ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Class A and B girls basketball region playoff pairings

The playoff pairings for the Class A and Class B high school girls basketball playoffs have been announced, with games being played between Feb. 19-22. The two semifinal winners in each class advance to the Round of 16 state-qualifying games Marc...

3879013+1-XM7gMCo5uTOCnPHy6w7SemC9-Tq0Fpe.jpg

The playoff pairings for the Class A and Class B high school girls basketball playoffs have been announced, with games being played between Feb. 19-22. The two semifinal winners in each class advance to the Round of 16 state-qualifying games March 1 at neutral sites around the state. (Sites and dates for the Region 6A and 7A tournaments were not available early Saturday. This post will be updated with those brackets when they are available.)

 

Class A

Region 5A

Quarterfinals - Feb. 20

ADVERTISEMENT

At Wagner

No. 5 Mount Vernon/Plankinton vs. No. 4 Parkston, 6 p.m.

No. 6 Bon Homme vs. No. 3 Wagner, 8 p.m.

At Parker

No. 7 Platte-Geddes at No. 2 Parker, 7 p.m.

Semifinals - Feb. 22

MVP/Parkston winner at No. 1 McCook Central/Montrose, 7 p.m., in Salem

Bon Homme/Wagner winner vs. Platte-Geddes/Parker winner, 7 p.m., at high seed.

ADVERTISEMENT

 

Class B

Region 3B

First round - Feb. 19

No. 9 Wessington Springs at No. 8 Estelline, 7 p.m.

No. 10 James Valley Christian at No. 7 Arlington, 7 p.m.

No. 11 Iroquois at No. 6 Wolsey-Wessington, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals - Feb. 20

ADVERTISEMENT

Upper bracket

Wess. Springs/Estelline winner at No. 1 Castlewood, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Lake Preston at No. 4 Hitchcock-Tulare, 7 p.m.

Lower bracket

JVC/Arlington winner at No. 2 De Smet, 7 p.m.

Iroquois/W-W winner at No. 3 Deubrook Area, 7 p.m., in White

Semifinals - Feb. 22

At Madison H.S.

Upper bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower bracket winners, 7:30 p.m.

 

Region 4B

Quarterfinals and semifinals at Huron Arena

First round - Feb. 19

No. 9 Colman-Egan at No. 8 Mitchell Christian, 7 p.m.

No. 10 Oldham-Ramona/Rutland at No. 7 Dell Rapids St. Mary, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals - Feb. 20

Upper bracket

Colman-Egan/MCS winner vs. No. 1 Hanson, 3:30 p.m.

No. 5 Sanborn Central/Woonsocket vs. No. 4 Elkton-Lake Benton, 5 p.m.

Lower bracket

ORR/DRSM winner vs. No. 2 Ethan, 6:30 p.m.

No. 6 Chester Area vs. No. 3 Howard, 8 p.m.

Semifinals - Feb. 22

Upper bracket winners, 6:30 p.m.

Lower bracket winners, 8 p.m.

 

Region 5B

First round - Feb. 19

No. 9 Freeman Acad./Marion at No. 8 Gayville-Volin, 7 p.m., in Gayville

No. 10 Centerville at No. 7 Viborg-Hurley, 7 p.m., in Hurley.

Quarterfinals - Feb. 20

All games at Cimpl Arena at Mount Marty

Upper bracket

FAM/G-V winner vs. No. 1 Irene-Wakonda, 3:30 p.m.

No. 5 Alcester-Hudson vs. No. 4 Bridgewater-Emery, 5 p.m.

Lower bracket

Centerville/Viborg-Hurley winner vs. No. 2 Freeman, 6:30 p.m.

No. 6 Canistota vs. No. 3 Menno, 8 p.m.

Semifinals - Feb. 22

Games at Summit Center, Yankton H.S.  

Upper bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower bracket winners, 7:30 p.m.

 

Region 6B

First round - Feb. 19

No. 9 Colome at No. 8 Scotland, 7 p.m.

No. 10 Gregory at No. 7 Marty, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals - Feb. 20

Upper bracket

Colome/Scotland winner at No. 1 Avon, 7 p.m.

No. 5 Kimball/White Lake at No. 4 Burke/South Central, 7 p.m., in Burke.

Lower bracket

Gregory/Marty winner at No. 2 Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 7 p.m.

No. 6 Andes Central/Dakota Christian at No. 3 Corsica-Stickney, 7 p.m., in Corsica

Semifinals - Feb. 22

Games at Cimpl Arena at Mount Marty

Upper bracket winners, 6:30 p.m.

Lower bracket winners, 8 p.m.

 

Region 7B

First round - Feb. 19

No. 9 Edgemont at No. 8 Oelrichs, TBD

No. 10 Crazy Horse at No. 7 White River, TBD.

No. 11 Jones County at No. 6 Lyman, TBD, in Presho.

Quarterfinals - Feb. 20

Upper bracket

Oelrichs/Edgemont winner at No. 1 Lower Brule, TBD

No. 5 Wall at No. 4 Philip, TBD

Lower bracket

White River/Crazy Horse winner at No. 2 New Underwood, TBD

Jones Co./White River winner at No. 3 Kadoka Area, 7 p.m.

Semifinals - Feb. 22

Games at Goodell Gym, SD Mines, Rapid City

Upper bracket winners, 6 p.m.

Lower bracket winners, 8 p.m.

What To Read Next
South Dakota State running away with regular season title
A strong second quarter in which the Kernels outscored Spearfish 22-9 proved critical.
Iowa State-bound JT Rock isn't the only one lighting it up for No. 2 Patriots
Prep basketball action from around the state from Friday, Feb. 3.