Class B State Tournament

*All games at Cadwell Park

(# denotes home team)

First round

Aug. 7 games

G1: Winner/Colome 3, Lennox 0

G2: Wynot (Neb.) 16, Corsica-Stickney 6 (8 innings)

Aug. 8 games

G3: Crofton (Neb.) 5, Harrisburg 1

G4: Plankinton 6, Salem 5

G5: Tabor 6, Kimball/White Lake 5 (13 innings)

G6: Alexandria 11, Lake Norden 1 (7 innings)

Aug. 9 games

G7: Mount Vernon 4, Larchwood (Iowa) 3

G8: Milbank 5, Chamberlain 1

G9: Menno 10, Clear Lake 0 (8 innings)

Aug. 10 games

G11: Northville 18, South Central 11

G12: Clark 3, Redfield 2

G10: Garretson 15, Groton 0 (6 innings)

G13: Canova 10, Akron (Iowa) 0 (8 innings)

G14: Flandreau 10, Freeman 0 (8 innings)

Aug. 11 games

G15: Dell Rapids Mudcats 10, Dimock/Emery 4

G16: Four Corners 13, Madison 11

Second round

Aug. 11 games

G17: Winner/Colome 6, Wynot (Neb.) 2

G18: Plankinton 10, Crofton (Neb.) 7

Monday’s games

G19: Alexandria 10, Tabor 3

G20: Milbank 6, Mount Vernon 5

Tuesday’s games

G21: Garretson 2, Menno 1

G22: Clark 7, Northville 2

Wednesday's games

G23: Canova 3, Flandreau 1

G24: Dell Rapids Mudcats 16, Four Corners 6 (8 innings)

Quarterfinals

Thursday's games

G25: Winner/Colome 11, Plankinton 1 (7 innings)

G26: Alexandria 13, Milbank 2 (7 innings)

Friday's games

G27: Garretson 15, Clark 0 (5 innings)

G28: Canova 7, Dell Rapids Mudcats 0

Semifinals

Saturday's games

G29: Winner/Colome vs. Alexandria, 1 p.m.

G30: Garretson vs. Canova, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

G31: Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Class A state tournament

Friday

G1: Yankton 7, Castlewood 2

Saturday

G2: Sioux Falls Squirrels 4, Brookings 1

G3: Brookings 8, Castlewood 5

G4: Yankton 12, Sioux Falls Squirrels 1

G5: Sioux Falls Brewers 9, Aberdeen 2

G6: Renner 12, Sturgis 1

Sunday

G7: Sturgis 3, Aberdeen 1

G8: Sioux Falls Brewers 7, Renner 1

Friday’s games

G9: Yankton 3, Sioux Falls Brewers 0

G10: Renner 12, Brookings 2

G11: Sioux Falls Squirrels 6, Sturgis 5

Saturday’s games

Games at Cadwell Park

G12: Renner vs. Sioux Falls Squirrels, 11 a.m.

G13: Sioux Falls Brewers vs. Game 12 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

Game at Cadwell Park

G14: Sioux Falls Brewers 10, Yankton 7

Preview stories

State amateur baseball capsules: A team-by-team look at the Class B state field

Canova hopes well-rounded team brings back-to-back state titles

Pitchers put to the test: Managing arms, innings key in state tourney

Traxler: Home runs remain rare at state in wood-bat era

Deal: South Dakota amateur baseball special for many reasons

Tournament coverage

‘He was baseball’: Minder recognized during amateur tourney opening ceremonies

‘He loved it so much’: Crofton continues to play for Mueller

Added intimidation: Parkston's Nolz adds pitching depth to Angels

Improving Cadwell Park Complex: Adding artificial turf at Drake Field

Storm's first state tourney since '11 deemed 'a learning experience

Canova, Flandreau set for ‘18 title game rematch

Like father, like son: Gene and Drew Kitchens wrap first season as Dimock/Emery teammates

'The future is bright' for Mustangs after hard-fought state tournament

Sibling showdown: Ulmer brothers face each other for first time

Baserunning blunder featured on ESPN

Photo Galleries

Old timer's game at state amateur tournament

Corsica-Stickney against Wynot in state amateur tournament

Winner/Colome against Lennox in state amateur tournament

Plankinton against Salem in the state amateur tournament

Mount Vernon against Larchwood in the state amateur tournament

Menno against Garretson in the state amateur tournament

Canova against Flandreau in the state amateur tournament

Winner/Colome against Plankinton in the Class B state amateur tournament

Alexandria against Milbank in the Class B state amateur tournament