Below are the South Dakota High School Activities Association’s first-round pairings for the state football playoffs for Class 11B and the nine-man classes. The first round of the playoffs begin Thursday.

Class 11B

No. 16 Lead-Deadwood (2-5) at No. 1 Winner (7-0)

No. 15 Garretson (2-6) at No. 2 Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (8-0)

No. 14 Aberdeen Roncalli (3-4) at No. 3 Mobridge-Pollock (7-0)

Newsletter signup for email alerts

No. 13 Chamberlain (2-5) at No. 4 Sioux Valley (7-1)

No. 12 Mount Vernon/Plankinton (3-3) at No. 5 Elk Point-Jefferson (5-3)

No. 11 Redfield (3-4) at No. 6 St. Thomas More (6-1)

No. 10 Sisseton (5-3) at No. 7 Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central (6-2)

No. 9 McCook Central/Montrose (4-3) at No. 8 Stanley County (5-2)

Note: Beresford would replace any team unable to play because of COVID-19.

Class 9AA

Region 1

No. 4 Clark/Willow Lake (4-4) at No. 1 Hamlin (8-0)

No. 3 Florence/Henry (6-3) at No. 2 Deuel (3-2)

Region 2

No. 4 Parker (3-5) at No. 1 Viborg-Hurley (7-0)

No. 3 Arlington/Lake Preston (4-4) at No. 2 Baltic (4-3)

Region 3

No. 4 Bon Homme (2-5) at No. 1 Platte-Geddes (8-0)

No. 3 Parkston (4-2) at No. 2 Hanson (6-2)

Region 4

No. 4 Elkton-Lake Benton (2-6) at No. 1 Lemmon/McIntosh (8-0)

No. 3 Jones County/White River (3-5) at No. 2 Rapid City Christian (4-5)

Note: Hill City would replace any team unable to play because of COVID-19.

Class 9A

Region 1

No. 4 North Border (3-5) at No. 1 Warner (7-0)

No. 3 Britton-Hecla (4-4) at No. 2 Ipswich/Edmunds Central (6-2)

Region 2

No. 4 De Smet (6-2) at No. 1 Howard (7-0)

No. 3 Chester Area (6-2) at No. 2 Canistota/Freeman (7-1)

Region 3

No. 4 Burke (5-3) at No. 1 Lyman (5-2)

No. 3 Castlewood (4-4) at No. 2 Gregory (5-3)

Region 4

No. 4 Northwestern (2-5) at No. 1 Wall (7-0)

No. 3 Timber Lake (3-3) at No. 2 Philip (6-2)

Note: Sully Buttes would replace any team unable to play because of COVID-19.

Class 9B

Region 1

No. 4 Faulkton Area (4-3) at No. 1 Herreid/Selby Area (7-1)

No. 3 Langford Area (6-2) at No. 2 Wolsey-Wessington (6-1)

Region 2

No. 4 Bison (2-6) at No. 1 Dell Rapids St. Mary (4-2)

No. 3 Colman-Egan (5-2) at No. 2 Alcester-Hudson (5-3)

Region 3

No. 4 Avon (2-7) at No. 1 Corsica-Stickney (4-4)

No. 3 Irene-Wakonda (2-6) at No. 2 Scotland (4-3)

Region 4

No. 4 Dupree (3-5) at No. 1 Kadoka Area (7-1)

No. 3 Harding County (4-3) at No. 2 Faith (6-2)

Note: Estelline/Hendricks would replace any team unable to play because of COVID-19.