ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

District 5B amateur baseball tournament in Parkston set

The District 5B amateur baseball tournament bracket consisting of the eight Class B Sunshine League teams is now set. The tournament will be played July 21-29 at The Pond in Parkston, with the top five finishers qualifying for the Class B state a...

The District 5B amateur baseball tournament bracket consisting of the eight Class B Sunshine League teams is now set.

The tournament will be played July 21-29 at The Pond in Parkston, with the top five finishers qualifying for the Class B state amateur baseball tournament, which starts Aug. 3 at Cadwell Park in Mitchell.

On the opening night, top-seeded and undefeated Alexandria will take on the Parkston Bullheads at 6 p.m. July 21, followed by No. 2 seed Winner/Colome battling No. 7 seeded Platte. On July 22, Dimock-Emery and Mount Vernon will meet as the No. 4 and No. 5 seeds, respectively and the No. 3 seed Parkston Mudcats will meet No. 6 Corsica-Stickney.

The winner's bracket semifinals will be played on July 24 and state tournament berths will be clinched with two games on July 28 and one game on July 29, followed by the district championship game at 8 p.m. July 29, in which both teams will go to the state tournament.

District 5B baseball tournament at Parkston

ADVERTISEMENT

(Sunshine League record listed)

First round

July 21

Game 1: No. 8 Parkston Bullheads (0-7) vs. No. 1 Alexandria (15-0), 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 7 Platte (4-11) vs. No. 2 Winner/Colome (11-3), 8 p.m.

July 22

Game 3: No. 5 Mount Vernon (7-8) vs. No. 4 Dimock-Emery (7-8), 6 p.m.

Game 4: No. 6 Corsica-Stickney (5-10) vs. No. 3 Parkston Mudcats (11-3), 8 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Winner's bracket semifinals

July 24

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Elimination games

July 26

Game 7: Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 6 p.m.

Game 8: Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 8 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

July 28

Game 9: Game 7 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 8 p.m. (winner to state)

July 29

Game 11: Game 9 loser vs. Game 10 loser, 6 p.m. (winner to state)

District 5 championship-July 29-(both to state)

Game 12: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

What To Read Next
All six classes featured movement this week, including four that had teams move from receiving votes into the top five.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
After taking down Sioux Center on Friday, the Marlins stumbled against Aberdeen, dropping the contest on the road Sunday.
On Saturday, the Marlins fell to Sioux Falls-1, before defeating Sioux Center on Sunday.