The pairings for the South Dakota High School Activities Association Class A and Class B girls basketball region tournaments have been released.

First-round matchups begin Monday, while SoDak 16 competitors will be determined on Thursday. The SoDak 16 is scheduled for March 4. All times listed are Central.

Region 1A

First round, Feb. 23

No. 7 Tiospa Zina (1-16) at No. 2 Redfield (14-6), 6:30 p.m.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

No. 5 Webster Area (9-11) at No. 4 Sisseton (10-10), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Milbank (6-14) at No. 3 Groton Area (11-9), 7 p.m., in Groton.

Semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 5 Webster Area/No. 4 Sisseton winner at Aberdeen Roncalli (18-2), 7 p.m., in Aberdeen.

No. 6 Milbank/No. 3 Groton Area winner vs. No. 7 Tiospa Zina/No. 2 Redfield winner.

Region 2A

First round, Feb. 23

No. 5 Clark/Willow Lake (6-14) at No. 4 Sioux Valley (11-9), 7 p.m., in Volga.

No. 6 Deuel (3-16) at No. 3 Flandreau (12-6), 7 p.m.

Region semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 5 Clark/Willow Lake/No. 4 Sioux Valley winner at No. 1 Hamlin (18-2), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Deuel/No. 3 Flandreau winner at No. 2 Florence/Henry (16-3), 7 p.m., in Henry.

Region 3A

First round

No. 5 Baltic (8-12) at No. 4 Tri-Valley (11-9), TBD.

No. 6 Dell Rapids (5-15) at No. 3 Garretson (16-4), TBD.

Semifinals

No. 5 Baltic/No. 4 Tri-Valley winner at No. 1 West Central (18-2), TBD, in Hartford.

No. 6 Dell Rapids/No. 3 Garretson winner at No. 2 Sioux Falls Christian (17-3), TBD, in Sioux Falls.

Region 4A

First round

No. 5 Lennox (8-12) at No. 4 Canton (11-7), TBD.

No. 6 Elk Point-Jefferson (4-16) at No. 3 Vermillion (12-8), TBD.

No. 7 Beresford (4-13) at No. 2 Tea Area (14-6), TBD.

Semifinals

No. 5 Lennox/No. 4 Canton winner at No. 1 Dakota Valley (14-5), TBD.

No. 6 Beresford/No. 3 Vermillion vs. No. 7 Elk Point-Jefferson/No. 2 Tea Area winner.

Region 5A

First round, Feb. 23

No. 5 Madison (5-15) at No. 4 Wagner (8-12), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Parker (3-15) at No. 3 Mount Vernon/Plankinton (13-7), 7 p.m., in Plankinton.

Semifinals

No. 5 Madison/No. 4 Wagner winner at No. 1 McCook Central/Montrose (15-5), 7 p.m., in Salem.

No. 6 Parker/No. 3 Mount Vernon Plankinton winner at No. 2 Parkston (14-6), 7 p.m.

Region 6A

Semifinals

No. 4 Stanley County (1-18) at No. 1 Mobridge-Pollock (13-7), TBD.

No. 3 Chamberlain (10-10) at No. 2 Miller (11-9), TBD.

Region 7A/8A

First round, Feb. 23

No. 10 Lead-Deadwood (1-17) at No. 7 Custer (8-11), 6 p.m.

No. 9 Bennett County (3-13) at No. 8 Hot Springs (4-14), 7 p.m.

Semifinals, Feb. 25

No. 5 Lakota Tech (11-5) at No. 4 Hill City (15-4), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Rapid City Christian (12-8) at No. 3 Belle Fourche (16-4), 6 p.m.

No. 9 Bennett County/No. 8 Hot Springs winner at No. 1 St. Thomas More (19-1), 7 p.m., in Rapid City

No. 10 Lead-Deadwood/No. 7 Custer winner at No. 2 Winner (18-2), TBD.

Region 1B

First round, Feb. 22

No. 9 Langford Area (1-19) at No. 8 Great Plains Lutheran (2-11), 6 p.m. in Watertown.

Quarterfinals, Feb. 23

No. 9 Langford Area/No. 8 Great Plains Lutheran winner vs. No. 1 Waverly-South Shore (13-4), 6 p.m., in Waverly.

No. 5 Northwestern (4-10) vs. No. 4 Warner (9-11), 7:30 p.m., in Waverly.

No. 7 Leola/Frederick Area (5-15) vs. No. 2 Waubay/Summit (13-5), 6 p.m., TBD

No. 6 Britton/Hecla (2-18) vs. No. 3 Aberdeen Christian (10-8), 7:30 p.m., TBD

Region 2B

First round, Feb. 22

No. 9 Sunshine Bible Academy (0-16) at No. 8 Potter County (4-14), 7 p.m., in Gettysburg.

Quarterfinals, Feb. 23

No. 9 Sunshine Bible Academy/No. 8 Potter County winner vs. No. 1 Herreid/Selby Area (17-3), 7 p.m., TBD

No. 7 North Central (9-11) at No. 2 Highmore-Harrold (14-5), 7 p.m., TBD

No. 6 Sully Buttes (10-10) at No. 3 Faulkton Area (13-7), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Lower Brule (10-8) at No. 4 Ipswich (13-7), 7 p.m.

Region 3B

First round, Feb. 22

No. 9 Wessington Springs (3-17) at No. 8 Estelline/Hendricks (8-11), 7 p.m., in Estelline

No. 10 Iroquois/Doland (4-16) at No. 7 Arlington (9-11), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Feb. 23

No. 9 Wessington Springs/No. 8 Estelline/Hendricks winner at No. 1 Castlewood (17-0), 7 p.m.

No. 5 James Valley Christian (12-7) at No. 4 Hitchcock/Tulare (9-8), 7 p.m., in Tulare.

No. 10 Iroquois/Doland/No. 7 Arlington winner at No. 2 Deubrook Area (16-4), 7 p.m., in White.

No. 6 De Smet (9-11) at No. 3 Wolsey-Wessington (12-8), 7 p.m., in Wolsey.

Region 4B

First round, Feb. 22

No. 9 Elkton-Lake Benton (4-16) at No. 8 Chester Area (3-17), 6:30 p.m.

No. 10 Oldham-Ramona/Rutland (2-18) at No. 7 Mitchell Christian (4-15), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Feb. 23

No. 9 Elkton/Lake-Benton/No. 8 Chester Area winner at No. 1 Hanson (16-3), 7 p.m., in Alexandria.

No. 5 Dell Rapids St. Mary (14-6) at No. 4 Howard (13-7), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Oldham-Ramona/Rutland/No. 7 Mitchell Christian winner at No. 2 Ethan (17-3), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Sanborn Central/Woonsocket (10-10) at No. 3 Colman-Egan (12-8), 7 p.m., Colman.

Region 5B

First round, Feb. 22

No. 9 Canistota (6-14) at No. 8 Freeman (5-14), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Gayville-Volin (5-15) at No. 7 Centerville (9-11), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Freeman Academy/Marion (2-18) at No. 6 Alcester-Hudson (8-12), 7 p.m., in Alcester.

Quarterfinals, Feb. 23

No. 9 Canistota/No. 8 Freeman winner at No. 1 Viborg-Hurley (15-4), 7 p.m., in Hurley.

No. 5 Irene-Wakonda (8-12) at No. 4 Bridgewater-Emery (12-8), 7 p.m., in Emery.

No. 10 Gayville-Volin/No. 7 Centerville winner at No. 2 Menno (13-6), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Freeman Academy/Marion/No. 6 Alcester-Hudson winner at No. 3 Scotland (15-5), 7 p.m.

Region 6B

First Round, Feb. 22

No. 9 Colome (7-13) at No. 8 Marty (5-6), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Bon Homme (5-14) at No. 7 Platte-Geddes (7-13), 7 p.m., in Platte.

No. 11 Gregory (3-17) at No. 6 Avon (7-13), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals, Feb. 23

No. 9 Colome/No. 8 Marty winner at No. 1 Corsica-Stickney (18-2), 7 p.m., in Corsica.

No. 5 Burke (11-9) at No. 4 Tripp-Delmont/Armour (12-8), 7 p.m., in Armour.

No. 10 Bon Homme/No. 7 Platte-Geddes winner vs. No. 2 Andes Central/Dakota Christian (15-5), 7 p.m., in New Holland.

No. 11 Gregory/No. 6 Avon winner at No. 3 Kimball/White Lake (12-8), 7 p.m., in White Lake.

Region 7B

Quarterfinals, Feb. 23

No. 8 Lyman (2-18) at No. 1 White River (18-1), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Philip (9-10) at No. 4 Jones County (14-6), 6:30 p.m., in Murdo.

No. 7 Edgemont (5-12) at No. 2 New Underwood (14-4), 5 p.m.

No. 6 Kadoka Area (7-13) at No. 3 Wall (14-6), 6 p.m.

Region 8B

Quarterfinals, Feb. 23

No. 8 McIntosh (0-13) at No. 1 Newell (16-4), 5 p.m.

No. 5 Harding County (9-11) at No. 4 Timber Lake (11-8), 5 p.m.

No. 7 Bison (5-12) at No. 2 Faith (11-9), 5 p.m.

No. 6 Dupree (8-10) at No. 3 Lemmon (11-8), 5 p.m.