ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Carpenter, Waddell win events for Mitchell at Corn Palace Relays

With each track meet that goes by, Mitchell head track and field coach Joe Shepardson begins to show more confidence in his boys and girls track teams.

Mitchell's Jacob Jarding leads a pack of runners during the Class A boys 1,600-meter race Saturday at the Corn Palace Relays at Joe Quintal Field. Jarding finished sixth in the race in 4:54.54. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)
Mitchell's Jacob Jarding leads a pack of runners during the Class A boys 1,600-meter race Saturday at the Corn Palace Relays at Joe Quintal Field. Jarding finished sixth in the race in 4:54.54. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)

With each track meet that goes by, Mitchell head track and field coach Joe Shepardson begins to show more confidence in his boys and girls track teams.

"We're starting to grow up a bit," Shepardson said after the Corn Palace Relays on Saturday at Joe Quintal Field in Mitchell. "I'm extremely proud of them. They're buying into what we're telling them and it's paying dividends. We're pleased with their efforts and their abilities they've showcased so far."

Team scores were not kept at the meet, but Mitchell had two individual event winners.

Tevyn Waddell took first in the girls pole vault with a score of 10 feet, 9 inches, while Mason Carpenter finished first in the boys pole vault with a 14-03.

"Tevyn and Mason were each trying to accomplish a (personal record) in their events, but it ended up being another day for them," Shepardson said. "They're plugging along and they're taking the baby steps. I'm sure the PR will come soon."

ADVERTISEMENT

Spencer Neugebauer participated in his first track meet on the season on Saturday and placed in two events. Neugebauer, who is also on Mitchell's baseball team, took third in the boys 100-meter dash with a time of 11.42 seconds and third in the 200 dash with a 23.45.

"Spencer is trying to do both sports right now," Shepardson said. "You could tell he was excited to be out there. He ran well and looked good."

Mitchell was also boosted by two of its relay teams, as the Kernels placed second in the 1600 medley with a time of 4:27.84 and took second in the 4x400 with a 4:12.81. The relay team consisted of sophomore Kyla Crago, senior Kristin Pistulka, senior Erin Farnham and senior Kaelyn Kaul.

"Those are the same group of four girls that ran the mile relay all year together, and those girls are excited to try the medley," Shepardson said. "They're close in their effort to try to get in the top 10 times in school history in that medley.

Meanwhile, Pistulka finished third in the girls 200 dash with a 27.45.

"She had another strong race," Shepardson said. "The wind changed right when the 200 started, so she had it in her face all day. To have the conditions change on her and to still run a good race is pretty impressive."

The Kernels are back in action at the Pierre Invitational at 1 p.m. on Friday in Pierre.

Corn Palace Relays

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday at Joe Quintal Field, Mitchell

Girls

Class A

Shot put: 1. Izzy VanVeldhuizen, SFL, 41-10.5; 2. Adrienne Kusek, Y, 39-3.5; 3. Becca Bindert, SFL, 37-1.5; 4. Madison Witte, HUR, 35-4.5; 5. Linder Ali, HAR, 35-4; 6. Aurora Papstein, 33-11; 7. Mackenzie Miller, M, 32-4; 8. Norah King, SFL, 31-10.5; Triple jump: 1. Ryler Heier, SFL, 35-6.5; 2. Emma Stewart, Y, 35-0; 3. Liberty Justus, SFL, 34-3; 4. Lindsey Hale, Y, 34-1; 5. Anezka Szabo, SFL, 33-8.5; 6. Maria Krall, 33-5.5; T7. Avery Thorson, AC, 33-2.5; T7. Jenna Grismer, AC, 33-2.5; Discus: 1. Izzy VanVeldhuizen, SFL, 136-6; 2. Adrienne Kusek, Y, 123-2; 3. Katie Schoenfelder, HUR, 121-9; 4. Norah King, SFL, 105-3; 5. Miranda Hall, HAR, 100-2; 6. Laura Ortiz, SFR, 92-11; 7. Lindner Ali, HAR, 91-01; 8. Aubri Dicus, SFR, 90-10; Long jump: 1. Michaela Mohr, SFL, 17-6; 2. Emma Stewart, Y, 16-8.5; 3. Lindsey Hale, Y, 16-7; 4. Ryley Heier, SFL, 16-6.5; 5. Jenna Grismer, AC, 16-3; 6. Jaiden Boomsma, Y, 15.10-5; 7. Cassidy Rippentrop, H, 15-7; 8. Liberty Justus, SFL, 15-6.5; 1600 run: 1. Maddy McClure, Y, 5:28.11; 2. Meagan Schenk, HAR, 5:31.33; 3. Taylor VanHolland, HAR, 5:36.62; 4. Lauren Eidsness, Y, 5:39.88; 5. Austyn Smithback, HAR, 5:48.64; 6. Lydia Hooker, SFL, 5:50.42; 7. Lexi Rust, Y, 5:52.16; 8. Danielle Howard, SFR, 5:53.06; 300 hurdles: 1. Ryley Heier, SFL, 49.40; 2. Madison Tessier, Y, 50.20; 3. Chelsey Bad Moccasin, AC, 50.31; 4. Sydney Huber, SFL, 51.25; 5. Darien Poelstra, HAR, 51.29; 6. Josephine Dal, SFL, 51.32; 7. Deyona LIttle, HUR, 51.67; 8. Maddy Hochstein, Y, 52.36.

Class B

Shot put: 1. Amanda Miiller, E/P, 37-5.25; 2. Hallie Hallock, P-G, 35-7.25; 3. Megan Bultsma, 35-2; 4. Karly Gustafson, E/P, 32-5.5; 5. Mattiah Jons, B/SC, 32-3.75; 6. Laurel Ketelhut, C, 31-11.5; 7. Ashley Moore, KWL, 31-3.25; 8. Kyran Meek, Winner, 31-2; Triple jump: 1. Ivy Haines, MVP, 32-9l 2. Rachel Hawkins, E/P, 32-4; 3. Greta Johnson, 31-8; 4. Bailey Bosworth, KWL, 29-9; 5. Tessa Verba, MVP, 29-2; 6. Kaetlin Goergen, Hanson, 29-0; 7. Sydney Svatos, G, 29-0; 8. Grace Bultsma, MVP, 28-9; Discus: 1. Hallie Hallock, P-G, 121-8; 2. Jorgan Erdahl, MVP, 99-11; 3. Mattiah Jons, B/SC, 98-10; 4. Katlyn Briggs, 98-9; 5. Laurel Ketelhut, C, 95-6; 6. Mady Handel, C, 92-11; 7. Megan Bultsma, MVP, 91-10; 8. Jada Nelson, P-G, 88-4; Long jump: 1. Ashley Moe, Hanson, 15-10.5; 2. Hannah Clark, MVP, 15-7; 3. Ivy Haines, MVP, 15-1; 4. Sage Pulse, KWL, 14-11.5; 5. Greta Johnson, Hendricks (Minn.), 14-11; 6. Tedra Vrbka, Winner, 14-8.5; 7. Jessica Endres, E-P, 14-7; 8. Sophie Johnson, Hendricks, 14-6.5; 1600 run: 1. Kaylee Johnson, Hendricks (Minn.), 5:59.82; 2. Lainey Gregerson, MVP, 6:02.95; 3. Sydney Wickersham, E-P, 6:20.00; 4. Carlee Natvig, KWL, 6:27.17; 5. Shawntel Sharpfish, B/SC, 6:33.23; 6. Callie Hohn, E/P, 6:37.80; 7. Cynthia Antaya, MVP, 6:51.78; 8. Grace Yeaton, C, 7:08.67; 300 hurdles: 1. Stephanie Faulhaber, MVP, 49.12; 2. Mollie Miiller, E/P, 52.43; 3. Avany Long, C, 52.71; 4. Isabelle Riggs, Hanson, 53.11; 5. McKenzie Prunty, E-P, 53.26; 6. Sawyer Naasz, P-G, 53.51; 7. Lauren Svatos, G, 54.77; 8. Sophie Johnson, Hendricks, 55.99; 4x100: 1. Hanson (Ashley Moe, Kynedi Cheeseman, Heather Kayser, Tayah Waldera), 53.68; 2. E/P, 53.90; 3. P-G, 54.62; 4. Chamberlain, 55.46; 5. Winner, 55.63; 6. KWL, 56.36; 7. Gregory, 56.81; 4x200: 1. Hanson (Ashley Moe, Ellie Tuschen, Heather Kayser, Tayah Waldera), 1:51.57; 2. P-G, 1:53.94; 3. B/SC, 2:02.86; 4. KWL, 2:03.06; 5. Gregory, 2:05.70; 4x400: 1. Hanson (Heather Kayser, Brooke Slaba, Brookelyn Weber, Ellie Tuschen), 4:24.42; 2. P-G, 4:26.91; 3. Winner, 4:32.01; 4. KWL, 4:35.84; 6. Gregory, 4:55.52; 4x800: 1. E/P (Maddie Miiller, Sydney Wickersham, Mollie Miiller, Jessica Endres), 10:51.13; 2. KWL, 11:25.55; 3. P-G, 11:37.67; 1600 sprint medley: 1. Ethan/Parkston (Rachel Hawkins, Kailee Schnabel, Patience Neshiem, Sydney Wickersham), 4:31.94; 2. Winner, 4:37.29; 3. Hanson, 4:46.15; 4. P-G, 4:51.94; 5. KWL, 4:52.55; 6. Gregory, 5:11.92.

Open events

Pole vault: 1. Tevyn Waddell, M, 10-09; T2. Greta Johnson, Hendricks, 9-3; T2. Shannon Katz, HUR, 9-3; T4. Jasmine Dargatz, AC, 8-9; T4. Kaitlin Guthmiller, Y, 8-9; T6. Sophie Johnson, Hendricks, 7-9; T6. Mae Duba, P-G, 7-9; T8. Reagan Rozell, HUR, 7-3; T8. Libby Stucker, P-G, 7-3; T8. Irina Vorobyeva, SFR, 7-3; High jump: 1. Anezka Szabo, SFL, 5-0; 2. Kate Budig, Y, 5-0; T3. Madisyn Waltjer, SFR, 4-8; T3. Averi Tegethoff, P-G, 4-8; T3. Isabelle Riggs, Hanson, T3; Lahna Matucha, B/SC, 4-8; T8. Larson Kylie, HAR; 8. Megan Bultsma, MVP, 4-8; 100 hurdles: 1. Madison Tessier, Y, 15.81; 2. Darien Poelstra, HAR, 15.89; 3. Kate Budig, Y, 16.47; 4. Ryley Heier, SFL, 16.53; 5. Stephanie Faulhaber, MVP, 16.54; 6. Danielle Salvatori, Y, 16.92; 7. Nikki Reuland, KWL, 17.17; 8. Seyani Peters, AC, 20.23; 100 dash: 1. Jade Thomas, SFL, 13.20; 2. Tayah Waldera, Hanson, 13.47; 3. Savannah Risseeuw, MVP, 13.56; 4. Kailee Schnabel, E/P, 13.63; 5. Megan LeeBurton, SFR, 13.71; 6. Jaiden Boomsma, Y, 13.78; 7. Becca Moser, Y, 13.79; 8. Tominee Sorenson, SFL, 13.81. 200: 1. Michaela Mohr, SFL, 26.71; 2. Erin Kinney, HAR, 27.21; 3. Kristin Pistulka, M, 27.45; 4. Allison Sebern, B/SC, 27.47; 5. Sarah Westerman, HAR, 27.55; 6. Alisha Auen, SFL, 27.65; 7. Tominee Sorenson, SFL, 27.77; 8. Jordan Worth, HAR, 28.03; 400: 1. Jasmyne Cooper, SFL, 59.00; 2. Dacey Rihanek, MVP, 1:00.19; 3. Caroline Sudbeck, SFL, 1:00.57; 4. Elizabeth Bindert, SFL, 1:00.93; 5. Patience Neshiem, E/P, 1:02.05; 6. Jordan Worth, HAR, 1:02.40; 7. Kaelyn Kaul, M, 1:02.60; 8. Carly Vavra, Y, 1:03.60; 800: 1. Allison Sebern, B/SC, 2:21.77; 2. Meagan Schenk, HAR, 2:27.05; 3. Taylor VanHolland, HAR, 2:30.50; 4. Mariah Hahne, SFR, 2:30.82; 5. Oakley Jandreau, KWL, 2:31.79; 6. Katherine Erickson, AC, 2:33.32; 7. Eliza Peters, SFL, 2:36.87; 8. Anne Knoff, Y, 2:37.07; 3200: 1. Melanie Jacobs, AC, 11:23.84; 2. Maddy McClure, Y, 11:43.94; 3. Savannah Woods, Y, 11:51.47; 4. Analise Woods, SFL, 11:51.58; 5. Sami Shields, AC, 11:56.79; 6. Chloe Harbaugh, SFL, 11:59.90; 7. Jessalyn Ketcham, SFR, 12:21.50; 8. Lauren Eidsness, Y, 12:34.53

ADVERTISEMENT

Elite

4x100: 1. Harrisburg (Jordan Worth, Larson Kylie, Erin Kinney, Sarah Westerman), 1:46.93; 2. SF Roosevelt, 1:49.62; 3. MVP, 1:50.04; 4. SF Lincoln, 1:55.08; 5. AC, 1:56.21; 6. Yankton, 1:56.69; 7. Mitchell, 1:58.79; 8. Huron, 2:00.44; 4x200: 1. Harrisburg (Jordan Worth, Larson Kylie, Erin Kinney, Sarah Westerman), 1:46.93; 2. SF Roosevelt, 1:49.62; 3. MVP 1:50.04; 4. SF Lincoln, 1:55.08; 5. Aberdeen Central, 1:56.21; 6. Yankton; 7. Mitchell, 1:58.79; 8. Huron, 2:00.44; 4x400: 1. SF Lincoln (Michaela Mohr, Caroline Sudbeck, Elizabeth Bindert, Jasmyne Cooper), 4:02.58; 2. Mitchell, 4:12.81; 3. MVP, 4:19.65; 4. SF Roosevelt, 4:20.00; 5. Yankton, 4:23.68; 6. AC (A), 4:31.98; 7. AC (B), 4:36.31; 4x800: 1. Aberdeen Central A (Melanie Jacobs, Katherine Erickson, Abby Kopecky, Sami Shields), 10:05.96; 2. Yankton (10.23.94; 3. SF Lincoln, 10:26.35; 4. SF Roosevelt, 10:35.24; 5. MVP, 10:41.30; 6. Aberdeen Central B, 10:57.77; 7. Mitchell, 11:39.02; 1600 sprint medley: 1. SF Lincoln (Elizabeth Bindert, Caroline Sudbeck, Alisha Auen, Jasmyne Cooper), 4:14.37; 2. Mitchell, 4:27.84; 3. Yankton, 4:35.78; 4. Harrisburg, 4:42.59; 5. MVP, 4:46.08; 6. Huron, 4:47.27; 7. Aberdeen Central, 5:07.76.

Boys

Class A

300 hurdles: 1. Alex Woods, SFL, 42.67; 2. Devin Millen, Y, 44.15; 3. Cole Glanzer, SFL, 45.26; 4. Stephan St. Pierre, SFL, 45.50; 5. Malik DeBose, SFL, 45.58; 6. Lawrence Lokonobei, SFR, 46.66; 7. Bryce Walls, SFR, 46.69; 8. Chris Kinsley, Y, 46.73; 1600: 1. Alexander Auch, HAR, 4:44.70; 2. Ike Mendel, SFL, 4:45.97; 3. Blake Chesley, SFR, 4:47.38; 4. Isaiah Lee, SFR, 4:51.87; 5. Andrew Peitz, Y, 4:52.33; 6. Jacob Jarding, M, 4:54.54; 7. Taylor Suhr, HAR, 5:00.25; 8. Aaron Ryan, AC, 5:00.37; Long jump: 1. Cole Korkow, HUR, 21-06; 2. Chris Kinsley, Y, 21-05; 3. Devin Millen, Y, 20-11; 4. Cannon Hannigan, AC, 20-09; 5. Collin Brison, SFL, 20-03; 6. Reed Overweg, M, 20-01.50; 7. Conner Erickson, HAR, 19-11; 8. Preston Barr, AC, 19-10; Triple jump: 1. Cannon Hannigan, AC, 43-02; 2. Chris Kinsley, Y, 41-11.50; 3. Clay Korkow, HUR, 41-10.50; 4. David Bizimana, SFL, 41-06.50; 5. Malik DeBose, SFL, 41-03; 6. Devin Millen, Y, 41-00.50; 7. Colin Schuller, SFL, 40-08.50; 7. Polo Peter, SFL, 40-08.50; Discus: 1. Austin Haushlid, SFL, 147-06; 2. David Rios, SFL, 141-04; 3. TJ Allam, AC, 134-10; 4. Kyle Weier, M, 123-08; 5. Jacob Headlee, HAR, 118-11; 6. Mason Flakus, AC, 117-11; 7. Sawyer Strand, HAR, 116-04; 8. Lance Haak, Y, 112-05; Shot put: 1. Jordan Payer, Y, 46-10.25; 2. Austin Haushlid, SFL, 43-10; 3. Tyson Jahn, SFR, 43-05; 4. TJ Allam, AC, 43-01.50; 5. Chase Jacobs, AC, 42-03.25; 6. Sawyer Strand, HAR, 42-02; 7. Reese Anderson, Y, 41-10.25; 8. Kyle Weier, M, 41-08

Class B

300 hurdles: 1. Riggs Priebe, C, 43.59; 2. Joseph, Veskrna, G, 45.63; 3. Jake DeLange, EP, 46.29; 4. Tanner Risseeuw, MVP, 48.21; 5. Blake Boes, G, 48.53; 6. Max Donovan, C, 51.42; 7. Taylen Trisco, MVP, 52.44; 8. Tony Stoltz, MVP, 53.23; 1600: 1. Devin Rihanek, MVP, 4:44.37; 2. Kray Person, BSC, 4:45.14; 3. Aaron Voigt, G, 4:54.35; 4. Zach Pettit, PG, 5:00.84; 5. Kyle Glanzer, MVP, 5:07.53; 6. Izak Moleterno, W, 5:11.10; 7. Lucas Lopez, C, 5:15.39; 8. Caden Tegethoff, PG, 5:15.76; 1600 medley: 1. PG (Parker Boyden, Peyton Nelson, Alex Gerlach, Alex Daum) 3:56.85; 2. BSC, 3:59.26; 3. EP, 4:03.66; 4. G, 4:11.84; 5. C, 4:13.53; 6. MVP, 4:14.85; 7. Hanson, 4:27.26; 8. KWL, 4:35.59; 4x100: 1. MVP (Jesse Hastings, Dane Rihanek, Weston Tobin, Hayden Schmidt), 46.07; 2. SCW, 47.06; 3. EP, 47.78; 4. C, 47.85; 5. KWL, 48.55; 6. Hanson, 48.82; 7. W, 55.67; 4x200: 1. C (Jett Evans, Spencer Kirkpatrick, Carson Powers, Riggs Priebe), 1:38.80; 2. SCW, 1:40.33; 3. H, 1:42.90; 4. W, 1:43.24; 5. KWL, 1:44.36; 6. EP, 1:44.95; 7. G, 1:46.64; 8. MVP, 1:46.90; 4x400: 1. G (Jayd VanDerWerff, Robert Vomacka, Triv Vosika, Joseph Veskrna), 3:41.64; 2. C, 3:43.95; 3. W, 3:46.54; 4. PG, 3:47.92; 5. EP, 3:48.33; 6. MVP, 3:52.18; 7. BSC, 3:53.33; 8. Hanson, 4:26.86; 4x800: 1. MVP (Kyle Glanzer, Logan Bush, Marcus Urban, Devin Rihanek), 8:55.23; 2. BSC, 8:56.32; 3. SCW, 8:58.38; 4. C, 9:09.92; 5. EP, 9:33.69; 6. G, 10:27.30; Long jump: 1. Riggs Priebe, C, 20-07.50; 2. Jake DeLange, EP, 20-04; 3. Matt Kayser, Hanson, 19-09; 4. Jayd VanDerWerff, G, 19-08.50; 5. Wyatt Feistner, SCW, 19-03; 6. Carson Powers, C, 18-10.25; 7. Kory Peters, KWL, 18-07; 8. Tulsa Janish, EP, 18-01; Triple jump: Robert Vomacka, G, 39-04; 2. Derek Storm, EP, 38-02.50; 3. Rich Marone, C, 38-00; 4. Brady Hawkins, EP, 37-09; 4. Aaron Voigt, G, 37-09; 6. Abiah Plastow, EP, 37-07; 7. Kory Peters, KWL, 37-00; 8. Chandler Fredericksen, KWL, 34-08.50; Discus: 1. Todd Kieffer, KWL, 138-01; 2. JD Anderson, MVP, 133-04; 3. Nash Hutmacher, C, 122-10; 4. John Kludt, W, 121-03; 5. Cooper Millar, PG, 115-10; 6. Wes Genant, EP, 111-09; 7. Austin Moore, KWL, 111-01; 8. Ryan Sherman, W, 109-09; Shot put: 1. Wes Genant, EP, 47-05; 2. Jayden Schroeder, W, 43-02; 3. Nick Claussen, C, 42-01.25; 4. Todd Kieffer, KWL, 40-10.50; 5. JD Anderson, MVP, 40-04; 6. Erik Craig, Hanson, 38-11; 7. John Kludt, W, 38-10; 8. Jaimes Nelson, Hanson, 38-04

Open events

Pole vault: 1. Mason Carpenter, M, 14-03; 2. Trent Francom, HUR, 13-09; 3. Nolan Hoback, HAR, 12-03; 4. Sam Carr, HUR, 12-03; 4. Carter Lohr, SFR, 12-03; 6. Sutton Carpenter, M, 11-03; 7. Travis Kleinsasser, HUR, 11-03; 8. Matthew Katz, HUR, 11-03; High jump: 1. Evan Hieber, SFL, 6-05; 2. Devin Millen, Y, 6-01; 3. Jake DeLange, EP, 6-01; 4. Chris Kinsley, Y, 5-11; 5. Dylan Vincent, AC, 5-09; 5. Malachi Girton, PG, 5-09; 5. Triv Vosika, G, 5-09; 8. Garrett Wessel, KWL, 5-09; 110 hurdles: 1. Matt Pohlmann, HAR, 16.37; 2. Tanner Risseeuw, MVP, 16.49; 3. Dylan Vincent, AC, 16.90; 4. Joseph Veskrna, G, 17.10; 5. Bryce Walls, SFR, 17.19; 6. Malik DeBose, SFL, 17.51; 7. Lawrence Lokonobei, SFR, 18.00; 8. Seth Baloun, SFR, 20.16; 100 dash: 1. Paul Paul, HAR, 11.13; 2. Barayona Furula, SFL, 11.28; 3. Spencer Neugebauer, M, 11.42; 4. Cole DeBerg, SFL, 11.50; 5. Jack Anderson, HAR, 11.53; 6. Reed Overweg, M, 11.73; 7. Courtney Miller, M, 11.82; 8. Jimmy Smith, SFL, 11.99; 200: 1. Paul Paul, HAR, 22.70; 2. Barayona Furula, SFL, 23.26; 3. Spencer Neugebauer, M, 23.45; 4. Jack Anderson, HAR, 23.59; 5. Courtney Miller, M, 24.46; 6. Tulsa Janish, EP, 24.61; 7. Eric Fitch, Y, 24.80; 8. Andrew Borchert, SFL, 24.84; 400: 1. Paul Paul, HAR, 49.31; 2. Anthony Bachmeier, AC, 51.29; 3. Andrew Moore, SFL, 52.38; 4. Dane Rihanek, MVP, 52.66; 5. Blake Savey, Y, 53.42; 6. Reed Overweg, M, 53.77; 7. Jake Heinert, AC, 54.25; 8. Courtney Miller, M, 54.42; 800: 1. Daniel Armstrong, SFR, 2:02.08; 2. Gabe Dannenbring, Y, 2:03.90; 3. Rex Schlicht, SWC, 2:06.18; 4. Rowdy Hillmer, HAR, 2:08.17; 5. Henry Kitzke, SFL, 2:08.79; 6. Jacob Lopez, C, 2:09.17; 7. Kyle Glanzer, MVP, 2:11.87; 8. Jared Rafferty, Y, 2:12.38; 3200: 1. Gabe Peters, SFL, 9:45.65; 2. Kray Person, BSC, 10:05.72; 3. Jackson Harrison, AC, 10:09.26; 4. Thane Hein, SFR, 10:12.72; 5. Cole Brown, SFR, 10:14.04; 6. Seth Iverson, SFR, 10:25.61; 7. Aaron Voigt, G, 10:28.03; 8. Jared Schroeder, SFL, 10:28.94

Elite:

4x100: 1. SF Lincoln (Jimmy Smith, Alex Woods, Cole DeBerg, Barayona Furula), 44.45; 2 SFR, 45.53; 3. HUR, 45.98; 4. AC, 46.49; 5. Y, 46.78; 6. M, 47.45; 7. HAR, 49.23; 8. G, 50.45; 4x200: SF Lincoln (Andrew Borchert, Collin Brison, Alex Woods, Colin Schuller), 1:33.98; 2. SF Roosevelt, 1:34.00; 3. Yankton, 1:35.09; 4. Huron, 1:35.31; 5. AC, 1:35.68; 6. HAR, 1:37.73; 7. Mitchell, 1:38.43; 8. AC 'B', 1:49.67; 4x400: 1. SF Roosevelt (Davis Johnson, Brady Dannenbring, Daniel Armstrong, Jamal Albousafi), 3:38.23; 2. AC, 3:42.34; 3. SFL, 3:44.21; 4. Y, 3:47.35; 5. M, 3:56.42; 6. AC, 4:07.46; 4x800: 1. SF Roosevelt (Thane Hein, Cole Brown, Zach Pettit, Alex Gerlach), 8:40.16; 2. P-G, 8:53.08; 3. SFL 8:55.07; 4. Mitchell, 8:59.14; 5. Huron, 9:09.83; 6. AC, 9:17.61; 7. Y, 9:30.76.; 1600 sprint medley: 1. SF Lincoln (Cole DeBerg, Barayona Furula, Andrew Moore, Gabe Peters), 3:38.29; 2. SF Roosevelt, 3:46.36; 3. Winner, 3:50.81; 4. AC, 3:59.82; 5. HAR, 4:01.32; 6. Huron, 4:04.60; 7. Y, 4:06.89.

Related Topics: KERNELSTRACK AND FIELD
What To Read Next
Lieber poured in a game-high 29 points, including 17 in the first half in the win.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Monday, Feb. 6.
Members Only
Sizing up the GPAC playoff picture with four games to go in the season
Three classes maintained identical top fives compared to last week, as only one new team entered the rankings across all six classes.