ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Burke/South Central girls win Class B Classic

The Burke/South Central girls golf team's season got off to a strong season on Friday. At the Class B Classic, the Cougars carded a team score of 278 to win the six-team event at Lakeview Golf Course in Mitchell. Howard took second with a score o...

Burke/South Central's Tressa Bull hits a tee shot at Hole No. 8 at Lakeview Golf Course Friday during the Class B Classic in Mitchell. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Burke/South Central's Tressa Bull hits a tee shot at Hole No. 8 at Lakeview Golf Course Friday during the Class B Classic in Mitchell. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)

The Burke/South Central girls golf team's season got off to a strong season on Friday.

At the Class B Classic, the Cougars carded a team score of 278 to win the six-team event at Lakeview Golf Course in Mitchell. Howard took second with a score of 318, while Platte-Geddes finished third (330) and Wessington Springs placed fourth (337).

BSC's Taylee Indahl posted the top girls score of 85, while her teammate, Tressa Bull, finished second with a 91. Hayle Benter rounded out the Cougars' team score with a 10-place finish and a score of 102.

Howard's Jordan Glanzer finished third with a 96, Bridgewater-Emery's Darby Hurd took seventh (101) and Mount Vernon/Plankinton's Kaylin Bohr placed eighth (101) in the 43-girl field.

In the boys event, Great Plains Lutheran won the 17-team event with a score of 247, while Bon Homme placed fourth (262), MVP took sixth (266), Platte-Geddes finished seventh (268) and Howard took eighth (268).

ADVERTISEMENT

Aberdeen Christian's Judah Aderhold won the boys individual title out of 75 golfers with a score of 77. Bon Homme's Alec Johnson carded a 79 to place third, while Howard's Noah Hodges took fourth with an 80.

Corsica-Stickney's Hunter Johnson placed ninth with an 84 and MVP's Jed Vissia took 11th with an 84.

Class B Classic

Friday at Lakeview Golf Course in Mitchell (par 72)

Boys

Team results: 1. Great Plains Lutheran, 247; 2. Aberdeen Christian, 251; 3. Ipswich, 254; 4. Bon Homme, 262; 5. Hamlin, 266; 6. Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 266; 7. Platte-Geddes, 267; 8. Howard, 268; 9. Sully Buttes, 268; 10. Corsica/Stickney, 272; 11. Garretson, 275; 12. Kimball/White Lake, 275; 13. Deubrook Area, 277; 14. Chester, 278; 15. Ethan, 282; 16. Avon, 288; 17. Burke/South Central, 300.

Individual results (top 15): 1. Judah Aderhold, AC, 77; 2. Nick Hansen, GPL, 79; 3. Alec Johnson, BH, 79; 4. Noah Hodges, Howard, 80; 5. Devan Weelborg, Hamlin, 80; 6. Cody Peterson, I, 81; 7. Clay Feller, SB, 82; 8. Noah Fick, GPL, 83; 9. Hunter Johnson, CS, 84; 10. Riley Gilbert, I, 84; 11. Jed Vissia, MVP, 84; 12. Carter Libis, BH, 85; 13. Jon Bakke, Gregory, 85; 14. Peyton Bailey, Bridgewater-Emery, 85; 15. Aiden Holien, GPL, 85.

Girls

ADVERTISEMENT

Team results: 1. Burke/South Central, 278; 2. Howard, 318; 3. Platte-Geddes, 330; 4. Wessington Springs, 337; 5. Great Plains Lutheran, 350; 6. Garretson, 354.

Individual results (top 15): 1. Taylee Indahl, BSC, 85; 2. Tressa Bull, BSC, 91; 3. Jordan Glanzer, H, 96; 4. Caitlyn Christiansen, Deubrook Area, 97; 5. Erin Moncur, Miller, 98; 6. Courtni Frank, Deubrook Area, 98; 7. Darby Hurd, Bridgewater-Emery, 101; 8. Kaylin Bohr, MVP, 101; 9. Lauren Wittler, SB, 102; 10. Hayley Benter, BSC, 102; 11. Emily Stukel, BSC, 106; 12. Taylor Dombusch, GPL, 106; 13. Jaycee Hohn, WS, 106; 14. Makayla Kelley, BH, 107; 15. Macy Koopal, PG, 107.

What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state for Thursday, Jan. 26.
Coyote men fall on buzzer-beater in Macomb
Members Only
Mitchell, Madison and Brookings compete in gymnastic triangular.
Members Only
"Maybe not a lot of other people thought we'd be in the situation we're in right now, but we knew," said senior guard Dylan Soulek of the Kernels' 7-2 start.