ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Chamberlain gymnastics claims Region 2A title

WAGNER--The Chamberlain gymnastics team emerged victorious at the Region 2A gymnastics meet on Friday in Wagner with a team score of 132.175. Finishing second in the team standings was Wagner/Bon Homme with a 128.000, while Parkston/Ethan/Hanson ...

WAGNER-The Chamberlain gymnastics team emerged victorious at the Region 2A gymnastics meet on Friday in Wagner with a team score of 132.175.

Finishing second in the team standings was Wagner/Bon Homme with a 128.000, while Parkston/Ethan/Hanson took third with a 125.300.

Shantel Bairey won the all-around competition for the Cubs, finishing with a score of 35.375. Bairey captured first place in the beam event and tied for first in vault with Wagner/Bon Homme's Rachel Dion with a score of 8.900. Bairey's teammate, Mikayden Weston, won the floor event with a 9.200.

Parkston/Ethan/Hanson's Jada Plastow finished atop the bars event, finishing with a 8.550 score.

Region 2A gymnastics

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday in Wagner

Team scores: 1. Chamberlain, 132.117; 2. Wagner/Bon Homme 128; 3. Parkton/Ethan/Hanson 125.3; 4. Vermillion 122.625; 5. Hot Springs 120.8; 6. Wall/Kadoka/Phillip 114.55; 7. Stanley County 113.5

Individual results

Top-5 (Place, name, school, score)

All-around: 1. Shantel Bairey, Chamberlain, 35.537; 2. Tyra Zens, Parkston/Ethan/Hanson, 34.7; 3. Carter Williams, Vermillion, 34.7; 4. McKenzie, Parkston/Ethan/Hanson, 33.325; 5. Jada Plastow, Parkston/Ethan/Hanson, 33.050

Bars: 1. Jada Platstow, Parkston/Ethan/Hanson, 8.55; 2. McKenzie Prunty, Parkston/Ethan/Hanson, 8.475; 3. Emily Duffek, Wagner/Bon Homme, 8.450; 4. Shantel Bairey, Chamberlain, 8.350; 5. Kelsey VanDenHemel, Stanley County, 8.350

Beam: 1. Shantel Bairey, Chamberlain, 9.050; 2. Carter Williams, Vermillion, 8.9; 3. Tyra Zens, Parkston/Ethan/Hanson, 8.75; 4. Mikayden Weston, Chamberlain, 8.075; 5. Emily Duffek, Wagner/Bon Homme, 7.575

Floor: 1. Mikayden Weston, Chamberlain, 9.2; 2. Trya Zens, Parkston/Ethan/Hanson, 9.1; 3. Shantel Bairey, Chamberlain, 9.075; 4. Carter Willimas, Vermillion, 8.95; 5. McKenzie Prunty, Parkston/Ethan/Hanson, 8.9

ADVERTISEMENT

Vault: 1. Shantel Bairey, Chamberlain, 8.900; 1. Rachel Dion, Wagner/Bon Homme, 8.900; 3. Carter Williams, Vermillion, 8.875; 4. Ciara Hough, Chamberlain, 8.850; 5. Jensen Holzbauer, Wagner/Bon Homme, 8.700.

Related Topics: WAGNERPARKSTONCHAMBERLAINETHANGYMNASTICS
What To Read Next
Lieber poured in a game-high 29 points, including 17 in the first half in the win.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Monday, Feb. 6.
Members Only
Sizing up the GPAC playoff picture with four games to go in the season
Three classes maintained identical top fives compared to last week, as only one new team entered the rankings across all six classes.