ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Bon Homme/Scotland takes second at Winner Invite

The Bon Homme/Scotland wrestling team placed second at the Winner Invite, while Burke/Gregory took third and Winner finished fourth on Saturday in Winner.

The Bon Homme/Scotland wrestling team placed second at the Winner Invite, while Burke/Gregory took third and Winner finished fourth on Saturday in Winner.

Phillip Area won the 10-team event with 254 points, while Bon Homme/Scotland finished with 166 points, Burke/Gregory tallied 161.5 points and Winner recorded 158 points.

Alex Caba won the 138-pound title for Bon Homme/Scotland, while Tanner Iwa (182) and Kreg Kepplinger (220) each earned first place finishes. Sam Caba (152), Josh Crownover (145) and Kaleb Crownover each finished second.

For Burke/Gregory, Colten Nelson (285) finished in first place, while Tyson Serr (195) and Noah Beck (160) each placed second.

Wyatt Turnquist (106) and Kayleb Brozik (170) each won an individual title for Winner, while Trevor Peters (120), Colby Curtis (126), Cameron Biggins (132) and Jayden Schroeder (195) each placed third.

ADVERTISEMENT

Winner Invite

Saturday in Winner

Team Scores

1. Phillip Area 254.0, 2. Bon Homme/Scotland 166.0, 3. Burke/Gregory 161.5, 4. Winner 158.0, 5. Mobridge-Pollock 157.0, 6. Potter County 110.0, 7. Redfield-Doland 104.0, 8. Sunshine Bible Academy 57.5, 9. Sully Buttes 57.0, 10. Cheyenne Eagle Butte 38.0

106 Results: 1st Place Match, Wyatt Turnquist (W) 29-11, Fr. over Jadyn Coller (PA) 17-9, 7th. (Dec 7-3); 113 Results: 1st Place Match, Carl Cronin (PC) 19-0, Jr. over Kaleb Crownover (BH/S) 22-7, So. (Dec 7-1); 120 Results: 1st Place Match, Carsten McNeil (R-D) 15-4, Fr. over Reece Heltzel (PA) 21-8, 7th. (Dec 3-2); 126 Results: 1st Place Match, Jaden Shepherd (M-P) 6-1, So. over Hunter Peterson (PA) 28-4, Fr. (Dec 8-5); 132 Results: 1st Place Match, Lucas Smith (PC) 22-2, Jr. over Jaden Madison (M-P) 18-7, Sr. (MD 8-0); 138 Results

1st Place Match, Alex Caba (BH/S) 26-3, Sr. over Isaac Olson (MP) 16-10, Fr. (MD 13-2); 145 Results: 1st Place Match, Garrett Rausch (PC) 12-2, Sr. over Josh Crownover (BH/S) 24-14, 8th. (TF-1.5 5:07 (17-2)).

152 Results: 1st Place Match, Nick Donnelly (PA) 28-3, Jr. over Sam Caba (BH/S) 5-4, Jr. (MD 9-1); 160 Results: 1st Place Match, Rance Johnson (PA) 29-1, Sr. over Noah Beck (B/G 12-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2); 170 Results: 1st Place Match,

Kayleb Brozik (W) 30-8, Jr. over Kaylor Pinney (PA) 21-4, So. (Dec 1-0); 182 Results: 1st Place Match, Tanner Iwan (BH/S) 25-6, Sr. over Blake Crowser (PA) 15-8, Jr. (Fall 5:18); 195 Results: 1st Place Match, Grady Carley (PA) 5-3, Sr. over Tyson Serr (B/G) 15-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1); 220 Results: 1st Place Match, Kreg Kepplinger (BH/S) 18-9, Sr. over Jory Rodgers (PA) 13-15, So. (Dec 8-4); 285 Results: 1st Place Match Colten Nelson (B/G) 14-7, Jr. over Geoffrey Devries (PA) 10-13, Jr. (Fall 0:53).

Related Topics: WRESTLING
What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state from Saturday, Feb. 4.
South Dakota State running away with regular season title
A strong second quarter in which the Kernels outscored Spearfish 22-9 proved critical.
Iowa State-bound JT Rock isn't the only one lighting it up for No. 2 Patriots