Mitchell High School acknowledged student achievement during the 2019-20 school year with the announcement of the following awards presented to students.

Students with 4.0 GPA for first three quarters:

Seniors: Madalyn Andersen, Kyler Bauder, Rylan Bruns, Abigail Buchmann, Rylie Eitemiller, Elizabeth Fossum, Madison Gehrke, Hannah Hetland, Haley Hobbie, Kaden Jerke, Isaac Kitchens, Makia Manke, Mckenna Mentzel, Casey Miller, Colby Oetken, Brynn Palmer, Amber Peters, Jacey Puetz, Haley Reichelt, Nickolas Robinson, Kolton Royalty, Caleigh Sanchez, Trinity Schroeder, Hunter Stahle, Taylor Studer, Caleb Swanson, Amy Uher, Madison Vanderheiden, Maya Voelzke, Steven Williams.

Juniors: Justin Bruntz, Mason Ferrie, Madeline Hegg, Ben Helleloid, Felicity Honomichl, Destiney Mehlbrech, Taylor Rose, Nicholas Rubendall, Katy Sebert, Jacob Shawd, Lauren Sparks, Caroline Titze, Laney Titze, Elizabeth Weber.

Sophomores: Kaspen Alm, Iris Anderson, Aiden Beckstrom, Kaitlyn Christensen, Tate Dailey, Jada Fritzemeier, Taylor Haring, McKenna Killian, Keirstyn Krcil, Isabella Lambert, Jacey Linke, Riley McGinnis, Kassidy Overweg, Brooke Parker, Julia Platt, Jocelyn Prewett, Morgan Schutte, Kylie Swanson, Mariyha Turner, Ashlyn Weier.

Freshmen: Whitney Axtell, Brooke Bartscher, Dakota Becker, Morgan Buenzow, Taylin Deckert, Jillian Kirkes, Jurzee Gregg, Allison Gukeisen, Claire Hegg, Lillian Honermann, Sadie Kludt, Alexis Korzan, Maddison Lord, Alyssa Magee, Sara Mauszycki, Emily Moody, Brenen Rose, Jacey Royalty, Garner Rubendall, Lauren Scott, MacKenzie Stange, Jayda Walton, Lara Widstrom, Ella Ziegeldorf.

Students maintain a 4.0 GPA for two of the first three quarters:

Seniors: Rebecca Bechen, Xavier Blackwell, RyLeigh Christopherson, Tessa DeBoer, Jaden Deuter, Emma Hohn, Grace Lentz, Izabelle Long, Morgan Schneider, Cooper Vermeulen.

Juniors: Sicely Alheiser, Eian Cazer, Olivia Husmann, Madison Krall, Halle Mickelson, Adaya Plastow, Brittney Robideau, Beau Schoenfelder, Jacob Schumacher, Emily Thompson.

Sophomores: Briana Enriquez, Joseph Gebel, Olivia Huber, Kennedy Knippling; Ashley Miedema.

Freshmen: Rachel Blair, Jackson Childs, Logan Culhane, Connor Delehant, Kohlman Eldeen, Maryssa Gehrke, Seth Gillen, Kyra Gropper, Tiffany Hatwan, Delana Henkel, Kiera Hofer, Amber Moller, Conner Oetken, Bryce Palmer, Tabitha Sadler, Savannah Schelske, Bella Schroeder, Erin Stevens, Mya Tupper, Keatyn Wede, Kendalynn Wipf, Sydney Wojcik.

Girls State delegates: Laney Titze, Mariana Novak, Jasmine Salcido-Santos, Kiersten Bathke, Olivia Husmann, Madison Meyerink, Anika Vold, Adaya Plastow, Olivia Foster.

Boys State delegates: Nick Lord, Jacob Shawd.

American Legion Citizenship Award: Boys: first, Casey Miller; Runner-up, Caleb Swanson; Girls: first, Elizabeth Fossum; Runner-up, Brynn Palmer.

Business Award: Carlos Contreras.

Technology Award: Jessica Tietz.

Art Awards: Art Student of the Year: Makia Manke; Exceptional Art Student: Janesa VandenHoek, Advanced Art Student: Abigail Buchmann.

English Award: Jessica Tietz.

Yearbook Award: Isaac Kitchens and Mya Voelzke.

Social Studies Award: Max Tupper.

Technical Theater Award: Best Actress: Rylie Eitemiller and Hannah Hetland; Technical Theatre Award: Madalyn Andersen and Janesa VandenHoek.

Science Award: Casey Miller and Brynn Palmer.

Mathematics Award: Steven Williams.

World Language Award: Steven Williams and Caleb Swanson.

National Spanish Honor Society: Mary Baltzer, Xavier Blackwell, Abigail Buchmann, Elizabeth Fossum, Hannah Hetland, Hailey Hobbie, Mckenna Mentzel, Katie Rust, Caleigh Sanchez, Caleb Swanson, Madison VanderHeiden, Madison Vennard, Kadee Vermeulen, Kennedy Wantoch, Steven Williams.

Culinary Arts Award: Best Knife Skills: Alivia Siegel.

Outstanding Family and Consumer Science Award: Amy Uher.

Top Culinary Arts and Management Award: Destiney Mehlbrech.

HOBY Award: Olivia Huber.

Student Council Awards: Student Body President: Kelsey Dahme; Student Body Vice President: Rebecca Bechen; Senior Class President: Isaac Kitchens; Senior Class Vice President: Jacey Puetz; Junior Class President: Katy Sebert; Junior Class Vice President: Maddi Hegg; Sophomore Class President: Sarah Sebert; Sophomore Vice President: Jocelyn Prewett; Freshman Class President: Claire Hegg; Freshman Class Vice President: Keatyn Wede.

Presidential Award of Excellence: Madalyn Andersen, Olivia Asbill, Mary Baltzer, Indica Barnhart, Kyler Bauder, Rebecca Bechen, Ryan Bergeson, Xavier Blackwell, Rylan Bruns, Abigail Buchmann; RyLeigh Christopherson, Kade Clark, Kelsey Dahme, Max Dailey, Tessa DeBoer, Jaden Deuter, Devon Doering, Rylie Eitemiller, Elizabeth Fossum, Madison Gehrke, Connor Gerlach, Derrick Goldammer, Taylor Henkel, Hannah Hetland, Michael Hoang, Haley Hobbie, Emma Hohn, Carter Jacobsen, Kendra Jennings, Kaden Jerke, Grace Lentz, Ryan McGinnis, Mckenna Mentzel, Hunter Meyering, Casey Miller, Garret Mogck, Peyton Nash, Colby Oetken, Marisa Osterloo, Brynn Palmer, Jacey Puetz, Hayley Reichelt, Isaac Rew, Kolton Royalty, Katie Rust, Caleigh Sanchez, Megan Scheurenbrand, Morgan Schneider, Trinity Schroeder, Hunter Stahle, Taylor Studer, Caleb Swanson, Abigail Swenson, Jessica Tietz, Max Tupper, Amy Uher, Janessa VanderHeiden, Madison Vennard, Kadee Vermeulen, Cooper Vermeulen, Maya Voelzke, Regan Waddell, Kennedy Wantoch, Steven Williams.

South Dakota Regents Scholars: Olivia Asbill, Kyler Bauder, Rebecca Bechen, Ryan Bergeson, Xavier Blackwell, Abigail Buchmann, RyLeigh Christopherson, Kade Clark, Kelsey Dahme, Max Dailey, Jaden Deuter, Devon Doering, Rylie Eitemiller, Elizabeth Fossum, Madison Gehrke, Derrick Goldammer, Taylor Henkel, Hannah Hetland, Michael Hoang, Carter Jacobson, Kendra Jennings, Kaden Jerke, Ryan McGinnis, McKenna Mentzel, Hunter Meyerink, Casey Miller, Peyton Nash, Colby Oetken, Caitlin Ostbye, Marisa Osterloo, Brynn Palmer, Jacey Puetz, Hayley Reichelt, Nicholas Robinson, Katie Rust, Megan Scheurenbrand, Morgan Schneider, Trinity Schroeder, Hunter Stahle, Taylor Studer, Caleb Swanson, Abigail Swenson, Jessica Tietz, Max Tupper, Amy Uher, Janesa VandenHoek, Madison VanderHeiden, Madison Vennard, Kadee Vermeulen, Regan Waddell, Kennedy Wantoch, Steven Williams.