ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area track roundup: Menno's Bohlmann sweeps throwing events at Erv Ptak Relays

MENNO-- Menno's Trey Bohlmann captured first place in the shot put (47 feet, 8 inches) and the discus throw (134 feet, 2 inches) in the Erv Ptak Relays on Thursday, finishing as the lone boys double winner.

Menno's Trey Bohlmann competes in the discus throw during the Erv Ptak Relays on Thursday in Menno. (Ryan Deal / Republic)
Menno's Trey Bohlmann competes in the discus throw during the Erv Ptak Relays on Thursday in Menno. (Ryan Deal / Republic)

MENNO- Menno's Trey Bohlmann captured first place in the shot put (47 feet, 8 inches) and the discus throw (134 feet, 2 inches) in the Erv Ptak Relays on Thursday, finishing as the lone boys double winner.

Wagner's Malcolm Janis won the 100-meter dash in 11.50 seconds, while finishing second in the 200-meter dash in 23.65 seconds. He also captured second in the long jump with a leap of 19 feet.

Howard junior Colton Spader won the high jump (6-2), tying the meet record. He also took third in the long jump (18-6), while Menno's Tyler Massey won the triple jump (39-10) and was third in the 110-meter hurdles (18.54). Hanson's Noah Price won the long jump (19-6) and took third in the triple jump (37-4).

Menno's Levi Heckenlaible claimed the 110-meter hurdles in 15.81, while also finishing fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (47.89).

Canistota's Jared Tieszen took third in the shot put (44-9.25) and second in the discus throw (133-1).

ADVERTISEMENT

Freeman Academy/Marion won the 4x800-meter relay and the medley relay, while Hanson captured the 4x400 relay.

On the girls side, Wagner's Lizzie Tyler captured both the 800-meter run (5:46.75) and the 1,600 meters (5:46.75), while Avon senior Lauren Sees won the 200-meter dash (27.32) and the long jump (16-3).

Howard's Emma Neises captured the 3,200 meters in 13:09 and also took third in the 1,600 with a time of 6:13.65. Meanwhile, Hanson's Brianna Weber won the discus (96-8) and took fifth in the shot put (31-1). Wagner's Britney Krcil edged Menno's Morgan Edelman in the pole vault by clearing 8-3 in fewer attempts.

Avon won the 4x200 and medley relays, while Hanson took the 4x400 and 4x800 relays.

Freeman's Helma claims two sprint races in Canton

CANTON-Freeman sprinter Collin Helma captured a pair of first-place finishes at the Terry Bong Invitational on Thursday.

Helma won the 400-meter dash (49.6), the 200 (22.72) and took second in the 100-meter dash (11.4). Teammate Braxton Schmidt finished third in the 100 (11.59), 200 (23.46) and 400 (51.1).

For the Freeman girls, Journey Mehlhaf won the discus throw with a toss of 117-10, while Mesa Mehlhaf took third (101-4).

ADVERTISEMENT

Dayna Roth captured two second-place finishes in the 100 (12.76) and 200 (27.05) dashes.

In the triple jump, Freeman's Isabel Sayler took second (32-9.5) and Rijjy Peterson finished third (32-8).

What To Read Next
FORESTBURG, S.D. — Three players scored in double figures for Ethan as the Rustlers picked up a 60-38 road win over Sanborn Central/Woonsocket on Tuesday.
Members Only
Ethan defeats SB/W 64-27 girls and 60-38 boys.
Despite a fourth-quarter surge that featured a 12-0 run, a 21-6 first-quarter advantage for Sioux Falls Jefferson proved too much for the Kernels to overcome.
Varsity game moved to auxiliary gym after 7-footer breaks rim off basket