ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

MHS students honored at annual awards assembly

Academics, excellence honored at Thursday event

051421.N.DR.MHSAWARDS3.jpg
Mitchell High School assistant principal Craig Mock reads off the names for the Presidential Award of Excellence during the Mitchell High School Award Assembly on Thursday at the Mitchell School District's Performing Arts Center. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Matt Gade

Students at Mitchell High School were honored for their academic excellence as well as their performance in several categories and departments throughout the school year Thursday at the annual Mitchell High School awards assembly.

Due to ongoing COVID-19 safety protocols, the event was held at the school Performing Arts Center with a small crowd in attendance and livestreamed to viewers at home.

Craig Mock, assistant principal at Mitchell High School, who served as emcee for the program, told the crowd that the event was a chance to acknowledge the hard work and success of students at the school.

“This award program is a tribute to the large number of students who have excelled in a variety of areas,” Mock said.

ADVERTISEMENT

The afternoon saw dozens of students called to stage to receive plaques or certificates honoring their achievements. Along with Mock, the awards were handed out by a variety of teachers, school department heads and local civic organization representatives.

010821.N.DR.POY.jpg
Hugh Holmes, with the American Legion, presents Lucas Moeller with American Legion Citizenship Award during the Mitchell High School Award Assembly on Thursday at the Mitchell School District's Performing Arts Center. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Matt Gade

Among the notable awards handed out, the presentation of the State of South Dakota Regent’s Scholars closed the ceremony. The prestigious distinction is bestowed on students by the South Dakota Department of Education and recognizes academic excellence, Mock said.

“The (South Dakota Department of Education) and the South Dakota Board of Regents annually recognizes students committed to academic excellence by issuing a regent’s scholar diploma,” Mock said. “These students are automatically eligible to any of the six public institutions of higher learning in South Dakota.”

To be eligible, students must have completed a specific series of courses and have a 3.0 or higher grade point average.

Regent scholars named at the ceremony included Sicely Allhiser, Emma Baltzer, Kiersten Bathke, Hallie Bitterman, Parker Bollinger, Emma Bradley, Justin Bruntz, Estella Bullis, Eian Cazer, Emma Christopherson, Victoria Colwell, Dena Contreras, Tristin Dirkes, Grace Endorf, Kyah Escobin, Mason Ferrie, Ella Flippin, Samantha Gerlach, Megan, Gillen, Andrew Gunnare, Oliva Foster, Cameron Gauger, Levi Gebhard, Lily Harrington, Madeline Hegg, Ben Helleloid, Felicity Honomichl, Olivia Husmann, Nick Jarman, Kennedy Kahler, Macy Kempf, Madison Krall , Camryn Krogman, Morgan Lambert, Sydnie Liedtke, Alexis Little Bear, Nicholas Lord, Jaclyn McMillen, Madison Meyerink, Halle Mickelson, Masyn Mock, Lucas Moller, Peyton Peterson, Adaya Plastow, Faith Ragels, Brittney Robideau, Taylor Rose, Nicholas Rubendall, Jasmine Salcido Santos, Beau Schoenfelder, Kazlyn Schulz, Jacob Schumacher, Katy Sebert, Jacob Shawd, Madisyn Sheesley, Alexis Sorenson, Lauren Sparks, Erikka Steidl, Morgan Tegels, Emily Thompson, Caroline Titze, Laney Titze, Aubree Vander Wilt, Jocelyn Vogel, Elizabeth Weber, Wyatt Winter, Lincoln Wojcik, Benjamin Ziebarth.

Also among the awards doled out were the students selected for Girls State and Boys State. Both announcements were made by members of American Legion Post 18 in Mitchell.

ADVERTISEMENT

051421.N.DR.MHSAWARDS1.jpg
Mitchell High School seniors Macie Geppert, left, and Anna Scheurenbrand laugh while Mrs. Gretchen Smith announces them as Yearbook Award winners during the Mitchell High School Award Assembly on Thursday at the Mitchell School District's Performing Arts Center. (Matt Gade / Republic)
Matt Gade

“Girls State brings together the best girls from all over the state of South Dakota to experience a week of intense training in citizenship and government,” said Linda Holmes, president of the American Legion Post 18 auxiliary. “In essence, Girls State is a program of character development. Each participant takes an active part in the week’s activities and learns that government is just what she makes of it.”

The announced representatives for Girls State included Kelsey Amick, Iris Anderson, Kaitlyn Christensen, Tirsta Fuerst, Maddi Gerlach, Alexis Haiar, Taylor Harning, Elisabeth Hart, Elliana Kisor, Isabella Lambert, Becca Long, Kara Magee, Hazel Mebius, Ashley Miedema, Ella Mutziger, Kassidy Overweg, Julia Platt, Locelyn Prewett, Alivia Siegel, Kyle Swanson and Ashlyn Weier.

Girls State will be held May 31-June 5 at the University of South Dakota.

Dwight Stadler, Americanism Officer for the American Legion Post 18 in Mitchell, announced the Boys State representatives immediately after.

“(Boys State) is a citizenship training program. The American Legion believes that if democracy is to flourish, our young men must have an understanding of the American way of life,” Stadler told the audience. “That is only found among those who have experienced democracy. The object of Boys State are to help youth better understand and better appreciate the American system of government and way of life, including the rights and responsibilities of citizenship and to provide essential knowledge of the fundamental principals of government within the state of South Dakota.”

Those selected as representatives for Boys State included James Payne, Joseph Gebel, Noah Malde, Jesse Dodd, Aiden Beckstrom and Levi Gebherd.

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys State will be held May 31-June 4 at Northern State University in Aberdeen.

Other awards

Several other awards were presented at the assembly Thursday afternoon, including:

Kiwanis Academic Awards: Seniors: Emma Baltzer, Dylan Buchholz, Mason Ferrie, Mary Geppert, Ben Helleloid, Jamison Hildebrandt, Olivia Husmann, Ryley Johansen, Javin Juracek, Macy Kempf, Jaclyn McMillen, Madison Meyerink, Masyn Mock, Marianna Novak, Adaya Plastow, Benjammin Pommer, Brittney Robideau, Taylor Rose, Nicholas Rubendall, Jacob Schumacher, Katy Sebert, Jacob Shawd, Lauren Sparks, Morgan Tegels, Caroline Titze, Laney Titze, Elizabeth Weber, Lincoln Wojcik, Benjamin Ziebarth; Juniors: Kaspen Alm, Kelsey Amick, Iris Anderson, Aiden Beckstrom, Heaven Brinker, Kaitlyn Christensen, Jada Fritzemeier, Trista Fuerst, Taylor Haring, Quinn Henderson, Olivia Huber, Keirstyn Krcil, Isabella Lambert, Jacey Linke, Becca Long, Riley McGinnis, Hazel Mebius, Ashley Miedema, Kassisy Overweg, Brooke Parker, Julia Platt, Jocelyn Prewett, Brandon Sparks, Brock Sparks, Kylie Swanson, Mariyha Turner, Maloree Vermeulen, Ashlyn Weier; Sophomores: Whitney Axtell, Dakota Becker, Morgan Buenzow, Taylin Deckert, Connor Delehant, Jillian Dirkes, Kyra Gropper, Claire Hegg, Delana Henkel, Lillian Honermann, Alexis Korzan, Emily Moody, Brenen Rose, Jacey Royalty, Garner Rubendall, Lauren Scott, MacKenzie Stange, Elizabeth Tyler, Lara Widstrom, Ella Ziegeldorf; Freshmen: Shawn Boehmer, Mason Buenzow, Delaney Degen, Elyssa Delehant, Racquel Driedger, Keenah Escobin, Hope Flippin, Paige Guthmiller, Maxwell Johnson, Maddie Kempf, Allura Larson, Noah Larson, Autumn Lentz, Hannah Mendenhall, Allison Meyerink, BilliJo Middledorp, Carter Miller, Mia Mullenmeister, Cella Nath, James Nguyen, William Prunty, Allison Rasmussen, Reed Renken, Sawyer Stoebner, Madeline Vogel.

Students who have maintained a 4.0 record for two of the first three quarters: Seniors: Sicely Allhiser, Kiersten Bathke, Parker Bollinger, Kadie Carpentier, Cassandra Casey, Eian Cazer, Dena Contreras, Logan Cunningham, Levi Gebhard, Megan Gillen, Avia Haley, Madeline Hegg, Ren Hoffman, Alycia Howard, Kennedy Kahler, Jasmine Larson Boehmer, Peyton Peterson, Gage Renken, Anna Scheurenbrand, Beau Schoenfelder, Alexis Sorenson, Mason Wantoch, Andre Ward; Juniors: Allysia Barlean, Tate Dailey, Jesse Dodd, Joseph Gebel, Maddi Gerlach, Alexis Haiar, Elisabeth Hart, Elliana Kisor, Jace Larson, Grant London, Chelsey Mohr, Ella Regan, Ashton Reimnitz; Sophomores: Jade Bassett, Kohlman Eldeen, Maryssa Gehrke, Taylor Giblin, Seth Gillen, Jurzee Gregg, Allison Gukeisen, Kadence Halvorson, Alyssa Magee, Sara Mauszycki, Camen Max, Bryce Palmer, Breanne Reindl, Tabitha Sadler, Mya Tupper, John Tyler, Keatyn Wede; Freshmen: Lindsay Andersen, Reed Bruns, Andrew Haiar, Carter Harris, Tyra Hill, Nathan McCormick, BobbiJo Middendorp, Elijah Novak, Adelyn Prunty, Dawson Schroeder, Connor Singrey, Emma Trode, Paige Vander Heiden, Brady Wilson.

Girls State Delegates: Kelsey Amick, Iris Anderson, Kaitlyn Christensen, Trista Fuerst, Maddi Gerlach, Alexis Haiar, Taylor Haring, Elisabeth Hart, Elliana Kisor, Isabella Lambert, Becca Long, Kara Magee, Hazel Mebius, Ashley Miedema, Ella Mutziger, Kassidy Overweg, Julia Platt, Jocelyn Prewett, Alivia Siegel, Kylie Swanson, Ashlyn Weier.

Boys State Delegates: James Payne, Joseph Gebel, Noah Malde, Jesse Dodd, Aiden Beckstrom, Levi Gebhard.

American Legion Citizenship Awards: Girls: first: Katy Sebert, runner up, Lauren Sparks; Boys: first: Lucas Moller; runner up, Ben Helleloid.

Business Award: Emma Baltzer

Technology Award: Lincoln Wojick.

Art Awards: Art Student of the Year, Laney Titze; Exceptional Art Student: Anna Scheurenbrand; Advanced Art Student: Macie Geppert; Art Ambassador of the Year: Sydnie Liedtke.

English Award: Marianna Novak.

Yearbook Awards: Macie Geppert and Anna Scheurenbrand

Social Studies Award: Nicholas Lord.

Theatre Awards: Best Actor: Christian Keys; Technical Theatre Award: Kevin Glover and Jaclyn McMillen.

Science Award: Mason Ferrie and Katy Sebert.

Mathematics Award: Elizabeth Weber.

World Language Award: Marianna Novak and Laney Titze;

National Spanish Honor Society: Macy Kempf, Olivia Foster, Morgan Lambert, Nicholas Lord, Madison Meyerink, Hallie Mickelson, Masyn Mock, Marianna Novak, Brittney Robideau, Taylor Rose, Nicholas Rubendall, Jasmine Salcido Santos, Kazlyn Schulz, Jacob Schumacher, Lauren Sparks, Laney Titze, Anika Vold, Elizabeth Weber.

Culinary Arts: Best Knife Skills: Drex Martinek.

Outstanding Family and Consumer Science Award: Hallie Bitterman.

Student Council Awards: President, Madeline Hegg; Vice President, Katy Sebert; Senior Class President, Caroline Titze;, Senior Class Vice President, Kazlyn Schulz; Junior Class President, Jocelyn Prewett; Junior Class Vice President, Sarah Sebert; Sophomore Class President, Keatyn Wede; Sophomore Class Vice President, Claire Hegg; Freshman Class President, Dawson Schroeder; Freshman Class Vice President, Max Johnson.

Spoofed Recognition: Spoofeder of the Year: Julia Platt.

Elite 8 Academic Awards: Riley McGinnis, Lucas Moller, Masy Mock, Adaya Plastow, Nick Rubendall.

HOBY Award: Lara Widstrom.

Presidential Award of Excellence: Sicely Allhiser, Emma Baltzer, Kiersten Bathke, Eric Biggerstaff, Hallie Bitterman, Parker Bollinger, Justin Bruntz, Cassandra Casey, Eian Cazer, Dena Contreras, Logan Cunningham, Evan DeMaranville, Tristin Dirkes, Grace Endorf, Mason Ferrie, Ella Flippin, Olivia Foster, Levi Gebhard, Mary Geppert, Samantha Gerlach, Megan Gillen, Avia Haley, Madeline Hegg, Ben Helleloid, Felicity Honomichl, Olivia Husmann, Nick Jarman, Kennedy Kahler, Macy Kempf, Madison Krall, Camryn Krogman, Morgan Lambert, Claire Lepke , Sydnie Liedtke, Alexis Little Bear, Nicholas Lord, Natalie McCloud, Jaclyn McMillen, Destiney Mehlbrech, Madison Meyerink, Halle Mickelson, Masyn Mock, Lucas Moller, Marianna Novak, Peyton Peterson, Adaya Plastow, Benjamin Pommer, Faith Ragels, Brittney Robideau, Taylor Rose, Nicholas Rubendall , Jasmine Salcido Santos, Beau Schoenfelder, Kazlyn Schulz, Jacob Schumacher, Katy Sebert, Jacob Shawd, Madison Sheesley, Lauren Sparks, Erikka Steidl, Morgan Tegels, Emily Thompson, Caroline Titze, Laney Titze, Aubree Vander Wilt, Anika Vold, Elizabeth Weber, Wyatt Winter, Chaz Wiebelhaus, Lincoln Wojcik, Benjamin Ziebarth.

Related Topics: EDUCATION
Erik Kaufman joined the Mitchell Republic in July of 2019 as an education and features reporter. He grew up in Freeman, S.D., graduating from Freeman High School. He graduated from the University of South Dakota in 1999 with a major in English and a minor in computer science. He can be reached at ekaufman@mitchellrepublic.com.
What To Read Next
Snow removal began Thursday and will continue into the upcoming week, city officials say.
Local governments erase invisible routes hunters use to access public land
Navigator CO2 Ventures is hoping to streamline the application process in Illinois as they add an additional pipeline to the mix.
Members Only
“We had a ton of nominations this year for all the awards,” Davison County Sheriff Steve Harr said of all the employee nominations.