ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

All-state picks Sees, Reiner and Broughton highlight Great Plains all-conference teams

Three Class B all-state players headlined the Great Plains girls basketball all-conference team, released on Wednesday. First-team all-state members Lauren Sees (Avon) and Mattilynn Reiner (Tripp-Delmont/Armour), along with second-team all-state ...

Feb 14, 2018; Winston-Salem, NC, USA; A general view of a basketball on the court during a stoppage in play in the first half between the Wake Forest Demon Deacons and the Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets at Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum. (Jeremy Brevard / USA TODAY Sports)
Feb 14, 2018; Winston-Salem, NC, USA; A general view of a basketball on the court during a stoppage in play in the first half between the Wake Forest Demon Deacons and the Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets at Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum. (Jeremy Brevard / USA TODAY Sports)

Three Class B all-state players headlined the Great Plains girls basketball all-conference team, released on Wednesday.

First-team all-state members Lauren Sees (Avon) and Mattilynn Reiner (Tripp-Delmont/Armour), along with second-team all-state selection Avery Broughton (Corsica-Stickney) were named all-conference performers.

Shalayne Nagel and Alexa Sees were also honored for Avon, while TDA's Kianna Payer and Ashlee Gerber and Corsica-Stickney's Courtney Menning and Raven Barse also made the team.

Colome's Makayla Shippy and Saydee Heath, Scotland's Grace Fryda and Bella Vitek, Burke's Taylee Indahl and Lahna Matucha and Andes Central/Dakota Christian's Brianna Deurmier and Tyra Medicine Horn were voted onto the team, as was Freeman Academy/Marion's Andrea Wollman.

Colome, Corsica-Stickney, FAM place three apiece on boys team

ADVERTISEMENT

Colome and Corsica-Stickney each placed three players on the Great Plains boys basketball all-conference squad after both teams made a trip to the Class B SoDak 16 this season.

Jackson Kinzer, Layton Thieman and Calvin Ringing Shield were voted onto the squad for the Cowboys, while Brendan Wentland, Jaden Barse and Trever Burke represented the Jaguars.

Freeman Academy/Marion also had three players selected in Thaniel Schroeder, Gavin Pankratz and Quincy Blue. Scotland (Ty Mogck and Mason Dennis), Andes Central/Dakota Christian (Daaron Tronvold and Cliff Johnson) and TDA (Micah Lau and Cade Gemar) each had two players honored. Burke's Jaden Frank and Avon's Logan Schuurmans also made the team.

Related Topics: AVONDELMONTCORSICAFREEMAN
What To Read Next
“Women’s athletics at South Dakota State has always been valued and supported,” SDSU women's basketball coach Aaron Johnston said. “We’re lucky to have people that invest in women’s athletics here.”
Members Only
“She's going to help be a leader to develop that sense of family to really make our environment and our culture an enjoyable place,” DWU head coach John Lynch said of Olivia Smith.
Prep basketball action from around the state for Thursday, Jan. 26.
Coyote men fall on buzzer-beater in Macomb