South Dakota state cross country meet

Saturday, Oct. 23 -- at Yankton Trail Park in Sioux Falls

Girls

Class AA

Team scores (top-10): 1. O’Gorman, 52; 2. Sioux Falls Lincoln, 87; 3. Rapid City Stevens, 89; 4. Brandon Valley, 90; 5. Harrisburg, 166; 6. Spearfish, 200; 7. Aberdeen Central, 248; 8. Sturgis 249; 9. Yankton, 271; 10. Watertown, 289. … 18. Mitchell, 495.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Individual results (top-25): 1. Alea Hardie, O'Gorman, 17:31.28; 2. Ali Bainbridge, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 17:41.60; 3. Libby Castelli, O'Gorman, 17:48.22; 4. Ruth Pardy, O'Gorman, 18:25.42; 5. Mia Wentzy, Brandon Valley, 18:28.02; 6. Peyton VanDeest, Spearfish, 18:28.03; 7. Brionna Holso, Rapid City Stevens, 18:38.41; 8. Addison Scholten, Brandon Valley, 18:40.38; 9. Hailey Uhre, Rapid City Stevens, 18:53.83; 10. Leni Olson, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 19:03.47; 11. Kira Ubence, Douglas, 19:17.52; 12. Presli White, Harrisburg, 19:29.45; 13. Hannah Dumansky, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 19:30.17; 14. Bria Miller, Harrisburg, 19:30.31; 15. Kate McElroy, Watertown, 19:34.41; 16. Thea Chance, Yankton, 19:44.58; 17. Addalai DeKam, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 19:44.66; 18. Gracie Uhre, Rapid City Stevens, 19:45.00; 19. Kiera Pinto, O'Gorman, 19:48.40; 20. Gabrielle Spain, SF Washington, 19:55.48; 21. Kori Keil, Spearfish, 19:57.39; 22. Shelby Bergan, Brandon Valley, 19:59.90; 23. Lucy Hamer, Sturgis, 20:00.26; 24. Yom Kuol, SF Washington, 20:02.19; 25. Kenzie Hinrich, O'Gorman, 20:04.73.

Mitchell finishers: 83. Kennedy Olsen, 21:46.60; 94. Aspen Evers, 21:59.74; 103. Talli Peschong, 22:17.93; 107. Lindsay Andersen, 22:29.61; 108. Alexis Daley, 22:34.39; 124. Adelyn Prunty, 23:50.02; 130. Mya Vogel, 24:31.17.

Mitchell runners compete during the Class AA girls race on Oct. 23, 2021, at Yankton Trail Park, in Sioux Falls. (Landon Dierks / Republic)
Mitchell runners compete during the Class AA girls race on Oct. 23, 2021, at Yankton Trail Park, in Sioux Falls. (Landon Dierks / Republic)

Class A

Team scores (top-10): 1. Custer, 42; 2. Chamberlain, 70; 3. Sioux Falls Christian, 71; 4. Red Cloud, 80; 5. Hill City, 83; 6. Vermillion, 86; 7. Flandreau, 122; 8. Ethan/Parkston, 122; 9. Sioux Valley, 136; 10. Milbank, 159.

Individual results (top-25):

1. Ellie Maddox, Sioux Falls Christian, 18:44.83; 2. Ramsey Karim, Custer, 18:51.54; 3. Isabelle Bloker, Sioux Valley, 18:53.75; 4. Kinsey Evans, Chamberlain, 18:57.67; 5. Kadense Dooley, Custer, 18:59.74; 6. Jade Ecoffey, Red Cloud, 19:01.55; 7. Ashlan Blount, Red Cloud, 19:03.33; 8. Halle Bauer, Great Plains Lutheran, 19:09.06; 9. Heidi Olson, Mobridge-Pollock, 19:12.23; 10. Abby Cutler, Hill City, 19:18.12; 11. Taeli Barta, Vermillion, 19:22.95; 12. Faith Wiese, Flandreau, 19:23.05; 13. Madison Zirbel, Dakota Hills, 19:25.26; 14. Eva Studt, Custer, 19:33.01; 15. Jaycie Babb, Tea Area, 19:34.00; 16. Marissa Bonsness, Rapid City Christian, 19:37.15; 17. Ashlynn Batchelor, Milbank, 19:37.34; 18. Taylor Harrelson, Rapid City Christian,19:39.32; 19. Kylah Biggins, Chamberlain, 19:41.75; 20. Callie Radigan, Vermillion, 19:44.11; 21. Suri Schmidt, Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 19:44.16; 22. Alicia Ruud, Lennox, 19:47.92; 23. Lindsey Roth, Ethan/Parkston, 19:50.02; 24. Lydia Anderson, Vermillion, 19:51.95; 25. Anna Vyn, Sioux Falls Christian, 19:55.55.

Area notables (top-50): 26. Aine Graesser, Chamberlain, 20:00.70; 37. Taziah Hawkins, 20:32.65; 45. Allison Hough, Chamberlain, 20:57.14; 50. Sadie Mueller, Ethan/Parkston, 21:04.82.

Mount Vernon/Plankinton's Suri Schmidt runs down a straightaway during the Class A girls race on Oct. 23, 2021, at Yankton Trail Park, in Sioux Falls. (Landon Dierks / Republic)
Mount Vernon/Plankinton's Suri Schmidt runs down a straightaway during the Class A girls race on Oct. 23, 2021, at Yankton Trail Park, in Sioux Falls. (Landon Dierks / Republic)

Class B

Team scores (top-10): 1. Kimball/White Lake, 26; 2. Potter County, 29; 3. Aberdeen Christian, 44; 4. Ipswich, 45; 5. Arlington, 63; 6. Northwestern, 75; 7. James Valley Christian, 81; 8. Gregory, 91; 9. Frederick Area, 92; 10. Colman-Egan, 100.

Individual results (top-25): 1. Ella Boekelheide, Northwestern, 19:39.44; 2. Autumn Baker, Kimball/White Lake, 19:41.58; 3. Kaelyn Ulschmid, Arlington, 19:53.29; 4. Jada Koerner, Freeman Acad./Marion, 19:58.57; 5. Autumn Fallis, Highmore-Harrold, 19:59.20; 6. Madisyn Gellhaus, Ipswich, 20:03.11; 7. Danika Kaup, Potter County, 20:04.23; 8. Morgan Sumption, Frederick Area, 20:04.68; 9. Presley Terkildsen, Philip, 20:04.68; 10. Emma Thomas, Gregory, 20:17.97; 11. Christine Gaulke, Kimball/White Lake, 20:23.15; 12. Jolie Dugan, Jones County, 20:23.26; 13. Abby Hasart, James Valley Christian, 20:34.58; 14. Paige Schmidt, Aberdeen Roncalli, 20:37.83; 15. Jadyn Ahlemeier, Potter County, 20:38.05; 16. Rachel Beaner, Aberdeen Christian, 20:38.14; 17. Emma Schlachter, Potter County, 20:41.36; 18. Grace Steger, Aberdeen Christian, 20:42.20; 19. Gracyn Kadlec, Ipswich, 20:50.37; 20. Sarah Schmidt, Aberdeen Roncalli, 20:57.08; 21. Lily Baker, Kimball/White Lake, 20:58.31; 22. Rayel Persoon, Potter County, 20:58.94; 23. Kathryn Steger, Aberdeen Christian, 20:59.33; 24. Asia VanDerWerff, Gregory, 21:00.60; 25. Reese Luze, Colman-Egan, 21:01.12.

Area notables (top-50): 33. Taya Chelmo, Kimball/White Lake, 21:35.40; 38. Dulcie Veurink, Platte-Geddes, 21:40.08; 44. Brecken Bolander, Burke, 21:46.81; 46. Jenna Vitek, Scotland, 21:48.38.

Class B girls top-25 individual finishers pose with their medals on Oct. 23, 2021, at Yankton Trail Park, in Sioux Falls. (Landon Dierks / Republic)
Class B girls top-25 individual finishers pose with their medals on Oct. 23, 2021, at Yankton Trail Park, in Sioux Falls. (Landon Dierks / Republic)

Boys

Class AA

Team scores (top-10): 1. Rapid City Stevens, 77; 2. Harrisburg, 103; 3. Aberdeen Central, 107; 4. Pierre, 130; 5. Sioux Falls Lincoln, 143; 6. Sturgis, 150; 7. Brookings, 175; 8. Sioux Falls Jefferson, 181; 9. Brandon Valley, 201; 10. Yankton, 296. … 19. Mitchell, 588.

Individual results (top-25): 1. Simeon Birnbaum, Rapid City Stevens, 15:48.64; 2. Keenan Urdiales, Spearfish, 15:53.76; 3. Josh Martin, Aberdeen Central, 15:55.43; 4. Soren Weeg, Harrisburg, 16:23.05; 5. Hayden Shaffer, Pierre, 16:23.40; 6. Samuel Conrad, Brookings, 16:26.75; 7. Zach Fedde, Yankton, 16:28.61; 8. Alex Otten, Rapid City Stevens, 16:30.17; 9. Cashton Johnson, Harrisburg, 16:31.27; 10. Peyton Cast, Douglas, 16:31.99; 11. Samuel Castle, SF Jefferson, 16:33.18; 12. Kadin Groen, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 16:33.32; 13. Deron Graf, Sturgis, 16:41.73; 14. Jared Lutmer, Pierre, 16:42.01; 15. Ben VanDeBerg, Brandon Valley, 16:45.27; 16. Eli Johnson, SF Jefferson, 16:47.56; 17. Joey Dewhurst, Rapid City Stevens, 16:47.72; 18. Torry Harding, Brookings, 16:53.11; 19. Christian Wells, Aberdeen Central, 16:54.89; 20. Tino Lopez, Aberdeen Central, 16:57.77; 21. Chase Henderson, Sioux Falls Lincoln, 17:00.40; 22. Jacob Angerhofer, Aberdeen Central, 17:02.95; 23. Mason Dell, Pierre, 17:06.84; 24. Gavin Smith, Harrisburg, 17:07.02; 25. Sean Kilpatrick, Rapid City Stevens, 17:09.97.

Mitchell finishers: 101. Brock Russell, 18:37.55; 116. Max Hart, 19:03.43; 120. Elijah Schroeder, 19:10.31; 125. Owen Raml, 19:26.98; 126. Carter Moller, 19:34.36; 130. Brennan Penne, 19:45.68; 131. Nate McCormick, 19:52.63.

Mitchell runners compete during the Class AA boys race on Oct. 23, 2021, at Yankton Trail Park, in Sioux Falls. (Landon Dierks / Republic)
Mitchell runners compete during the Class AA boys race on Oct. 23, 2021, at Yankton Trail Park, in Sioux Falls. (Landon Dierks / Republic)

Class A

Team scores (top-10): 1. Sioux Falls Christian, 26; 2. Custer, 57; 3. Milbank, 69; 4. Belle Fourche, 78; 5. Hill City, 113; 6. Vermillion, 117; 7. Beresford, 146; 8. Lennox, 156; 9. Madison, 162; 10. Rapid City Christian, 164.

Individual results (top-25): 1. Sawyer Clarkson, Belle Fourche, 15:27.13; 2. Nick Batchelor, Milbank, 16:07.50; 3. Daniel Colby, Sioux Falls, 16:28.23; 4. Isaac Davelaar, Sioux Falls Christian, 16:40.04; 5. Miles Ellman, Custer, 16:41.69; 6. Patrick Vogel, Sioux Falls Christian, 16:44.35; 7. Kade Watson, Winner Area, 16:44.75; 8. Gage Grohs, Custer, 16:52.12; 9. Aiden Voyles, Belle Fourche, 16:57.99; 10. Evan Bartelt, Ethan/Parkston, 17:00.04; 11. Payton Brown, Milbank, 17:00.74; 12. Andrew Atwood, Beresford, 17:01.66; 13. Dom Santiago, Chamberlain, 17:01.91; 14. Maksim Strizheus, Sioux Falls, 17:10.93; 15. Luke Rupert, Hill City, 17:12.53; 16. Sam Swanson, Lennox, 17:14.53; 17. Ricky Berndt, Deuel, 17:15.76; 18. Preston Drew, Custer, 17:17.16; 19. Benjamin Strunk, West Central, 17:21.96; 20. Derrek VanderLeest, Sioux Falls Christian, 17:22.46; 21. John Gronewold, Baltic, 17:22.76; 22. Cameron Wells, Beresford, 17:22.86; 23. Carson Engbers, Sioux Falls Christian, 17:23.23; 24. Kaleb Foltz, Tri-State, 17:24.50; 25. James Batchelor, Milbank, 17:25.05.

Area notables (top-50): 47. Jeff Boschee, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 18:10.36.

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket's Jeff Boschee rounds a corner during the Class B girls race on Oct. 23, 2021, at Yankton Trail Park, in Sioux Falls. (Landon Dierks / Republic)
Sanborn Central/Woonsocket's Jeff Boschee rounds a corner during the Class B girls race on Oct. 23, 2021, at Yankton Trail Park, in Sioux Falls. (Landon Dierks / Republic)

Class B

Team scores (top-10): 1. Miller, 25; 2. Northwestern, 48; 3. Freeman Academy/Marion, 51; 4. Philip, 56; 5. Kimball/White Lake, 58; 6. Frederick Area, 71; 7. James Valley Christian, 84; 8. Ipswich, 85; 9. Arlington, 90; 10. Faulkton Area, 94 … 13. Mitchell Christian, 105.

Individual results (top-25): 1. Lane Krautschun, Bison, 16:35.82; 2. Josiah Schroeder, Canistota, 16:53.81; 3. Pierce Baumberger, Miller, 16:58.52; 4. Alex Schumacher, Miller, 17:14.13; 5. Nicholas Schlachter, Potter County, 17:17.71; 6. Garrett Winkler, Newell, 17:18.61; 7. Daniel Ayoroa, James Valley Christian, 17:27.99; 8. Tavin Schroeder, Freeman Academy/Marion, 17:31.24; 9. Malachi Myers, Freeman Academy/Marion, 17:32.48; 10. Hunter Niederbaumer, Faulkton Area, 17:38.59; 11. Ian Beyer, Timber Lake, 17:48.94; 12. Ethan Haich, Irene-Wakonda, 17:49.60; 13. Dawson Hale, Highmore-Harrold, 17:52.23; 14. Park Sinclair, Kimball/White Lake, 17:52.98; 15. Lincoln Woodring, Northwestern, 17:55.44; 16. Justin Haven, Northwestern, 17:56.69; 17. Evan Fonseca, Arlington, 17:57.96; 18. Dillon Browning, Warner, 18:00.79; 19. Milo Sumption, Frederick Area, 18:03.10; 20. Trey Larson, Philip, 18:03.87; 21. Silas Holdeman, Mitchell Christian, 18:05.86; 22. Wakely Burns, Philip, 18:07.39; 23. Griffin Petersen, Sully Buttes, 18:07.48; 24. Caden Gortmaker, Miller, 18:08.33; 25. Dylan Wald, Ipswich, 18:08.95

Area notables (top-50): 26. Collin Engebretson, Platte-Geddes, 18:10.77; 27. Fin Adams, 18:11.18; 28. A.J. Neely, Wessington Springs, 18:13.75; 30. Luke Sinclair, Gregory, 18:30.20; 32. Dawson Miller, Kimball/White Lake, 18:37.63; 37. Drew Ekstrum, Kimball/White Lake, 18:40.92; 44. Tyler Tjeerdsma, Avon, 19:01.12.

Mitchell Christain finishers: 57. Liam Pospisil, 19:10.86; 75. Nahum Anderberg, 19:40.43; 94. Joseph Tegethoff, 20:23.80; 108. Micah Frey, 21:15.04.

Class B boys top-25 individual finishers pose with their medals on Oct. 23, 2021, at Yankton Trail Park, in Sioux Falls. (Landon Dierks / Republic)
Class B boys top-25 individual finishers pose with their medals on Oct. 23, 2021, at Yankton Trail Park, in Sioux Falls. (Landon Dierks / Republic)