More than 100 Mitchell High School students received at least one recognition Wednesday during the school's annual awards assembly.

Teachers, administrators and community members presented the 23 awards, inviting recipients to the stage in the MHS auditorium to accept them.

"The awards program is a tribute to a large number of students who have excelled in a variety of areas," Assistant Principal Craig Mock said.

The assembly included recognition of all students who earned a 4.0 grade-point average in two or three of the first three quarters of the school year, awards given by each of the school's departments, recognition of student council leadership and distribution of scholarships for the winners and runners-up of the American Legion Citizenship Award.

Additionally, the Presidential Award of Excellence was awarded to 78 students, and the same number were named State of South Dakota Regent's Scholars.

Kiwanis academic awards

• 4.0 GPA for first three quarters: Freshmen: Gracie Czmowski, Jada Fritzemeier, Trista Fuerst, Maddi Gerlach, Alexis Haiar, Taylor Haring, Olivia Huber, McKenna Killian, Keirstyn Krcil, Isabella Lambert, Kara Magee, Riley McGinnis, Hazel Mebius, Elizabeth Mentele, Ashley Miedema, Kassidy Overweg, Brooke Parker, James Payne, Paige Phinney, Julia Platt, Jocelyn Prewett, Morgan Schutte, Kylie Swanson, Mariyha Turner, Ashlyn Weier. Sophomores: Kiersten Bathke, Justin Bruntz, Mason Ferrie, Ella Flippin, Madeline Hegg, Ben Helleloid, Felicity Honomichl, Macy Kempf, Marianna Novak, Peyton Peterson, Taylor Rose, Beau Schoenfelder, Katy Sebert, Jacob Shawd, Lauren Sparks, Morgan Tegels, Caroline Titze, Laney Titze, Elizabeth Weber. Juniors: Madalyn Andersen, Ryan Bergeson, Xavier Blackwell, Abigail Buchmann, Kelsey Dahme, Elizabeth Fossum, Madison Gehrke, Hannah Hetland, Haley Hobbie, Grace Lentz, Ryan McGinnis, Joshua Mentele, Mckenna Mentzel, Casey Miller, Brynn Palmer, Monoromnea Pisey, Hayley Reichelt, Erin Sommer, Taylor Studer, Caleb Swanson, Jessica Tietz, Amy Uher, Madison VanderHeiden, Cooper Vermeulen, Steven Williams. Seniors: Alexis Allhiser, Meghan Beukelman, Madison Bohlen, Chelsea Brewster, Jordyn Cranny, Jamison Gross, Carly Haring, TyAnn Hart, Ethan Huber, Landon Huls, Diana Johnson, Tanner Johnson, Clay Jorgensen, Carter Koons, Haley Linke, Emily Mauer, Carson Max, Carter Max, Edward McGregor, Mackenzie Miller, Tori Misiaszek, Grace Phinney, Evelyn Prewett, Jackson Sadler, Mandy Schmidt, Cailey Scott, Hannah Sibson, Rane Stehly, Bridget Thill, Bailey Thompson, Olivia Thompson, Lesley VanDrongelen, Sara Van Erdewyk, Annika Vermeulen, Caitlyn Weins, Erik Woellner, Alisen Young.

• 4.0 GPA for two of the first three quarters: Freshmen: Andrea Engels, Marcus Halling, Chloe Holzwarth, Ashley Reiners, Lillian Semmler, Brock Sparks, Connor Thelen. Sophomores: Parker Bollinger, Emma Christopherson, Grace Endorf, Olivia Husmann, Madison Klinger, Madison Meyerink, Nicholas Rubendall, Emily Thompson, Lilianna Wojcik. Juniors: Rebecca Bechen, RyLeigh Christopherson, Carter Jacobsen, Peyton Nash, Kolton Royalty, Abigail Swenson, Janesa VandenHoek, Madison Vennard, Cayden Weaver. Seniors: Isabel Bathke, Mason Davis, Brooke Degen, Jordan Dierks, Taylor Graves, Caleb Jarding, Jake Jarman, Samuel Jones, Maggie Kattner, Koby Larson, Zachary Mohr, Tierney Musick, Mitch Schladweiler, Alice Schleich, Maxwell Schoenfelder, Jakob Studer, Hayden Titze, Caitlyn Vaughan.

Boys/Girls State

• Girls State delegates: Rebecca Bechen, Ryleigh Christopherson, Kelsey Dahme, Liz Fossum, Hannah Hetland, Grace Lentz, Brynn Palmer, Caleigh Sanchez.

• Boys State delegates: Ryan Bergeson, Kade Clark, Kade Jerke, Casey Miller, Caleb Swanson, Max Tupper, Cooper Vermeulen, Steven Williams, Ben Laufman.

American Legion Citizenship Awards

• Boys: Ethan Huber, first place; Carson Max, runner-up.

• Girls: McKenzie Norton, first place; Bridget Thill, runner-up.

Department awards

• Business Award: Evelyn Prewett.

• Technology Award: James Murkerson.

• Art Student of the Year: Tane Johnson.

• Exceptional Art Student: Alice Schleich.

• Advanced Art Student: Brittney Weber.

• English Award: Jordan Dierks.

• Yearbook Award: Maggie Kattner and Kailee Henglefelt.

• Social Studies Award: Sam Jones.

• Best Actress: Diana Johnson.

• Best Actor: Jamison Gross.

• Technical Theater Award: Maddie Andersen and Jordan Dierks.

• Science Award: Carly Haring.

• Mathematics Award: Cailey Scott.

• World Language Award: Jamison Gross.

• National Spanish Society members: Chelsea Brewster, Taylor Graves, Jamison Gross, TyAnn Hart, Sam Jones, Edward McGregor, Tori Misiaszek, Grace Phinney, Jocelyn Salcido-Velazquez, Nayeli Salcido-Velazquez, Hayden Titze.

• Best Knife Skills - Culinary Arts Award: Monoromnea Pisey.

• Outstanding Family and Consumer Science Award: Chelsey Lange.

Student council awards

• Student Body President: McKenzie Norton.

• Student Body Vice-President: Maggie Kattner.

• Senior Class President: Olivia Thompson.

• Senior Class Vice President: Caitlyn Weins.

• Junior Class President: Isaac Kitchens.

• Junior Class Vice President: Kelsey Dahme.

• Sophomore Class President: Katy Sebert.

• Sophomore Class Vice President: Masy Mock.

• Freshman Class President: Sarah Sebert.

• Freshman Class Vice President: Jocelyn Prewett.

Other awards

• Spoofeder of the Year: Greg Wegner and Victoria Hoang.

• Hoby Award: Macy Kempf.

• Presidential Award of Excellence: Tanner Allen, Alexis Allhiser, Tegan Alm, Isabel Bathke, Meghan Beukelman, Madison Bohlen, Chelsea Brewster, Jordyn Cranny, Maggie Dailey, Jordan Dierks, Berkleigh Eldeen, Brooke Flemmer, Mackenzie Gauger, Taylor Graves, Jace Grosdidier, Jamison Gross, Carly Haring, TyAnn Hart, Calvin Hegg, Cassie Hohrman, Ethan Huber, Caleb Jarding, Allie Jenkins, Diana Johnson, Sam Jones, Sage Jorgensen, Maggie Kattner, Drew Kitchens, Carter Koons, Maria Krall, Koby Larson, Avery Larson, Avery Laursen, Tess Limberg, Haley Linke, Emily Mauer, Carson Max, Carter Max, Edward McGregor, Mackenzie Miller, Jared Miller, Tori Misiaszek, Zackary Mohr, Hannah Morgan, Tierney Musick, McKenzie Norton, Mark Novak, Nick Parks, Grace Phinney, Moriah Plastow, Samantha Podzimek, Evelyn Prewett, Jackson Sadler, Alice Schleich, Isabel Schley, Mandy Schmidt, Maxwell Schoenfelder, Cailey Scott, Hannah Sibson, Kaden Soukup, Rane Stehly, Jared Street, Jakob Studer, Bridget Thill, Olivia Thompson, Bailey Thompson, Hayden Titze, Katelyn Uithoven, Lesley VanDrongelen, Sara Van Erdewyk, Nayeli Salcido-Velazquez, Olivia Vermeulen, Annika Vermeulen, Brittney Weber, Caitlyn Weins, Alisen Young, Nathan Zimmerman.

• State of South Dakota Regent's Scholars: Tanner Allen, Alexis Allhiser, Tegan Alm, Isabel Bathke, Meghan Beukelman, Madison Bohlen, Chelsea Brewster, Jordyn Cranny, Maggie Dailey, Jordan Dierks, Berkleigh Eldeen, Riley Everson, Brooke Flemmer, Mackenzie Gauger, Taylor Graves, Jace Grosdidier, Jamison Gross, Carly Haring, TyAnn Hart, Calvin Hegg, Tristen Hildebrandt, Cassie Hohrman, Ethan Huber, Caleb Jarding, Allie Jenkins, Diana Johnson, Samuel Jones, Sage Jorgensen, Maggie Kattner, Carter Koons, Maria Krall, Avery Larson, Koby Larson, Avery Laursen, Tess Limberg, Haley Linke, Emily Mauer, Carson Max, Carter Max, Edward McGregor, Chloe Mikuska, Jared Miller, Mackenzie Miller, Tori Misiaszek, Zachary Mohr, Hannah Morgan, Payton Morgan, Tierney Musick, McKenzie Norton, Grace Phinney, Moriah Plastow, Samantha Podzimek, Evelyn Prewett, Jackson Sadler, Nayeli Salcido-Velazquez, Alice Schleich, Mandy Schmidt, Maxwell Schoenfelder, Cailey Scott, Hannah Sibson, Kaden Soukup, Logan Sparks, Jared Street, Jakob Studer, Bridget Thill, Bailey Thompson, Olivia Thompson, Hayden Titze, Lesley VanDrongelen, Sara Van Erdewyk, Annika Vermeulen, Olivia Vermeulen, Brittney Weber, Ashton Weidenbach, Caitlyn Weins, Alisen Young, Breckyn Zeal, Nathan Zimmerman.