STATE TRACK AND FIELD MEETS

Friday at Brandon (Class AA), Lennox (Class A) and Howard Wood Field (Class B)

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Class AA Girls

Team points - Aberdeen Central 65.5, Rapid City Central 37, RC Stevens 35, Sturgis 23, Yankton 21.5, Brookings 21, SF Washington 15, Watertown 13.5, Brandon Valley 12.7, Mitchell 7, Pierre 6.5, SF Roosevelt 5, SF Lincoln 5, Huron 4.2, SF O'Gorman 1.

Long jump - 1, Alexis Gannon (Bro) 18-4; 2, Jamie Larson (AC) 17-4.75; 3, Kaitlyn Hadley (Bro) 17-2.75; 4, Alexis Clark (AC) 17-2.25; 5, Emma Treveer (BV) 17-1.5; 6, Taylor Volesky (Mit) 16-11.75; 7, Lauren Schad (RCC) 16-11; 8, Alyssa Weidler (OG) 16-11.

Pole vault - 1, Alexis Clark (AC) 12-0.5; 2, Sydney Dale (Wat) 11-3; 3, Klara Lyon (Stu) 10-9; 4, Courtney Cassen (Stu) 10-3; T5, Tessa Musil (Hur) and Allison Stadheim (Wat) 10-3; T7, Hailey Murray (BV) and Lexy Chase (Hur) 9-9.

Shot put - 1, Michaela Mayer (SFW) 44-4; 2, Tori Holt (RCC) 39-11; 3, Allison Koehn (BV) 39-0.5; 4, Clara Schild (Yan) 38-5.5; 5, Abby Sudbeck (Mit) 38-1.5; 6, Sydney Palmer (Pie) 37-0.5; 7, Sydney Arrington (SFW) 36-6.5; 8, Allie Murphy (Yan) 36-1.25.

High jump - 1, Collette Christensen (RCC) 5-7; 2, Alexis Clark (AC) 5-7; 3, Lauren Schad (RCC) 5-5; 4, Jorden Three Stars (RCS) 5-3; T5, Anna Bondy (Pie) and Kelsey Fitzgerald (Yan) 5-1; 7, Kelsey Hannigan (AC) 5-1; 8, Hannah Paauw (BV) 5-1.

3,200 - 1, Tamara Gorman (RCS) 10:53.84; 2, Hannah Kastigar (AC) 11:01.57; 3, Annie Kruse (Yan) 11:08.24; 4, Emily Berzonsky (Bro) 11:09.42; 5, Alli Green (Stu) 11:10.16; 6, Shacey Burgess (RCC) 11:20.75; 7, Adeline Straatmeyer (RCC) 11:22.25; 8, Katie Patrick (SFL) 11:24.85.

800 - 1, Hannah Kastigar (AC) 2:16.95; 2, Brooke Ireland (Stu) 2:17.01; 3, Renae Dykstra (RCS) 2:18.49; 4, Brooke DeVos (SFR) 2:19.04; 5, Emily Person (RCS) 2:19.14; 6, Lexi Weisbeck (AC) 2:20.36; 7, Jamie Schweiss (RCS) 2:20.48; 8, Whitlee Larson (Yan) 2:20.52.

3,200 relay - 1, Aberdeen Central (Lexi Weisbeck, Sydney Waterman, Brynn Flakus, Hannah Kastigar) 9:21.61; 2, RC Stevens 9:25.51; 3, RC Central 9:47.98; 4, Yankton 9:52.13; 5, SF Lincoln 9:54.15; 6, SF Washington 9:56.34; 7, Watertown 10:02.26; 8, Brandon Valley 10:07.11.

Class AA Boys

Team points - SF Washington 54, SF Roosevelt 41.5, RC Stevens 26, SF Lincoln 24, Brookings 23, Brandon Valley 18.5, Watertown 17, Yankton 17, RC Central 10, SF O'Gorman 9.5, Pierre 8.5, Douglas 8, Huron 8, Sturgis 8.

Shot put - 1, Jack Lembcke (SFR) 63-10.5 (AA meet record; old mark 62-1 by George Amundson, AC, 1969, and Lance Wipf, Yankton, 1993); 2, Grant Lewis (SFW) 48-9; 3, Aaron Beaird (RCC) 48-5; 4, Kirby Hora (SFR) 48-1.5; 5, Colton Bender (RCS) 47-4; 6, Morgan Gayton (RCC) 47-1; 7, Graham Protexter (Pie) 46-8; 8, Zach Long (SFL) 45-8.

High jump - 1, Christian Parker (SFW) 6-7; 2, Grant Larson (SFW) 6-5; T3, David Mulbah (SFR) and Riley Sears (Pie) 6-3; 5, J.J. Hejna (Yan) 6-3; 6, Caleb Diggs (Dou) 6-1; 7, Jared Olson (SFL) 5-11; 8, Trevon Moody (SFR) 5-11.

Pole vault - 1, Colton Jordan (Wat) 15-1; 2, Reagan Francom (Hur) 13-6; 3, Brian Anderson (Wat) 13-6; 4, Bryce Boser (Dou) 13-6; 5, Casey Skillingstad (Yan) 13-0; 6, Brock Loftus (RCS) 13-0; 7, James Hofer (Yan) 13-0; T8, Brenden Branick (OG) and Alex Oddy (BV) 12-6.

Long jump - 1, Matt VandeBerg (BV) 23-0; 2, Tyler Howard (SFR) 21-8.5; 3, Jacob Vifquain (RCS) 21-4.75; 4, Christian Parker (SFW) 21-4; 5, Dan Marlette (SFW) 21-2.5; 6, J.J. Hejna (Yan) 20-10.25; 7, Adam Bauer (BV) 20-10.25; 8, Jeremy Horst (RCC) 20-9.5.

800 - 1, Jonah Warwick (SFW) 1:54.30; 2, Jacob Simmons (Stu) 1:55.07; 3, Chance Freese (OG) 1:55.87; 4, Kyle Burdick (RCS) 1:56.81; 5, Zach Tuschen (SFR) 1:59.66; 6, Tanner Ahrendt (SFR) 2:00.24; 7, Cameron Sannes (SFW) 2:00.54; 8, Jacob Green (SFW) 2:01.81.

3,200 relay - 1, Brookings (Addison DeHaven, Patrick Chapin, Justice Lamer, Jimmy Forman) 7:57.70; 2, SF Lincoln 8:01.97; 3, SF Washington 8:07.30; 4, SF Roosevelt 8:08.04; 5, Brandon Valley 8:12.25; 6, SF O'Gorman 8:12.87; 7, RC Stevens 8:19.10; 8, Pierre 8:25.02.

3,200 - 1, Addison DeHaven (Bro) 9:00.19 (all-class state meet record; old mark and AA old mark 9:10.53 by Tony Smoragiewicz, RCC, 2012); 2, Luke Jelen (SFL) 9:29.44; 3, Kyle Burdick (RCS) 9:29.57; 4, Nathan Schroeder (SFL) 9:32.11; 5, Brice Cowman (Yan) 9:33.12; 6, Justice Lamer (Bro) 9:41.29; 7, Zach Van Ede (BV) 9:42.93; 8, Brant Gilbertson (Wat) 9:46.61.

Class A Girls

Team points - Madison 40, Spearfish 27, Tri-Valley 22, Deubrook Area 19, Canton 19, Custer 18, Dell Rapids 17, Clark-Willow Lake 17, St. Thomas More 16, Redfield-Doland 14, Harrisburg 14, Mobridge-Pollock 10, SF Christian 8, Milbank 4, Dakota Valley 4, Webster Area 4, West Central 3, Lennox 3, Beresford 3, Vermillion 2, Miller 2, Deuel 2, Aberdeen Roncalli 2, Baltic 1, Platte-Geddes 1, Groton Area 1.

Shot put - 1, Danielle Waldner (Redfield-Doland) 45-4; 2, Allison Cross (Tri-Valley) 40-10.75; 3, Cassidy Wright (Dell Rapids) 40-5.5; 4, Mackenzie Huber (Clark-Willow Lake) 39-7.5; 5, Kylie Martin (Dakota Valley) 38-7.5; 6, Hannah McKelvey (Beresford) 37-7.5; 7, Abby Dockter (Aberdeen Roncalli) 37-6; 8, Allie Walter (Baltic) 36-11.5.

Triple jump - 1, Coley Stoller (Madison) 36-7.75; 2, Evelyn Klein (Deubrook Area) 35-6; 3, Kamberlyn Lamer (Tri-Valley) 35-4.5; 4, Justine Zylstra (Canton) 5, Maddie Vietor (Dell Rapids) 35-0; 6, Janet VanDeStroet (Canton) 34-9.25; 7, Jamie Mentzer (Miller) 34-5.75; 8, Janelle Paulson (Clark-Willow Lake) 33-8.

Long jump - 1, Stachia Reuwsaat (St. Thomas More) 18-9.5 (A meet record; old mark 18-4.5 by Ericka Bakke, Salem, 1990); 2, Kara Koth (SF Christian) 17-9; 3, Coley Stoller (Madison) 17-2.5; 4, Evelyn Klein (Deubrook Area) 17-1.25; 5, Courtney Trapp (Milbank) 17-0.5; 6, Samantha McNeel (Custer) 17-0; 7, Janelle Paulson (Clark-Willow Lake) 16-11; 8, Maddie Vietor (Dell Rapids) 16-8.25.

Discus - 1, Stephanie Gemar (Mobridge-Pollock) 148-2; 2, Allison Cross (Tri-Valley) 122-5; 3, Cassidy Wright (Dell Rapids) 121-9; 4, Mackenzie Huber (Clark-Willow Lake) 119-4; 5, Breanna Bullert (Webster Area) 118-0; 6, Kalli Bell (Clark-Willow Lake) 111-10; 7, Atlanta Lundstrom (Canton) 110-10; 8, Erica Schuster (Groton Area) 109-0.

3,200 - 1, Emily Hawkes (Madison) 11:14.6; 2, Savannah Childers (Spearfish) 11:26.18; 3, Hailey Streff (Madison) 11:31.12; 4, Gretchen Blain (Spearfish) 11:32.8; 5, Nicolette Schmidt (Redfield-Doland) 11:38.86; 6, Maisey Bainbridge (Lennox) 11:41.09; 7, Maddie Lavin (Vermillion) 11:42.75; 8, Mikayla Prouty (Clark-Willow Lake) 11:45.59.

800 - 1, Tori Glazier (Custer) 2:17.54; 2, Jasmyne Cooper (Harrisburg) 2:20.9; 3, Evelyn Klein (Deubrook Area) 2:21.28; 4, Taylor Lohan (Canton) 2:21.36; 5, Caitlin Gehner (Spearfish) 2:22.61; 6, Victoria Dahlstrom (Custer) 2:25.74; 7, Tiara Gibson (Deuel) 2:26.18; 8, Madison Fenske (St. Thomas More) 2:26.4.

3,200 relay - 1, Spearfish (Shelby Dittman, Caitlin Gehner, Elise Reid, Savannah Childers) 9:40.85; 2, Madison 9:49.13; 3, Harrisburg 9:51.23; 4, St. Thomas More 9:56.57; 5, Canton 10:05.05; 6, West Central 10:08.04; 7, Custer 10:08.82; 8, Platte-Geddes 10:10.69.

Class A Boys

Team points - Custer 46, Madison 34, Dell Rapids 26, Lennox 19, Hamlin 16, Mobridge-Pollock 16, Tea Area 11, Redfield-Doland 10, Canton 10, Dakota Valley 8, Wagner 8, Spearfish 8, Hot Springs 8, Ethan-Parkston 8, St. Thomas More 7, Milbank 7, Aberdeen Roncalli 6, SF Christian 6, Chamberlain 6, Baltic 4, Hill City 4, West Central 3, Todd County 1, Beresford 1.

Triple jump - 1, Ephram Albrecht (Redfield-Doland) 44-9.75; 2, Brett Nichols (Dell Rapids) 44-5.5; 3, Brandon Schrepel (Madison) 42-7; 4, Zach Koosman (Lennox) 42-4.75; 5, Casey Sullivan (Hill City) 41-3.25; 6, Keagan Peters (West Central) 40-4.5; 7, Mitch Musel (Aberdeen Roncalli) 40-4.25; 8, Adam Baker (Custer) 40-0.75.

Discus - 1, Daniel Roberts (Mobridge-Pollock) 191-10 (A meet record; old mark 187-9 by Tom Schroeder, Miller, 2005); 2, Mason Leiseth (Hamlin) 171-2; 3, Anthony Huber (Ethan-Parkston) 169-0; 4, Tyler Lems (Canton) 161-1; 5, Tyler Currey (Madison) 151-0; 6, Cole Langer (Dell Rapids) 148-7; 7, Logan Heuer (Custer) 144-7; 8, Jacob Dancler (Tea Area) 144-4.

Shot put - 1, Cole Langer (Dell Rapids) 61-1.25; 2, Mason Leiseth (Hamlin) 57-1.5; 3, Daniel Roberts (Mobridge-Pollock) 56-8.25; 4, Tyler Lems (Canton) 53-6; 5, Dalton Cox (Aberdeen Roncalli) 53-2.5; 6, Taylor Lambert (Dakota Valley) 52-8; 7, Isaac Lindquist (Milbank) 51-8.25; 8, Ben Forrette (Milbank) 50-6.5.

Long jump - 1, Tayler Anderson (Madison) 22-5; 2, Riley Knutson (Tea Area) 22-4.5; 3, Hudson Priebe (Chamberlain) 21-10.5; 4, Brett Nichols (Dell Rapids) 21-9; 5, Zach Koosman (Lennox) 21-1.5; 6, Isaac VanEssen (SF Christian) 20-11.5; 7, Mitchell Nissen (Tea Area) 20-11.25; 8, Alexander Aloyseus (SF Christian) 20-11.

800 - 1, Brennan Witt (Custer) 1:57.12; 2, Eric Yager (Hot Springs) 2:01.41; 3, Joe Hendrickson (Lennox) 2:02.32; 4, Chase Glazier (Custer) 2:02.88; 5, Josiah Aberson (Baltic) 2:03.07; 6, Blake Perryman (Dakota Valley) 2:03.72; 7, Tyler Hohn (Ethan-Parkston) 2:04.48; 8, Zach Cox (Todd County) 2:04.64.

3,200 relay - 1, Custer (Israel Parsons, Logan Huntington, Kenneth Myers, Chase Glazier) 8:18.18; 2, Madison 8:21.57; 3, St. Thomas More 8:32.71; 4, Wagner 8:33.5; 5, Lennox 8:34.09; 6, Spearfish 8:38.33; 7, SF Christian 8:38.35; 8, Beresford 8:39.11.

3,200 - 1, Cody Herman (Custer) 9:51.96; 2, Logan Burns (Custer) 10:06.83; 3, Austin Handley (Madison) 10:15.32; 4, Joseph Barnes (Spearfish) 10:23.5; 5, Austin Berens (Milbank) 10:24.03; 6, Nick Dion (Wagner) 10:30.85; 7, Graham Bacon (Dakota Valley) 10:31.5; 8, Lucas Julian (St. Thomas More) 10:32.17.

Class B Girls

Team points - Ipswich 60, Timber Lake 20, Harding County 18, Gayville-Volin 17, Potter County 16, Castlewood 14, Freeman 12, Corsica-Stickney 10, Herreid-Selby Area 10, De Smet 9.5, Newell 9, Arlington 9, Kimball-White Lake 8, Faith 7, South Central 7, Andes Central 7, Lemmon 7, Chester Area 6, Centerville 6, Warner 6, Irene-Wakonda 6, Marion 5, Estelline 5, Great Plains Lutheran 5, Scotland 5, Hanson 5, James Valley Christian 4, Menno 3.5, Philip 3.5, Wolsey-Wessington 3, Rapid City Christian 2, Colome 2, Parker 1.5, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 1, Jones County 1.

High jump - 1, Jackie Dethlefsen (Corsica-Stickney) 5-4; 2, Haylee Biel (Herreid-Selby Area) 5-3; T3, Kelsey Poppen (De Smet) and Payton Johanneson (Andes Central) 4-11; 5, Andrea Sokolowski (Irene-Wakonda) 4-11; 6, Brittany Bergquist (Wolsey-Wessington) 4-11; T7, Hannah Herlyn (Parker) and Sierra Svatos (Andes Central) 4-9.

Triple jump - 1, Kristie Mettler (Timber Lake) 34-8; 2, Sierra Stugelmeyer (Harding County) 33-10.25; 3, Shaye Jungwirth (Potter County) 33-4.25; 4, Ivy Haines (Kimball-White Lake) 32-9.5; 5, Kieran O'Malley (Centerville) 32-7.5; 6, Sydney Logan (Potter County) 32-3; 7, Tessa Lester (Colome) 32-2.25; 8, Kylie Hughes (Marion) 31-11.

Pole vault - 1, Autumn Pitz (Ipswich) 10-0; T2, Tearnee Nelson (Faith) and Haley Froelich (Lemmon) 8-6; 4, Lizzy Bjorklund (Estelline) 8-6; T5, Cheyenne Pinney (Philip) and Christina Herrboldt (Menno) 8-0; 7, Rainy Brewer-Nysven (Irene-Wakonda) 8-0.

Long jump - 1, Kristie Mettler (Timber Lake) 16-8.25; 2, Taylor Trohkimoinen (Newell) 16-7; 3, Sara Heyn (Chester Area) 16-0; 4, Katlyn Schroeder (Hanson) 15-9.5; 5, Kylie Hughes (Marion) 15-8; 6, Sydney Logan (Potter County) 15-8; 7, Kieran O'Malley (Centerville) 15-7.5; 8, BreeAna Olson (Oldham-Ramona/Rutland) 15-6.75.

Discus - 1, Hannah Phillips (Harding County) 137-6; 2, Shekota Myer (Ipswich) 125-3; 3, Madison Kienow (Ipswich) 123-2; 4, Carley Skorepa (Scotland) 117-9; 5, Amanda Poppen (De Smet) 117-8; 6, Maria Nightingale (Kimball-White Lake) 116-0; 7, Miranda Ristau (Warner) 112-1; 8, Ansley Sargent (Ipswich) 111-0.

3,200 - 1, Tori Moore (Ipswich) 11:22.49; 2, Genevieve Clark (Gayville-Volin) 11:26.21; 3, Laura Nelson (Gayville-Volin) 11:46.29; 4, Taylor Loken (Ipswich) 11:54.92; 5, Rebecca Eberts (Freeman) 12:00.32; 6, Janae Sampson (Arlington) 12:12.01; 7, Savannah Huntley (RC Christian) 12:24.84; 8, Hannah Flatt (Potter County) 12:33.48.

800 - 1, Macy Heinz (Ipswich) 2:16.89; 2, Cailey Roth (Freeman) 2:20.7; 3, Lindsey Strait (Castlewood) 2:20.77; 4, Alyssa Maertz (Great Plains Lutheran) 2:27.0; 5, Courtney Bladow (Warner) 2:27.62; 6, Sierra Wieseler (Potter County) 2:27.75; 7, Allison Sebern (South Central) 2:27.92; 8, Rachel Buxcel (Jones County) 2:27.98.

3,200 relay - 1, Ipswich (Maci Gauer, Macy Heinz, Taylor Loken, Tori Moore) 9:58.37; 2, Castlewood 10:07.84; 3, Arlington 10:20.0; 4, South Central 10:20.85; 5, James Valley Christian 10:27.3; 6, Gayville-Volin 10:28.73; 7, Herreid-Selby Area 10:30.91; 8, Newell 10:36.55.

Class B Boys

Team points - Parker 33.5, Herreid-Selby Area 30, Viborg-Hurley 17, Wessington Springs 16, Sunshine Bible Academy 15, Irene-Wakonda 14.5, Chester Area 154, James Valley Christian 13, Potter County 12, South Central 12, Freeman 12, Northwestern 10, Arlington 9, Great Plains Lutheran 9, Sully Buttes 8, Wolsey-Wessington 8, Wall 8, Kadoka Area 6, Langford Area 6, Bison 6, Gayville-Volin 5, Ipswich 5, Mitchell Christian 5, Philip 4.5, New Underwood 4, Estelline 4, White River 4, Corsica-Stickney 4, Frederick 3.5, Kimball-White Lake 3, Aberdeen Christian 2, Highmore-Harrold 2, Newell 2, Lemmon 1, Bridgewater-Emery 1, Dell Rapids St. Mary 1, Dakota Christian 1, Faith 1.

Discus - 1, Nathan Palmer (Northwestern) 158-0; 2, Tate Nafziger (Potter County) 152-5; 3, Logan Ammons (Kadoka Area) 149-8; 4, Hayden Hooks (Wolsey-Wessington) 143-9; 5, Lane Myer (Ipswich) 138-5; 6, Michael Odens (Corsica-Stickney) 137-2; 7, Garrett Boylan (Newell) 137-1; 8, Brody Peterson (Lemmon) 136-6.

Long jump - 1, Tyler Gerdes (Viborg-Hurley) 21-2; 2, Shaun Becker (Freeman) 21-1; 3, Drew Planteen (Langford Area) 20-5; 4, D.J. Hawthorne (Gayville-Volin) 20-1.75; 5, Tanner Larvie (White River) 19-8.5; 6, Roy Lumpkin (Wolsey-Wessington) 19-6.5; 7, Mitchell Giovannettone (Great Plains Lutheran) 19-5; 8, Carter Dykstra (Dakota Christian) 19-3.

High jump - 1, Dakota Thorstenson (Herreid-Selby Area) 6-6; 2, Austin Opdahl (Chester Area) 6-6; 3, Tyler Frank (South Central) 6-6; 4, Mitchell Giovannettone (Great Plains Lutheran) 6-0; T5, Brian Sumption (Frederick) and Tristen Erickson (Parker) 5-10; T7, Caden Smiley (Faith), Jhett Finkbeiner (New Underwood) and Zack Anderson (Parker) 5-10.

Pole vault - 1, Cooper Schaefbauer (Herreid-Selby Area) 12-6; 2, Dustin Livingston (Irene-Wakonda) 12-6; 3, Andrew King (Arlington) 12-3; T4, Garrett Anderson (Irene-Wakonda) and Austin Pinney (Philip) 11-9; 6, Jace Everson (Potter County) 11-3; 7, Chris Heirigs (Irene-Wakonda) 11-3; 8, Cole Geditz (Potter County) 11-3.

Triple jump - 1, Dakota Thorstenson (Herreid-Selby Area) 41-7; 2, Tyler Peterson (Wall) 41-3.5; 3, Austin Opdahl (Chester Area) 40-7; 4, Tyler Gerdes (Viborg-Hurley) 40-6.25; 5, Grant Preheim (Freeman) 40-1; 6, Trevor Reinesch (Kimball-White Lake) 40-0; 7, Mitchell Giovannettone (Great Plains Lutheran) 39-7.5; 8, Cassius Pond (Ipswich) 39-5.

800 - 1, Brady Brockel (Sunshine Bible Academy) 1:58.41; 2, Jase Kraft (Wessington Springs) 1:58.55; 3, Michael Olson (Parker) 2:02.36; 4, Aaron Lemon (Mitchell Christian) 2:02.46; 5, Josh Lamb (Sully Buttes) 2:05.24; 6, Brandon Koch (New Underwood) 2:06.26; 7, Tucker Iwerks (Aberdeen Christian) 2:06.99; 8, Jacob Schweitzer (Bridgewater-Emery) 2:07.14.

3,200 relay - 1, Parker (Duane Jongeling, Michael Olson, Ryan Olson, Jake Vollmer) 8:29.26; 2, James Valley Christian 8:42.77; 3, South Central 8:42.89; 4, Sunshine Bible Academy 8:44.96; 5, Sully Buttes 8:46.29; 6, Arlington 8:47.09; 7, Viborg-Hurley 8:47.8; 8, Corsica-Stickney 8:56.52.

3,200 - 1, Duane Jongeling (Parker) 9:48.34; 2, Jase Kraft (Wessington Springs) 10:05.4; 3, Daniel Burkhalter (Bison) 10:07.21; 4, Donnie Decker (James Valley Christian) 10:09.37; 5, Trevor Ward (Estelline) 10:16.36; 6, Jake Vollmer (Parker) 10:21.4; 7, Jordan Houdek (Highmore-Harrold) 10:21.51; 8, Jared Scholten (Dell Rapids St. Mary) 10:30.39.