ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Ethan/Parkston teams claim Buck Timmins Memorial track and field titles

The Ethan/Parkston boys finished with 222.5 points, while the girls claimed top team honors with 157 points.

track and field2.JPG
Track and field. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Mitchell Republic file photo

PARKSTON -- Ethan/Parkston won both team titles at the Buck Timmins Memorial track and field meet on Friday.

The Ethan/Parkston boys finished with 222.5 points, while the girls claimed top team honors with 157 points.

Ethan/Parkston’s Cole Prunty was a double winner in the the 100-meter dash (:11.0) and 200-meter dash (:22.9)

Wagner’s Riley Roberts clocked in at :56.2 seconds to win the 400-meter dash. Mitchell Christian’s Nathanael Anderberg captured the 800-meter run (2:09.0). Ethan/Parkston’s Evan Bartelt was the 1,600-meter run champ with a time of 4:56.6. Bon Homme’s Nate Hall earned the 3,200-meter run in 11:02.5. Bon Homme’s Karsten Kozak earned the 110-meter hurdles (:17.6), while Platte-Geddes’ Will Miller won the 300-meter hurdles (:45.2).

Platte-Geddes four boys relay races to highlight its day.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Platte-Geddes’ team of Nathan Berens, Aiden Bultje, Joey Foxley and Chase Varilek won the 400-meter relay (:46.5) and 800-meter relay (1:34.3).

Platte-Geddes’ Kade Boltjes, Cade Nachtigal, Nate Whalen and Collin Engebretson won the 1,600-meter relay in 3:48.4. Foxley, Varilek, Engebretson and Boltjes captured the sprint medley relay in 3:54.9.

Mitchell Christian’s Max Reynen, Nahum Anderberg, Anders Enga and Anderberg won the 3,200-meter relay in 9:14.7.

Caden Foxley, of Platte-Geddes, earned the shot put title with a toss of 44-9. Scotland’s Jordan Gall threw the discus 142-feet to earn first place.

Ethan/Parkston’s Eric Gustafson won the high jump with a leap of 5-8. Platte-Geddes’ Parker Bailey won the pole vault with a mark of 10-feet.

Joey Foxley finished first in the long jump with a mark of 19-8. Wagner’s Malcolm Janis (42-0 ½) won the triple jump.

Scotland’s Makayla Friederich was a double winner in the shot put (36-11) and discus (104-10).

Tripp-Delmont/Armour’s Hannah Whitney won the 100-meter dash in :13.1. Ethan/Parkston’s Lauren Ziebart won the 200-meter dash (:27.9) and Ethan/Parkston’s Allison Ziebart won the 400-meter dash (1:04.1).

ADVERTISEMENT

Andes Central/Dakota Christian’s Isabella Brouwer topped the 800-meter run field in 2:28.8. Gregory’s Emma Thomas was the 1,600-meter winner in 5:17.5. Mitchell Christian’s Keely O’Neill won the 3,200-meter run in 13:26.4.

Gregory’s Jessy Jo VanDerWerff claimed the 100-meter hurdle race in :17.3, while Ethan/Parkston’s Chantal Wuertzer won the 300-meter hurdle race in :52.0.

Bon Homme’s Erin Heusinkveld, Olivia Bures, Jurni Vavruska and Taycee Ranek won the 400-meter relay in :54.4. Seconds.

TDA’s Mykah Keller, Faith Goehring, Megan Reiner and Whitney won the 800-meter relay in 1:52.1.

ACDC’s Leah Brown, Claire Johnson, Allison Muckey and Josie Brouwer claimed the 1,600-meter relay in 4:30.1.

ACDC’s Muckey, Johnson, Lexi Schoenfelder and Isabella Brouwer won the 3,200-meter relay in 10:32.7.

Platte-Geddes’ Carly Reiser, Kally Millar, Briana DeGroot and Kelly Sondgeroth earned the sprint medley relay in 4:34.6.

Wagner’s Ashlyn Koupal cleared 5-2 to earn first place in the high jump.

ADVERTISEMENT

Platte-Geddes’ Kiana Major won the pole vault with a mark of 7-6. Platte-Geddes’ Regan Hoffman won the long jump (16-6 ½) and Bon Homme’s Jenna Duffek won the triple jump (33-0).

Related Topics: TRACK AND FIELD
What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state from Friday, Feb. 3.
The Mitchell girls basketball offense erupted for 22 second-quarter points in a road win over Sturgis on Friday.
Members Only
Mitchell wrestles in its home regular-season finale on Friday night.
Region wrestling recaps from Friday night