Miles, sr., McCook Central/Montrose; Damian Danzeisen, sr., Sioux Valley; Isaiah Richards, sr., Beresford.

McCook Central/Montrose's Cody Miles carries the ball during a 2020 game against Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan. (Matt Gade / Republic)
McCook Central/Montrose's Cody Miles carries the ball during a 2020 game against Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan. (Matt Gade / Republic)

Offensive line: Charley Pravacek, sr., Winner; Achilles Willuweit, sr., Winner; Quinten Christensen, sr., Woon./Wess. Springs/SC; Cole Pranger, sr., Mount Vernon/Plankinton; Noah Larson, sr., Elk Point-Jefferson; Layson Lucas, sr., Sioux Valley.

Athlete: Reed Rus, jr., Mount Vernon/Plankinton; Dustin Honomichl, sr., Wagner.

Defense

Defensive line: Joey Cole, sr., Winner; Jackson Vesely, sr., Winner; Jacob Lichtenberg, sr., Elk Point-Jefferson; Ashton Tjaden, sr., Beresford.

Winner's Jackson Vesely (81) celebrates the Warriors win as he comes off the field along with his teammates including Joey Cole, back, and Ashton Klein, left, during the Class 11B State Championship against Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan on Friday, Nov. 12 at the DakotaDome in Vermillion. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Winner's Jackson Vesely (81) celebrates the Warriors win as he comes off the field along with his teammates including Joey Cole, back, and Ashton Klein, left, during the Class 11B State Championship against Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan on Friday, Nov. 12 at the DakotaDome in Vermillion. (Matt Gade / Republic)

Linebacker: Kaden Klumb, sr., Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan; Carson Christopherson, sr., Sioux Valley; Brynn Thompson, sr., Hot Springs; Matt Larson, jr., St. Thomas More.

Defensive back: Kaden Keiser, sr., Winner; Sutton Arend, jr., Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan; Matthew Martinez, sr., Aberdeen Roncalli; Favian Sanchez, sr., Groton Area.

Special teams: Lincoln Klooz, sr., Mount Vernon/Plankinton; Jackson Isakson, jr., Aberdeen Roncalli.

Mount Vernon/Plankinton's Lincoln Klooz (23) runs with the ball against Wagner on Sept. 4 in Mount Vernon. (Jeremy Karll / Republic)
Mount Vernon/Plankinton's Lincoln Klooz (23) runs with the ball against Wagner on Sept. 4 in Mount Vernon. (Jeremy Karll / Republic)

Honorable mention

Gavin Gordon, sr., McCook Central/Montrose; Tash Lunday, sr., Flandreau; Benjamin Swatek, jr., Elk Point-Jefferson; Jedidiah Sullivan, sr., St. Thomas More; Hunter Bailey, sr., Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan; Will Cleveland, jr., McCook Central/Montrose; Kaden Kurtz, sr., Groton Area; Avery Nichols, sr., Clark/Willow Lake; Jaydon Keller, sr., Webster Area; Deryck Two Bulls, sr., Bennett County; Chris Nelson, jr., Wagner; Treyton Sayler, sr., Jim River.

Class 9AA

Offense

Quarterback: Dylan Kindt, sr., Garretson.

Running back: Hank Kraft, sr., Timber Lake; Isiah Robertson, sr., Canistota/Freeman; Ashton Hanson, sr., Florence/Henry.

Canistota/Freeman's Isiah Robertson carries the ball during a football game against Irene-Wakonda on Friday, Oct. 1, 2021 in Freeman. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Canistota/Freeman's Isiah Robertson carries the ball during a football game against Irene-Wakonda on Friday, Oct. 1, 2021 in Freeman. (Matt Gade / Republic)

Fullback: Brock Tuttle, so., Hanson; Jayce Lawrence, sr., Timber Lake.

Wide receiver: Cooper Long, jr., Garretson; Will Ortman, jr., Canistota/Freeman.

Tight end: Caden Foxley, sr., Platte-Geddes.

Offensive line: Trace Ortman, jr., Canistota/Freeman; Royce Finney, sr., Platte-Geddes; Zach Geditz, sr., Ipswich; Michael Stevenson, sr., Hamlin; T.J. Moran, sr., Lyman.

Athlete: Colton Collins, sr., Lyman; Jovi Wolf, so., Chester Area.

Defense

Defensive line: Riley Heiberger, sr., Canistota/Freeman; Tell Mollman, sr., Lemmon/McIntosh; Chase Kelly, sr., Florence/Henry; Conner Kessler, sr., Viborg-Hurley.

Linebacker: Grayson Hanson, sr., Platte-Geddes; Stratton Eppard, sr., Chester Area; Noah Kleinsasser, jr., Canistota/Freeman; Luke Peterson, sr., Ipswich.

Defensive back: Ryan Benson, sr., Chester Area; Isaac Crownover, jr., Bon Homme; Jackson Neuman, sr., Platte-Geddes.

Platte-Geddes' Jackson Neuman fights for yards as Canistota/Freeman's Tye Merrill fights to bring him down during the Class 9AA State Championship on Thursday, Nov. 11, 2021 at the DakotaDome in Vermillion. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Platte-Geddes' Jackson Neuman fights for yards as Canistota/Freeman's Tye Merrill fights to bring him down during the Class 9AA State Championship on Thursday, Nov. 11, 2021 at the DakotaDome in Vermillion. (Matt Gade / Republic)

Special teams: Jackson Olsen, sr., Platte-Geddes; Jenna VanHolland, jr., Garretson.

Honorable mention

Xander Sheehan, sr., Hamlin; Hadley Wallace, jr., Hanson; Jackson Jarding, jr., Hanson; Tanner Miller, sr., Lemmon/McIntosh; Cole Prunty, sr., Parkston; Max Scott, sr., Parkston; Chayse Weber, sr., Parkston; Ty Kadlec, sr., Ipswich; Luke Fraser, so., Hamlin; Vincent Petrich, sr., Leola/Frederick; Stran Scott, sr., Stanley County; Brock Wages, sr., Chester Area; Carson Gohl, sr., Ipswich.

Class 9A

Offense

Quarterback: Tray Hettick, jr., Herreid/Selby Area.

Running back: Brendan Begeman, jr., Herreid/Selby Area; Kalen Garry, sr., De Smet; Cedar Amiotte, jr., Wall.

Fullback: John Callies, sr., Howard.

Tight end: Jace Sifore, sr., Howard.

Howard's Jace Sifore looks to the sideline during a Class 9A football playoff game against Castlewood on October 29, 2020 in Howard. Sifore committed to play college football at South Dakota State earlier this month. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Howard's Jace Sifore looks to the sideline during a Class 9A football playoff game against Castlewood on October 29, 2020 in Howard. Sifore committed to play college football at South Dakota State earlier this month. (Matt Gade / Republic)

Wide receiver: Rylan McDonnell, jr., Wall; Rett Osthus, sr., De Smet.

Offensive line: Chance Gregg, sr., Herreid/Selby Area; Kaden Hofer, jr., Howard; Damon Wilkinson, jr., De Smet; Cayne Krogman, sr., Wall.

Athlete: Taron Serr, sr., Burke; Colt Wilkinson, sr., De Smet.

Defense

Defensive line: Atticus Darnell, jr., Howard; Norman Livermont, jr., Wall; Jonah Wiersma, sr., Castlewood; Blake Van Regenmorter, sr., De Smet; Reece Ohrtman, jr., Kadoka Area.

Linebacker: Ty Beyer, sr., Howard; Trey Sayler, sr., Herreid/Selby Area; Trevor Sayler, sr., Herreid/Selby Area; Dawson Hanson, sr., Warner.

Howard's Ty Beyer hauls in a touchdown catch during a Class 9A football playoff game Thursday, Oct. 21, 2021 in Howard. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Howard's Ty Beyer hauls in a touchdown catch during a Class 9A football playoff game Thursday, Oct. 21, 2021 in Howard. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)

Defensive back: Marrion Gohn, sr., Wolsey-Wessington; Carson Kirwan, jr., Castlewood; Will Matson, sr., Oldham-Ramona/Rutland.

Special teams: Blair Blasius, jr., Wall; Aidan Frederickson, sr., Britton-Hecla.

Honorable mention

Burk Blasius, so., Wall; Keegan Haider, jr., Wolsey-Wessington; BoDell Davidson, jr., Britton-Hecla; Bryce Frank, sr., Burke; Kade Krutzfeldt, sr., Wolsey-Wessington; Kade Stukel, jr., Gregory; Kadyn Fast, so., De Smet; Tory Holland, sr., De Smet.

Class 9B

Offense

Quarterback: Grant Luikens, sr., Potter County.

Running back: Brady Bierema, jr., Avon; Jovey Christensen, sr., Alcester-Hudson; Erik Salmen, so., Hitchcock-Tulare.

Avon's Brady Bierema carries the ball against Alcester-Hudson during the Class 9B quarterfinals on Thursday, Oct. 28 in Avon. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Avon's Brady Bierema carries the ball against Alcester-Hudson during the Class 9B quarterfinals on Thursday, Oct. 28 in Avon. (Matt Gade / Republic)

Fullback: Andrew Gustad, sr., Gayville-Volin.

Wide receiver: Kyle Hirsch, sr., Gayville-Volin; Drake Bassett, sr., Potter County.

Tight end: Lincoln Thury, sr., Avon.

Offensive line: John Pica, sr., Dell Rapids St. Mary; Kley Heumiller, jr., Avon; Grey Gilbert, jr., Harding County; Jacob Kemner, sr., Alcester-Hudson.

Athlete: Nic Gaspar, so., Dell Rapids St. Mary; Logan Albers, sr., New Underwood.

Defense

Defensive line: Hunter Niederbaumer, sr., Faulkton Area; Jesse Schall, sr., Sully Buttes; Gabriel Lindeman, jr., Dell Rapids St. Mary; Colt Wieseler, sr., Potter County.

Linebacker: Caden VanDrongelen, sr., Corsica-Stickney; Simon Bowar, sr., Faulkton Area; Kyle Hamilton, sr., Hitchcock-Tulare; Cooper Logan, sr., Potter County.

Defensive back: Emmitt Richter, sr., New Underwood; Parker Geditz, sr., Faulkton Area; Ty Brown, sr., Dell Rapids St. Mary.

Special teams: Ben Gustafson, sr., Langford Area; Cade Martian, sr., Harding County.

Honorable mention

Riley Rucktaeschel, sr., Avon; Keegan Hett, jr., Harding County; Jack Boomsma, sr., Hitchcock-Tulare; Gabe Bushong, sr., Faith; Alex Tanner, jr., Potter County.