ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area wrestling roundup: Chamberlain's Noah Hutmacher earns top honors at Jesse James Invite

A massive weekend for area wrestling, with tournaments in Garretson, Presho and Miller

Wrestling_general.JPG
Mitchell Republic file photo

GARRETSON, S.D. — Chamberlain’s Noah Hutmacher was the Jesse James Invitational’s most outstanding wrestler Saturday after winning the 195-pound weight class, powering his Cubs to the team title at the 11-team tournament.

Hutmacher won all three of his matches by pin in a time of 1 minute and 21 seconds, including a championship pin of Lennox’s Jase Langbehn in 31 seconds. Chamberlain scored 153 points, ahead of second-place Elk Point-Jefferson (129) and Tri-Valley (128).

In addition to Hutmacher, Dom Santiago won the title at 126 pounds, Bryce Reuer won at 138 pounds and Canyon Burkard was the champion at 285 pounds.

Devyn Anderson (120) was a second-place finisher for Chamberlain, with other placewinners including Xavier Donovan (113) and Swade Reis (170) in third place and Isaac Shepherd (106) in fourth place.

Riley Tschetter (132) and Owen Eitemiller (152) earned second place for Marion/Freeman, which was ninth as a team with 56 points.

ADVERTISEMENT

StateA_Hutmacher.JPG
Chamberlain's Noah Hutmacher takes down Milbank's Toby Schneck during a Class A 195-pound third-place match Saturday at Rushmore Plaza Civic Center in Rapid City. (Nick Sabato / Republic)

Winner Area brings home five champions; Pierre emerges with team title at Mid-Dakota Monster

PRESHO, S.D. — The top teams in the center of South Dakota showed well at the two-day Mid-Dakota Monster, which concluded Saturday at Lyman High School.

Pierre, the perennial Class A power that is ranked No. 4 in its class, showed its muscle in the tournament, claiming the team title in both the boys and girls divisions. The Governors won the boys team scoring with 219 points, powered by titles from Tristan Spencer (132) and Joshua Rydberg (285). Pierre’s team score in the girls competition was 125 points, well ahead of second-place Spearfish at 92.

With five individual champions, Winner Area had the top scoring weekend of the Class B teams on hand for the two-day tournament. Winner Area had 211.5 points, finishing 7.5 points behind Pierre. Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes was third with 201.5 points, followed by O’Neill, Nebraska at 186 points and Canton rounding out the top-5 at 171.

For Winner, Maxton Brozik improved to 18-0 on the season with a championship at 113 pounds, including a 3-2 win over O’Neill, Nebraska’s John Aldan, who has been ranked as the No. 2 wrestler in his weight class in Nebraska’s Class C. Kaleb Osborn had a championship at 126 pounds, running his record to 16-2, while teammate Kaden Keiser remained perfect at 145 pounds with five wins for the weekend and improving to 19-0. Keiser had three pins and a major decision prior to a 5-2 decision in the final.

Joey Cole was a victor for the Warriors at 170 pounds with a 7-3 decision in the championship over Stanley County’s Levi Stover and Jack Kruger had a 3-2 decision over Parker’s Charlie Patten to claim the 182-pound title and improve to 15-3 on the season.

Lucas Lenz earned an individual championship for Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes, which finished with 10 placewinners in the top-8 for the weekend. Lenz toughed out a 1-0 win over Tance Wagner, of Lyman in the championship at 152 pounds.

ADVERTISEMENT

Gavin Braun was a second-place finisher for KWLPG at 106 pounds, as was teammate Kasen Konstanz at 120 pounds. Ian Metz, of Sisseton, defeated Konstanz 6-3 to give Konstanz his first loss of the year after 20 straight victories. Grayson Hanson finished second at 160 for the Wildkats and Levi Nightingale was second at 195 pounds, taking his first loss of the season by 5-1 decision to Canton’s Tanner Meyers.

Dylan McGregor earned a second-place finish for McCook Central/Montrose at 132 pounds. The Fighting Cougars finished seventh as a team, with Trystan Traupel (113) and Jackson Remmers (145) taking home third-place finishes.

New this year the Mid-Dakota Monster was the girls division, dubbed the Bride of the Monster. The top area finishers both came from KWLPG, with Akane Metcalfe a second-place finisher at 106 pounds and Kiana Shevling-Major was second at 154 pounds.

Powered by three champions, Titans finish second at Miller tournament

MILLER, S.D. — With three bracket champions, Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney earned second place at the Miller/Highmore-Harrold Invitational wrestling tournament Saturday. The Titans had 159 pounds, a distant second place to champion Redfield with 215.5 points. Parkston was third with 148 points, followed by Philip Area at 134.5 and Burke/Gregory in fifth with 132.5.

For MVPCS, Hadley Tobin improved to 24-1 on the season with a championship at 126 pounds, while Griffin Tobin earned the 152-pound championship for MVPCS with a late third-period pin to move to 22-3. Teammate Cole Pranger won the 220-pound weight class for the Titans to move to 15-4 on the season. In all, 10 Titans finished on the podium to power the top team finish.

Parkston had 10 placewinners on the day, led by Porter Neugebauer’s second-place finish at 152 pounds, while teammate Kaden Holzbauer was second at 113 pounds.

Burke/Gregory’s Taron Serr earned the 195-pound championship with a 5-1 overtime victory over Redfield’s Sean Domke in the championship match. Owen Hansen ran his season record to 21-0 with a first-period pin in the championship round at 132 pounds. Teammate Zach Eklund was the second-place finisher at 138 pounds.

Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington’s Quinten Christensen stayed undefeated on the season with a 6-2 decision over Redfield’s Grady Fey at 285 pounds, moving Christensen to 15-0 on the season. Keegan Haider also earned the 170-pound title for the Warhawks.

ADVERTISEMENT

Wagner’s Riley Roberts won the 145-pound title, while fellow Red Raider Jhett Breen was second at 132 pounds and Karstyn Lhotak was runner-up at 106 pounds.

Howard’s Tate Miller and John Callies finished second at 120 and 160 pounds, respectively.

Meet results

Mid-Dakota Monster

Friday-Saturday at Presho

Boys team scores (top-15): 1. Pierre 219, 2. Winner 211.5, 3. Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 201.5, 4. O’Neill, Neb. 186, 5. Canton 171, 6. Custer 167.5, 7. McCook Central/Montrose 145, 8. Kingsbury County 118, 9. Sisseton 110.5, 10. Parker 108, 11. Lyman 101, 12. Hot Springs 72, 13. Mobridge-Pollock 66, 14. Stanley County 53.5, 15. Belle Fourche 50.

Boys individual results

106 — Championship: Tray Weiss (Custer) 17-1, Fr. over Gavin Braun (Kimball/White Lake/Platte - Geddes) 16-5, Fr. (Dec 5-1); Third: Alex Oedekoven (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 18-4, 8th. over Riley Scott (Custer) 21-4, 8th. (Fall 0:41)

113 — Championship: Maxton Brozik (Winner) 18-0, So. over John Alden (O`Neill) 14-2, So. (Dec 4-3); Third: Trystan Traupel (McCook Central/Montrose) 22-4, Fr. over Holden Hawkins (Sisseton) 15-3, 8th. (Fall 3:46)

120 — Championship: Ian Metz (Sisseton) 13-2, Fr. over Kasen Konstanz (KWLPG) 20-1, So. (Dec 6-3); Third: Chase Hanson (Stanley County) 16-4, Jr. over Teague Granum (Canton) 13-5, Fr. (Dec 12-7)

126 — Championship: Kaleb Osborn (Winner) 16-2, Sr. over Landon Woodward (Custer) 8-3, Jr. (Dec 8-2); Third: Nate Williams (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 14-7, Sr. over Iden Myers (Kimball/White Lake/Platte - Geddes) 18-6, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

132 — Championship: Tristan Spencer (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 17-8, So. over Dylan McGregor (McCook Central/Montrose) 17-6, Fr. (Dec 3-0); Third: Michael Even (Parker) 23-14, Fr. over Boe Iverson (Sisseton) 15-6, Fr. (MD 15-7)

138 — Championship: Andy Meyer (Canton) 19-0, Sr. over Ty Rainforth (O`Neill) 17-1, Sr. (Dec 4-0); Third: Blake Judson (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 22-2, Sr. over Dylan Zell (Kingsbury County) 18-5, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

145 — Championship: Kaden Keiser (Winner) 19-0, Sr. over Brady Thompson (O`Neill) 15-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2); Third: Jackson Remmers (McCook Central/Montrose) 22-3, So. over Carter Lenz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte - Geddes) 16-4, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

152 — Championship: Lucas Lenz (Kimball/White Lake/Platte - Geddes) 16-4, Fr. over Tance Wagner (Lyman) 29-3, Jr. (Dec 1-0); Third: Ryder Bailey (Custer) 10-2, So. over Xavier Wright (Hot Springs) 18-6, Sr. (Dec 11-6)

160 — Championship: Jonathan Lewis (Custer) 17-0, Jr. over Grayson Hanson (Kimball/White Lake/Platte - Geddes) 16-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2); Third: Levi Drueke (O`Neill) 16-3, Jr. over Carter Randall (McCook Central/Montrose) 23-7, So. (Dec 5-3)

170 — Championship: Joey Cole (Winner) 14-3, Sr. over Levi Stover (Stanley County) 13-5, Sr. (Dec 7-3); Third: Lucas Chamberlin (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 12-4, So. over Parker Noem (Custer) 16-4, So. (Inj. 0:00)

182 — Championship: Jack Kruger (Winner) 15-3, Jr. over Charlie Patten (Parker) 21-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2); Third: Josh Merkle (Canton) 14-7, Jr. over Gunner Johnson (Lyman) 23-10, Jr. (MD 12-1)

195 — Championship: Tanner Meyers (Canton) 16-1, Jr. over Levi Nightingale (KWLPG) 16-1, Sr. (Dec 5-1); Third: Caleb Rickenbach (Hot Springs) 25-2, So. over Kade Grocott (MCM) 21-8, So. (Dec 2-1)

220 — Championship: Marshall Baldwin (Canton) 19-2, Sr. over Levi Wieman (Parker) 22-6, So. (Dec 5-2); Third: Aiden Schoenhard (Mobridge-Pollock) 3-1, Jr. over Tanner Davis (Hill City) 7-3, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

285 — Championship: Joshua Rydberg (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 12-1, Jr. over Isaac Suter (Canton) 14-3, Sr. (Fall 4:34); Third: Tucker Shabram (O`Neill) 8-8, So. over Louie Thiry (Lyman) 19-6, So. (Fall 2:13)

Girls team scores (top-10): 1. Pierre 125, 2. Spearfish 92, 3. Harrisburg 82, 4. Canton 78, 5. Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes 42, 6. O’Neill, Neb. 37, 7. Sully Buttes 34, 8. Belle Fourche 32, 9. Lead-Deadwood 24, 10. Mobridge-Pollock 22.

Girls individual results

106 — Championship: Maraia Kruske (Spearfish) 17-1, Jr. over Akane Metcalfe (Kimball/White Lake/Platte - Geddes) 4-2, So. (Fall 1:41); Third: Sydney Uhrig (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 12-4, So. over Destinee Wagner (Harrisburg) 11-8, 7th. (Fall 3:11)

113 — Final placings: Champion: Shea Irion of Spearfish; Second: Hailey Rodriguez of Belle Fourche; Third: Elizabeth Botkin of Spearfish; Fourth: Marin Rhode of Canton

120 — Final placings: Champion: Regina Stoeser of Harrisburg; Second: Tahnie Yellowhawk of Sully Buttes; Third: Sara Schroder of Canton; Fourth: Dani Ringstmeyer of Pierre T.F. Riggs

126 — Final placings: Champion: Carly Ballinger of Canton; Second: Hattie Baldwin of Pierre T.F. Riggs; Third: Alexa Swaney of Belle Fourche; Fourth: Sydney Badwound of Spearfish

132 — Final placings: Champion: Taylor Graveman (Fierbach) of Spearfish; Second: Gianna Stangeland of Pierre T.F. Riggs; Third: Emerson Skuodas of Harrisburg; Fourth: Alli Schoulte of Lyman.

142 — Championship: Abbigail Lewis (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 12-2, 7th. over Jayden Werlinger (Spearfish) 12-10, 8th. (Fall 2:13); Third: Jasmine Perez (Mobridge-Pollock) over Hannah Stagman (Harrisburg) 3-7, Jr. (Fall 2:22)

154 — Championship: Trinity Zopp (Lead-Deadwood) 7-2, So. over Kiana Shevling-Major (Kimball/White Lake/Platte - Geddes) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 2:58); Third: Ireland Templeton (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 10-4, Fr. over Rhiannen Heimdal (Harrisburg) 5-6, 8th. (Fall 3:41)

170 — Final placings: Champion: Carlee Laubach of Canton; Second: Paola Vergara of O`Neill; Third: Paige Turpin of Bennett County; Fourth: Deshawneigh Iron Cloud of Little Wound

190 — Final placings: Champion: Madelynne Jakubowski of O`Neill; Second: Saige Heath of Sully Buttes; Third: Izzy Baldwin of Canton; Fourth: Kyanne Traversie-Johnson of Pierre

285 — Final placings: Champion: Ciara McFarling of Pierre T.F. Riggs; Second: Kiara King of Canton; Third: Zoë Adam of Canton; Fourth: Fawna Rae Halfe of Mobridge-Pollock

Miller/Highmore-Harrold Invitational

Saturday at Miller

Team scores (top-10): 1. Redfield 215.5; 2. Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney 159; 3. Parkston 148; 4. Philip Area 134.5; 5. Burke/Gregory 132.5; 6. Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington 113.5; 7. Miller/Highmore-Harrold 113; 8. Wagner 105; 9. Clark/Willow Lake 97.5; 10. Howard 92.5

Individual results

106 — Championship: Brady Risetter (Redfield) 22-0, Jr. over Karstyn Lhotak (Wagner) 18-4, So. (Dec 5-4); Third: Tukker Boe (Philip Area) 13-3, So. over Gage Reichert (Parkston) 15-8, 8th. (Dec 7-2)

113 — Championship: Teagan Herrick (MHH) 11-3, So. over Kaden Holzbauer (Parkston) 13-3, Fr. (Fall 5:32); Third: Brady Unser (Ipswich/Bowdle) 8-6, Jr. over Conner Zens (Redfield) 16-6, 8th. (MD 10-1)

120 — Championship: Kellan Hurd (MHH) 18-2, Fr. over Tate Miller (Howard) 15-3, Fr. (Fall 3:52); Third: Kipp Cordes (Philip Area) 8-2, Jr. over Carter Sommer (Parkston) 12-9, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

126 — Championship: Hadley Tobin (MVPCS) 24-1, Sr. over Jacob Fehlman (Redfield) 16-6, Sr. (Dec 7-0); Third: Wyatt Anderson (Parkston) 12-7, 8th. over Joshua Kannegieter (Clark/Willow Lake) 8-5, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

132 — Championship: Owen Hansen (Burke/Gregory) 21-0, Jr. over Jhett Breen (Wagner) 18-4, So. (Fall 1:31); Third: Parker Geditz (Faulkton Area) 15-2, Sr. over Gage Ravellette (Philip Area) 10-4, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

138 — Championship: Ryker Peterson (Philip Area) 13-4, So. over Zach Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 1:31); Third: Ethan Mcelhone (Clark/Willow Lake) 13-7, Sr. over Tate Tolsma (MVPCS) 12-12, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

145 — Championship: Riley Roberts (Wagner) 18-7, So. over Mason Whitley (Redfield) 17-6, Jr. (Dec 3-0); Third: Jack Neises (Howard) 12-5, Jr. over Garrett Cramer (Faulkton Area) 15-7, So. (Dec 4-2)

152 — Championship: Griffin Tobin (MVPCS) 22-3, Sr. over Porter Neugebauer (Parkston) 10-3, Jr. (Fall 5:59); Third: Gunnar Kvistad (Clark/Willow Lake) 18-3, Sr. over Korbin Whiteley (Deuel) 11-9, Fr. (MD 14-2)

160 — Championship: Mason Fey (Redfield) 21-2, Sr. over John Callies (Howard) 24-2, Sr. (Fall 3:57); Third: Landon Schumacher (Linton) 15-7, Jr. over Russell Sheets (Sioux Valley) 22-5, Sr. (Fall 3:27)

170 — Championship: Keegan Haider (WSWWW) 18-2, Jr. over Joe Hornick (Sioux Valley) 24-2, Sr. (Dec 11-5); Third: Noah Mahoney (Parkston) 11-5, Sr. over Dominic Constant (Deuel) 14-9, Jr. (MD 14-5)

182 — Championship: Corbin Schwartz (Redfield) 20-0, Sr. over Tate Hoffman (MHH) 17-2, Jr. (Dec 7-2); Third: Gunnar Stephens (Burke/Gregory) 15-8, Jr. over Lucas Kannegieter (Clark/Willow Lake) 17-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

195 — Championship: Taron Serr (Burke/Gregory) 15-3, Sr. over Sean Domke (Redfield) 11-4, Sr. (SV-1 5-1); Third: Jensen Fitch (Philip Area) 9-6, Fr. over Kasey Michalski (Clark/Willow Lake) 12-7, Sr. (Fall 1:19)

220 — Championship: Cole Pranger (MVPCS) 15-4, Sr. over Gavin Nichols (Redfield) 12-8, Jr. (Fall 1:12); Third: Lincoln Koehn (Philip Area) 10-4, So. over Lane Johnson (Parkston) 6-11, Sr. (Fall 1:34)

285 — Championship: Quinten Christensen (WSWWW) 15-0, Sr. over Grady Fey (Redfield) 13-2, So. (Dec 6-2); Third: Kellen Cassidy (MVPCS) 18-6, Sr. over Brennan Leines (Wagner) 15-5, Sr. (Fall 2:45).

Traxler is the assistant editor and sports editor for the Mitchell Republic. He's worked for the newspaper since 2014 and has covered a wide variety of topics. He can be reached at mtraxler@mitchellrepublic.com.
What To Read Next
Lieber poured in a game-high 29 points, including 17 in the first half in the win.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Monday, Feb. 6.
Three classes maintained identical top fives compared to last week, as only one new team entered the rankings across all six classes.
On Friday, the Marlins were defeated by Rushmore, which has not lost in regulation yet this season and is the No. 2 team in the state standings.