ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area high school wrestling: Bon Homme takes third at McCook Central/Montrose Invitational

SALEM--The Bon Homme/Scotland wrestling team fought to a third-place finish at the McCook Central/Montrose Invitational on Saturday in Salem. BH/S finished with 131 team points, as Canton won the event with 249.5 points. Alex Caba took home an in...

Bon Homme/Scotland's Alex Caba has top control of Burke/Gregory's Vladik Johnson in their 138-pound semi-final match during the McCook Central/Montrose wrestling tournament on Saturday in Salem. (Matt Gade/Republic)
Bon Homme/Scotland's Alex Caba has top control of Burke/Gregory's Vladik Johnson in their 138-pound semi-final match during the McCook Central/Montrose wrestling tournament on Saturday in Salem. (Matt Gade/Republic)

SALEM-The Bon Homme/Scotland wrestling team fought to a third-place finish at the McCook Central/Montrose Invitational on Saturday in Salem.

BH/S finished with 131 team points, as Canton won the event with 249.5 points.

Alex Caba took home an individual title for BH/S at the 138-pound weight class, while Tanner Iwan finished second in the 182-pound weight class. Meanwhile, Kaleb Crownover (113) and Kreg Kepplinger (220) took third-place finishes, while Zack Sykora (126) and Josh Crownover (145) landed in fourth place.

Burke/Gregory finished fourth as a team with 115 points, as Jackson Eklund won the individual title in the 113-pound weight class. Noah Beck finished as the runner-up in the 160-pound weight class, while Tyson Serr finished third in the 195-pound weight class. Vladik Johnson (138) and Jeremiah Beck (152) took fourth in their respective weight classes.

The host team, McCook Central/Montrose, placed fifth with 114 team points. Blake Gessner (120) took fourth, while Paul Lauck was the runner-up in the 132-pound weight class. Jordan Scheier (145) and Caleb Krouse (16) placed third in their respective weight classes.

ADVERTISEMENT

Finishing in sixth place was Winner, with 109 points, Top individual finishers included Wyatt Turnquist (third in 106), Kayleb Brozik (fourth in 170) and Jayden Schroeder (fourth in 195).

Wessington Springs/Woonsocket finished 12th with a 67.5 behind Riley Schmiedt's fourth place finish in the 285-pound weight class. Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney placed 13th with a team score of 64 thanks to Tanner Risseeuw finishing as the runner up in the 170-pound weight class and a third place finish from Marcus Urban (138).

Marion/Freeman placed 16th with a team score of 30.5 as Dalton Bodewitz finished third in the 126-pound weight class. Lyman took 17th with 30 points as Cole Schelske took third in the 182-pound weight class. Andes Central/Dakota Christian placed 18th with 24 points, but Tre'zen Doren won the individual title in the 285-pound weight class.

Salem Invitational

Saturday in Salem

Team Scores: 1. Canton 249.5; 2. Philip Area 239.0; 3. Bon Homme/Scotland 131.0; 4. Burke/Gregory 115.0; 5. McCook Central/Montrose 114.0; 6. Winner 109.0; 7. Flandreau 103.0; 8. Wolsey/Wessington 90.0; 9. Parker 86.0; 10. Beresford 80.0; 11. Potter County 78.5; 12. Wessington Springs/Woonsocket 67.5; 13. Mount Vernon/ Plankinton/ Corsica­-Stickney 64.0; 14. Dakota Valley 45.0; 15. Kingsbury 39.0; 16. Marion/Freeman 30.5; 17. Lyman 30.0; 18. Andes Central/Dakota Christian 24.0; 19. Alcester/Hudson 4.0

106: 1st Place Match: Haydn Gilbertson (Kingsbury) 16­1 won by major decision over Tate Haider (Wolsey/Wessington) 17­5 (MD

8­0); 3rd Place Match: ­Wyatt Turnquist (Winner) 17­6 won by decision over Parker Snyder (Philip Area) 12­6 (Dec 6­2); 5th Place Match:­ Jake Cline (Canton) 13­5 won by decision over Cody Sechser (Unattached) 9­6 (Dec 2­0); 7th Place Match:­ Frank Even (Burke/Gregory) 14­6 won by decision over Cade Entwisle (McCook Central/Montrose) 6­6 (Dec

ADVERTISEMENT

4­0); 113: 1st Place Match:­ Jackson Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 14­3 won by major decision over Michael Witte (Flandreau) 10­2 (MD 12­2);

3rd Place Match:­ Kaleb Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 18­4 won by major decision over Cash Wilson (Philip Area) 13­5

(MD 9­1); 5th Place Match:­ Wyatt Stevens (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket) 12­6 won by decision over Scott Peterson (Canton) 10­8

(Dec 5­4); 7th Place Match:­ Colton Borah (Wolsey/Wessington) 8­9 won by fall over Hunter Pranger (Mount Vernon/ Plankinton/

Corsica­-Stickney) 2­3 (Fall 2:38); 120: 1st Place Match:­ Dylan Hanisch (Canton) 12­2 won by fall over Reece Heltzel (Philip Area) 13­4 (Fall 1:32); 3rd Place Match:­ Chase Andersen (Parker) 13­2 won by fall over Blake Gessner (McCook Central/Montrose) 9­4 (Fall 0:42); 5th Place Match:­ Trevor Peters (Winner) 7­5 won by decision over Martin Ruelas (Flandreau) 6­4 (Dec 7­1); 7th Place Match:­ Hunter Borah (Beresford) 8­7 won by decision over Chayce Rausch (Potter County) 8­10 (Dec 7­5); 126: 1st Place Match: ­Stas Sutera (Canton) 16­4 won by fall over Hunter Peterson (Philip Area) 15­3 (Fall 4:00); 3rd Place Match: ­Dalton Bodewitz (Marion/Freeman) 18­5 won by decision over Zack Sykora (Bon Homme/Scotland) 17­5(Dec 5­3); 5th Place Match: Kolton Kribell (Beresford) 13­5 won by decision over Chance Stuwe (Potter County) 12­5 (Dec 6­3); 7th Place Match:­ Colby Curtis (Winner) 7­9 won by medical forfeit over Colby Fitch (Unattached) 2­3 (M. For.); 132: 1st Place Match:­ Lucas Smith (Potter County) 12­2 won by fall over Paul Lauck (McCook Central/Montrose) 12­3 (Fall 1:49); 3rd Place Match:­ Shaeden Scheidt (Canton) 16­5 won by fall over Pedro Dennis (Philip Area) 13­5 (Fall 2:09); 5th Place Match:­ Cameron Biggins (Winner) 13­7 won by fall over Grant Plucker (Parker) 15­8 (Fall 2:23); 7th Place Match:­ Gavin Holland (Kingsbury) 7­6 won by decision over Preston Keith (Flandreau) 4­5 (Dec 6­2); 138: 1st Place Match: ­ Alex Caba (Bon Homme/Scotland) 16­2 won by decision over Dylan Rice (Flandreau) 11­1 (Dec 6­4); 3rd Place Match: ­ Marcus Urban (Mount Vernon/ Plankinton/ Corsica­-Stickney) 4­1 won by decision over Vladik Johnson

(Burke/Gregory) 14­6 (Dec 11­4); 5th Place Match:­ Trey Elshere (Philip Area) 12­8 won by medical forfeit over Cody Donnelly (Unattached) 3­3 (M. For.); 7th Place Match:­ Wyatt Knudson (Beresford) 3­6 won by fall over Tanner Even (Parker) 7­10 (Fall 0:34); 145: 1st Place Match:­ John Lemer (Canton) 17­1 won by fall over Keagan Fitch (Philip Area) 10­4 (Fall 1:15); 3rd Place Match:­ Jordan Scheier (McCook Central/Montrose) 9­2 won by fall over Josh Crownover (Bon Homme/Scotland) 15­7 (Fall 2:02); 5th Place Match:­ Avery Gilchrist (Winner) 8­6 won by fall over Jayden Even (Parker) 10­12 (Fall 0:37); 7th Place Match:­ Tyler Eddy (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket) 11­9 won by fall over Thomas Baker (Mount Vernon/Plankinton/ Corsica­Stickney) 2­3 (Fall 2:11); 152: 1st Place Match:­ Nick Donnelly (Philip Area) 14­3 won by fall over Ty Haneke (Beresford) 14­4 (Fall 3:38); 3rd Place Match:­ Jesse Wheeler (Potter County) 12­2 won by decision over Jeremiah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 14­4 (Dec 4­3); 5th Place Match: ­Sam Wente (Dakota Valley) 7­10 won by decision over Dawson Hopkins (McCook Central/Montrose) 6­9 (Dec 2­1); 7th Place Match:­ Kyle Laubach (Canton) 9­6 won by fall over Rylie Stevens (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket) 9­10 (Fall 2:06); 160: 1st Place Match:­ Rance Johnson (Philip Area) 16­1 won by major decision over Noah Beck (Burke/Gregory) 5­1 (MD 13­1); 3rd Place Match:­ Caleb Krouse (McCook Central/Montrose) 11­4 won by fall over Kyle Seibel (Canton) 14­9 (Fall 4:30); 5th Place Match:­ Zam Centeno (Parker) 13­10 won by decision over Brady McManus (Lyman) 14­11 (Dec 3­2); 7th Place Match:­ Kaleb Peterson (Beresford) 9­8 won by fall over Kasen Grengs (Flandreau) 6­7 (Fall 1:17); 170: 1st Place Match: ­ Kaylor Pinney (Philip Area) 11­2 won in sudden victory ­ 1 over Tanner Risseeuw (Mount Vernon/Plankinton/ Corsica­-Stickney) 3­1 (SV­1 3­1); 3rd Place Match: ­ Jesse Mikrut (Wolsey/Wessington) 15­4 won by decision over Kayleb Brozik (Winner) 17­6 (Dec 7­4); 5th Place Match: ­ Si Flatten (Flandreau) 10­3 won by fall over Logan Wolter (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket) 4­9 (Fall 2:54); 7th Place Match: ­ Preston Worth (Potter County) 5­6 won by fall over Andrew Jensen (Beresford) 1­5 (Fall 1:49); 182: 1st Place Match:­ Devin Stork (Canton) 15­4 won by decision over Tanner Iwan (Bon Homme/Scotland) 11­4 (Dec 6­2); 3rd Place Match:­ Cole Schelske (Lyman) 15­5 won in sudden victory ­ 1 over Kordell Buyck (Parker) 9­4 (SV­1 3­1); 5th Place Match:­ Blake Crowser (Philip Area) 6­5 won by fall over Cohl Turnquist (Winner) 7­10 (Fall 1:48); 7th Place Match:­ Tanner Grocott (McCook Central/Montrose) 10­6 won by decision over Jed Vissia (Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica­Stickney) 2­3 (Dec 3­1);195: 1st Place Match:­ Caleb Brandt (Wolsey/Wessington) 14­0 won by decision over Jaydn Broughton (Canton) 5­1 (Dec 7­5); 3rd Place Match:­ Tyson Serr (Burke/Gregory) 11­3 won by fall over Jayden Schroeder (Winner) 12­9 (Fall 2:47); 5th Place Match:­ Jacob Fouberg (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket) 6­4 won by medical forfeit over Grady Carley (Philip Area) 3­3 (M. For.); 7th Place Match:­ Carter Kennedy (Beresford) 11­5 won by fall over Alan Haataja (Bon Homme/Scotland) 9­10 (Fall 2:45); 220: 1st Place Match:­ Ryley Ostbye (Canton) 15­0 won by decision over Dylan Hines (Wolsey/Wessington) 9­1 (Dec 4­3); 3rd Place Match:­ Kreg Kepplinger (Bon Homme/Scotland) 10­5 won by fall over Austin Johnson (Flandreau) 7­5 (Fall 3:29); 5th Place Match:­ Jory Rodgers (Philip Area) 7­10 won by decision over Casey Voichahoske (Dakota Valley) 0­10 (Dec 5­1)

7th Place Match:­ Braden Peters (Unattached) 1­3 received a bye () (Bye); 285

1st Place Match:­ Tre`zen Doren (Andes Central/Dakota Christian) 9­0 won by decision over Ryan Parker (Dakota Valley) 9­3

ADVERTISEMENT

(Dec 5­2); 3rd Place Match:­ Payton Smith (Canton) 12­6 won by decision over Riley Schmiedt (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket) 10­6 (Dec 7­2); 5th Place Match:­ Jordan VanHout (McCook Central/Montrose) 7­5 won by decision over Logan Barboza (Flandreau) 4­4 (Dec 6­1); 7th Place Match:­ Conor Hoy (Beresford) 10­4 won by medical forfeit over Colten Nelson (Burke/Gregory) 8­5 (M. For.)

Related Topics: WRESTLINGSALEM
What To Read Next
Lieber led the way with 25 points on 10-for-23 shooting from the field, while Nebelsick poured in 24, connecting on nine of his 15 field-goal attempts and going 6-for-7 at the free-throw line.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Monday, Jan. 30.
USD Coyotes routed by Oral Roberts in Tulsa
All six classes featured movement this week, including four that had teams move from receiving votes into the top five.