ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Class B runners finish strong at state meet

HURON--A pair of area runners took second and third in the Class B boys race at the South Dakota State Cross Country meet at Broadland Creek Golf Course in Huron.

Gregory's Aaron Voigt, center, runs during the Class B boys state cross country meet Saturday at Broadland Creek Golf Course in Huron. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)
Gregory's Aaron Voigt, center, runs during the Class B boys state cross country meet Saturday at Broadland Creek Golf Course in Huron. (Marcus Traxler/Republic)

HURON-A pair of area runners took second and third in the Class B boys race at the South Dakota State Cross Country meet at Broadland Creek Golf Course in Huron.

Burke/South Central's Kray Person finished second and Gregory's Aaron Voigt finished third in the Class B boys race, behind Bison's Daniel Burkhalter, who won the race for a second consecutive year. Burkhalter ran 16 minutes, 30.84 seconds, followed by Person in second in 17:13.15 and Voigt in 17:33.72. James Valley Christian won the team competition with 23 points.

Freeman Academy/Marion finished second as a team with 34 points, led by a sixth place finish from senior Dane Allison and Thaniel Schroeder was 12th individually. Mitchell Christian's Alec Nelson earned all-state honors with his 18th place finish at the state meet, finishing in 18:23.61. After a couple of Freeman runners mistakenly ran part of the Class AA boys race, the Flyers' Dalton Bodewitz rallied to finish 25th in the Class B boys race. Burke/South Central placed fifth with 64 points and MCS was 14th in the 20-team Class B field.

In the Class B girls race, Mitchell Christian's Adaya Plastow led all area runners with her 12th place finish, gathering all-state honors in a run of 20:49.36. Gayville-Volin's Laura Nelson cruised to the individual state title in 18:38.88 and Ipswich won its seventh consecutive state title as a team with 20 points. Also placing in the top-25 was Lacey Person of Burke/South Central, who ran 20th and Canistota's Kara Roshone was 21st.

Byers takes fourth in Class A girls race

ADVERTISEMENT

Chamberlain's Ella Byers took fourth place in the girls Class A race, running 19:08.55, coming up just short in her repeat state title bid. Eighth-grader Haleigh Timmer, of St. Thomas More, shocked the field with her winning time of 18:36.39.

Custer was able to repeat as state champions with a score of 62 and Winner Area reached the medal stand as a team, taking sixth place with 124 points. The Warriors got a strong run from seventh-grader Sidda Schuyler, who ran seventh in 19:25.37. Lorna Gregerson was an all-state finisher for Mount Vernon/Plankinton in 16th place, along with Wagner's Alcista Dion (18th) and Ethan/Parkston's Lindsey Roth (22nd).

In the boys race, West Central's Derick Peters won in 15:37.67 and helping the Trojans to second place as a team. Sioux Falls Christian was the team champions with 42 points. Area finishers in the top-25 included Jonah Murtha, as the Ethan/Parkston senior finished 20th overall.

Mitchell's day met with struggles in Class AA

The day did not go as planned for the Mitchell cross country team, as the boys and girls teams ended up in the back of the pack.

On the boys side, Mitchell was 15th of 16 teams, as Sioux Falls Lincoln won the team title with 29 points, led by Gabe Peters' winning run of 16:05.73. The Kernels best finish was by Jacob Jarding, as the junior finished 67th in 18:59.76. Kelton Vincent was 74th (19:07.07) and Lucas Moller was 76th (19:08.91) as the three were the lone Kernels in the top-100.

In the girls race, senior Mary Krause was forced to slow down before reaching the finish line, ending her bid to be in the top-25. She finished 74th in 21:56.40, followed by TyAnn Hart's 75th place finish.

The Kernels were last in the 16-team field, as Sioux Falls Lincoln won the team title. Courtney Klatt won the individual race in 18:38.58.

ADVERTISEMENT

For more coverage on Saturday's races, check back with mitchellrepublic.com and see Monday's print edition of The Daily Republic.

South Dakota State Cross Country Meet

Saturday at Broadland Creek GC, Huron

Note - All races are 5,000 meters.

CLASS AA

Girls Division

Team Scores - Sioux Falls Lincoln 39, Aberdeen Central 90, Yankton 126, Sioux Falls Washington 146, Brandon Valley 156, Rapid City Stevens 162, Sioux Falls O'Gorman 172, Sturgis 178, Rapid City Central 186, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 275, Brookings 292, Pierre 294, Watertown 353, Harrisburg 364, Huron 397, Mitchell 449.

Top 25 Medalists (112 Runners) - 1. Courtney Klatt, SF Lincoln, 18:38.58; 2. Caroline Sudbeck, SF Lincoln, 18:59,88; 3. Ellie Abraham, Brookings, 19:02.13; 4. Delaney Kost, RC Central, 19:02.90; 5. Maddy McClure, Yankton, 19:03.28; 6. Melanie Jacobs, Aberdeen Central, 19:05.30; 7. Jasmyne Cooper, SF Lincoln, 19:38.10; 8. Lia Neumiller, Sturgis, 19:39.41; 9. Bryanna Kuhn, RC Stevens, 19:41.14; 10. Zoe Douglas, Aberdeen Central, 19:45.21; 11. Chloe Harbaugh, SF Lincoln, 19:50.47; 12. Abby Ripperda, SF O'Gorman, 19:53.41; 13. Abby Kopecky, Aberdeen Central, 19:58.92; 14. Ellie Karolevitz, Yankton, 19:59.09; 15. Madisyn Bietz, Yankton, 20:05.45; 16. Kelsi Kearney, SF Washington, 20:07.06; 17. Autumn Cassen, Sturgis, 20:09.51; 18. Katie Patrick, SF Lincoln, 20:10.85; 19. Analise Levesque, SF Lincoln, 20:11.17; 20. Alissa Wieman, Douglas, 20:13.86; 21. Liz Bindert, SF Lincoln, 20:17.41; 22. Kylie Foss, Brandon Valley, 20:19.59; 23. Allison Rief, Brandon Valley, 20:20.49; 24. Ashton Vavra, SF O'Gorman, 20:20.68; 25. Kylee Bennett, Sturgis, 20:20.96.

ADVERTISEMENT

Mitchell finishers: 74. Mary Krause, 21:56.40; 72., TyAnn Hart, 21:57.01; 102. Annika Vermeulen, 23:39.09; 104. Avia Haley, 23:44.95; 107. Jazmyn Brinkman-Wall, 23:52.70; 109. Alexis Haiar, 24:04.12; 112. Hannah Ziebarth, 26:53.51.

Boys Division

Team Scores - Sioux Falls Lincoln 29, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 66, Rapid City Stevens 102, Sioux Falls O'Gorman 160, Sioux Falls Washington 160, Aberdeen Central 198, Brandon Valley 219, Harrisburg 254, Rapid City Central 260, Brookings 264, Sturgis 273, Watertown 299, Yankton 302, Pierre 359, Mitchell 412, Huron 414.

Top 25 Medalists (114 Runners) - 1. Gabe Peters, SF Lincoln, 16:05.73; 2. Seth Iverson, SF Roosevelt, 16:22.58; 3. Thane Hein, SF Roosevelt, 16:27.42; 4. Jakob Hanna, Brandon Valley, 16:31.35; 5. Jack Elliott, SF Lincoln, 16:39.49; 6. Andrew Lauer, SF Lincoln, 16:45.03; 7. Alexander Auch, Harrisburg, 16:50.18; 8. Henry Klitzke, SF Lincoln, 16:54.56; 9. Sam Elliott, SF Lincoln, 16:57.25; 10. Aaron Ryan, Aberdeen Central, 17:02.89; 11. Andrew Cottier, RC Stevens, 17:02.97; 12. Ike Mendel, SF Lincoln, 17:06.82; 13. Yonas Sadi, SF Washington, 17:14.48; 14. Max Wilde, Brandon Valley, 17:16.47; 15. Dylan Pierson, SF O'Gorman, 17:16.69; 16. Isaiah Lee, SF Roosevelt, 17:17.58; 17. Jackson Harrison, Aberdeen Central, 17:17.65; 18. Davis Johnson, SF Roosevelt, 17:21.31; 19. Merci Bita, SF Washington, 17:21.39; 20. Anders Enevoldsen, RC Stevens, 17:27.28; 21. Jared Schroeder, SF Lincoln, 17:34.10; 22. Tristan Christoffer, RC Stevens, 17:34.17; 23. Dillon Drew, RC Stevens, 17:39.30; 24. Jarett Keffeler, Sturgis, 17:39.47; 25. Caleb Lusk, Pierre, 17:51.13.

Mitchell finishers: 67. Jacob Jarding, 18:59.65; 74. Kelton Vincent, 19:07.07; 76. Lucas Moller, 19:08.91; 104. Gage Nelson, 20:48.96; 105. Jared Mauer, 20:59.41; 110. Russell Duley, 21:47.84; 111. Ashton Reimnitz, 22:18.28.

CLASS A

Girls Division

Team Scores - Custer 62, St. Thomas More 84, Hill City 88, Sioux Falls Christian 102, Beresford 107, Winner Area 124, Vermillion 130, Todd County 162, Mt. Vernon-Plankinton 170, Redfield-Doland 176, Milbank Area 182, Garretson 195, Flandreau 212, Aberdeen Roncalli 213, Madison 219, Chamberlain 220, Webster Area 237, West Central 301.

Top 25 Medalists (127 Runners) - 1. Haleigh Timmer, St. Thomas More, 18:36.39; 2. Maddie Lavin, Vermillion, 18:50.90; 3. Karlee Simmons, Hill City, 19:04.89; 4. Ella Byers, Chamberlain, 19:08.55; 5. Cait Savey, Beresford, 19:18.57; 6. Mallory Delmont, Custer, 19:22.97; 7. Sidda Schuyler, Winner Area, 19:25.37; 8. Nicolette Schmidt, Redfield-Doland, 19:39.31; 9. Kaci Cooper, St. Thomas More, 19:59.52; 10. Micah VanKalsbeek, SF Christian, 20:10.96; 11. Madeline Hursey, Flandreau, 20:20.68; 12. Taryn Whisler, Vermillion, 20:27.73; 13. Marion Hohn, Hill City, 20:27.75; 14. Angela Hovdenes, Spearfish, 20:27.79; 15. Maisey Bainbridge, Lennox, 20:30.66; 16. Lorna Gregerson, Mt. Vernon-Plankinton, 20:34.14; 17. Clara Sedlacek, Custer, 20:38.76; 18. Alcista Dion, Wagner, 20:40.86; 19. Carmen Bohl, Garretson, 20:41.71; 20. Madi Thurston, SF Christian, 20:43.23; 21. Lexi Plitzuweit, Vermillion, 20:43.97; 22. Lindsey Roth, Ethan-Parkston, 20:44.04; 23. Caelyn Valandra, Todd County, 20:44.09; 24. Kadense Dooley, Custer, 20:44.12; 25. Nancy Faulkenburg-Brown, Custer, 20:46.51.

Other area finishers: 36. Lexy Leischner, Ethan/Parkston, 21:14.29; 45. Chloe Bartels, Winner Area, 21:27.36; 46. Jessica Endres, Ethan/Parkston, 21:29.90; 47. Jaclyn Laprath, Winner Area, 21:30.96; 48. Samantha Schuyler, Winner Area, 21:31.32; 49. Taylor Eitemiller, Wagner, 21:31.38; 58. Hallie Schmidt, MVP, 21:47.99; 62. Lainey Gregerson, MVP, 21:54.08; 70. Tay Westendorf, MVP, 22:14.85; 72. Abby Hutmacher, Chamberlain, 22:20.13; 76. Aryn Meiners, Winner Area, 22:28.31; 78. Meagan Blare, Winner Area, 22:28.81; 80. Savannah Risseeuw, MVP, 22:30.53; 97. Isabella Shepherd, Chamberlain, 22:55.54; 103. Jessie Ristau, Chamberlain, 23:11.99.  

Boys Division

Team Scores - Sioux Falls Christian 42, West Central 63, Spearfish 68, Custer 70, St. Thomas More 81, Beresford 115, Lennox 130, Miller 150, Todd County 161, Redfield-Doland 182, Stanley County 183, Webster Area 194, Aberdeen Roncalli 207, Garretson 218, Sioux Valley 253.

Top 25 Medalists (132 Runners) - 1. Derick Peters, West Central, 15:37.67; 2. Ty Trainor, St. Thomas More, 16:32.76; 3. Joe Rush, Custer, 16:37.01; 4. Luke Julian, St. Thomas More, 16:39.88; 5. Lance VanZee, SF Christian, 16:43.04; 6. Braden Peters, West Central, 16:46.95; 7. Caleb DeWeerd, SF Christian, 16:58.10; 8. Keegan Kleinwolterink, Tea Area, 17:00.14; 9. Matt Parker, Spearfish, 17:05.95; 10. Logan Broeder, Spearfish, 17:23.61; 11. Cole Sargent, Miller, 17:25.48; 12. Alec Atwood, Beresford, 17:27.37; 13. Noah Abraham, SF Christian, 17:28.23; 14. Jesse Allen, Todd County, 17:28.65; 15. Noah Knapp, Aberdeen Roncalli, 17:39.29; 16. Nathaniel Youngblood, Custer, 17:40.91; 17. Camden Wulf, Lennox, 17:43.14; 18. Brendan Langbehn, Lennox, 17:44.02; 19. Connor VanderHaar, SF Christian, 17:44.65; 20. Jonah Murtha, Ethan-Parkston, 17:45.97; 21. Jarek Glenn, St. Thomas More, 17:46.84; 22. Rigel Roberdeau, Spearfish, 17:47.64; 23. Trevin McBridge, Crow Creek, 17:53.93; 24. Bailey VandeGriend, SF Christian, 18:00.94; 25. Shay VanDenHemel, Stanley County, 18:02.22.

Other area finishers: 33. Kade Watson, Winner Area, 18:15.31; 45. Austin Bartelt, Ethan/Parkston, 18:31.41; 49. Izak Meleterno, Winner Area, 18:32.63; 63. Tucker Murtha, Ethan/Parkston, 18:52.01; 76. Lucas Lopez, Chamberlain, 19:04.21; 86. Layne Lewis, MVP, 19:17.96; 114. Blake Pulse, McCook Central/Montrose, 20:34.78.

CLASS B

Girls Division

Team Scores - Ipswich 20, Newell 36, Gayville-Volin 39, Philip 55, Northwestern 61, Deubrook Area 65, Potter County 80, Sully Buttes 86, Kimball 92, De Smet 95, Canistota 109, Aberdeen Christian 114, James Valley Christian 116, Burke-South Central 117, Rapid City Christian 139, Wolsey-Wessington 139, Freeman 149.

Top 25 Medalists (116 Runners) - 1. Laura Nelson, Gayville-Volin, 18:38.88; 2. Josie Olsen, Deubrook Area, 19:59.84; 3. Aleah Steger, Ipswich, 20:08.26; 4. Anna Birnbaum, RC Christian, 20:12.28; 5. Delaney Leber, Newell, 20:13.86; 6. Peyton Groft, Northwestern, 20:23.83; 7. Victoria Zirbel, Waubay-Summit, 20:32.80; 8. Kendra Jensen, Alcester-Hudson, 20:35.43; 9. Andrea Vandermeer, Deubrook Area, 20:37.57; 10. Tessa Kilber, Ipswich, 20:43.64; 11. Makayla Zirbel, Waubay-Summit, 20:48.16; 12. Adaya Plastow, Mitchell Christian, 20:49.36; 13. Macy Heinz, Ipswich, 20:53.71; 14. Kayden Steele, Newell, 20:55.18; 15. Nora O'Malley, Irene-Wakonda, 20:57.50; 16. Bailey Bierle, Philip, 21:02.24; 17. Dilyn Terkildsen, Philip, 21:06.58; 18. Ashlyn DeKnikker, Lake Preston, 21:28.11; 19. Gracie Weinheimer, Sully Bu8ttes, 21:28.82; 20. Lacey Person, Burke-South Central, 21:32.92; 21. Kara Roshone, Canistota, 21:34.65; 22. Jacia Christiansen, Viborg-Hurley, 21:35.18; 23. Molly Larson, Gayville-Volin, 21:36.07; 24. Reyna Beck, De Smet, 21:36.15; 25. Jessica Boekelheide, Northwestern, 21:36.72.

Other area finishers: 26. Sidney McCord, Kimball, 21:39.85; 35. Kinipo Hart, Marty, 22:07.69; 37. Sydney Zeller, Sanborn Cent./Woonsocket, 22:18.75; 41. Morgan Edelman, Menno, 22:24.28; 49. Emma Thomas, Gregory, 22:46.86; 53. Carlee Natvig, Kimball, 22:59.18; 55. Emma Neises, Howard, 23:05.30; 58. Oakley Jandreau, Kimball, 23:10.46; 62. Jolene Vaughn, Burke/SC, 23:15.16; 66. Alyssa Jones, Lyman, 23:19.08; 67. Abby Conor, Howard, 23:20.20; 69. Lexi Tieszen, Canistota, 23:29.02; 70. Alexa Sees, Avon, 23:38.85; 73. Megan Warnke, Gregory, 23:52.56; 74. Julia Weber, Bridgewater-Emery, 23:58.55; 75. Taylor Schallenkamp, Bridgewater-Emery, 23:58.60; 76. Madison Brown, Lyman, 24:03.04; 79. Emmarie Edwards, Freeman, 24:04.48; 80. Sarah Wipf, Freeman, 24:06.12; 82. Mykkah Krinke, Canistota, 24:11.85; 83. Alayah Nachtigal, Platte-Geddes, 24:12.67; 88. Isabel Sayler, Freeman, 24:16.77; 93. Hannah Havlik, 24:25.65; 97. Mara Andersen, Freeman, 24:48.07; 101. Carly Herrboldt, Menno, 25:00.84; 102. Kchandra Furney, Scotland, 25:13.85; 103. Shawntel Sharpish, Burke/SC, 25:44.56; 105. Sally Hakin, Burke/SC, 25:59.69; 110. Bailey Bosworth, Kimball, 26:42.68.

Boys Division

Team Scores - James Valley Christian 23, Freeman Academy-Marion 34, Bison 49, Ipswich 62, Burke-South Central 64, Northwestern 70, Warner 85, Canisota 88, Viborg-Hurley 93, Sunshine Bible Academy 94, Timber Lake 108, Aberdeen Christian 110, Lower Brule 112, Mitchell Christian 128, White River 129, Elkton-Lake Benton 137, Irene-Wakonda 138, Philip 143, Oldham-Ramona-Rutland 145, Kadoka Area 201.

Top 25 Medalists (123 Runners) - 1. Daniel Burkhalter, Bison, 16:30.84; 2. Kray Person, Burke-South Central, 17:13.15; 3. Aaron Voigt, Gregory, 17:33.72; 4. Levi Vanden Bos, RC Christian, 17:36.13; 5. Kedric Brantner, James Valley Christian, 17:36.14; 5. Dane Allison, Freeman Academy-Marion, 17:43.63; 7. Garrett Rolph, Harding County, 17:43.77; 8. Derek Boekelheide, Northwestern, 17:49.44; 9. Michael Wirth, Warner, 17:49.90; 10. Darrian Hood, James Valley Christian, 17:53.08; 11. Colton Weeldreyer, Ipswich, 17:53.20; 12. Thaniel Schroeder, Freeman Academy-Marion, 18:06.05; 13. Wyatt Haux, Ipswich, 18:12.81; 14. Cody Larson, Warner, 18:14.90; 15. Jace Burma, Sunshine Bible Academy, 18:16.30; 16. Colton Schweigert, James Valley Christian, 18:17.31; 17. Beau DeBray, Timber Lake, 18:19.01; 18. Alec Nelson, Mitchell Christian, 18:23.61; 19. Josh McKinstry, Bison, 18:26.39; 20. Logan Hansen, Viborg-Hurley, 18:26.60; 21. Ethan Eagle Chasing, Dupree, 18:28.02; 22. Jarrett Haven, Northwestern, 18:28.34; 23. Iren Grassrope, Lower Brule, 18:33.10; 24. Grant DeWitt, Florence-Henry, 18:39.80; 25. Dalton Bodewitz, Freeman, 18:44.29.

Other area finishers: 26. Caden Tegethoff, Platte-Geddes, 18:45.82; 27. Trey Ortman, Canistota, 18:47.68; 29. Darwin Arana Ortiz, FA/M, 18:54.40; 34. Luke Allison, FA/M, 18:59.00; 37. Tyson Mayer, Burke/SC, 19:05.32; 38. Brennan Haggerty, FA/M, 19:06.33; 43. Tate Tieszen, Canistota, 19:15.50; 48. Blake Ferry, Hanson, 19:21.58; 49. Washake Vaughn, Burke/SC, 19:23.12; 51. Mandre Adams, Canistota, 19:26.12; 58. Luke Knutson, Mitchell Christian, 19:38.19; 62. Brenden Estes, Lyman, 19:43.56; 66. Nic Baker, 19:44.82; 76. Caden Lenz, Kimball, 19:58.13; 76. Spens Schlicht, Sanborn Cent./Woonsocket, 19:55.55; 79. Corydon Hanson, Kimball, 20:01.68; 92. Joseph Grassmid, Menno, 20:37.84; 96. Jadon Stevenson, Bridgewater-Emery, 20:52.08; 107. Skylar Godwin, Freeman, 21:32.08; 111. Braeden Nydam, Mitchell Christian, 22:02.71; 112. Max Reynen, Mitchell Christian, 22:02.71; 113. Jesse Williams, Burke/SC, 22:24.91; 114. Keith Hoffman, Burke/SC, 22:26.88; 118. Nathanael Anderberg, Mitchell Christian, 23:13.61.  

Traxler is the assistant editor and sports editor for the Mitchell Republic. He's worked for the newspaper since 2014 and has covered a wide variety of topics. He can be reached at mtraxler@mitchellrepublic.com.
What To Read Next
Lieber led the way with 25 points on 10-for-23 shooting from the field, while Nebelsick poured in 24, connecting on nine of his 15 field-goal attempts and going 6-for-7 at the free-throw line.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Monday, Jan. 30.
USD Coyotes routed by Oral Roberts in Tulsa
All six classes featured movement this week, including four that had teams move from receiving votes into the top five.