ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Kernels send three to Class A wrestling semifinals

Top MHS seeds go undefeated on Day 1

022422.STATEWRESTLING7.JPG
Mitchell's Jagger Tyler, in yellow, attempts to sweep the second leg of Rapid City Central's Ian Hook during a Class A 145-pound first round match at the State Wrestling Tournament on Thursday, Feb. 24, 2022, at the Premier Center, in Sioux Falls.
Landon Dierks / Mitchell Republic

SIOUX FALLS — Mitchell’s Jagger Tyler, Joe Van Overschelde and Beau Foote are through to Friday’s Class A semifinals at the Premier Center.

The trio of MHS wrestlers each won their first round and quarterfinal matches at the South Dakota State Wrestling Tournament on Thursday, sending the trio through to the semifinals of their respective weight classes.

Tyler defeated Ian Hook of Rapid City Central by fall in 2 minutes, 27 seconds in the first round and followed it up with a 13-7 decision over Keenan Sheridan of O’Gorman in the quarterfinals. No. 2 seed Connor Eimers of Tea Area awaits Tyler, the No. 3 seed, in the 145-pound semifinals.

022422.STATEWRESTLING13.JPG
Mitchell's Joe Van Overschelde, in yellow, grapples on the mat with Rapid City Central's Brody Knapp during a Class A 182-pound first round match at the State Wrestling Tournament on Thursday, Feb. 24, 2022, at the Premier Center, in Sioux Falls.
Landon Dierks / Mitchell Republic

Van Overschelde won each of his first two matches by fall, needing 3:34 to advance past Rapid City Central’s Brody Knapp in the first round before knocking Brookings’ Israel Caldron to the consolation bracket in 5:06. Van Overschelde, the No. 2 seed in his bracket, will now tangle with No. 3 Mac Young, of Watertown, in the 182-pound semifinals on Friday.

The No. 2 seed in his bracket, Foote took just 47 seconds to take a victory by fall against Bryan Ramirez, of Huron, in the first round, and earned a second-period pin over Watertown’s Micah Hach to advance to the semifinals on Friday morning. Foote will now meet Vermillion’s Zach Brady, who was seeded sixth entering the tournament and was also a second-period winner by pinfall over No. 3 Canyon Burkard, of Chamberlain, in Thursday’s quarterfinals.

ADVERTISEMENT

Mitchell stood ninth in team points in Class A late in Thursday’s quarterfinal action with 43 points on Day 1. Brandon Valley built a large early lead with 95.5 points, followed by Pierre at 73.5 points and Rapid City Stevens at 73.

Brock Sparks (132) lost a narrow 3-2 decision to Rapid City Stevens’ Caleb Richter in Mitchell’s other notable quarterfinal on Thursday at 132 pounds. Mitchell wrestlers still alive after the first round of wrestlebacks when this story went to press include Spencer Eldeen at 106 pounds, Sparks (132), Brandon Sparks (138), Tucker Vilhauer (152), Kendell Fick (170) and Seth Foote (195).

Chamberlain’s Hutmacher breezes into semifinal round

Chamberlain junior Noah Hutmacher, Class A’s top-seeded wrestler at 195 pounds, earned his way to the semifinals by way of two decisions — one major — taking out Rapid City Central’s Jaxon Morrison (14-5) and Pierre’s Gavin Stotts (8-1). Hutmacher, now 37-4 on the season, will take on fifth-seeded Brock Eitreim, of Watertown, in the semifinal round after Eitreim won his quarterfinal via ultimate tiebreaker.

Chamberlain wrestlers still alive after the first round of wrestlebacks when this story went to press include Devyn Anderson (120), Dominic Santiago (126), Thomas Powell (145) and Canyon Burkard (285).

MORE SOUTH DAKOTA STATE WRESTLING TOURNEY COVERAGE

Related Topics: WRESTLINGPREP SPORTS
Dierks covers prep and collegiate athletics across the Mitchell Republic's coverage region area, focusing on Mitchell High School football and boys basketball and area high school football, volleyball and basketball, as well as Dakota Wesleyan women's basketball. He was also the lead on the Mitchell Republic Gridiron Spotlight, producing video and providing live play-by-play for the traveling weekly prep football broadcast during its first season in the fall of 2021. Dierks is a Mitchell native who graduated from South Dakota State University with his bachelor's degree in journalism in May 2020. He joined the Mitchell Republic sports staff in August 2021. He can be reached at ldierks@mitchellrepublic.com and found on Twitter at @LDierksy.
What To Read Next
Prep basketball action from around the state for Tuesday, Feb. 7.
The Golden Eagles used their height, as well as free-throw shooting, to go on a 13-0 run and pick up a win over the Kernel girls Tuesday at the Corn Palace.
Colton Smith and Gavin Soukup combined for 30 points, lifting Mitchell to a road ESD win.
Members Only
Playing more down low this season, coupled with her sharpshooting, Ashlyn Koupal has been a force for Wagner girls basketball as a freshman.