ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Class B amateur baseball state tourney field set for Sioux Falls

The South Dakota State Amateur Baseball Tournament's Class B bracket is set and filled with intriguing matchups, as 12 days of contests are scheduled for Aug. 1-12 in Sioux Falls.

3568420+0B-OdfW9R5Ch6S1lnVEdXQ0cyeHc.jpg

The South Dakota State Amateur Baseball Tournament’s Class B bracket is set and filled with intriguing matchups, as 12 days of contests are scheduled for Aug. 1-12 in Sioux Falls.

The tournament opens at 5:30 p.m. Wednesday with a pair of teams that did not qualify for the 2017 edition of the event, with Chamberlain and Canova battling at 5:30 p.m. Tabor will take on Colman at 7:30 p.m. on Wednesday.

Thursday’s morning session includes a pair of Sunshine League teams, with the Parkston Mudcats taking on the Vermillion Grey Sox at 11 a.m., followed by Larchwood and District 5B champions Winner/Colome at 1 p.m. Both of those teams reached the 2017 quarterfinals and the Diamonds were the state runners-up. Humboldt/Hartford vs. Milbank (5:30 p.m.) and Miller/Wessington vs. Northville (7:30 p.m.) round out the Thursday night action.

On Friday, Volga and Akron, Iowa will play at 11 a.m., followed by District 6B champions Menno against Garretson at 1 p.m., as the Bluejays were state semifinalists a season ago. The night session includes Clear Lake against Lennox Only One at 5:30 p.m., and Corsica/Stickney against the State Line League champions Harrisburg at 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s action opens with Madison against Wynot, Nebraska, followed by District 3B champions Plankinton against Lesterville at 1 p.m. The two-time defending state champions Alexandria Angels, who won the Sunshine League regular-season title, will take on Crofton, Nebraska at 5:30 p.m., with Groton and Clark battling at 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

ADVERTISEMENT

The first-round games close out with Canton against Dimock/Emery at 11 a.m. Sunday, followed by Four Corners and Flandreau at 1 p.m. The second round will begin with two games on Sunday night and run through Wednesday night, before giving way to the quarterfinals on Thursday and Friday nights.

The state semifinals are scheduled for 1 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 11, with the championship at 2 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 12.

The tournament is being played at Augustana University’s Ronken Field for the first time, which will also mark the first state tournament played on artificial turf.

Class B State Tournament

*All games at Ronken Field, Sioux Falls

(# denotes home team)

First round

Wednesday’s games

ADVERTISEMENT

G1: #Chamberlain vs. Canova, 5:30 p.m.

G2: #Colman vs. Tabor, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s games

G3: #Vermillion vs. Parkston, 11 a.m.

G4: #Winner/Colome vs. Larchwood, Iowa, 1 p.m.

G5: #Humboldt/Hartford vs. Milbank, 5:30 p.m.

G6: #Northville vs. Miller/Wessington, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

ADVERTISEMENT

G7: #Akron, Iowa vs. Volga, 11 a.m.

G8: #Menno vs. Garretson, 1 p.m.

G9: #Lennox Only One vs. Clear Lake, 5:30 p.m.

G10: #Harrisburg vs. Corsica/Stickney, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

G11: #Madison vs. Wynot, Neb., 11 a.m.

G12: #Plankinton vs. Lesterville, 1 p.m.

G13: Alexandria vs. #Crofton, Neb., 5:30 p.m.

G14: #Clark vs. Groton, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday’s games

G15: #Canton vs. Dimock/Emery, 11 a.m.

G16: #Flandreau vs. Four Corners, 1 p.m.

Second round

Sunday’s games

G17: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

G18: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s games

G19: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

G20: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

G21: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.

G22: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 8 p.m.

Aug. 8 games

G23: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6 p.m.

G24: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Aug. 9 games

G25: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 6 p.m.

G26: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 8 p.m.

Aug. 10 games

G27: Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 6 p.m.

G28: Game 23 winner vs. Game 24 winner, 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Aug. 11 games

G29: Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner, 1 p.m.

G30: Game 27 winner vs. Game 28 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Aug. 12

G31: Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

What To Read Next
Lieber poured in a game-high 29 points, including 17 in the first half in the win.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Monday, Feb. 6.
Members Only
Sizing up the GPAC playoff picture with four games to go in the season
Three classes maintained identical top fives compared to last week, as only one new team entered the rankings across all six classes.