Despite not being able to gather collectively for the annual Dakota Wesleyan University Honors Banquet due to COVID-19, several students are still being honored with university awards for the 2019-20 academic year.

Distinguished Scholars

The Distinguished Scholar pins, formerly Alumni Medals, are presented to outstanding graduating seniors in various academic departments at DWU. Selection is made by the departments and is based upon academic performance and achievement. The following is a list of distinguished scholars and their respective academic departments:

Accounting: Taner DenHoed, Madison; Biology: Rebecca Frick, Yankton; Business Administration: Cooper Williams, Albuquerque, N.M.; Chemistry: Lucas Merill, Sioux Falls; Criminal Justice: Rex Schlicht, Woonsocket; Digital Media and Design: Chloe Solberg, Sioux Falls; Education: Zachariah Gors, Tea (Elementary) and Zachary Harter, Mitchell (Secondary); Entrepreneurial Leadership: Brandon Slama, Shakopee, Minn.; Friends of the Middle Border: Reed Harter, Colome; History: Ryan Chase, Huron; Music: Daniele Geis, Sioux Falls; Nursing: Breanna Couch, Woonsocket (Mitchell campus) and Erika Henrich, Sioux Falls (Sioux Falls campus); Nonprofit Administration: Jacinda Biberdorf, Watertown; Psychology: Kelsey Buchmann, Tripp; Sport, Exercise and Wellness: Alyssa Weidler, Sioux Falls

University awards

Bishop Armstrong Peace and Justice Award: Ralph Helmuth, Alexandria

Vicki Clarke Memorial Endowed Scholarship for Leadership and Service: Emma Meyers, Olivia, Minn., and Elena Svingen, Pierre.

Jerry M. Trimble Leadership Award: Wyatt Voelker, Newcastle, Wyo.

Departmental awards

Harriet N. Houk Scholarship (awarded to biology majors of sophomore standing with a 3.0 GPA or higher): Devin Bedke, Kearney, Neb.; Connor Bich, Duluth, Minn.; Wyatt Voelker, Newcastle, Wyo.; Lacey Wipf, Freeman

George and Eleanor McGovern Student Leadership and Public Service Award: Ryan Chase, Huron

Virginia Harms Endowed Scholarship in Elementary Education: Chaydon Metzger, Larchwood, Iowa; Natalie Neal, Jackson, Minn.

Evelyn Evans Annual Special Education Scholarship: Natalie Neal, Jackson, Minn.

Pearl Olson Education Scholarship: Sydnee Bridgeman, Mitchell; Haley Lund, Parker; Taylor Smidt, Lennox

Adkins Mathematics Award (student with 3.4 GPA or higher in math): Mckenna Rogers, Saint Michael, Minn.

Janet Glenny Farney Memorial Award for Mathematics: Abby Urbigkit, Mitchell

Edith Heritage Garrison Memorial Prize in Writing: Morgan Taft, Norris

The Sinfonia Service Award (for DWU choir member’s service to the university): Devin Bedke, Kearney, Neb.,

Mary E. Anderson Freshman Nursing Merit Award: Kaylee Hart, Mitchell

Ivan and Doris Bartels Endowed Scholarship in Nursing: Christopher Wahlen, Mitchell

Irene Grace Wendt Endowed Scholarships (scholarships awarded to a top freshman nursing student and a top nontraditional nursing student): Laura Hare, Wentworth; Julia Kelley, Omaha, Neb.

The United Methodist Healthcare Association of Greater Mitchell Scholarships

  • Methodist Hospital Endowed Scholarship (for nursing): Isis Insua, Huron; Brendan Langbehn, Worthing
  • Mitchell First United Methodist Church/Methodist Hospital Endowed Scholarship (for sports medicine): Abby Stratton, Rutland; Jackson Diede, Menno
  • St. Joseph Hospital Endowed Scholarship (for pre-professional health care): Emily McDonald, Crooks; Jennifer Schmidt, Tyndall

Robert E. McWhirter Service Medal (awarded to a top athletic training student): Samantha Schuh, Menomonee Falls, Wis.,

Homer Carhart Prizes in Science: Sierra Mesman, Springfield; Connor Morgan, Mitchell

Dave and Ann Mitchell Faculty/Staff Award for Exemplary Service: Eric and Denise Van Meter, Mitchell

Marv Miller Christian Leadership Award: Zachariah Gors, Tea

Kelley Center Student Leadership Awards: Justena Amiotte, Interior; Jamie McGowan, White River; Joshua Nix, Ethan

Scholar-athletes (sophomore, junior and senior athletes with a 3.5 cumulative GPA): Seniors: Brittany Bergquist, Wolsey; Andrew Browning, Gun Bay, Cayman Islands; Emily Brunsing, Wagner; Hannah Capko, Corvallis, Mont.; Sarah Carr, Huron; Lukas Chase, Fort Pierre; Ryan Chase, Huron; Kynedi Cheeseman, Alexandria; Emmanuel Christopher, Sioux Falls; Mallory Cooper, Orchard, Neb.; Rebecca Frick, Yankton; Zachariah Gors, Tea; Reed Harter, Colome; Ty Hoglund, Dell Rapids; Mitch Johnson, Mitchell; Makaela Karst, Plankinton; Alexis Konda, Sioux Falls; Caden Milmine, Buffalo, Wyo.; Jared Rabenberg, Britton; Jill Ricke, Sioux Falls; Mckenna Rogers, Saint Michael, Minn.; Rex Schlicht, Woonsocket; Mikael Smith, Brandon; Tristan Teichmeier, Sioux Falls; Tyler Wagner, Webster. Juniors: Logan Amundson, Watertown; Cole Barthel, Tea; Macey Bohl, Garretson; Kindra Clark, Garretson; Andrew DeMers, Winner; Brooke Ehlers, Canton; Macy Erickson, Howard; Kellen Erpenbach, Norwood Young America, Minn., Joshua Garry, Sioux Falls; Lydia Gerber, Canton; Lia Guigui, Rapid City; Joseph Hanisch, Hartford; Callie Heath, Winner; Sara Herman, Reliance; Nate Hohn, Parkston; Samuel Kretschmar, Huron; Brendan Langbehn, Worthing; Courtney Mascarenas, Pueblo, Colo.; Chaydon Metzger, Larchwood, Iowa; Devin Rihanek, Plankinton; Savannah Schmidt, Plankinton; Patrick Starr, Overland Park, Kan.; Claire Stoller, Madison; Elena Svingen, Pierre; Marcus Urban, Plankinton; Wyatt Voelker, Newcastle, Wyo. Sophomores: Jayden Bormann, Parkston; Rebecca Buchholz, Highmore; Adam DeJong, Watertown; Madeline Else, Holstein, Iowa; Jordan Glanzer, Howard; Natalie Gottlob, Salem; Jenna Helget, New Ulm, Minn.; Michaela Herman, Reliance; Austin Hughes, Box Elder; Grace Imbery, Aberdeen; Kassidy Johnson, Hartford; Heather Kayser, Alexandria; Kaylee Kirk, Balaton, Minn.; Ronae Klein, Winner; Emily McDonald, Crooks; Allison McElveny, Chula Vista, Calif.; Mackenzie Miller, Mitchell; Haylee Mork, Aberdeen; Koln Oppold, Sioux Falls; Sage Pulse, Kimball; Cameron Quigley, Newcastle, Wyo., Jeffrey Schuch, Dell Rapids; Teah Serr, Burke; Adriana Thomason, Las Vegas, Nev., Kaylie Zens, Mitchell; Ace Zorr, Harrisburg

Honor societies

Sigma Tau Delta (English language and literature honors): Kindra Clark, Garretson; Ronae Klein, Winner; Courtney Mascarenas, Pueblo, Colo.; Morgan Taft, Norris

Sigma Zeta (math and science honors): Cole Barthel, Tea; Devin Bedke, Kearney, Neb.; Brooke Ehlers, Canton; Kailey Feiner, Mitchell; Ralph Helmuth, Alexandria; Sara Herman, Reliance; Anthony Johansen-Sallee, Rapid City; Kayla Miller, Mitchell; Connor Morgan, Mitchell; Kristina Reindl, Algona, Iowa; Jennifer Schmidt, Tyndall; Noah Vettrus, Hartford

Scholarships and awards

Dave and Ann Mitchell Student Award for Exemplary Service: Rex Schlicht, Woonsocket

Hughes Grant-in-Aid for Summer Experiences Award (funding for biology or math major to pursue research experience): Sierra Mesman, Springfield

Marjorie Linton O’Byrne and Laura Linton Scholarships (awarded to students who plan to be teachers): Brittany Bergquist, Wolsey; Mason Decker, Canistota; Macy Erickson, Howard; Jessica Juhnke, Stickney; Courtney Roth, Alexandria; Savannah Schmidt, Plankinton; Taylor Smidt, Lennox; Claire Stoller, Madison; Ashley Zimmer, Mitchell

Education Learning Through Service Scholars: Tyler Anderson, Monticello, Minn.; Myles Burkink, Norfolk, Neb.; Sarah Carr, Huron; Cassidy Eidsness, Hartford; Taten Gale, Irene; Tessa Hertel, Parker; Kassidy Johnson, Hartford; Savannah Schmidt, Plankinton; Caitlyn Weins, Mitchell

Raymond and Helen Trent Paulsen Memorial Nursing Award (awarded to a student pursuing an elder care career): Sage Pulse, Kimball

Nursing Faculty Awards: B.S.-Sophomore (Mitchell): Kaylee Kirk, Balaton, Minn.; B.S.-Junior (Mitchell): Ember Wagaman, Mitchell; LPN-B.S.-Senior (Sioux Falls): Hannah Sikkink, Aberdeen; LPN-B.S.-Junior (Sioux Falls): Amber Hatwan, Mitchell

Mildred Montag Nursing Scholar Award: Mallory Cooper, Orchard, Neb.

Glenn and Mildred Soladay Endowment Scholarship in Applied Communication (awarded to a junior or senior communications student): Bailey Attema, Tea

Thompson Nursing Leadership Award (presented to a graduating nursing student): Johanna Jensen, Badger

General Board of Higher Education and Ministry United Methodist Scholarship (awarded to full-time students with a 2.5 or better GPA who are active members of the United Methodist Church): Julianna Certa-Werner, Superior, Wis.; Taner DenHoed, Madison; Amber Feigert, Jamestown, N.D.; Jasmine Ferguson, Philip; Jocelyn Krouse, Montrose; Erin Moncur, Miller; Hannah Wehlander, Iroquois

United Methodist Foundation Merit Scholars Program (awarded to full-time students with a 3.0 or better GPA who are active members of the United Methodist Church): Julianna Certa-Werner, Superior, Wis.; Luke Wodahl, Buffalo, Wyo.

Hatterscheidt Foundation Scholarships (one-year scholarships for South Dakota students entering their freshman year of college): Darby Deffenbaugh, Kimball; Carter Max, Mitchell; Sadie Woods, Winner

F. Dwain Randall Scholarships (awarded to incoming freshmen with outstanding academic achievement and leadership qualities): Hope Bartmann, Montrose; Cade Cummings, Watertown; Kellen Erpenbach, Norwood Young America, Minn.; Kailey Feiner, Mitchell; Johannah Jensen, Badger; Haley Lund, Parker; Megan McCorkell, Yankton; Luke Merrill, Canistota; Emma Meyers, Olivia, Minn.; Caden Milmine, Buffalo, Wyo.; Connor Morgan, Mitchell; Bailey Nester, Hartford; Taryn Pfeffer, Sioux Falls; Ashley Pruss, Sioux Falls; Morgan Sechser, Montrose; Devan Weelburg, Bryant

Honors in Scholarship (students must have a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher for all college work. Juniors and seniors must have successfully completed at least two semesters; sophomores, one semester; and freshmen, 16 hours at DWU.):

Seniors: Michelle Bechen, Mitchell; Brittany Bergquist, Wolsey; Breanne Brandenburg, Alpena; Andrew Browning, Gun Bay, Cayman Islands; Emily Brunsing, Wagner; Kelsey Buchmann, Tripp; Hannah Capko, Corvallis, Mont.; Sarah Carr, Huron; Hanah Cerkoney, Deadwood; Lukas Chase, Fort Pierre; Ryan Chase, Huron; Kynedi Cheeseman, Alexandria; Emmanuel Christopher, Sioux Falls; Mallory Cooper, Orchard, Neb.; Mason Decker, Canistota; Taner DenHoed, Madison; Kellen Erpenbach, Norwood Young America, Minn.; Joshua Feiner, Mitchell; Rebecca Frick, Yankton; Daniele Geis, Parker; Sydney Goertel, Hartford; Zachariah Gors, Tea; Emily Hanson, Alexandria; Reed Harter, Colome; Zachary Harter, Colome; Ralph Helmuth, Alexandria; Ty Hoglund, Dell Rapids; Johannah Jensen, Badger; Michelle Johnson, Huron; Mitch Johnson, Mitchell; Hailey Johnson, Hartford; Jessica Juhnke, Stickney; Makaela Karst, Plankinton; Alexis Konda, Sioux Falls; Andrea Konz, Mitchell; Kiana Kuchta, Sioux Falls; Haley Lund, Parker; Courtney Mascarenas, Pueblo, Colo.; Jerika Mennenger, Onida; Lucas Merrill, Canistota; Caden Milmine, Buffalo, Wyo.; Connor Morgan, Mitchell; Kennedy Muckey, Geddes; Darius Norwood, White Lake; Jared Rabenberg, Britton; Morgan Renshaw, Mitchell; Jill Ricke, Sioux Falls; Mckenna Rogers, Saint Michael, Minn.; Samantha Schaefer, Mitchell; Tiffany Schell, Caputa; Rex Schlicht, Woonsocket; Savannah Schmidt, Plankinton; Danielle Schoenefeld, Burke; Morgan Sechser, Montrose; Emily Sharkey, Colstrip, Mont.; Taylor Smidt, Lennox; Mikael Smith, Brandon; Will Steineke, Hartford; Claire Stoller, Madison; Mikayla Street, Milbank; Tristan Teichmeier, Sioux Falls; Zachery Treiber, Brookings; Noah Vettrus, Hartford; Wyatt Voelker, Newcastle, Wyo.; Tyler Wagner, Webster; Aaron Wenande, Alexandria; Cooper Williams, Vermillion; Lacey Wipf, Freeman; Luke Wodahl, Buffalo, Wyo.

Juniors: Logan Amundson, Watertown; Davis Anderson, Pierre; Samuel Arend, Emery; Cole Barthel, Tea; Devin Bedke, Kearney, Neb.; Jacinda Biberdorf, Watertown; Macey Bohl, Garretson; Jayden Bormann, Parkston; Julianna Certa-Werner, Superior, Wis.; Kindra Clark, Garretson; Andrew DeMers, Winner; Brooke Ehlers, Canton; Macy Erickson, Howard; Sydnee Foster, Mitchell; Jonathon Freeman, Mitchell; Joshua Garry, Sioux Falls; Lydia Gerber, Canton; Natalie Gottlob, Salem; Lia Guigui, Rapid City; Joseph Hanisch, Hartford; Dylan Hansen, Mitchell; Abigail Hanson, Alexandria; Callie Heath, Winner; Sara Herman, Reliance; Hannah Hohn, Ethan; Nate Hohn, Ethan; Jess Huber, Elk Point; Anthony Johansen-Sallee, Rapid City; Caleb Johnson, Ridgecrest, Calif.; Kaylee Kirk, Balaton, Minn.; Ronae Klein, Winner; Bridgett Knobbe, Norfolk, Neb.; Samuel Kretschmer, Huron; Brendan Langbehn, Worthing; Hannah Marquardt, Alexandria; Sierra Mesman, Springfield; Chaydon Metzger, Larchwood, Iowa; Emma Meyers, Olivia, Minn.; Morgan Osthus, Watertown; Sage Pulse, Kimball; Cameron Quigley, Newcastle, Wyo.; Devin Rihanek, Plankinton; Courtney Roth, Alexandria; Grace Rule, Sioux Falls; Jennifer Schmidt, Tyndall; Jeffrey Schuch, Dell Rapids; Teah Serr, Burke; Chloe Solberg, Sioux Falls; Patrick Starr, Overland Park, Kan.; Elena Svingen, Pierre; Dawson Tschakert, Watertown; Marcus Urban, Plankinton; Dylan Vosberg, Wahpeton, N.D.; Christopher Wahlen, Mitchell; Rachael Wahlen, Mitchell; Rebecca Wahlen, Mitchell; Kaylie Zens, Mitchell.

Sophomores: Justena Amiotte, Interior; Rebecca Buchholz, Highmore; Hailey Crawford, Aberdeen; Adam DeJong, Watertown; Jadie DeLange, Monument, Colo.; Jordan Dierks, Mitchell; Jasmine Ferguson, Philip; Jordan Glanzer, Howard; Mariah Gloe, Watertown; Cassidy Gosmire, Canova; Jenna Helget, New Ulm, Minn.; Michaela Herman, Reliance; Arial Hoffman, Dell Rapids; Austin Hughes, Box Elder; Grace Imbery, Aberdeen; Kaylie Isaman, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; Kassidy Johnson, Hartford; Heather Kayser, Alexandria; Haley Linke, Mitchell; Kieren Luellman, Yankton; Carter Max, Mitchell; Megan McCorkell, Yankton; Emily McDonald, Crooks; Allison McElveny, Chula Vista, Calif.; Mackenzie Miller, Mitchell; Haylee Mork, Aberdeen; Koln Oppold, Sioux Falls; Emma Paul, Dell Rapids; Ashley Pruss, Sioux Falls; Zackary Satterwhite, Teague, Texas; Maxwell Schoenfelder, Mitchell; Anna Schwader, Howard; Maddison Sparks, Armour; Adriana Thomason, Las Vegas, Nev.; Bailey Thompson, Mitchell; Hayden Titze, Mitchell; Annika Vermeulen, Mitchell; Rodrigo Vilar, Buenos Aires, Argentina; Lexus Voelker, Newcastle, Wyo.; Ace Zorr, Harrisburg.

Freshmen: Wyatt Baldauf, Seneca, Ill.; Lucas Bule, Buenos Aires, Argentina; Ava Burns, Brookings; Cooper Caskey, Norfolk, Neb.; Meghan Daffern, Tehachapi, Calif.; Darby Deffenbaugh, Kimball; Sydnaya Dunn, Sioux Falls; Avery Dutt, Gettysburg; Cassidy Eidsness, Hartford; Ashtyn Evans, Gillette, Wyo.; Amber Feigert, Jamestown, N.D.; Carter Fredericksen, White Lake; Camyron Gaulke, Lakewood, Wash.; Taylor Henry, Lake Elsinore, Calif.; Allison Jamison, Sioux Falls; Corbin Kramer, Philip; Jocelyn Krouse, Montrose; Grace Lewis, Custer; Leah Marshall, Huron; Elijah McGrain, Waukesha, Wis.; Erin Moncur, Miller; Mateo Moragues, Buenos Aires, Argentina; Bailey Nester, Hartford; Conor Nichols, Dakota Dunes; Payton Phares, Rapid City; Shay Saarie, Freeman; Hope Schulte, Mitchell; Matthew Schwaerzler, Fife, Wash.; Kelsey Valencia, Atwater, Calif.; Lexi Valencia, Atwater, Calif.; Kristen Velez, Mount Vernon; Makenzie Wagoner, Newcastle, Wyo.; Gabrielle Warwick, Tea; Devan Weelborg, Bryant; Troy Wilhelm. Rapid City.

Athletic awards

Smith Scholar-Athlete Award (presented to a scholar-athlete based on academic and athletic achievement and leadership on and off the field): Ty Hoglund, Dell Rapids

Emil Liston Award (awarded in 2019 to a top junior basketball player who has a GPA of 3.5 or better and has shown athletic and scholastic achievement): Sarah Carr, Huron

A.O. Duer Award (awarded in 2019 to a top junior student-athlete with a GPA of 3.75 or better): Rex Schlicht, Woonsocket (Schlicht was the conference’s 2019 nominee, as well.)

Cheever Award (awarded to top scholar-athlete senior football player): Zach Gors, Tea.

KMIT Award (awarded to a senior male or female based on athletic achievement, leadership, character and scholastic achievement): Becky Frick, Yankton.

Don and Barb Young Family Scholarship (awarded to a student-athlete who displays leadership both on and off the playing field): Devin Rihanek, Plankinton.

NAIA All-Americans: Rebecca Frick, Yankton, volleyball; Ty Hoglund, Dell Rapids, men’s basketball; Kynedi Cheeseman, Alexandria, women’s basketball; Sarah Carr, Huron, women’s basketball

Academic All-Americans (as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America, must be an all-region selection, hold a 3.3 GPA or higher and be a key player, participating in 50 percent of a team’s games): Rebecca Frick, Yankton, volleyball (CoSIDA National Academic All-American of the Year); Ty Hoglund, Dell Rapids, men’s basketball.