ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area wrestling roundup: Warriors win two in triangular

WINNER -- On their home mat on Thursday night, the Winner Area Warriors picked up a pair of home dual victories. Winner Area defeated Burke/Gregory 50-23 and topped Wagner 48-27. In the third dual of the night, Burke/Gregory edged Wagner 42-36. F...

WINNER - On their home mat on Thursday night, the Winner Area Warriors picked up a pair of home dual victories.

Winner Area defeated Burke/Gregory 50-23 and topped Wagner 48-27. In the third dual of the night, Burke/Gregory edged Wagner 42-36.

For the Warriors, Wyatt Turnquist (106 pounds), Cameron Biggins (126), Riggin Shippy (145), Taylor Watzel (160), Kayleb Brozik (170) and Jayden Schroeder (220) were two-time winners on Thursday. Schroeder earned both his victories by pin, with one coming in 51 seconds and another fall coming in 77 seconds. Turnquist had a technical fall at 106 pounds against Burke/Gregory and Avery Gilchrist (152) had a pin for the Warriors against B/G.

In B/G's dual win over the Red Raiders, Colten Nelson (285) picked up a pin over Truman Ashes in 4:38. He joined Tyson Serr (195), Broden Rolf (145), Jackson Eklund (113) and Frank Even (106) had the other key pins for the Burke/Gregory Storm. Against Winner, Vladik Johnson (138) picked up a pin in 51 seconds.

For Wagner, Colton Frei had a forfeit victory and a pin at 132 pounds. Logan Kafka had a pin at 152 against B/G and Jace Johnson had a pin at 220 pounds.

ADVERTISEMENT

Burke/Gregory hosts a meet Saturday in Gregory, starting at 9 a.m. Winner Area is at the Rapid City Invitational today and Saturday, while Wagner returns to the mat Saturday at the Howard Invitational in Howard.

Trojans fall in a pair of Minnesota duals

ADRIAN, Minn. - In a quadrangular featuring two of the top teams in Minnesota and South Dakota, the Parkston Trojans took a pair of tough losses in Adrian, Minn on Thursday.

Parkston fell 45-6 to Minnesota's No. 7 ranked team in Class A Adrian and then dropped a 51-20 dual against Canton, which is considered a favorite in South Dakota's Class B. No dual score was reported for Parkston's dual with Tri-Valley.

Winners for Parkston against Canton included Logan Mahoney (120 pounds), who won by technical fall, Blake Bietz (152), Lucas Bietz (160), Slayton Neugebauer (182), Tucker Bigge (285).

Against Adrian, Blake Bietz and Lucas Bietz each had decisions for the Trojans.

Parkston is at the Howard Invitational Saturday.

Lyman sweeps home triangular

ADVERTISEMENT

PRESHO - The Lyman wrestling team took care of business in a home triangular Thursday night, winning a pair of duals.

The Raiders edged out Miller/Highmore-Harrold, taking down the Bandits 33-30 and later topped Sully Buttes 51-24.

Jade Collins (106 pounds) had a pair of pins to lead Lyman. His pin over Tel Aspelin of Sully Buttes came in 15 seconds. Cole Schelske, wrestling at 195 pounds, had a key pin over Dusty McCauley to help the Raiders to a victory over M/H-H. Kutter Rogers (132), Robbie Johnson (145), Brady McManus (170) and Schelske (182) also won by fall against Sully Buttes.

Lyman next wrestles at the Burke/Gregory Invitational Saturday in Gregory.

Winner Triangular

Thursday at Winner

Winner 50, Burke/Gregory 23

106 - Wyatt Turnquist (W) over Frank Even (B/G) TF 17-2; 113 - Jackson Eklund (B/G) over Trevor Peters (W) Maj 14-3; 120 - Colby Curtis (W) by forfeit; 126 - Landon Debus (W) by forfeit; 132 - Cameron Biggins (W) over Finn Hanson (B/G) Dec 12-5; 138 - Vladik Johnson (B/G) over Tristan Watzel (W) Fall 0:51; 145 - Riggin Shippy (W) over Borden Rolf (B/G) Fall 3:23; 152 - Avery Gilchrist (W) over Caleb Wells (Burke/Gregory) Fall 0:31; 160 - Jeremiah Beck (B/G) over Taylor Watzel (W) Maj 9-1; 170 - Kayleb Brozik (W) by forfeit; 182 - Damien Bingen (W) by forfeit; 195 - Tyson Serr (B/G) over Cohl Turnquist (W) Dec 5-0; 220 - Jayden Schroeder (Winner) over Cade Fortuna (B/G) Fall 0:51; 285 - Colten Nelson (B/G) by forfeit

ADVERTISEMENT

Winner 48, Wagner 27

106 - Wyatt Turnquist (Winner) over Lance Soukup (Wagner) Dec 9-4; 113 - Trevor Peters (Winner) over Preston Nedved (Wagner) Fall 1:00; 120 - Ben Soukup (Wagner) over Colby Curtis (Winner) Dec 6-0; 126 - Cameron Biggins (Winner) over Calvin McBride (Wagner) Fall 1:16; 132 - Colton Frei (Wagner) by forfeit; 138 - Tony Bruguier (Wagner) over Tristan Watzel (Winner) Fall 0:17; 145 - Riggin Shippy (Winner) by forfeit; 152 - Avery Gilchrist (Winner) over Logan Kafka (Wagner) SV-1 13-11; 160 - Taylor Watzel (Winner) over KJ St. Pierre (Wagner) Fall 1:52; 170 - Kayleb Brozik (Winner) by forfeit; 182 - Cole Soulek (Wagner) over Damien Bingen (Winner) Fall 1:32; 195 - Cohl Turnquist (Winner) over Dawson Lensing (Wagner) Fall 1:13; 220 - Jayden Schroeder (Winner) over Jace Johnson (Wagner) Fall 1:17; 285 - Truman Ashes (Wagner) by forfeit

Burke/Gregory 42, Wagner 36

106 - Frank Even (B/G) over Lance Soukup (W) Fall 0:50; 113 - Jackson Eklund (B/G) over Preston Nedved (W) Fall 1:18; 120 - Ben Soukup (W) by forfeit; 126 - Calvin McBride (W) by forfeit; 132 - Colton Frei (W) over Finn Hanson (B/G) Fall 1:42; 138 - Vladik Johnson (B/G) by forfeit; 145 - Broden Rolf (B/G) over Tony Bruguier (W) Fall 2:45; 152 - Logan Kafka (W) over Caleb Wells (B/G) Fall 3:00; 160 - Jeremiah Beck (B/G) over KJ St. Pierre (W) Fall 0:41; 170 - Cole Soulek (W) by forfeit; 182 - Double forfeit; 195 - Tyson Serr (B/G) over Dawson Lensing (W) Fall 1:36; 220 - Jace Johnson (W) over Cade Fortuna (B/G) Fall 2:35; 285 - Colten Nelson (B/G) over Truman Ashes (W) Fall 4:38

Adrian Quadrangular

Thursday at Adrian, Minn.

Adrian 45, Parkston 6

106: Chandler Combs (A) over Riley Weber (P) (Dec 12-7) 113: Double forfeit 120: Alex Fuerstenberg (A) by forfeit; 126: double forfeit 132: double forfeit 138: Skylar Hieronimus (A) over Kyler Holzbauer (P) (Fall 0:46) 145: Logan Nelson (A) over Dawson Semmler (P) (Fall 1:17) 152: Blake Bietz (P) over Logan Rogers (A) (Dec 5-1) 160: Lucas Bietz (P) over Matthew Slater (A) (Dec 6-4) 170: Michael Preuss (A) by forfeit 182: Hunter Heitkamp (A) over Slayton Neugebauer (P) (Fall 1:24) 195: double forfeit 220: Dylan Gyberg (A) over Brady Schoenfelder (P) (Fall 1:24) 285: Gavin Engelkes (A) over Tucker Bigge (P) (Fall 1:06)

Canton 51, Parkston 20

106: Jake Cline (C) by forfeit 113: Scott Peterson (C) 120: Logan Mahoney (P) over Dylan Hanisch (C) (TF 15-0 4:42) 126: Jaden Dominesse (C) by forfeit 132: Shaeden Scheidt (C) by forfeit 138: Stas Sutera (C) over Kyler Holzbauer (P) (Dec 9-4) 145: Kyle Laubach (C) over Blayne Martinez (P) (Fall 3:04) 152: Blake Bietz (P) over John Lemer (C) (Dec 3-2) 160: Lucas Bietz (P) over Kyle Seibel (C) (Dec 3-0) 170: Colton Laubach (C) by forfeit 182: Slayton Neugebauer (P) over Bryce Ahlers (C) (Dec 7-2) 195: Devin Stork (C) by forfeit 220: Ryley Ostbye (C) by forfeit 285: Tucker Bigge (P) over Adam Miller (C) (Fall 4:39)

Lyman Triangular

Thursday in Presho

Lyman 33, Miller/Highmore-Harrold 30

106: Jade Collins (L) over Hunter Brueggeman (MHH) (Fall 1:55) 113: Double forfeit 120: Blade Forman (MHH) by forfeit 132: Landon Silversen (MHH) over Cody Uthe (L) (Fall 1:31) 138: Connor Bertsch (MHH) over Kutter Rogers (L) (Fall 1:57) 145: Robbie Johnson (L) over Barry Johnson (MHH) (Dec 10-9) 152: Jack Miller (L) by forfeit 170: Brady McManus (L) by forfeit 182: Devon Gnat (MHH) by forfeit 195: Cole Schelske (L) over Dusty McCauley (MHH) (Fall 3:19) 220: Marshall Jones (MHH) over Cameron McManigal (L) (Fall 1:26) 285: Jadeon Biggers (L) by forfeit

Lyman 51, Sully Buttes 24

106: Jade Collins (L) over Tel Aspelin (SB) (Fall 0:15) 113: Blaine Hill (SB) by forfeit 120: Double forfeit 126: Tryston Ogle (SB) by forfeit 132: Kutter Rogers (L) over Nick Wiley (SB) (Fall 1:27) 138: Cody Uthe (L) by forfeit 145: Robbie Johnson (L) over Kash Weischedel (SB) (Fall 5:01) 152: Jack Miller (L) by forfeit 160: Austin Wiley (SB) by forfeit 170: Brady McManus (L) over Phillip Gilliland (SB) (Fall 5:13) 182: Cole Schelske (L) over John Kiepke (SB) (Fall 3:23) 195: Travis Hill (SB) over Mamut Blaine (L) (Fall 0:42) 220: Cameron McManigal (L) over Chase Nincehelser (SB) (Dec 7-0) 285: Jadeon Biggers (L) by forfeit.

Related Topics: PARKSTONWAGNER
What To Read Next
“Women’s athletics at South Dakota State has always been valued and supported,” SDSU women's basketball coach Aaron Johnston said. “We’re lucky to have people that invest in women’s athletics here.”
Members Only
“She's going to help be a leader to develop that sense of family to really make our environment and our culture an enjoyable place,” DWU head coach John Lynch said of Olivia Smith.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Thursday, Jan. 26.
Coyote men fall on buzzer-beater in Macomb