ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

SD state pedal pull saw tons of tough kids, as Palace looking forward to national competition

Corn Palace director, Doug Greenway, said the competition was a success.

PHOTO: Pedal pull
Mitchell Republic File Photo
We are part of The Trust Project.

MITCHELL — Roughly 1,000 people descended upon Mitchell's Corn Palace over the holiday weekend for the South Dakota State Pedal Pull competition.

Hosting 233 competitors and drawing roughly 750 spectators, young pullers traveled from all over the state of South Dakota and a few neighboring states as well to drag weighted sleds on pedal tractors.

According to Doug Greenway, director of the Corn Palace, the competition was a success — but there's more to come.

Doug Greenway, Corn Palace director, at the 2022 state pedal pull.
Doug Greenway, Corn Palace director, at the 2022 state pedal pull.
Courtesy of Doug Greenway.

“There were lots of smiles and lots of trophies,” Greenway said. “We’re very excited to host the national competition at the end of the month as well.”

The annual State Pedal Pull is a nearly 35-year strong tradition that allows kids, ages 4-12, to compete against each other by pulling a weighted sled across a 25-foot strip with a pedal tractor.

ADVERTISEMENT

While trophies are given all the way to sixth place, competitors placed first through third qualify for the national level pedal pull.

The National Pedal Pull, hosted at the Corn Palace for over 10 years, will see 500 pullers from 15 different states travel to the Corn Palace on Saturday, Sept. 24, to compete for the National Pedal Pull title for their age group.

IMG_0347.jpg
A youngster competes at the 2022 SD State Pedal Pull.
Courtesy of Doug Greenway.

“Chad Stevick, a board member for the National Pedal Pull Association, has been really great about bringing the national competition to the Corn Palace,” Greenway said. “It’s a pretty big competition and we’re very fortunate to have the facilities to be able to host it.”

According to Greenway, over 100 hotel rooms were filled by the event over Labor Day weekend and he expects all hotels to be booked up for the weekend of the national competition.

“We’re predicting almost 2,000 people will be in attendance this year,” Greenway said. "It's going to be a full house."

IMG_0346.jpg
Staff helps out kids during the competition on Monday.
Courtesy of Doug Greenway.

The results from Monday, Sept. 5, 2022 pulls:

Girls, age 4: First:Marti Mana, Utica; Second: Miley Jones, Miller; Third: Mya Mayer, Tea; Fourth: Molly Manas, Utica.

Boys, age 4: First: Dustin Clocker, Fairfax; Second: Soren Hoffman, Alcester; Third: Alex Walloch, Scotland; Fourth: Ralph Holoch, Vermillion.

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls, age 5: First: Faye Tofte, Volga; Second: Stephanie Gruis, Sioux Falls; Third: Elaina Sanders, Redfield; Fourth: Eden Devos, Canby.

Boys, age 5: First: Wade Hillestad, Volga; Second: Boyd Culver, Aurora; Third: Brayden Buus, Marion; Fourth: Jackson Shaefers, Miller.

Girls, age 6: First: Trinity Teegarden, Yankton; Second: Berkeley Zingmark, Harrisburg; Third: Vayda Ann Schmig, South Shore; Fourth: Aubree McComas, Spencer.

Boys, age 6: First: Louis Carpenter, Canton; Second: Brayson Uzzle, Redfield; Third: Grant Holoch, Vermillion; Fourth: Jackson Witte, Colman.

Girls, age 7: First: Sophie Kerner Anderson, Burke; Second: Charlotte Nieuwsme, Lennox; Third: Kendra Keiter, Hartington; Fourth: Brooklyn Pommerville, Lesterville.

Boys, age 7: First: Will Burgees, Sioux Falls; Second: Miles Mayer, Tea; Third: Louie Delange, Corsica; Fourth: Williams Kriech, Brandon.

Girls, age 8: First: Elsie Paval, Lesterville; Second: Hannah Deveries, Tyler, MN; Third: Hayden Kannas, South Shore; Fourth: Kaylee Sestak, Tabor.

Boys, age 8: First: Jonathan Clocker, Fairfax; Second: Jack Irwin, Chancellor; Third: Isaac Kronbery, Creighton, NE; Fourth: Noah Goebal, Gettysburg.

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls, age 9: First: Faith Tofte, Volga; Second: Ava Coy, Sisseton; Third: Raya Johnson, Lennox; Fourth: December Chase, Huron.

Boys, age 9: First: Jacob Devrie, Tyler, MN; Second: Lucas Walloch, Scotland; Third: Noah Christiansen, Parker; Fourth: Kreighton Wipf, Woonsocket.

Girls, age 10: First: Cordella Nieuwsma, Lennox; Second: Kenzie Randall, Chamberlain; Third: Liz Sereda, Vermillion; Fourth: Trina Bennet, Butte, NE.

Boys, age 10: First: Colton Searey, Vermillion; Second: Evan Flaherty-Beem, Vermillion; Third: Payton Hodapp, Rochester, MN; Fourth: Sam Schroeder, Marion;

Girls, age 11: First: Grace Devries, Tyler, MN; Second: Meile Mellegaard, Sioux Falls; Third: Lana Buseman, Davis; Fourth: Chloe Otto, Vermillion.

Boys, age 11: First: Lane Paval, Lesterville; Second: Malachi Ouverson, Madison; Third: Conner Manas, Utica; Fourth: Jay Olson, Wolsey.

Girls, age 12: First: Andrea Kuchta, Yankton; Second: Taylor Brooks, Lake Andes; Third: Virginia Wyatt, Mitchell.

Boys, age 12: First: Ryken Kaup, Winner; Second: Owen Hague, Wilson, WI; Third: Ben Franks, Scotland; Fourth: Zakary Stewart, Onida.

Cassie Williams joined the Mitchell Republic in July of 2022. To get in contact with Cassie about potential stories, feel free to email her at cwilliams@mitchellrepublic.com.
What to read next
South Dakota Highway Patrol investigating
Members Only
Seven 2022 DWU graduates find first full-time job teaching at Mitchell schools this year
A special election will be held Tuesday, Dec. 6.
Concerts, fundraisers among events on tap for last month of the year