The South Dakota Prep Media football poll for the week of Sept. 28 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, record, total points and last week’s ranking. First-place votes are listed in parentheses.

Class 11AAA

1. Roosevelt (22) 5-0 110 1

2. Brandon Valley 3-1 87 2

3. Harrisburg 4-1 62 3

Newsletter signup for email alerts

4. Lincoln 3-1 43 4

5. Washington 3-2 21 5

Receiving votes: O’Gorman 7.

Class 11AA

1. Yankton (19) 5-0 107 1

2. Brookings (3) 5-0 86 2

3. Pierre 3-1 70 3

4. Mitchell 3-2 44 4

5. Sturgis 2-3 22 5

Receiving votes: Huron 1.

Class 11A

1. Tea Area (18) 4-0 106 1

2. Dell Rapids (4) 5-0 92 2

3. Canton 2-2 49 4

4. Dakota Valley 3-2 41 5

5. Madison 2-3 35 3

Receiving votes: Milbank 4, Sioux Falls Christian 2, West Central 1.

Class 11B

1. Winner (17) 4-0 105 1

2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (5) 6-0 93 2

3. Sioux Valley 4-1 59 3

4. McCook Central/Montrose 4-1 37 4

5. St. Thomas More 3-1 19 5

Receiving votes: Mobridge-Pollock 17.

Class 9AA

1. Viborg-Hurley (22) 5-0 110 1

2. Lemmon/McIntosh 5-0 86 2

3. Hamlin 6-0 56 3

4. Platte-Geddes 5-0 53 4

5. Hanson 5-0 21 5

Receiving votes: Deuel 4.

Class 9A

1. Howard (22) 5-0 110 1

2. Canistota/Freeman 4-1 84 2

3. Warner 5-0 59 3

4. De Smet 5-1 49 4

5. Wall 5-0 22 RV

Receiving votes: Gregory 3, Ipswich 2, Philip 1.

Class 9B

1. Wolsey-Wessington (12) 4-1 96 1

2. Langford Area (10) 4-1 95 2

3. Dell Rapids St. Mary 3-2 42 4

4. Alcester-Hudson 4-1 38 RV

5. Herreid/Selby Area 4-1 37 5

Receiving votes: Kadoka Area 14, Colman-Egan 8.

Here is the South Dakota Media volleyball poll for the week of Sept. 28, 2020. Teams are listed with first place votes in parenthesis, record, points and previous ranking.

CLASS AA

1. O’Gorman (16) 13-0 80 1

2. S.F. Washington 7-3 50 2

3. Aberdeen Cent. 7-1 48 3

4. Huron 7-2 41 4

5. Watertown 6-2 21 5

CLASS A

1. S.F. Christian (16) 14-0 80 1

2. Dakota Valley 9-4 59 2

3. R.C. Christian 14-0 43 4

4. Madison 7-2 28 5

5. Winner 9-3 15 3

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: Garretson (11-1) 12; Parker (10-5) 2; Mobridge-Pollock (10-1) 1

CLASS B

1. Northwestern (16) 13-1 80 1

2. Warner 8-1 62 2

3. Faulkton Area 8-1 46 3

4. Chester Area 10-2 33 4

5. Bridgewater-Emery 12-1 14 5

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: Deubrook Area (9-0) 4; Colman-Egan (10-2) 1