ADVERTISEMENT

FOR FISCAL YEAR 2021-2022 BUDGET Notice is hereby given that the School Board of Mitchell School District 17-2 will conduct a public hearing in the Commons Area at the MCTEA Building, 821 North Capital Street, at 5:00 p.

FOR FISCAL YEAR 2021-2022 BUDGET
Notice is hereby given that the School Board of Mitchell School District 17-2 will conduct a public hearing in the Commons Area at the MCTEA Building, 821 North Capital Street, at 5:00 p.m. Monday the 28th day of June 2021. The purpose will be to consider the budgets for the K-12 and MTI programs of the District for the fiscal year 2021-2022Steven P. Culhane, Business Manager
K-12K-12K-12K-12K-12K-12/MTIMITCHELL
GENERALCAPITALSPECIAL DRIVERSFOODMCTEA TECHNICAL
FUNCTIONFUNDOUTLAYEDEDSERVICEFUNDINSTITUTETOTALS
APPROPRIATIONS AND TRANSFERS
INSTRUCTION
Elementary Instruction5,863,190170,3006,033,490
Middle School2,701,49140,0002,741,491
Senior High/MCTEA3,440,279227,800426,0074,094,086
Gifted 9,7919,791
Mild/Moderate Disabilities821,513821,513
Severe Disabilities1,975,5011,975,501
Residential Programs574,500574,500
Early Childhood Programs170,279170,279
Prolonged Assistance Prgm12,98412,984
Educationally Deprived0
Homebound Instruction538538
Occupational Programs8,426,3628,426,362
Flow Thru Funds-Abbot house700,000700,000
CTE Equipment
Perkins45,497
- - - - - - - - -
Total Instruction - - - - - - -12,760,248438,1003,555,31500426,0078,426,36225,606,032
=========== ======== ========= ======= ======= ======= ======= ===
SUPPORT SERVICES
Guidance Services480,64323,2992,028,4662,532,408
Health Services84,87326,422111,295
Psychological Services127,556127,556
Physical Therapy102,000102,000
Speech Pathology783,205783,205
Occupational Therapy131,000131,000
Other Special Ed Costs120,000120,000
MTI Student Financial Aid6,000,0006,000,000
MTI Bookstore Operations1,200,0001,200,000
Improvement of Instruction137,508137,508
Ed Media/Technology516,112176,284574,9241,267,320
Board of Education/Elections91,75091,750
Legal/Audit Services47,50047,500
Executive Admin/Other Admin179,60043,999223,599
Office of Principal1,292,387911,8162,204,203
Special Services Director145,000145,000
Fiscal/Internal Services328,374545,370873,744
Operations and Maintenance2,781,099269,0003,305,6736,355,772
Building Improvements335,000335,000
Site Improvements71,50071,500
Pupil Transportation259,00048,00042,250349,250
Food Service80,0002,086,4692,166,469
Outreach - Project Coordinator1,335,4411,335,441
- - - - - - - - -
Total Support Services - - - - -6,278,846899,7841,500,73202,086,469015,945,68926,711,520
=========== ======== ========= =========== =========== ==========
OTHER SERVICES
Non-Public Services62,52235,17997,701
Community Services0
Early Retirement/Unemployment107,012
Debt Services1,993,724154,8752,148,599
Resale525,000525,000
Farm Enterprise15,00015,000
Lease Purchase Payments77,82377,823
Co-Curricular Activities913,34475,000988,344
Contingency1,088,33984,5001,172,839
Industry Training150,000150,000
Operating Transfer90,78990,789
- - - - - - - - -
Total Other Services - - - - - -1,082,8783,234,886035,17901,020,1645,373,107
========== ======== ========= =========== =========== ==========
TOTAL APPROP. & TRANSFERS20,121,9724,572,7705,056,04735,1792,086,469426,00725,392,21557,690,659
==============
MEANS OF FINANCE
REVENUE FROM LOCAL SOURCES
Taxes, Penalties & Other6,815,3104,440,9792,314,70313,570,992
Tuition80,0004,185,0004,265,000
Fees29,0002,611,7652,640,765
Interest Received7,5002,0001005,00014,600
Food Service Sales/Resale196,469500,000696,469
MTI Bookstore Revenues1,210,0001,210,000
Co-Curricular Revenues82,50082,500
Other Local110,00070,000426,007749,9041,355,911
- - - - - - - - -
Total Local Sources - - - - - - 7,095,3104,442,9792,384,80329,000196,469426,0079,261,66923,836,237
=========== ======== ========= =========== =========== ==========
OTHER REVENUE SOURCES
County Sources277,500277,500
State Sources11,499,698118,7911,909,7045,0007,290,11820,823,311
Federal Sources1,249,46411,000761,5401,885,0002,540,4286,447,432
Transfers from Other Funds0
Other Financing sources300,000300,000
Financial Aid6,000,0006,000,000
Cash as a Means of Finance6,1796,179
- - - - - - - - -
Total Other Revenue Sources - -13,026,662129,7912,671,2446,1791,890,000016,130,54633,854,422
=========== ======== ========= =========== =========== ==========
TOTAL MEANS OF FINANCE20,121,9724,572,7705,056,04735,1792,086,469426,00725,392,21557,690,659
==============
Published 1 time at the total approximate cost of $213.00.
(June 19, 2021)2893075