On this page, you'll find updated scores, schedules and stories for the 85th annual South Dakota Amateur Baseball Association State Tournament, which runs Aug. 2-13 at Cadwell Park in Mitchell. 

Class B state amateur baseball tournament

Aug. 2-13 at Cadwell Park, Mitchell

First round

Aug. 2

G1: Winner/Colome 8, Dell Rapids PBR 2

G2: Vermillion Greysox 11, Clark 7

Aug. 3

G3: Lake Norden 4, Miller/Wessington 3

G4: Garretson 5, Wynot (Neb.) 4

G5: Freeman 4, Milbank 0

G6: Larchwood (Iowa) 6, Plankinton 2

Aug. 4

G7: Irene 13, Northville 5

G8: Mount Vernon 9, Redfield 7

G9: Harrisburg 9, Parkston 3

G10: Tabor 8, Beresford 5

Aug. 5

G11: Crofton (Neb.) 2, Salem 0

G12: Dell Rapids Mudcats 4, Dimock-Emery 2

G13: Canton 3, Platte 0

G14: Alexandria 8, Flandreau 1

Aug. 6

G15: Madison 3, Lesterville 0

G16: Four Corners 12, Castlewood Monarchs 1 (7 inn.)

Second round

Aug. 6

G17: Winner/Colome 21, Vermillion 8

G18: Garretson 8, Lake Norden 5

Aug. 7

G19: Larchwood (Iowa) 7, Freeman 4

G20: Irene 6, Mount Vernon 5

Aug. 8

G21: Harrisburg 6, Tabor 0

G22: Crofton (Neb.) 6, Dell Rapids Mudcats 1

Aug. 9

G23: Alexandria 15, Canton 7

G24: Madison 6, Four Corners 3

Quarterfinals

Aug. 10

G25: Garretson 6, Winner/Colome 5

G26: Larchwood 15, Irene 2

Aug. 11

G27: Harrisburg 3, Crofton 1

G28: Alexandria 12, Madison 2 (8 innings)

Semifinals - Aug. 12

G29: Larchwood 3, Garretson 2

G30: Alexandria 1, Harrisburg 0

Championship - Aug. 13

G31: Alexandria 4, Larchwood 0

Class A state amateur baseball tournament

First round in Pierre, Aug. 11-13 in Mitchell

(# denotes home team)

First round

Aug. 4

G1: Renner 1, Castlewood Ravens 0

G2: Vermillion Red Sox 4, Pierre 3

Aug. 5

G3: Castlewood Ravens 6, Pierre 2 (Pierre eliminated)

G4: Renner 17, Vermillion Red Sox 1 (5 innings) 

G5: Aberdeen 4, Sioux Falls Flying Squirrels 2

G6: Sioux Falls Brewers 7, Black Hills A’s 4

Aug. 6

G7: Sioux Falls Flying Squirrels 13, Black Hills A's 7 (Black Hills eliminated)

G8: Sioux Falls Brewers 9, Aberdeen 4

Friday

At Drake Field

G9: Aberdeen 6, Castlewood Ravens 5

G10: Vermillion Red Sox 14, Sioux Falls Flying Squirrels 5

At Cadwell Park

G11: Sioux Falls Brewers 8, Renner 7

Aug. 12 games

G12: Vermillion Red Sox 3, Aberdeen 2

G13: Renner 17, Vermillion Red Sox 13

Championship -- Aug. 14

G15: Renner 2, Sioux Falls Brewers 0

Links to state tournament coverage

First round

Pheasants pound their way to second round

Vermillion wins late-night slugfest with Clark

Thursday's roundup: Garretson fends off Expos

Freeman blanks Firechiefs for first-round win 

Plankinton downed by Diamonds in opener

Friday's roundup: Irene blows past Northville

Mustangs triumph in back-and-forth win over Redfield

LaBrie, Woodies move past Parkston

Tabor takes down Beresford

Crofton stifles Salem in first-round shutout

Entringer, Mudcats edge Raptors

Canton holds Killer Tomatoes in check for first-round win

Angels crush Cardinals in tourney opener

Second round

Winner/Colome bashes Greysox, advances to quarters

Sunday's state roundup: Garretson advances to Class B quarterfinals

Larchwood outlasts Black Sox

Miscues sink Mount Vernon in loss to Irene

Harrisburg handles Tabor

Crofton downs Dell Rapids Mudcats

Angels throttle Aces in slugfest

Quarterfinals

Garretson eliminates Winner/Colome again

Diamonds down Cardinals

Big fourth inning carries Angels into semifinals 

Friday's state amateur roundup: Harrisburg eliminates Crofton

Semifinals

Larchwood rallies to knock off Garretson in Class B semifinal

Vermeulen, Angels outlast Harrisburg, advance to Class B final

Championship

Angels again: Alexandria topples Larchwood for Class B state title 

Homegrown dynatsy: Angels repeat as Class B state champs 

Other stories 

Scouting has small role in familiar world of amateur baseball 

Do or die: Class B tournament builds excitement for amateur baseball 

Legion players make their mark at state amateur tourney

Socks that rock: stirrups making a mark in amateur baseball 

Photo galleries

Aug. 2: Old-Timers game

Aug. 2: Winner/Colome vs. Dell Rapids PBR

Aug. 3: Plankinton vs. Larchwood

Aug. 4: Mount Vernon vs. Redfield

Aug. 4: Parkston vs. Harrisburg

Aug. 6: Winner/Colome vs. Vermillion

Aug. 13: Alexandria vs. Larchwood

Preview stories

A team-by-team look at the 32 teams in the Class B state amateur field (Aug. 1)

Offense propelling Alexandria Angels toward another state title (Aug. 1)

Home-grown talent, improved pitching helping Sunshine League (Aug. 1)

Committed to amateur baseball: Salem's Weber marks 30 years as SDABA president (Aug. 1)

Class A amateur preview: Monarchs, Brewers have set state standard (Aug. 1)