BERESFORD -- A strong team running performance carried the Ethan/Parkston girls cross country team to a region title Thursday at the Region 3A meet at the Bridges at Beresford Golf Course.

With four runners in the top-16 places, E/P scored 44 points, edging out a crowded field of contenders at the top of the girls team competition. Lennox and Vermillion both scored 47 points, with the Orioles winning the tiebreaker for region runner-up honors.

Ethan/Parkston's Lindsey Roth runs in the Region 3A girls cross country meet Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021 in Beresford. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Ethan/Parkston's Lindsey Roth runs in the Region 3A girls cross country meet Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021 in Beresford. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)

Senior Lindsey Roth finished fifth overall in a time of 19 minutes, 44.23 seconds for E/P, who also got a strong showing from seventh-grade runner Morgan Maxwell, who was 12th (20:40.27). Fellow seventh-graders Berkley Ziebart (20:48.45) and Sadie Mueller (20:53.61) finished 14th and 16th respectively.

Vermillion sophomore Taeli Barta was the race winner on the 5,000-meter course, winning in a time of 19:19.34, with Tea Area eighth-grader Jaycie Babb in second place (19:28.04), Lennox senior Alicia Ruud in third place (19:38.60) and Vermillion eighth-grader Callie Radigan in fourth place (19:39.58).

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Hanson's Cadence Jarding runs in the Region 3A girls cross country meet Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021 in Beresford. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Hanson's Cadence Jarding runs in the Region 3A girls cross country meet Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021 in Beresford. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)

Hanson and Andes Central/Dakota Christian, both competing in Class A cross country for the first time, qualified a pair of runners to the Class A girls state meet. For Hanson, eighth-grader Taziah Hawkins posted the 10th best individual time in 20:32.60 with teammate freshman Cadence Jarding claiming the 20th slot in the region individual field in 21:15.37. The Thunder had Lexi Schoenfelder finish 15th (20:49.45) and Anna DeHaan finish 17th (20:55.39).

The Beavers were fifth as a team in the region team scoring with 84 points, behind fourth-place Tea Area, which scored 72 points.

From left, Ethan/Parkston's Evan Bartelt, Beresford's Cameron Wells, Lennox's Sam Swanson, Beresford's Andrew Atwood and Elk Point-Jefferson's Joe Cross lead a pack of runners early in the Region 3A boys cross country meet Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021 in Beresford. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
From left, Ethan/Parkston's Evan Bartelt, Beresford's Cameron Wells, Lennox's Sam Swanson, Beresford's Andrew Atwood and Elk Point-Jefferson's Joe Cross lead a pack of runners early in the Region 3A boys cross country meet Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021 in Beresford. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)

In the boys race, Beresford sophomore Andrew Atwood won the race in a time of 16:30.24, edging Lennox sophomore Sam Swanson by four seconds (16:34.93). Two Ethan/Parkston runners qualified for the state meet, led by Evan Bartelt’s third-place run in a time of 16:45.41. E/P sophomore Gage Hohn finished in 16th place in 17:57.87.

Lennox was the boys team champion with 41 points, followed by Vermillion with 46 points in second place and Beresford in third place with 49 points. Dakota Valley was fourth with 52 points, followed by Ethan/Parkston with 72 points in fifth place.

Region 3A results

Thursday at Beresford

Girls

Team results (score four runners, top-3 to state): 1. Ethan/Parkston 44, 2. Lennox 47, 3. Vermillion 47 (tie broken by fifth-place runner), 4. Tea Area 72, 5. Hanson 84, 6. Canton 93, 7. Elk Point-Jefferson 103, T8. Dakota Valley 119, T8. Andes Central Dakota Christian 119.

Top-20 individuals (state qualifiers): 1. Taeli Barta, Vermillion, 19:19.34; 2. Jaycie Babb, Tea Area, 19:28.04; 3. Alicia Ruud, Lennox, 19:38.60; 4. Callie Radigan, Vermillion, 19:39.58; 5. Lindsey Roth, Ethan/Parkston, 19:44.23; 6. Lydia Anderson, Vermillion, 19:48.94; 7. Kelsey Schmidt, Lennox, 19:53.68; 8. Ella Merriman, Beresford, 20:28.04; 9. Sophia Redler, Dakota Valley, 20:32.25; 10. Taziah Hawkins, Hanson, 20:32.60; 11. Emily Plucker, Lennox, 20:32.91; 12. Morgan Maxwell, Ethan/Parkston, 20:40.27; 13. Grace Gannon, Canton, 20:45.65; 14. Berkeley Ziebart, Ethan/Parkston, 20:48.45; 15. Lexi Schoenfelder, ACDC, 20:49.45; 16. Sadie Mueller, Ethan/Parkston, 20:53.61; 17. Anna DeHaan, ACDC, 20:55.39; 18. Jayla York, Canton, 20:58.11; 19. Claire LaFerrier, Elk Point-Jefferson, 21:00.08; 20. Cadence Jarding, Hanson, 21:15.37

Boys

Team results (score four runners, top-3 to state): 1. Lennox 41, 2. Vermillion 46, 3. Beresford 49, 4. Dakota Valley 52, 5. Ethan/Parkston 72, 6. Tea Area 82, 7. Elk Point-Jefferson 145, 8. Bon Homme 172, 9. Wagner 173, 10. Parker 176, 11. Hanson 195.

Top-20 individuals (state qualifiers): 1. Andrew Atwood, Beresford, 16:30.24; 2. Sam Swanson, Lennox, 16:34.93; 3. Evan Bartelt, Ethan/Parkston, 16:45.41; 4. Cameron Wells, Beresford, 16:47.60; 5. Joe Cross, Elk Point-Jefferson, 16:51.47; 6. Joel Dahloff, Vermillion, 17:07.80; 7. Jack Freeburg, Vermillion, 17:26.21; 8. Blake Schmeidt, Dakota Valley, 17:30.66; 9. Cloy McVey, Lennox, 17:35.09; 10. Reed Donaldson, Dakota Valley, 17:41.21; 11. Jace Rausch, Tea Area, 17:42.39; 12. Keaten Wright, Dakota Valley, 17:46.98; 13. Maverick Horst, Lennox, 17:48.00; 14. Jack Campbell, Tea Area, 17:49.61; 15. Jacob Chasing Hawk, Vermillion, 17:55.56; 16. Gage Hohn, Ethan/Parkston, 17:57.87; 17. Noah Sayler, Lennox, 17:58.26; 18. Emery Bohnsack, Vermillion, 18:00.11; 19. Tommy Cordell, Beresford, 18:00.24; 20. Holden Jelen, Tea Area, 18:01.14