ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area students fare well at Youth Art Show

For one Mitchell student, a drawing celebrating people's differences made waves at the 2017 Youth Art Show. Brittney Robideau spent two days creating her piece, called "Diversity," which depicts people of all ages, races and sizes, and on Saturda...

People admire art on display during the Youth Art Show Saturday afternoon at the Dakota Discovery Museum on the Dakota Wesleyan University campus in Mitchell. (Caitlynn Peetz/Republic)
People admire art on display during the Youth Art Show Saturday afternoon at the Dakota Discovery Museum on the Dakota Wesleyan University campus in Mitchell. (Caitlynn Peetz/Republic)

For one Mitchell student, a drawing celebrating people's differences made waves at the 2017 Youth Art Show.

Brittney Robideau spent two days creating her piece, called "Diversity," which depicts people of all ages, races and sizes, and on Saturday was awarded top prize in the art show's middle school division.

For her win, Robideau was given a package of art supplies worth $100, a medal and her picture will be featured at the 2017 State Fair in Huron.

Robideau said she has entered her art in other shows before, but Saturday's win came as a surprise to the eighth-grader.

"It's pretty cool," Robideau said Sunday. "I've been drawing a lot my whole life, but I got more interested in seventh grade, so it's fun for me."

ADVERTISEMENT

Robideau wasn't the only Mitchell Middle School student to place Saturday, with five of her classmates helping round out the top seven.

Held in conjunction with Youth Art Month, the contest was open to students in kindergarten through 12th grade who live or attend school in South Dakota, including all public, private and home-school students.
Full results from the Youth Art Show are as follows:

Best in Show: Ashley Geraets, Sioux Falls Roosevelt.

High School: 1. Autumn Schlomer, Mobridge; 2. Danielle Beadle, Mobridge; 3. Dana Schley, Mitchell; 4. Jessica Kading, Sioux Falls Roosevelt; 5. Mary Kelly, home-school; 6. Tanner Reuland, Sioux Falls Roosevelt.

Middle School: 1. Brittney Robideau, Mitchell; 2. Laney Titzee, Mitchell; 3. Emma Poore, Parkston; 4. Connor Thelan, Mitchell; 5. Olivia Foster, Mitchell; 6. Morgan Tegels, Mitchell; 7. Alivia Siegel, Mitchell.

Elementary School: 1. Aubrey Veurink, Parkston; 2. Jamie Nguyen, Sioux Falls; 3. Jalen Thomas, L.B. Williams; 4. Jonathan Van Meter, Homeschool; 5. (No name), Gertie Belle Rogers; 6. Emma Weins, L.B. Williams.

Related Topics: PARKSTON
What To Read Next
Members Only
“In our industry there aren’t a lot of young people in it. I like the fact that there are a lot of young people in agriculture here,” he said of the Mitchell area.
Members Only
After the departure of longtime superintendent Marje Kaiser and the hiring of Dan Trefz, who recently resigned, advocates say the specialty school needs help from lawmakers to reach its past heights.
Over the past year, the city has been mulling over bringing a secondary water source to Mitchell – a move Mayor Bob Everson said is aimed at positioning the city to grow.
At issue was the attendance at a legislative conference in Hawaii last December by Spencer Gosch and Jamie Smith.