ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area track roundup: Jaguars sweep Great Plains Conference meet

SCOTLAND--Both Corsica-Stickney track and field teams claimed the team title at the Great Plains Conference meet on Thursday in Scotland. The Jaguar boys won the nine-team title with 208 points, while Colome took second with 84 points and Burke/S...

Tripp-Delmont/Armour's Brooklyn Brouwer crosses the finish line in first place, leading the Nighthawks to a victory in the 4x100-meter relay at the Great Plains Conference track meet Thursday in Scotland. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Tripp-Delmont/Armour's Brooklyn Brouwer crosses the finish line in first place, leading the Nighthawks to a victory in the 4x100-meter relay at the Great Plains Conference track meet Thursday in Scotland. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)

SCOTLAND-Both Corsica-Stickney track and field teams claimed the team title at the Great Plains Conference meet on Thursday in Scotland.

The Jaguar boys won the nine-team title with 208 points, while Colome took second with 84 points and Burke/South Central placed third with 82 points. In the girls competition, Corsica-Stickney finished with 113.5 points, while Colome placed second with 110 points and Burke/South Central took third with 86.

Individually, Clayton Menning won the boys 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.57 and the high jump with a leap of 6 feet, 1 inch, while Colome's Matt Campbell won the shot put (52-7) and discuss (166-6).

The Jaguar boys won the 4x200 (1:37.82), 4x400 (3:37.96) and 4x800 (9:10.80).

On the girl's side, Colome's Callie Heath won the 200 (27.20) and 400 (1:03.37), while Avon's Lauren Sees won the 100 (12.97) and long jump (16-2).

ADVERTISEMENT

Tripp-Delmont/Armour won the 4x100 (54.12) and 4x200 (1:51.91).

Freeman Academy/Marion boys, Menno girls win at Erv Ptak Relays

MENNO-The Freeman Academy/Marion boys track and field team and Menno girls won the Erv Ptak Relays on Thursday in Menno.

FA/M recorded 155 points, while Bridgewater-Emery took second with 140 points and Menno finished third with 124. Menno won the girls title with 135 points.

For the Bearcats, Stephen Waltner won the 400 (56.41) and the triple jump (38-04), while Thaniel Schroeder won the 800 (2:14.09) and 1600 (4:53.09).

Bridgewater-Emery's Jacob Eddy won the 110 hurdles (15.90) and 300 hurdles (43.42), while the Huskies won the 4x100 (46.75), 4x200 (1:37.14), 4x400 (3:44.69) and medley (3:57.68).

In girls events, FA/M's Tiana Schroeder won the 800 (2:35.32), 1600 (5:38.72) and the high jump (5-00).

Canistota's Kalli Ortman won the 200 (27.81) and long jump (16-00).

ADVERTISEMENT

Titans win two relays at Canton Invite

CANTON-Two Mount Vernon/Plankinton girls relay teams won races at the Canton Invite on Thursday in Canton.

The Titans placed first in the 4x400 (4:15.93) and 4x800 (10:28.68), while Dacey Rihanek won the girls 400 with a time of 1:01.31.

Great Plains Conference meet

Thursday in Scotland

Boys

Team scores: 1. Corsica-Stickney, 208; 2. Colome, 84; 3. Burke/South Central, 82; 4. Gayville-Volin, 49; 5. Avon, 42; 6. Scotland, 38; 7. Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 18; 8. Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 16; 9. Marty, 3.

Individual results

ADVERTISEMENT

100: 1. Taven McKee, GV, 11.32; 2. Landon Bruinsma, CS, 11.50; 3. Beau Bertram, C, 11.52; 4. Bryce Plamp, CS, 11.67; 5. Daaron Tronvold, ACDC, 11.80; 6. Derek Pedersen, S, 11.89; 200: 1. Bryce Plamp, CS, 23.47; 2. Beau Bertram, C, 11.52; 3. Weston Frank, A, 24.04; 4. Braden Wolfe, S, 24.82; 5. Layton Thieman, C, 25.11; 6. Calvin Ringing-Shield, C, 25.38; 400: 1. Holden Thieman, C, 54.05; 2. Hunter Johnson, CS, 56.42; 3. Vladik Johnson, BSC, 57.81; 4. Jacey Garcia, ACDC, 1:02.88; 5. D'Andre Cournoyer, M, 1:03.21; 6. Finn Hanson, BSC, 1:03.82; 800: 1. Kray Person, BSC, 2:07.78; 2. Hunter Johnson, CS, 2:09.24; 3. Tyson Mayer, BSC, 2:10.54; 4. Landon DeBoer, CS, 2:11.35; 5. Daniel Fuoss, TDA, 2:15.78; 6. Kelly O'Bryan, C, 2:19.58; 1600: 1. Jayden Frank, BSC, 4:52.57; 2. Daniel Fuoss, TDA, 4:55.98; 3. Ben Witt, BSC, 5:15.24; 4. Cooper DeLange, CS, 5:21.22; 5. Nic Baker, S, 5:22.60; 6. Washake Vaughn, BSC, 5:37.56; 3200: 1. Washake Vaughn, BSC, 11:58.13; 2. Cooper DeLange, CS, 14:28.13; 3. Trevor Burke, CS, 14:28.03; 110 hurdles: 1. Clayton Menning, CS, 16.57; 2. Josh Moser, CS, 19.23; 3. Chase Huether, GV, 19.62; 4. Kyle Menning, CS, 23.93; 300 hurdles: 1. Cole Gerlach, CS, 43.21; 2. Clayton Menning, CS, 48.62; 3. Josh Moser, CS, 49.57; 4. Wyatt Duncan, A, 53.55; 5. Chase Huether, GV, 54.39; 6. Adam Cole, C, 55.18; 4x100: 1. GV, 46.58; 2. C, 46.90; 3. CS, 47.50; 4. S, 49.73; 5. A, 50.48; 6. M, 58.80; 4x200: 1. CS, 1:37.82; 2. C, 1:37.85; 3. A, 1:38.47; 4. GV, 1:40.48; 5. S, 1:42.38; 6. TDA, 1:51.32; 4x400: 1. CS, 3:37.96; 2. BSC, 3:54.73; 3. S, 4:24.00; 4x800: 1. CS, 9:10.80; 2. S, 10:00.66; 3. TDA, 10:16.14; 4. A, 10:36.93; Medley: 1. A, 3:58.23; 2. CS, 4:06.48; 3. BSC, 4:07.98; 4. C, 4:11.22; 5. S, 4:16.68; 6. TDA, 4:35.58; Shot put: 1. Matt Campbell, C, 52-7; 2. Jacob Joachim, CS, 42-9.5; 3. Grant Rice, GV, 42-6; 4. Chandler Diede, S, 42-0; 5. Cordel Menning, CS, 41-9.5; 6. Tanner Skorepa, S, 41-8; Discus: 1. Matt Campbell, C, 166-6; 2. Grant Rice, GV, 146-3; 3. Jacob Joachim, CS, 133-0; 4. Cordel Menning, CS, 124-5; 5. Brook VanOsdel, GV, 118-11; 6. Tanner Skorepa, S, 116-9; Long jump: 1. Tyrone Mizner, BSC, 20-5.75; 2. Jacob Cihak, A, 20-2; 3. Kelly O'Bryan, C, 19-6.5; 4. Christian DeLange, CS, 18-7; 5. Daaron Tronvold, ACDC, 18-3; 6. Chase Dufek, C, 18-2.75; Triple jump: 1. Josh Moser, CS, 40-5.5; 2. Daaron Tronvold, ACDC, 39-11; 3. Kelly O'Bryan, C, 39-5; 4. Tyrone Mizner, BSC, 39-1; 5. Jacob Cihak, A, 38-8.5; 6. Trey Ulmer, GV, 38-1; High jump: 1. Clayton Menning, CS, 6-1; 2. Josh Moser, CS, 6-1; 3. Kyle Menning, CS, 5-5; 4. Tyson Mayer, BSC, 5-3; 5. Andrew Laprath, C, 4-11; 6. Garret Vitek, S, 4-11; Pole vault: 1. Chase Petrik, GV, 10-0; 2. Evan Burns, CS, 8-6; 3. Isaac Hinker, CS, 7-0;

Girls

Team scores: 1. Corsica-Stickney, 113.5; 2. Colome, 110; 3. Burke/South Central, 86; 4. Avon, 81; 5. Gayville-Volin, 62; 6. Tripp-Delmont/Armour, 61.5; 7. Scotland, S, 40.5; 8. Andes Central/Dakota Christian, 29.5;

Individual results

100: 1. Lauren Sees, A, 12.97; 2. Saydee Heath, C, 13.38; 3. Alexis Tilton, C/S, 13.75; 4. Sally Hakin, B/SC, 13.79; 5. Kelsi Nooney, S, 13.84; 6. Hayley Krumpus, C, 14.05; 200: 1. Callie Heath, C, 27.20; 2. Unknown, G-V, 27.63; 3. Lauren Sees, A, 27.87; 4. Saydee Heath, C, 28.63; 5. Abby Detlefsen, C/S, 29.17; 6. Kelsi Nooney, S, 29.57; 400: 1. Callie Heath, C, 1:03.37; 2. Cheylee Nagel, A, 1:04.57; 3. Courtney Menning, C/S, 1:04.64; 4. Lauren Sees, A, 1:06.30; 5. Abby Detlefsen, C/S, 1:08.28; 6. (Tie) Lauren Bruinsma, C/S; Matti Reiner, T-D/A, 1:09.12; 800: 1. Ali Sees, A, 2:40.97; 2. Lacey Person, B/SC, 2:42.37; 3. Jaclyn Laprath, C, 2:48.18; 4. Abby Kortan, C, 2:50.39; 5. Lauren Bruinsma, C/S, 3:02.80; 6. Paige Neugebauer, T-D/A, 3:07.18; 1600: 1. Lacey Person, B/SC, 5:49.19; 2. Jaclyn Laprath, C, 6:00.34; 3. Ali Sees, A, 6:09.47; 4. Cami Plooster, C/S, 6:22.89; 5. Morgan Clites, C/S, 6:44.56; 6. Kchandra Furney, S, 6:45.50; 3200: 1. Jaclyn Laprath, C, 13:16.51; 2. Ali Sees, A, 14:02.31; 3. Faith Werkmeister, T-D/A, 14:12.51; 4. Bailey Spaans, T-D/A, 15:04.08; 5. Shawntel Sharpfish, B/SC, 15:12.40; 6. Morgan Clites, C/S, 15:32.11; 100 hurdles: 1. Morgan DeLange, C/S, 17.29; 2. Courtney Menning, C/S, 17.36; 3. Kaydee Heath, C, 18.23; 4. Taylor Gray, AC/DC, 19.09; 5. Tristony McDaugale, S, 19.97; 6. Teah Serr, B/SC, 20.23; 300 hurdles: 1. Kaydee Heath, C, 54.12; 2. Taylor Gall, S, 55.46; 3. Morgan DeLange, C/S, 57.87; 4. Tristony McDaugale, S, 58.59; 5. Teah Serr, B/SC, 59.81; 6. Brianna Deurmier, AC/DC, 1:00.58; 4x100: 1. T-D/A, 54.12; 2. C/S, 55.85; 3. S, 55.95; 4. G-V, 56.25; 5. B/SC, 1:00.13; 6. A, 1:01.48; 4x200: 1. T-D/A, 1:51.91; 2. C, 1:54.08; 3. C/S, 1:54.50; 4. G-V, 1:58.03; 5. S, 1:58.67; 6. B/SC, 2:02.58; 4x400: 1. C/S, 4:36.89; 2. T-D/A, 4:39.88; 3. S, 5:10.78; 4x800: 1. G-V, 10:48.53; 2. C/S, 10:53.79; 3. A, 11:13.48; 4. T-D/A, 11:24.07; Medley: 1. G-V, 4:53.63; 2. T-D/A, 4:57.47; 3. C/S, 4:59.19; 4. A, 5:13.03; 5. S, 5:30.14; Shot put: 1. Traia Hubbard, G-V, 38-6; 2. Heather Johnson, C/S, 33-9; 3. Kylie Hausman, G-V, 32-10 1/2; 4. Haley Johnson, C/S, 30-7 1/2; 5. Sierra Swan, B/SC, 29-7; 6. Makayla Friederich, S, 28-10 1/2; Discus: 1. Traia Hubbard, G-V, 110-5; 2. Livi Jurrens, A, 98-7; 3. Caitlyn Drummer, B/SC, 91-3; 4. Bella Vitek, S, 87-7; 5. Brecken Bartling, B/SC, 87-0; 6. Makayla Friederich, S, 85-6; Long jump: 1. Lauren Sees, A, 16-2; 2. Callie Heath, C, 15-3; 3. Saydee Heath, C, 15-1/2; 4. Grace Fryda, S, 14-10; 5. Sally Hakin, B/SC, 13-8; 6. Brianna Deurmier, AC/DC, 13-4; Triple jump: 1. Kianna Payer, T-D/A, 32-7 1/2; 2. Abby Kortan, C, 31-2 1/2; 3. Brianna Deurmier, AC/DC, 28-2; 4. Taylor Gray, AC/DC, 28-1; 5. Beulah Black Cloud, AC/DC, 27-5 1/2; 6. Jasmine Klein, B/SC, 26-5; High jump: 1. (Tie) Beulah Black Cloud, AC/DC; Lahna Matucha, B/SC; Paige Wright, C/S, 4-10; 4. Franziska Heidhues, B/SC, 4-6; 5. (Tie) Taylor Gall, S; Anna Medicine Horn, AC/DC, 4-4; Pole vault: 1. Taylor Gall, S, 7-9; 2. Johanna Schrieier, G-V, 5-9;

Erv Ptak Relays

Thursday at Menno

Boys

Team scores: 1. Freeman Academy/Marion 155, 2. Bridgewater-Emery 140, 3. Menno 124, 4. Canistota 121, 5. Wagner 68, 6. Beresford 67, 7. McCrossan 32, 8. Centerville 29.

Individual results

100: 1. Derian Voigt, FAM, 11.79; 2. Cole Gassman, BE, 12.03; 3. Chase Arend, BE, 12.25; 4. Avery Handel, Menno, 12.35; 5. Dylan Lammers, M, 12.39; 6. Stephon St. Pierre, Wagner, 12.41; 200: 1. Chase Arend, BE, 24.97; 2. Preston Engbrecht, FAM, 25.32; 3. Kyle Munkvold, M, 25.88; 4. Trevor Tigert, C, 25.98; 5. Michael Bremer, McCrossan, 26.29; 6. Duncan Pease, Beresford, 26.88; 400: 1. Stephen Waltner, FAM, 56.41; 2. Chase Arend, BE, 57.78; 3. Trevor Tigert, Canistota, 58.50; 4. Johan Hofer, BE, 59.22; 5. Steven Zephier, W, 1:00.82; 6. Logan Klaudt, M, 1:02.40; 800: 1. Thaniel Schroeder, FAM, 2:14.09; 2. Stephen Waltner, FAM, 2:14.14; 3. Brennan Haggerty, FAM, 2:16.09; 4. Brycen Zephier, W, 2:20; 5. Nico Swalley, McCrossan, 2:20; 6. Emilio Cournoyer, W, 2:20.15; 1600: 1. Thaniel Schroeder, FAM, 4:53.09; 2. Brennan Haggerty, FAM, 4:54.35; 3. Joe Grassmid, M, 5:09.12; 4. Connor Tuschen, BE, 5:15.94; 5. Titus Roesler, FAM, 5:17.22; 6. Trey Ortman, C, 5:19.63; 3200: 1. Joe Grassmid, M, 11:10.86; 2. Tate Tieszen, C, 11:18.20; 3. Titus Roesler, FAM, 11:25.52; 4. Nico Swalley, McCrossan, 11:27.28; 5. Trey Ortman, C, 11:31.18; 6. Luke Allison, FAM, 11:36.96; 110 hurdles: 1. Jacob Eddy, BE, 15.90; 2. Stephon St. Pierre, W, 16.41; 3. Brian Klarenbeek, B, 18.28; 4. Brad Christensen, B, 18.63; 5. Zack Leithereiser, BE, 19.19; 6. Brian Klarenbeek, B, 20.38; 300 hurdles: 1. Jacob Eddy, BE, 43.42; 2. Stephon St. Pierre, W, 44.78; 3. Tristan Pierce, C, 45.82; 4. Brad Christensen, B, 46.65; 5. Zack Leithereiser, BE, 47.62; 6. Brian Klarenbeek, B, 51.35; 4x100: 1. BE, 46.75; 2. M, 49.68; 3. FAM, 51.27; 4. C, 52.46; 5. W, 52.65; 6. McCrossan, 53.46; 4x200: 1. BE, 1:37.14; 2. C, 1:41.43; 3. M, 1:44.08; 4. FAM, 1:44.83; 5. W, 1:46.43; 6. McCrossan, 1:47.37; 4x400: 1. BE, 3:44.69; 2. C, 3:52.03; 3. FAM, 3:56.10; 4. W, 3:59.92; 5. M, 4:04.16; 6. B, 4:10.11; 4x800: 1. W, 9:32.16; 2. B, 9:33.19; 3. FAM, 9:34.47; 4. C, 9:37.72; 5. M, 9:38.72; 6. McCrossan, 9:40.19; Shot put: 1. Xavier Ward, C, 50-5.75; 2. Kasey Buse, C, 44-1; 3. Jared Tieszen, C, 40-8.75; 4. Trey Bohlmann, M, 40-2.75; 5. Jace Wurth, B, 34-10.50; 6. Dylan Olson, Centerville, 34-2.50; Discus: 1. Trey Bohlmann, M, 145-11; 2. Xavier Ward, C, 127-11.50; 3. Jared Tieszen, 140-2.50; 4. Todd Obele, FAM, 98-6.50; 5. Kasey Buse, C, 98-3; 6. Avery Handel, M, 96-3.50; Long jump: 1. Dustin Weber, 19-5.50; 2. Johan Hofer, BE, 18-4.50; 3. Jesse Balzer, FAM, 17-10; 4. Gavin Pankratz, FAM, 17-4.50; 5. Zack Leitheiser, BE, 17-4.50; 6. Carson Poppenga, B, 17-0; Triple jump: 1. Stephen Waltner, FAM, 38-4; 2. Jayden Lemmons, FAM, 36-0.50; 3. Gavin Pankratz, FAM, 36-0; 4. Andrew Weber, C, 35-1; 5. Duncan Pease, B, 34-10.50; 6. Levi Bender, M, 32-8.50; High jump: 1. Kyle Munkvold, M, 5-5; 2. Blake Anderson, C, 5-3; 3. Carson Poppenga, B, 5-1; 4. Hayden Ellis, Centerville, 4-9; 5. Aidan Friesen, M, 4-9; 6. Grant Andrews, BE, 4-7; Pole vault: 1. Dawson Ulmer, M, 10-0; 2. Lance Soukup, W, 9-0; 3. Brady Fergen, M, 9-0; 4. Hayden Ellis, Centerville, 8-0; 5. Asiah Gibson, M, 8-0; 6. Blake Johnson, Centerville, 7-6.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Menno 135, 2. Canistota 126.67, 3. Beresford 124, 4. Wagner 119, 5. Freeman Acad./Marion 111.33, 6. Bridgewater-Emery 59, 7. Centerville 36.

Individual results

100: 1. Oddy Pankratz, FAM, 13.81; 2. Hailey Handel, M, 14.01; 4. Marissa Buechler, M, 14.04; 5. Noelle Hofer, Can, 14.22; 5. Joanna Soukup, W, 14.35; 6. Kenzie Kirby, Can, 15.09. 200: 1. Kalli Ortman, Can, 27.81; 2. Haley Meyer, Cen, 29.81; 3. Laura Bouge, B, 29.99; 4. Kenzie Krinke, Can, 30.37; 5. Hailey Handel, M, 30.71; 6. Katelyn Kotas, B-E, 31.27. 400: 1. Haley Meyer, Cen, 1:07.22; 2. Sabrina Swee, B, 1:07.72; 3. Sammy Korkow, Can, 1:08.06; 4. Paige Heckenlaible, M, 1:08.27; 5. Kristin Kotas, B-E, 1:08.93; 6. Kayli Schaap, B, 1:10.55. 800: 1. Tiana Schroeder, FAM, 2:35.32; 2. Kristan Soukup, W, 2:39.35; 3. Mykkah Krinke, Can, 2:48.38; 4. Trinity Kocourek, M, 2:53.48; 5. Grace Quartier, B, 2:55.51; 6. Lindsey Weeldreyer, B-E, 2:58.98. 1600: 1. Tiana Schroeder, FAM, 5:38.72; 2. Alcista Dion, W, 5:41.37; 3. Taylor Eitemiller, W, 5:51.56; 4. Kara Roshone, Can, 5:56.02; 5. Hannah Ebert, B, 6:02.88; 6. Faith Weiland, B, 6:13.06. 3200: 1. Alcista Dion, W, 12:28.16; 2. Taylor Eitemiller, W, 12:43.35; 3. Kara Roshone, Can, 12:48.94; 4. Caitlin Worth, B, 13:14.32; 5. Gabrielle Engbarth, B, 13:22.93; 6. Lexi Tieszen, Can, 14:03.38. 100 hurdles: 1. Ashton Vaith, M, 16.97; 2. Andrea Wollman, FAM, 17.10; 3. Jesse Munkvold, M, 18.50; 4. Haley Meyer, Cen, 19.76; 5. Katelyn Kotas, B-E, 19.77; 6. Alicia Grassmid, M, 20.12. 300 hurdles: 1. Laura Bogue, B, 52.17; 2. Summer Roelke, B, 52.33; 3. Andrea Wollman, FAM, 53.80; 4. Jesse Munkvold, M, 54.96; 5. Kenzie Krinke, Can, 56.04; 6. Maggie Barnett, W, 1:00.71. 4x100: 1. Beresford 56.59. 2. FAM 56.82; 3. Wagner, 57.19; 4. Canistota 57.33; 5. B-E 58.41; 6. Menno 1:02.50. 4x200: 1. Canistota 1:56.37; 2. FAM 1:59.06; 3. Menno 1:59.72; 4. Wagner 2:00.30; 5. Beresford 2:01.19; 6. B-E 2:06.50. 4x400: 1. Beresford 4:32.92; 2. Wagner 4:34.02; 3. B-E 4:37.18; 4. Menno 4:37.34; 5. Canistota 4:45.65; 6. FAM 4:46.72. 4x800: 1. Wagner 10:29.95; 2. B-E 10:47.04; 3. Beresford 11:01.79; 4. Menno 11:16.04. 1600 medley: 1. Bridgewater-Emery 4:46.62; 2. Menno 4:49.32; 3. Canistota 4:50.47; 4. Beresford 4:58.44; 5. Wagner 5:02.66; 6. FAM 5:10.31. Shot put: 1. Cali Boden, B, 29-6.2; 2. Paityn Huber, M, 29-6; 3. Tanner Hofer, Can, 28-1.75; 4. Kassidy Engbrecht, Can, 27-9.5; 5. Jenni Tieszen, Can, 27-7; 6. Raygen Diede, M, 27-4.5. Discus: 1. Eisley Sayler, M, 106-8; 2. Paige Heckenlaible, M, 97-0; 3. Aubrey Boden, B, 93-0.5; 4. Paityn Huber, M, 89-4.5; 5. Kassidy Engbrecht, Can, 82-2.5; 6. Abby Heiberger, Can, 81-1. Long jump: 1. Kalli Ortman, Can, 16-0; 2. Jensen Holzbauer, W, 15-3.75; 3. Oddy Pankratz, FAM, 15-1; 4. Bailey Haier, B-E, 14-8.25; 5. Hailey Handel, M, 14-2.25; 6. Sophia Potter, B-E, 13-6.5. Triple jump: 1. Annie Carlson, FAM, 30-6.5; 2. Myah Hepner, B, 30-6.5; 3. Eisley Sayler, M, 30-4; 4. Michele Schoenwald, FAM, 30-1.5; 5. Faith Tyler, W, 29-4.25; 6. Maggie Barnett, W, 29-4. High jump: 1. Tiana Schroeder, FAM, 5-0; 2. Skyler Bultje, Can, 4-10; 3. Amy Ptak, FAM, 4-10; 4. Noelle Hofer, Can, 4-10; 5. Jensen Holzbauer, W, 4-6; 6. Hanna Jones, FAM, 4-4. Pole vault: 1. Britney Krcil, W, 8-3; 2. Morgan Edelman, M, 7-9; 3. Kristan Soukup, W, 7-3.

Colome's Callie Heath runs down the frontstretch to the victory in the 400-meter run at the Great Plains Conference track meet Thursday in Scotland. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)
Colome's Callie Heath runs down the frontstretch to the victory in the 400-meter run at the Great Plains Conference track meet Thursday in Scotland. (Marcus Traxler / Republic)

Related Topics: TRACK AND FIELDCORSICAAVONDELMONT
What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state from Saturday, Feb. 4.
South Dakota State running away with regular season title
A strong second quarter in which the Kernels outscored Spearfish 22-9 proved critical.
Iowa State-bound JT Rock isn't the only one lighting it up for No. 2 Patriots