ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Burke/South Central's Person places 2nd at state cross country meet

RAPID CITY--Burke/South Central's Kray Person capped off his cross country career with a second-place finish at the state cross country meet on Saturday at Rapid City's Hart Ranch Camping Resort.

RAPID CITY-Burke/South Central's Kray Person capped off his cross country career with a second-place finish at the state cross country meet on Saturday at Rapid City's Hart Ranch Camping Resort.

Person covered the 5,000-meter run in 16-minutes and 50.14 seconds. The senior propelled the Cougars to a third-place finish with 39 points.
"He knew it was daunting going in and we were happy with everyone’s performance," B/SC coach Laurie Kenzy said.

Bison's Daniel Burkhalter won the race in 15:41.27, but then Region 3B make its mark. After Person, Gregory's Aaron Voigt (16:57.65) finished in third place and Freeman Academy/Marion's Thaniel Schroeder (17:17.32) placed fourth. "We have got some outstanding runners in our region and that’s to everybody’s benefit," Kenzy said. "It makes everybody better."

FAM coach Suzanne Koerner said Schroeder tried staying with the lead pack, but "could not keep up the pace and that's what he did that allowed him to secure that number four spot, which I kind of expected if he ran the race that he could," Koerner said.

The Freeman Academy/Marion finished second as a team with 32 points, with its No. 2 and No. 3 runners lifting it to the second-place finish. Ipswich won the team title with 29 points.

ADVERTISEMENT

FAM's No. 2 runner Brennan Hagerty (17:52.39) finished 13th and the No. 3 runner Luke Allison (18:19.49) placed 28th. But it wasn't easy for either of the runners.

"It was looking pretty bleak," Koerner said. "But the next time time around they moved up and then last time I saw them they were just kind of on fire, just passing people left and right. I think had we had another 100 or 200 meters, we might have taken the championship, but just ran out of race at the end."

Winner eighth-grader Sidda Schuyler placed fourth in the Class A portion of the meet. Schuyler clocked in with a time of 19:32.96. The Winner girls placed fifth with 109 points.

The Mitchell boys and girls teams both finished 17th. The Kernel boys had 460 points and the girls had 451 points.

Sioux Falls Washington (37) won the boys title and Brandon Valley (99) claimed the girls crown.

Sioux Falls Lincoln's Jack Elliott was the individual boys medalist with a time of 16:09.73. Lucas Moller was Mitchell's best finisher, with a time of 17:32.85 and a 33rd place finish.

Brookings' Ellie Abraham won the girls race in 18:23.48. Mitchell's TyAnn Hart placed 71st in 21:22.65, while teammate Kennedy Olson finished 72nd in 21:26.31.

CROSS COUNTRY
State Cross Country Championships
Hart Ranch
Saturday
Class AA
Boys
Team Scores – 1. Sioux Falls Washington, 37; 2. Sioux Falls Lincoln, 38; 3. Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 115; 4. Rapid City Stevens, 135; 5. Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 151; 6. Aberdeen Central, 167; 7. Brandon Valley, 226; 8. Harrisburg, 238; 9. Spearfish, 276; 10. Pierre, 310; 11. Sturgis, 314; 12. Yankton, 342; 13. Yankton, 342; 14. Douglas, 396; 15. Rapid City Central, 399; 16. Watertown, 428; 17, Mitchell, 460.
Individual - 1. Elliott, Jack, SF Lincoln, 16:09.73; 2. Harrison, Jackson, Aberdeen Central, 16:17.47; 3. Mvuyekure, Bonheur, SF Washington, 16:22.46; 4. Mahamed, Shodo, SF Washington, 16:24.01; 5. Elliott, Sam, SF Lincoln, 16:25.86; 6. Pierson, Dylan, SF O'Gorman, 16:28.04; 7. Lauer, Andrew, SF Lincoln, 16:28.20; 8. Ryan, Aaron, Aberdeen Central, 16:28.23; 9. Bita, Merci, SF Washington, 16:40.27; 10. Sadi, Yonas, SF Washington, 16:45.82; 11. Zahn, Christopher, SF Washington, 16:47.25; 12. Mendel, Ike, SF Lincoln, 16:51.29; 13. Fendrich, Gabe, SF Lincoln, 16:51.70; 14. Wang, Charles, Brookings, 16:56.48; 15. Mendel, Zeb, SF Lincoln, 16:59.48; 16. Elkin, Britton, Brandon Valley, 17:00.47; 17. Meyer, Luke, RC Stevens, 17:02.06; 18. Wilson, Jackson, Douglas, 17:05.01; 19. Auen, Bailey, SF Lincoln, 17:07.82; 20. Vidas, Liam, RC Stevens, 17:10.24; 21. Slaba, Jayden, SF Roosevelt, 17:10.55; 22. Hackman, Tyler, SF O'Gorman, 17:10.69; 23. Lee, Isaiah, SF Roosevelt, 17:11.52; 24. Moehlman, Calvin, RC Central, 17:11.85; 25. Roberdeau, Rigel, Spearfish, 17:12.72.
Girls
Team Scores – 1. Brandon Valley, 99; 2. Sioux Falls Lincoln, 104; 3. Aberdeen Central, 109; 4. Yankton, 123; 5. Rapid City Stevens, 139; 6. Sioux Falls Washington, 179; 7. Rapid City Central, 180; 8. Sioux Falls O’Gorman, 229; 9. Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 248; 10. Brookings, 269; 11. Pierre, 284; 12. Sturgis, 288; 13. Harrisburg, 321; 14. Spearfish, 377; 15. Watertown, 378; 16. Huron, 448; 17. Mitchell, 451.
Individual - 1. Abraham, Ellie, Brookings, 18:23.48; 2. Klatt, Courtney, SF Lincoln, 18:39.72; 3. Jacobs, Melanie, Aberdeen Central, 18:42.76; 4. McClure, Maddy, Yankton, 19:03.01; 5. Bennett, Kylee, Sturgis, 19:03.23; 6. Kuhn, Bryanna, RC Stevens, 19:11.28; 7. Waterfall, Haylee, Brandon Valley, 19:18.32; 8. Kost, Delaney, RC Central, 19:20.94; 9. Bietz, Madisyn, Yankton, 19:26.70; 10. Wells, Lauren, Brandon Valley, 19:28.36; 11. Neumiller, Lia, Sturgis, 19:29.25; 12. Lather, Sydney, SF Washington, 19:32.38; 13. Uhre, Hailey, RC Stevens, 19:35.57; 14. Levesque, Analise, SF Lincoln, 19:36.41; 15. Hardie, Alea, SF O'Gorman, 19:37.09; 16. Douglas, Zoe, Aberdeen Central, 19:39.63; 17. Hovdenes, Angela, Spearfish, 19:41.00; 18. Rief, Allison, Brandon Valley, 19:41.08; 19. Geurts, Jaide, SF Roosevelt, 19:42.19; 20. DeGeest, Makaen, RC Central, 19:45.24; 21. Karolevitz, Ellie, Yankton, 19:47.79. 22. Larson, Gracin, RC Central, 19:53.19; 23. Martell, Hunter, Pierre, 19:53.75; 24. Kopecky, Abby, Aberdeen Central, 19:55.83; 25. Dykstra, Erica, RC Stevens, 19:57.16.
Class A
Boys
Team Scores – 1. West Central, 34; 2. Custer, 54; 3. Sioux Falls Christian, 61; 4. Beresford, 77; St. Thomas More, 80; 6. Lennox, 105; 7. Vermillion, 136; 8. Webster Area, 153; 9. Todd County, 165; 10. St. Francis Indian, 168; 11. Hot Springs, 188; 12. Sioux Valley, 213; 13. Milbank, 216; 14. Stanley County, 238; 15. Redfield/Doland, 249.
Individual – 1. Peters, Derick, West Central, 15:06.20; 2. Atwood, Alec (11), Beresford, 15:58.74; 3. Peters, Braden, West Central, 15:59.41; 4. Trainor, Ty, St. Thomas More, 16:05.14; 5. Rush, Joe, Custer, 16:11.77; 6. Wulf, Camden, Lennox, 16:35.87; 7. Youngblood, Nathaniel, Custer, 16:39.16; 8. VanZee, Lance, SF Christian, 16:40.07; 9. Kuecker, Maxwell, Webster Area, 16:56.45; 10. VanderHaar, Connor, SF Christian, 16:58.52; 11. Glenn, Jarek, St. Thomas More, 17:04.24; 12. Sorensen, Justin, Vermillion, 17:08.61; 13. Ideker, Caden, West Central, 17:09.99; 14. Clarkson, Sawyer, Belle Fourche, 17:12.49; 15. Watson, Kade, Winner, 17:14.45; 16. VanDenHemel, Shay, Stanley County, 17:14.89; 17. Bultena, Zach, Lennox, 17:15.50; 18. Vanden Bos, Levi, RC Christian, 17:20.04; 19. Oesterling, Max, Custer, 17:21.94; 20. Ulrich, Carter, West Central, 17:23.19; 21. Knapp, Noah, Aberdeen Roncalli, 17:23.63; 22. Hinrichs, Noah, Beresford, 17:24.39; 23. Aquallo Jr, Donald, St. Francis Indian, 17:29.46; 24. VandeGriend, Bailey, SF Christian, 17:30.32; 25. Batchelor, Nick, Milbank, 17:30.64.
Girls
Team Scores – 1. Hill City, 33; 2. Custer, 64; 3. St. Thomas More, 67; 4. Sioux Falls Christian, 106; 5. Winner, 109; 6. Beresford, 115; 7. Flandreau, 117; 8. Ethan/Parkston, 126; 9. Lennox, 140; 10. Milbank, 174; 11. Chamberlain, 195; 12. Dell Rapids, 227; 13. Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 229; 14. Todd County, 231; 15. Deuel, 245; 16. Aberdeen Roncalli, 251.
Individual - 1. Savey, Cait, Beresford, 18:35.75; 2. Simmons, Karlee, Hill City, 18:45.68; 3. Lavin, Maddie, Vermillion, 19:18.24; 4. Schuyler, Sidda, Winner, 19:32.96; 5. Bainbridge, Ali, Lennox, 19:33.15; 6. Cooper, Kaci, St. Thomas More, 19:38.04; 7. Whisler, Taryn, Vermillion, 19:47.62; 8. Flute, Sinona, Flandreau, 19:49.35; 9. Hanka, Janean, Hill City, 19:56.55; 10. Hough, Allison, Chamberlain, 19:59.06; 11. Ecoffey, Jade, Red Cloud, 20:02.05; 12. VanKalsbeek, Micah, SF Christian, 20:02.85; 13. Hamann, Kenzie, Deuel, 20:08.65; 14. Hohn, Marion, Hill City, 20:09.42; 15. Dooley, Kadense, Custer, 20:12.77; 16. Escalante, Lizzy, Hill City, 20:19.10; 17. Delmont, Mallory, Custer, 20:20.57; 18. Wilkison, Anastasia, Baltic, 20:22.99; 19. Hegg, Rana, Webster Area, 20:23.92; 20. Carlson, Tayler, Custer, 20:25.33; 21. Roth, Lindsey, Ethan/Parkston, 20:28.71; 22. Laprath, Jaclyn, Winner, 20:29.39; 23. Dion, Alcista, Wagner, 20:33.03; 24. Blote, Brigit, St. Thomas More, 20:35.61; 25. Erlandson, Elizabeth, St. Thomas More, 20:40.55.
Class B
Boys
Team Scores – 1. Ipswich, 29; 2. Freeman Academy/Marion, 32; 3. Burke/South Central, 39; 4. Warner, 43; 5. James Valley Christian, 66; 6. Great Plains Lutheran, 68, 7. Harding County, 72; 8. White River, 86; 9. Bison, 98; 10. Timber Lake, 103; 11. Lyman, 104; 12. Newell, 113; 13. St. Mary, 119; 14. Oldham-Ramona/Rutland, 121; 15. Northwestern, 124; 16. Scotland, 136; 17. Irene-Wakonda, 148; 18. McCrossan, 161.
Individual - 1. Burkhalter, Daniel, Bison, 15:41.27; 2. Person, Kray, Burke/South Central, 16:50.14; 3. Voigt, Aaron, Gregory, 16:57.65; 4. Schroeder, Thaniel, Freeman Acad/Mar., 17:17.32; 5. Weeldreyer, Colton, Ipswich, 17:26.12; 6. Rolph, Garrett, Harding County, 17:32.56; 7. Wirth, Michael, Warner, 17:35.98; 8. Larson, Cody, Warner, 17:38.18; 9. Hood, Darrian, James Valley Chr., 17:42.50; 10. Sam, Rhaecine, Wakpala, 17:45.93; 11. Haux, Wyatt, Ipswich, 17:50.93; 12. Ortman, Trey, Canistota, 17:52.11; 13. Haggerty, Brennan, Freeman Acad/Mar., 17:52.39; 14. Burma, Jace, Sunshine Bible A., 17:52.70; 15. Iyotte, Tyson, White River, 17:53.56; 16. Haven, Jarret, Northwestern, 17:53.87. 17. Maertz, Ryan, Great Plains Lut., 17:54.57. 18. Liewer, Jackson, Burke/South Central, 17:55.92; 19. Elk Eagle, Royale, Harding County, 17:56.49; 20. Sorensen, Andrew, Faulkton Area, 17:59.64; 21. Kulesa, Ben, Ipswich, 18:00.98; 22. McMasters, Rhett, Lake Preston, 18:01.38; 23. Geditz, Maxwell, Ipswich, 18:03.30; 24. Harming, Miles, Elkton-Lake Benton, 18:04.80; 25. Kjenstad, Jordan, Great Plains Lut., 18:05.08.
Girls
Team Scores – 1. Newell, 22; 2. Ipswich, 38; 3. Deubrook Area, 42; 4. Gayville-Volin, 49; 5. Kimball/White Lake, 51; 6. Sully Buttes, 53; 7. Burke/South Central, 78; 8. Northwestern, 81; 9. Philip, 85; 10. Dakota Hills, 89; 11. Potter County, 95; 12. Freeman Academy/Marion, 128; 13. Howard, 135; 14. Howard, 135; 15. Jones County, 138; 16. De Smet, 158.
Individual - 1. Leber, Delaney, Newell, 19:52.33; 2. Olsen, Josie, Deubrook Area, 19:55.83; 3. Steger, Aleah, Ipswich, 20:03.55; 4. Vandermeer, Andrea, Deubrook Area, 20:11.95; 5. Zirbel, Victoria, Dakota Hills, 20:14.88; 6. Kilber, Tessa, Ipswich, 20:24.95; 7. Dugan, Jolie, Jones County, 20:25.87; 8. Fairley, Madison, Gayville-Volin, 20:27.84; 9. Burtzlaff, Lexa, Newell, 20:34.25; 10. Jensen, Kendra, Alcester-Hudson, 20:38.12; 11. Kraft, Shay, Timber Lake, 20:43.46; 12. Gaulke, Christine, Kimball/White Lake, 20:46.43; 13. Weinheimer, Gracie, Sully Buttes, 20:48.04; 14. Steele, Kayden, Newell, 20:53.08; 15. O'Malley, Nora, Irene-Wakonda, 20:54.48; 16. Engen, Jayden, Gayville-Volin, 20:56.73; 17. Boekelheide, Jessica, Northwestern, 20:59.17; 18. Brantner, Madelynn, James Valley Chr., 20:59.83; 19. Thomas, Emma, Gregory, 21:00.52; 20. DeKnikker, Ashlyn, Lake Preston, 21:00.85; 21. Heinitz, Ella, DR St. Mary, 21:02.87; 22. McCord, Sidney, Kimball/White Lake, 21:07.10; 23. Koerner, Jada, Freeman Acad/Mar., 21:14.21; 24. Groft, Peyton, Northwestern, 21:15.72; 25. Goldade, Kira, Aberdeen Christian, 21:21.71.

What To Read Next
The Red Raiders erased a 35-26 halftime deficit by opening the second half on a 17-4 run.
Members Only
DWU girls defeat Northwestern, 55-41 & DWU boys fall to Northwestern, 65-62.
“The thing that stuck out ... was defense,” coach Jason Christensen said. “To hold them to 22% shooting in that fourth quarter … you hold a Northwestern team to 41 points, that’s pretty remarkable.”
Jackrabbits add Western Oregon for home opener on Sept. 2