The playoff matchups in the nine-man classes and Class 11B were finalized late Friday night by the South Dakota High School Activities Association.

Here's a rundown of where the teams are seeded and who will meet in the first round, to be played Thursday, Oct. 21. A reminder: the brackets will not be re-seeded at any point in the postseason.

Class 11B

First-round games — Thursday, Oct. 21

Upper bracket

Newsletter signup for email alerts

No. 16 Clark/Willow Lake (4-4) at No. 1 Winner (8-0), 6 p.m.

No. 9 McCook Central/Montrose (6-2) at No. 8 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central (5-3), 7 p.m., in Wessington Springs.

No. 12 St. Thomas More (5-3) at No. 5 Elk Point-Jefferson (6-2), 6 p.m., in Elk Point

No. 13 Wagner (5-3) at No. 4 Groton Area (7-1), 7 p.m.

Lower bracket

No. 15 Deuel (5-3) at No. 2 Sioux Valley (7-1), 7 p.m., in Volga.

No. 10 Hot Springs (7-1) at No. 7 Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (5-3), 6 p.m., in Bridgewater.

No. 14 Beresford (5-3) at No. 3 Mount Vernon/Plankinton (7-1), 6 p.m., in Mount Vernon.

No. 11 Redfield (5-3) at No. 6 Aberdeen Roncalli (6-2), 8 p.m., at Swisher Field.

Class 9AA

First-round games — Thursday, Oct. 21

Upper bracket

No. 16 Elkton-Lake Benton (3-5) at No. 1 Hanson (7-1), 7 p.m., in Alexandria.

No. 9 Platte-Geddes (6-2) at No. 8 Chester Area (6-2), 7 p.m.

No. 13 Stanley County (5-4) at No. 4 Lyman (7-1), 7 p.m., in Presho.

No. 12 Leola/Frederick Area (4-4) at No. 5 Timber Lake (7-1), 6 p.m.

Lower bracket

No. 15 Bon Homme (3-5) at No. 2 Parkston (6-2), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Garretson (4-4) at No. 7 Hamlin (7-2), 7 p.m., in Hayti.

No. 14 Lemmon/McIntosh (4-4) at No. 3 Ipswich (7-1), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Canistota/Freeman (4-4) at No. 6 Florence/Henry (7-1), 7 p.m., in Florence.

Class 9A

First-round games — Thursday, Oct. 21

Upper bracket

No. 16 Northwestern (2-6) at No. 1 Herreid/Selby Area (9-0), 7 p.m., in Selby.

No. 9 Castlewood (5-3) at No. 8 Kadoka Area (5-3), 5:30 p.m.

No. 13 Britton-Hecla (3-5) at No. 4 De Smet (8-0), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Philip (3-5) at No. 5 Warner (5-3), 7 p.m.

Lower bracket

No. 15 Kimball/White Lake (2-6) at No. 2 Howard (8-0), 6 p.m.

No. 10 Oldham-Ramona/Rutland (4-4) at No. 7 Wolsey-Wessington (5-3), 7 p.m., in Wolsey.

No. 14 North Central (3-6) at No. 3 Wall (8-0), 5:30 p.m.

No. 11 Burke (5-3) at No. 6 Gregory (5-3), 7 p.m.

Class 9B

First-round games — Thursday, Oct. 21

Upper bracket

No. 16 Estelline/Hendricks (1-7) at No. 1 Avon (8-0), 7 p.m.

No. 9 Sully Buttes (4-4) at No. 8 Alcester-Hudson (4-3), 6 p.m., in Alcester.

No. 13 Langford Area (1-7) at No. 4 Gayville-Volin (5-2), 6 p.m., in Gayville.

No. 12 Corsica-Stickney (2-6) at No. 5 Dell Rapids St. Mary (4-3), 6 p.m.

Lower bracket

No. 15 Colome (1-7) at No. 2 Faulkton Area (6-2), 7 p.m.

No. 10 New Underwood (3-4) at No. 7 Harding County (5-3), 6 p.m., in Buffalo.

No. 14 Jones County (1-7) at No. 3 Potter County (7-2), 7 p.m., in Gettysburg.

No. 11 Faith (3-5) at No. 6 Hitchcock-Tulare (6-3), 7 p.m., in Tulare.