ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Daily Republic wins 30 SDNA awards, including Sweepstakes

The Daily Republic took home 30 awards, including Sweepstakes, in the South Dakota Newspaper Association's 2016 Better Newspapers Contest. The awards were announced during the SDNA annual convention Friday in Aberdeen. The Daily Republic competes...

2660080+dbbQpn-ua.jpg

The Daily Republic took home 30 awards, including Sweepstakes, in the South Dakota Newspaper Association's 2016 Better Newspapers Contest.

The awards were announced during the SDNA annual convention Friday in Aberdeen.

The Daily Republic competes in a division for newspapers with circulations up to 12,000. The Sweepstakes award is presented to the newspaper that compiles the most points from the individual awards.

In addition to winning the Sweepstakes, The Daily Republic's assistant editor, Evan Hendershot, was named South Dakota's Outstanding Young Journalist.

Hendershot is the sixth overall Daily Republic winner of the award since its inception in 2000. One winner is chosen annually from a weekly newspaper and a daily newspaper, and entrants must be younger than 30.

ADVERTISEMENT

Following are the awards won by The Daily Republic and its staff. The awards are for work published in 2016.

Editorial

Best news series: Caitlynn Peetz, first; staff, second; Jake Shama, third.

Best news story: Jake Shama, first; Evan Hendershot, second.

Best feature series: Luke Hagen, first; staff, third.

Best feature story: Kella Rodiek, third.

Best headline writing: Candy DenOuden, third, all dailies.

Best local general interest column: Candy DenOuden, second.

ADVERTISEMENT

Best local humorous column: Terry Woster, second.

Best photo series: Matt Gade, first.

Best sports series: Sports staff, third, all dailies.

Best spot news photo: Caitlynn Peetz, first; Evan Hendershot, third.

Best sports reporting: Eric Mayer, first; Luke Hagen, second.

Best sports photo: Matt Gade, second.

Best feature photo: Evan Hendershot, third.

Best typography and design: Rory Palm and Luke Hagen, third.

ADVERTISEMENT

Best public service: Daily Republic staff, second.

General excellence: Rory Palm and Luke Hagen, third.

Newspaper website: Sarah Barclay, second, all dailies.

Sweepstakes: Mitchell Daily Republic, first.

Outstanding Young Journalist: Evan Hendershot.

Advertising

Best advertising sales tool: Deb Townsend, first, all dailies.

Best classifieds section: classifieds staff, first, all dailies.

Best newspaper promotion: Deb Townsend, second.

Best series ad idea: Kelsey Powell, second, all dailies.

Best use of art service: Deb Townsend, second.

What To Read Next
Members Only
“In our industry there aren’t a lot of young people in it. I like the fact that there are a lot of young people in agriculture here,” he said of the Mitchell area.
Members Only
After the departure of longtime superintendent Marje Kaiser and the hiring of Dan Trefz, who recently resigned, advocates say the specialty school needs help from lawmakers to reach its past heights.
Over the past year, the city has been mulling over bringing a secondary water source to Mitchell – a move Mayor Bob Everson said is aimed at positioning the city to grow.
At issue was the attendance at a legislative conference in Hawaii last December by Spencer Gosch and Jamie Smith.