ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Bon Homme boys, Burke/South Central girls win pre-region tournament

The Burke/South Central girls and the Bon Homme boys golf teams won the tune-up to the Region 4B tournament Monday at Wild Oak Golf Course during the annual pre-region tournament.

Platte-Geddes' Kade Johnson attempts a putt on the Hole No. 18 green at Wild Oak Golf Course during the Region 4B pre-regional tournament Monday in Mitchell. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)
Platte-Geddes' Kade Johnson attempts a putt on the Hole No. 18 green at Wild Oak Golf Course during the Region 4B pre-regional tournament Monday in Mitchell. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)

The Burke/South Central girls and the Bon Homme boys golf teams won the tune-up to the Region 4B tournament Monday at Wild Oak Golf Course during the annual pre-region tournament.

The Cougars, paced by Taylee Indahl's top individual score of 84, scored 290 points and clipped second-place Mount Vernon/Plankinton (294) by four strokes. In the boys team race, the Cavaliers won a tight competition, posting a team score of 260. Platte-Geddes was two strokes back, posting a 262 for second-place and Kimball/White Lake was in with a 263 for third place.

Andes Central/Dakota Christian's J.J. Cooney posted the best round of the day, shooting a 2-under-par 70 to earn medalist honors and won the boys individual competition by nine shots. Platte-Geddes' Colten Plooster was second with a 79 and Kimball/White Lake's Devan Munsen was third with an 82. Bon Homme's Alec Johnson and Tyler Kaul rounded out the top five, shooting 83 and 84, respectively.

In the girls individual competition, Scotland's Maggie Fiscel was second with an 89, five shots behind Indahl's 84. Mount Vernon/Plankinton filled out the rest of the top-five, with Makaela Karst shooting a 96 and Kaylin Bohr and Kaleigh Erdahl each shot 99s.

The Region 4B meet will be contested on May 31 at the Mitchell course.

ADVERTISEMENT

Region 4B Pre-Region Tournament

Monday at Wild Oak GC, Mitchell (par 72)

Boys

Team scores: 1. Bon Homme 260, 2. Platte-Geddes 262, 3. Kimball/White Lake 263, 4. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 277, 5. Corsica-Stickney 278, 6. Gregory 283, 7. Andes Central/Dakota Christian 286, 8. Scotland 302, 9. Burke/South Central 326, 10. Ethan 331.

Individual scores (top 15): 1. J.J. Cooney, ACDC, 70; 2. Colten Plooster, P-G, 79; 3. Devon Munsen, KWL, 82; 4. Alec Johnson, BH, 83; 5. Tyler Kaul, BH, 84; 6. Jon Bakke, G, 87; 7. Tanner Iwan, S, 87; 8. Sean Carroll, MVP, 88; 9. Trajan Anderson, KWL, 88; 10. Payton Foxley, P-G, 89; 11. Jed Vissia, MVP, 89; 12. Kyle Menning, C-S, 92; 13. Carson Kostal, C-S, 92; 14. J.J. Beck, G, 92; 15. Tanner Blasius, KWL, 93.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Burke/South Central 290, 2. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 294, 3. Ethan 333, 4. Platte-Geddes 341.

Individual scores (top 15): 1. Taylee Indahl, BSC, 84; 2. Maggie Fiscel, S, 89; 3. Makaela Karst, MVP, 96; 4. Kaylin Bohr, MVP, 99; 5. Kaleigh Erdahl, MVP, 99; 6. Makayla Kelly, BH, 100; 7. Haley Benter, BSC, 102; 8. Ally Feiner, Ethan, 104; 9. Janae Gustafson, Ethan, 104; 10. Hannah Karbo, BSC, 104; 11. Mariah VanZee, P-G, 105; 12. Tressa Bull, BSC, 107; 13. Macey Koopal, P-G, 112; 14. Reagan Klooz, MVP, 115; 15. Sammy Schryvers, Avon, 118

ADVERTISEMENT

Related Topics: GIRLS GOLFBOYS GOLFGOLF
What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state for Thursday, Jan. 26.
Coyote men fall on buzzer-beater in Macomb
Members Only
Mitchell, Madison and Brookings compete in gymnastic triangular.
Members Only
"Maybe not a lot of other people thought we'd be in the situation we're in right now, but we knew," said senior guard Dylan Soulek of the Kernels' 7-2 start.