Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Mitchell gymnasts win at Huron meet

HURON — A strong start keyed Mitchell to another gymnastics victory Friday night, winning the Huron Invitational convincingly.

Mitchell scored 145.500 points, topping Watertown's 143.800 points and did the job early on the uneven bars and the balance beam, which were the Kernels' first two events of the night. Mitchell scored 36.200 points on uneven bars and 37.300 on beam, which is where the Kernels built a 2.4-point edge over the Arrows.

"Our bars and beam routines were really great," Mitchell coach Audra Rew said. "At this point of the year, we just want to quit focusing on the scores and try to make each performance their very best."

Rew said the meet format allowed each team to compete their top eight gymnasts at each discipline, which allowed Mitchell to use more athletes than usual.

"One right after another, we got a lot of really solid performances from kids who don't always get the chance on the varsity," she said.

Mitchell's Maria Krall was the individual winner on balance beam, scoring a 9.7 and Gracie Czmowski was second (9.5). Czmowski won the floor exercise, sharing the top score with Huron's Erica Zell with a 9.6 and Krall was third with a 9.55. Krall was also second on vault (8.9) and third on bars (9.2), while Czmowski was second bars (9.25).

Mitchell had six gymnasts score 34.0 or higher in the all-around, which is the individual state qualifying standard. (Gymnasts have to reach that mark three times in a varsity meet to qualify.)

Masy Mock took fifth (35.65), finishing in the top-six in vault (8.65), beam (8.95) and bars (8.8). Kyra Gropper was sixth in the all-around (35.15), with teammates Chelsey Mohr in ninth (34.45) and Kaylee Bauder taking 10th (34.4)

Mitchell will take another set of gymnasts to Pierre today for an invitational, which will again be a mixture of older and younger team members.

"We want to go out and do well and allow our kids to compete and be in as many events as possible," Rew said. "Our older girls will get a chance to qualify for some state events and some of our JV kids will get more experience for the future."

Huron Invitational

Friday in Huron

Team scores: 1. Mitchell 145.550, 2. Watertown 143.800, 3. Huron 133.000, 4. Sioux Falls Lincoln 131.600.

All-around: 1. Myah Morris, WAT, 37.770; 2. Maria Krall, MIT, 37.350; 3. Gracie Czmowski, MIT, 36.800; 4. Brooke Bollinger, WAT, 36.050; 5. Masy Mock, MIT, 35.650; 6. Kyra Gropper, MIT, 35.150; T7. Erica Zell, HUR, and Elizabeth Boysen, SFL, 34.500; 9. Chelsey Mohr, MIT, 34.450; 10. Kaylee Bauder, MIT, 34.400.

Vault: 1. Myah Morris, WAT, 9.350; 2. Maria Krall, MIT, 8.900; 3. Erica Zell, 8.850; 4. Brooke Bollinger, WAT, 8.800; 5. Michaela Mohr, SFL, 8.700; T6. Masy Mock, MIT, and Kassie Decker, HUR, 8.650; T8. Kyra Gropper, MIT, and Brenna Hertling, WAT, 8.550; T10. Gracie Czmowski, MIT, and, Sarah Christenson, HUR, 8.450.

Uneven bars: 1. Myah Morris, WAT, 9.550; 2. Gracie Czmowski, MIT, 9.250; 3. Maria Krall, MIT, 9.200; 4. Kaylee Bauder, MIT, 8.950; 5. Abigail Lenssen, WAT, 8.900; T6. Brooke Bollinger, WAT, and Masy Mock, MIT, and Kyra Gropper, MIT, 8.800; 9. Chelsey Mohr, MIT, 8.700; T10. Elizabeth Boysen, SFL, and Trinity Hodorff, WAT, 8.550.

Balance beam: 1. Maria Krall, MIT, 9.700; 2. Gracie Czmowski, MIT, 9.500; 3. Myah Morris, WAT, 9.250; 4. Kaylee Bauder, MIT, 9.150; 5. Erica Zell, HUR, 9.000; 6. Masy Mock, MIT, 8.950; 7. Brooke Bollinger, WAT, 8.900; T8. Kassie Decker, HUR, and Abbi Cummings, WAT, 8.850; 10. Elizabeth Boysen, SFL, 8.750.

Floor exercise: T1. Gracie Czmowski, MIT, and Erica Zell, HUR, 9.600; T3. Myah Morris, WAT, and Maria Krall, MIT, and Brooke Bollinger, WAT, 9.550; 6. Abbi Cummings, WAT, 9.350; 7. Masy Mock, MIT, 9.250; 8. Erica Hageman, WAT, 9.150; 9. Kyra Gropper, MIT, 9.100; 10. Michaela Mohr, SFL, 9.000.