ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area girls basketball playoff pairings

Area girls basketball playoff pairings Class A Region 5A First round - Feb. 23 No. 5 Tri-Valley (11-9) vs. No. 4 Wagner (15-5), 6 p.m., in Salem. No. 6 Parkston (6-14) at No. 3 West Central (15-5), 7 p.m., in Hartford No. 7 Bon Homme (3-17) at No...

Area girls basketball playoff pairings

Class A

Region 5A

First round - Feb. 23

No. 5 Tri-Valley (11-9) vs. No. 4 Wagner (15-5), 6 p.m., in Salem.

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 6 Parkston (6-14) at No. 3 West Central (15-5), 7 p.m., in Hartford

No. 7 Bon Homme (3-17) at No. 2 McCook Central/Montrose (17-3), 7:30 p.m., in Salem.

Semifinals - Feb. 25

Tri-Valley/Wagner winner at No. 1 Mount Vernon/Plankinton (19-1), 7 p.m., site TBD.

Parkston/West Central winner vs. Bon Homme/MCM winner, 7 p.m., site TBD.

Championship - March 3

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m., neutral site.

Region 6A

ADVERTISEMENT

First round - Feb. 23 - sites, times TBD

No. 5 Crow Creek (5-15) at No. 4 Chamberlain (9-11)

No. 6 Miller (4-16) at No. 3 Mobridge-Pollock (9-11)

No. 7 Stanley County (2-18) at No. 2 McLaughlin (13-6)

Semifinals - Feb. 25

Crow Creek/Chamberlain winner at No. 1 Cheyenne-Eagle Butte (16-4)

Miller/Mobridge-Pollock winner vs. Stanley County/McLaughlin

Championship - March 4

ADVERTISEMENT

Semifinal winners at neutral site.

Region 7A

First round - Feb. 23

No. 5 Todd County (12-8) at No. 4 Red Cloud (13-7), 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 St. Francis Indian at No. 3 Winner (16-4), 7:30 p.m.

No. 7 Bennett County (1-19) at No. 2 Pine Ridge (15-5), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals - Feb. 25

Red Cloud/Todd County winner at No. 1 Little Wound (18-2), 7:30 p.m.

Winner/St. Francis Indian winner vs. Pine Ridge/Bennett County winner, 7:30 p.m, at high seed.

Championship - March 1

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m., at neutral site.

Class B

District 6B

First round - Feb. 22

No. 5 Iroquois (3-17) at No. 4 Wessington Springs (5-15), 7 p.m.

Semifinals - Feb. 23 - at the Huron Arena

Wessington Springs/Iroquois vs. No. 1 Sanborn Central/Woonsocket (16-4)

No. 3 Wolsey-Wessington (8-12) vs. No. 2 James Valley Christian (13-7)

Championship - Feb. 25 - at the Huron Arena

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

District 8B - All games at Corn Palace

First round - Feb. 23

No. 5 Canistota (7-13) vs. No. 4 Mitchell Christian (9-11), 6:30 p.m.

No. 6 Bridgewater-Emery (4-16) vs. No. 3 Howard (13-7), 8 p.m.

Semifinals - Feb. 25

Canistota//Mitchell Christian winner vs. No. 1 Hanson (16-4), 6:30 p.m.

Bridgewater-Emery/Howard winner vs. No. 2 Ethan (16-4), 8 p.m.

Championship - Feb. 27

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

District 9B - All games at Parker

First round - Feb. 22

No. 5 Scotland (6-14) vs. No. 4 Freeman Academy (9-11), 6:30 p.m.

No. 6 Marion (0-18) vs. No. 3 Menno (9-11), 8 p.m.

Semifinals - Feb. 23

Freeman Academy/Scotland winner vs. No. 1 Freeman (15-5), 6:30 p.m.

Menno/Marion winner vs. No. 2 Parker (7-13), 8 p.m.

Championship - Feb. 26

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

District 11B

First round - Feb. 22

No. 5 Corsica-Stickney (2-17) at No. 4 Kimball/White Lake (10-10), 6 p.m.

Semifinals - Feb. 23

Kimball/White Lake/Corsica-Stickney winner at No. 1 Platte-Geddes (12-8), 7 p.m., in Platte.

No. 3 Tripp-Delmont/Armour (10-10) at No. 2 Andes Central/Dakota Christian (14-6), 7 p.m., site TBD.

Championship - Feb. 26 - at the Corn Palace

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

District 12B

First round - Feb. 22

No. 5 Gregory (1-19) at No. 4 Colome (5-15), 7 p.m.

Semifinals - Feb. 23

Gregory/Colome winner at No. 1 Avon (15-5), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Marty (8-12) at No. 2 Burke/South Central (11-9), 7 p.m., in Burke.

Championship - Feb. 26 - at the Corn Palace

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

District 13B - All games at Murdo

First round - Feb. 22

No. 5 Crazy Horse (0-19) vs. No. 4 Kadoka Area (5-15), 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals - Feb. 23

Crazy Horse/Kadoka Area winner vs. No. 1 Jones County (14-6), 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 Lyman (14-6) vs. No. 2 White River (11-9), 8 p.m.

Championship - Feb. 25

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Related Topics: GIRLS BASKETBALL
What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state for Friday, Jan. 27.
Stevens opened the third quarter on an 8-0 run, erasing the 25-24 advantage the Kernels held at half. The Raiders never gave the lead back.
Members Only
Rapid City Stevens defeats the Mitchell Kernels 56-37.
“Women’s athletics at South Dakota State has always been valued and supported,” SDSU women's basketball coach Aaron Johnston said. “We’re lucky to have people that invest in women’s athletics here.”