ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area wrestling roundup: Winner Area, Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon extend perfect dual records

Wrestling action from Chamberlain and Elk Point on Thursday, Jan. 6, 2022

Wrestling_general.JPG
Mitchell Republic file photo

CHAMBERLAIN, S.D. — Winner Area improved to 4-0 on the season in dual wrestling competition with a pair of convincing victories on Thursday night at the Chamberlain Armory.

The Warriors won 59-22 over Custer and 50-12 over Chamberlain. Custer won the other dual at the triangular with a 54-21 score over the host Cubs.

Against Chamberlain, Winner picked up victories in 10 consecutive matches, which included two forfeits. Maxton Brozik had a pin at 113 pounds to start the run for the Warriors, which included decisions from Karson Keiser (120) and Kaleb Osborn (126). Jude Sargent (138) and Ryken Orel (152) earned major decisions, with pins from Kaleb Osborn (132), Kaden Keiser (145) and Joey Cole (170).

Chamberlain had an overtime win from Noah Hutmacher at 195 pounds, a second-period pin from Wyatt Powers at 220 pounds and a 6-4 decision from Isaac Shepard at 106 pounds for its triumphs in the Winner dual.

Winner had six pins in defeating the Wildcats, plus a technical fall from Keiser at 152 pounds. Brozik, Kaleb Osborn, Sargent, August Bartels (145), Cole (170), Jack Kruger (182) and Parker Mathis (220) each earned pins in the dual.

ADVERTISEMENT

Against Custer, Chamberlain had a sudden victory win from Devyn Anderson at 120 pounds, with Dom Santiago (126) and Bryce Reuer (138) winning by fall and Hutmacher picking up a forfeit at 195 pounds.

Canton and Winner Area will be in action at the Mid-Dakota Monster in Presho on Jan. 7 and Jan. 8, while Chamberlain (1-5) next will head to Garretson for a tournament on Jan. 8.

Winner Area 50, Chamberlain 12

106: Isaac Shepherd (CHAM) over Ash Kaiser (WINN) (Dec 6-4)

113: Maxton Brozik (WINN) over Xavier Donovan (CHAM) (Fall 2:24)

120: Karson Keiser (WINN) over Devyn Anderson (CHAM) (Dec 5-2)

126: Kaleb Osborn (WINN) over Dominic Santiago (CHAM) (Dec 3-1)

ADVERTISEMENT

132: Konner Osborn (WINN) over Quinn Long (CHAM) (Fall 3:21)

138: Jude Sargent (WINN) over Bryce Reuer (CHAM) (MD 11-3)

145: Kaden Keiser (WINN) over Thomas Powell (CHAM) (Fall 1:36)

152: Ryken Orel (WINN) over Jozey Nesladek (CHAM) (MD 8-0)

160: Jack Peters (WINN) by forfeit

170: Joey Cole (WINN) over Swade Reis (CHAM) (Fall 1:57)

182: Jack Kruger (WINN) by forfeit

195: Noah Hutmacher (CHAM) over Charley Pravecek (WINN) (SV-1 5-3)

ADVERTISEMENT

220: Wyatt Powers (CHAM) over Parker Mathis (WINN) (Fall 3:54)

285: Double forfeit.

Winner Area 59, Custer 22

106: Riley Scott (CUST) over Ash Kaiser (WINN) (Fall 3:23)

113: Maxton Brozik (WINN) over Tray Weiss (CUST) (Dec 8-1)

120: Leighton Sander (CUST) over Karson Keiser (WINN) (Fall 4:00)

126: Kaleb Osborn (WINN) over Landon Woodward (CUST) (Fall 2:00)

132: Konner Osborn (WINN) over Pierce Sword (CUST) (Dec 8-2)

138: Jude Sargent (WINN) over Braden Weiss (CUST) (Fall 3:37)

145: August Bartels (WINN) over Blaise Arp (CUST) (Fall 2:36)

152: Kaden Keiser (WINN) over Ryder Bailey (CUST) (TF 19-2 4:29)

160: Jonathan Lewis (CUST) over Jack Peters (WINN) (MD 12-0)

170: Joey Cole (WINN) over Parker Noem (CUST) (Fall 4:00)

182: Jack Kruger (WINN) over Grady Lehrkamp (CUST) (Fall 0:20)

195: Charley Pravecek (WINN) by forfeit

220: Parker Mathis (WINN) over Weston Woodward (CUST) (Fall 3:58)

285: Zayne Severyn (CUST) over Stetson Shelbourn (WINN) (Fall 1:46)

Custer 54, Chamberlain 21

106: Riley Scott (CUST) over Isaac Shepherd (CHAM) (Fall 3:55)

113: Tray Weiss (CUST) over Xavier Donovan (CHAM) (Fall 2:42)

120: Devyn Anderson (CHAM) over Leighton Sander (CUST) (SV-1 6-4)

126: Dominic Santiago (CHAM) over Landon Woodward (CUST) (Fall 3:59)

132: Pierce Sword (CUST) over Quinn Long (CHAM) (Fall 2:58)

138: Bryce Reuer (CHAM) over Kai Rusch (CUST) (Fall 3:27)

145: Braden Weiss (CUST) over Thomas Powell (CHAM) (Dec 7-4)

152: Ryder Bailey (CUST) over Jozey Nesladek (CHAM) (Fall 2:26)

160: Jonathan Lewis (CUST) by forfeit

170: Parker Noem (CUST) over Swade Reis (CHAM) (Dec 5-1)

182: Grady Lehrkamp (CUST) by forfeit

195: Noah Hutmacher (CHAM) by forfeit

220: Weston Woodward (CUST) over Wyatt Powers (CHAM) (Fall 5:40)

285: Zayne Severyn (CUST) over Carter Santiago (CHAM) (Fall 1:03)

Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon runs dual record to 8-0

ELK POINT, S.D. — Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon swept a road wrestling triangular Thursday night, taking down host Elk Point-Jefferson and Marion/Freeman and improving to 8-0 in duals for the season.

BHSA defeated EPJ 51-24 and Marion/Freeman 69-6. EPJ won the third dual of the night, a 46-27 victory over Marion/Freeman.

In both duals, BHSA benefitted from seven forfeits. Against EPJ, BHSA picked up a pin from Tyler Tjeerdsma (132) and a decision from Luke Guthmiller (126). In the dual with Marion/Freeman, Brock Kotalik (113), Caden Zomer (120), Tjeerdsma (126) each rattled off consecutive pins, with Turner Nicholson adding a pin at 160 pounds. Guthmiller, Jaymison Bjorum (145) and Landon Smith (152) each had decisions for BHSA, which is back in action on Jan. 8 at the Dan Pansch wrestling tournament at Brandon Valley.

Bon Homme/Scotland Avon 51, Elk Point-Jefferson 24

106: Calvin Caba (BHSA) by forfeit

113: Caden Zomer (BHSA) by forfeit

120: Gunner Ewing (EPJ) over Brock Kotalik (BHSA) (Dec 3-1)

126: Luke Guthmiller (BHSA) over Hayes Johnson (EPJ) (Dec 3-0)

132: Tyler Tjeerdsma (BHSA) over Hunter Geary (EPJ) (Fall 4:00)

138: Brady Bierema (BHSA) by forfeit

145: Lucas Hueser (EPJ) over Jaymison Bjorum (BHSA) (Fall 1:15)

152: Landon Smith (BHSA) by forfeit

160: Turner Nicholson (BHSA) by forfeit

170: Ben Swatek (EPJ) over Tyrus Bietz (BHSA) (Dec 9-3)

182: Isaac Crownover (BHSA) by forfeit

195: Gavin Jacobs (EPJ) by forfeit

220: Noah McDermott (EPJ) over Alshamon Gunter (BHSA) (Fall 1:08)

285: D.J. Rueb (BHSA) by forfeit

Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon 69, Marion/Freeman 6

106: Brody Gossen (M/F) over Calvin Caba (BHSA) (Fall 3:45)

113: Brock Kotalik (BHSA) over Josh Popkes (M/F) (Fall 0:57)

120: Caden Zomer (BHSA) over Caden Tieszen (M/F) (Fall 0:51)

126: Tyler Tjeerdsma (BHSA) over Keaton Prehiem (M/F) (Fall 3:00)

132: Luke Guthmiller (BHSA) over Finley McConniel (M/F) (Dec 9-3)

138: Brady Bierema (BHSA) by forfeit

145: Jaymison Bjorum (BHSA) over Zac Sayler (M/F) (Dec 5-2)

152: Landon Smith (BHSA) over Owen Eitenmiller (M/F) (Dec 6-1)

160: Turner Nicholson (BHSA) over Tim Epp (M/F) (Fall 0:53)

170: Tyrus Bietz (BHSA) by forfeit

182: Isaiah Crownover (BHSA) by forfeit

195: Isaac Crownover (BHSA) by forfeit

220: Alshamon Gunter (BHSA) by forfeit

285: Dj Rueb (BHSA) by forfeit

Elk Point-Jefferson 46, Marion/Freeman 27

106: Brody Gossen (M/F) by forfeit

113: Josh Popkes (M/F) by forfeit

120: Keaton Prehiem (M/F) over Gunner Ewing (EPJ) (Fall 1:56)

126: Hayes Johnson (EPJ) over Finley McConniel (M/F) (MD 18-7)

132: Hunter Geary (EPJ) by forfeit

138: Caleb Heuertz (EPJ) by forfeit

145: Lucas Hueser (EPJ) over Zac Sayler (M/F) (Fall 0:57)

152: Owen Eitenmiller (M/F) over Jacob Gale (EPJ) (Fall 1:53)

160: Tim Epp (M/F) over Noah Thooft (EPJ) (Dec 3-2)

170: Aiden Zach (EPJ) by forfeit

182: Ben Swatek (EPJ) by forfeit

195: Gavin Jacobs (EPJ) by forfeit

220: Noah McDermott (EPJ) by forfeit

285: Double forfeit.

Related Topics: WRESTLINGPREP SPORTS
Traxler is the assistant editor and sports editor for the Mitchell Republic. He's worked for the newspaper since 2014 and has covered a wide variety of topics. He can be reached at mtraxler@mitchellrepublic.com.
What To Read Next
Recaps from Redfield, Fort Pierre, De Smet and Yankton
Prep basketball action from around the state from Saturday, Feb. 4.
For the fourth consecutive season, the Mitchell Kernels gymnastics team claimed the Eastern South Dakota Conference title on Saturday.
A strong second quarter in which the Kernels outscored Spearfish 22-9 proved critical.