ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Ethan Rustlers secure boys team title at Greater Fish Lake Shootout

The Rustlers carded a 239, while Corsica-Stickney (251) finished in second place.

PLANKINTON -- The Ethan High School boys golf team captured the Greater Fish Lake Shootout on Friday at Fish Lake Golf Course.

The Rustlers carded a 239, while Corsica-Stickney (251) finished in second place. Mount Vernon/Plankinton (254), Kimball/White Lake (255) and White River (262) rounded out the top five.

MVP’s Brandon Bosworth was the individual medalist with a 77. Corsica-Stickney’s Jaylen Kemp and Ethan’s Kaden Klumb tied for second place with 79s. Ethan’s Rylan Gerlach and Kody Klumb tied for fifth place with 80s.

On the girls side, White River claimed the team title with a 256. Mount Vernon/Plankinton (293) finished second.

White River’s Kelsey Morrison shot an 83 to secure individual medalist honors. White River’s Remedy Morrison finished in second place with an 84. Lyman’s Izzy McNaughton and MVP’s Gabby Fink tied for third with 85s. Corsica-Stickney’s Jacey Kemp and White River’s Karlie Cameron tied for fifth place with 89s.

ADVERTISEMENT

Greater Fish Lake Shoot Out

Friday at Fish Lake Golf Course

Boys results

Team scores: 1. Ethan, 239; 2. Corsica-Stickney, 251; 3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 254; 4. Kimball/White Lake, 255; 5. White River, 262.

Top-15 individual results: 1. Brandon Bosworth, Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 77; T-2. Jaylen Kemp, Corsica-Stickney, 79; T-2. Kaden Klumb, Ethan, 79; T-4. Rylan Gerlach, Ethan, 80; T-4. Kody Klumb, Ethan, 80; 6. Jayden Kayser, Hanson, 81; T-7. Ramsay Tucker, White River, 81; Jaxon Pursell, Kimball/White Lake, 81; 9. Kaden Tyrell, Kimball/White Lake, 84; T-10. Kane Knudson, Corsica-Stickney, 86; T-10. Tyson Wentland, Corsica-Stickney, 86; 12. Brendan Wentland, Corsica-Stickney, 87; T-13. Keenan Waldera, Hanson, 88; T-13. Caleb Knock, Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 88; 15. Cole Pranger, Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 89.

Girls results

Team scores: 1. White River, 256; 2. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 293.

Top-10 individual results: 1. Kelsey Morrison, White River, 83; 2. Remedy Morrison, White River, 84; T-3. Izzy McNaughton, Lyman, 85; T-3. Gabby Fink, Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 85; T-5. Jacey Kemp, Corsica-Stickney 89; T-5. Karlie Cameron, White River, 89; 7. Ryanna Clauson, Ethan, 90; 8. Angela Munson, Kimball/White Lake, 91; T-9. Dayton Easton, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 103; T-9. Christa Glanzer, Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 103.

Related Topics: GOLF
What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state for Friday, Jan. 27.
Stevens opened the third quarter on an 8-0 run, erasing the 25-24 advantage the Kernels held at half. The Raiders never gave the lead back.
Members Only
Rapid City Stevens defeats the Mitchell Kernels 56-37.
“Women’s athletics at South Dakota State has always been valued and supported,” SDSU women's basketball coach Aaron Johnston said. “We’re lucky to have people that invest in women’s athletics here.”